FACTOID # 10: The total number of state executions in 2005 was 60: 19 in Texas and 41 elsewhere. The racial split was 19 Black and 41 White.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > US Congressional Delegations from North Dakota

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Lyman Casey (R) 51st (1889-1891) Gilbert A. Pierce (R)
52nd (1891-1893) Henry C. Hansbrough (R)
William N. Roach (D) 53rd (1893-1895)
54th (1895-1897)
55th (1897-1899)
Porter J. McCumber (R) 56th (1899-1901)
57th (1901-1903)
58th (1903-1905)
59th (1905-1907)
60th (1907-1909)
61st (1909-1911) Martin N. Johnson (R)
Fountain L. Thompson (D)
William E. Purcell (D)
Asle Gronna (R)
62nd (1911-1913)
63rd (1913-1915)
64th (1915-1917)
65th (1917-1919)
66th (1919-1921)
67th (1921-1923) Edwin Ladd (R)
Lynn Frazier (R-NPL) 68th (1923-1925)
69th (1925-1927)
Gerald P. Nye (R)
70th (1927-1929)
71st (1929-1931)
72nd (1931-1933)
73rd (1933-1935)
74th (1935-1937)
75th (1937-1939)
76th (1939-1941)
William Langer (R-NPL) 77th (1941-1943)
78th (1943-1945)
79th (1945-1947) John Moses (D)
Milton R. Young (D)
80th (1947-1949)
81st (1949-1951)
82nd (1951-1953)
83rd (1953-1955)
84th (1955-1957)
85th (1957-1959)
86th (1959-1961)
C. Norman Brunsdale (R)
Quentin N. Burdick (D)
87th (1961-1963)
88th (1963-1965)
89th (1965-1967)
90th (1967-1969)
91st (1969-1971)
92nd (1971-1973)
93rd (1973-1975)
94th (1975-1977)
95th (1977-1979)
96th (1979-1981)
97th (1981-1983) Mark Andrews (R)
98th (1983-1985)
99th (1985-1987)
100th (1987-1989) Kent Conrad (D)
101st (1989-1991)
102nd (1991-1993)
Jocelyn Burdick (D)
Kent Conrad (D) Byron L. Dorgan (D)
103rd (1993-1995)
104th (1995-1997)
105th (1997-1999)
106th (1999-2001)
107th (2001-2003)
108th (2003-2005)
109th (2005-2007)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
51st*
(1889-1891)
Henry C. Hansbrough
52nd*
(1891-1893)
Martin N. Johnson
53rd*
(1893-1895)
54th*
(1895-1897)
55th*
(1897-1899)
56th*
(1899-1901)
Burleigh F. Spalding
57th*
(1901-1903)
Thomas F. Marshall
58th*
(1903-1905)
Burleigh F. Spalding
59th*
(1905-1907)
Asle Gronna
60th*
(1907-1909)
61st*
(1909-1911)
Louis B. Hanna
62nd*
(1911-1913)
Henry Thomas Helgesen
63rd
(1913-1915)
Henry Thomas Helgesen George M. Young Patrick Daniel Norton
64th
(1915-1917)
65th
(1917-1919)
John Miller Baer
66th
(1919-1921)
James H. Sinclair
67th
(1921-1923)
Olger B. Burtness
68th
(1923-1925)
Thomas Hall
69th
(1925-1927)
70th
(1927-1929)
71st
(1929-1931)
72nd
(1931-1933)
73rd*
(1933-1935)
William Lemke
(Non-partisan)
James H. Sinclair
74th*
(1935-1937)
Usher L. Burdick
75th*
(1937-1939)
76th*
(1939-1941)
77th*
(1941-1943)
Charles R. Robertson
78th*
(1943-1945)
William Lemke
79th*
(1945-1947)
Charles R. Robertson
80th*
(1947-1949)
81st*
(1949-1951)
Usher L. Burdick
82nd*
(1951-1953)
Fred G. Aandahl
83rd*
(1953-1955)
Otto Krueger
84th*
(1955-1957)
85th*
(1957-1959)
86th*
(1959-1961)
Don L. Short Quentin N. Burdick
87th*
(1961-1963)
Hjalmar Carl Nygaard
88th
(1963-1965)
Hjalmar Carl Nygaard Don L. Short
Mark Andrews
89th
(1965-1967)
Rolland W. Redlin
90th
(1967-1969)
Thomas S. Kleppe
91st
(1969-1971)
92nd
(1971-1973)
Arthur A. Link
93rd*
(1973-1975)
94th*
(1975-1977)
95th*
(1977-1979)
96th*
(1979-1981)
97th*
(1981-1983)
Byron Dorgan
98th*
(1983-1985)
99th*
(1985-1987)
100th*
(1987-1989)
101st*
(1989-1991)
102nd*
(1991-1993)
103rd*
(1993-1995)
Earl Pomeroy
104th*
(1995-1997)
105th*
(1997-1999)
106th*
(1999-2001)
107th*
(2001-2003)
108th*
(2003-2005)
109th
(2005-2007)


Note: * designates those Congresses in which representatives were elected from the state at large, rather than by district.


Delegates to the House of Representatives from Dakota Territory

These delegates served from Dakota Territory, which included both North and South Dakota.

Congress Delegate
37th
(1861-1863)
John Blair Smith Todd
38th
(1863-1865)
William Jayne
John Blair Smith Todd
39th
(1865-1867)
Walter Atwood Burleigh
40th
(1867-1869)
41st
(1869-1871)
Solomon Lewis Spink
42nd
(1871-1873)
Moses Kimball Armstrong
43rd
(1873-1875)
44th
(1875-1877)
Jefferson Parish Kidder
45th
(1877-1879)
46th
(1879-1881)
Granville Gaylord Bennett
47th
(1881-1883)
Richard Franklin Pettigrew
48th
(1883-1885)
John Baldwin Raymond
49th
(1885-1887)
Oscar Sherman Gifford
50th
(1887-1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
George Arthur Mathews

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m