FACTOID # 30: If Alaska were its own country, it would be the 26th largest in total area, slightly larger than Iran.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Enlarge
Team USA competes in the lightweight four rowing competition.

Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics took place at the Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre and featured 550 competitors taking part in 14 events.


The medals were split between 22 countries, Romania topping the medal table, their women winning 3 golds, with the traditionally strong Germany and Great Britain picking up four medals each.


However, the defining moment of the regatta was Briton Matthew Pinsent winning his fourth consecutive Olympic gold medal, this time without legendary partner Steve Redgrave. The British men's coxless four, of Steve Williams, James Cracknell, Ed Coode with Pinsent at stroke narrowly saw off the challenge of the World Champion Canadian crew of Cameron Baerg, Thomas Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel and Barney Williams. The final was stroke-for stroke, with the lead changing hands and Great Britain won with a time of 6:06.98, 8 hundredths of a second faster than the Canadians. Pinsent later wept at the medal ceremony.


Matching Pinsent's feat was German sculler Kathrin Boron, in the women's quad. She had won the double in Barcelona 1992 and Sydney 2000 and the quad in Atlanta 1996.


The Romanian women's pair of Georgeta Damian and Viorica Susanu took gold before doubling up to help their eight take gold, giving Damian her fourth Olympic Gold medal — having won 2 golds in Sydney in the same disciplines.



The 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens
Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Men

Single Sculls | Coxless Pair | Double Sculls | Lwt Double Sculls | Coxless Four | Quadruple Sculls | Eight | Lwt Coxless Four

Women

Single Sculls | Coxless Pair | Double Sculls | Lwt Double Sculls | Quadruple Sculls | Eight

Rowing medal table by country

Position Country: Gold: Silver: Bronze: Total:
1 Romania 3 0 0 3
2 Germany 2 2 0 4
3 Great Britain 1 2 1 4
4 Australia 1 1 2 4
5= France 1 1 0 2
5= United States 1 1 0 2
7= Denmark 1 0 0 1
7= New Zealand 1 0 0 1
7= Norway 1 0 0 1
7= Poland 1 0 0 1
7= Russia 1 0 0 1
12= Belarus 0 1 1 2
12= Netherlands 0 1 2 3
14= Canada 0 1 0 1
14= Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
14= Croatia 0 1 0 1
14= Estonia 0 1 0 1
14= Slovenia 0 1 0 1
19 Italy 0 0 3 3
20 Bulgaria 0 0 2 2
21= South Africa 0 0 1 1
21= Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Medal Summary

Event Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Men's Single Sculls Olaf Tufte, NOR Jüri Jaanson, EST Ivo Yanakiev, BUL
Men's Double Sculls France
Sebastien Vieilledent
Adrien Hardy
Slovenia
Luka Špik
Iztok Čop
Italy
Rossano Galtarossa
Alessio Sartori
Men's Lwt Double Sculls Poland
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
France
Fréderic Dufour
Pascal Touron
Greece
Vasileios Polymeros
Nikolaos Skiathitis
Men's Quadruple Sculls Russia
Nikolai Spinev
Igor Kravtsov
Alekseij Svirin
Sergej Fedorovtsev
Czech Republic
David Kopriva
Tomas Karas
Jakub Hanak
David Jirka
Ukraine
Sergij Grin
Sergij Bilushchenko
Oleg Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnikov
Men's Coxless Pair Australia
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Croatia
Sinisa Skelin
Niksa Skelin
South Africa
Donovan Cech
Ramon di Clemente
Men's Coxless Four Great Britain
Steve Williams
James Cracknell
Ed Coode
Matthew Pinsent
Canada
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
Italy
Lorenzo Porzio
Dario Dentale
Luca Agamennoni
Raffaello Leonardo
Men's Lwt Coxless Four Denmark
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Moelvig
Eskild Ebbesen
Australia
Glen Loftus
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
Italy
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
Men's Eight United States
Jason Read
Wyatt Allen
Chris Ahrens
Joseph Hansen
Matt Deakin
Dan Beery
Beau Hoopman
Bryan Volpenhein
Pete Cipollone (cox)
Netherlands
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriels
Daniel Mensch
Geert Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung (cox)
Australia
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
James Stewart
Geoff Stewart
Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Steve Stewart
Michael Toon (cox)
Women's Single Sculls Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, GER Ekaterina Karsten, BLR Rumyana Nekyova, BUL
Women's Double Sculls New Zealand
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
Germany
Peggy Waleska
Britta Oppelt
Great Britain
Sarah Winckless
Elise Laverick
Women's Lwt Double Sculls Romania
Constanta Burcica
Angela Alupei
Germany
Daniela Reimer
Claudia Blasberg
Netherlands
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Women's Quadruple Sculls Germany
Kathrin Boron
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El Qalqili
Great Britain
Alison Mowbray
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Rebecca Romero
Australia
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Women's Coxless Pair Romania
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
Great Britain
Katherine Grainger
Cath Bishop
Belarus
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh
Women's Eight Romania
Rodica Florea
Viorica Susanu
Aurica Barascu
Ioana Papuc
Liliana Gafencu
Elisabeta Lipa
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu (cox)
United States
Kate Johnson
Samantha Magee
Megan Dirkmaat
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Laurel Korholz
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
Netherlands
Froukje Wegman
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Hommes
Hurnet Dekkers
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Annemiek de Haan
Sarah Siegelaar
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel (cox)


Events at the 2004 Summer Olympics (Athens)

Archery | Athletics (track and field) | Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Boxing | Canoeing | Cycling | Diving | Equestrian | Fencing | Football (soccer) | Gymnastics | Handball | Hockey | Judo | Modern Pentathlon | Rowing | Sailing | Shooting | Softball | Swimming | Synchronized Swimming | Table Tennis | Taekwondo | Tennis | Triathlon | Volleyball | Water Polo | Weightlifting | Wheelchair racing (demonstration sport) | Wrestling


Rowing at the Summer Olympics
1896 | 1900 | 1904 | 1908 | 1912 | 1920 | 1924 | 1928 | 1932 | 1936 | 1948 | 1952 | 1956 | 1960 | 1964 | 1968 | 1972 | 1976 | 1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | 1996 | 2000 | 2004

  Results from FactBites:
 
Athens Olympics 2004 (464 words)
Fittingly for an Olympic Games that was, more than most, about beginnings and endings, the honour of carrying the Australian flag and leading the team at the closing ceremony was given to veteran swimmer Petria Thomas.
As is the fate of many Olympic athletes, the members of the men's hockey team who won perhaps the most thrilling of Australia's 17 gold medals will return to relative obscurity once the celebrations have died down.
Olympic historian Harry Gordon speaks to Roy Masters about his impression of how the Games will be remembered.
2004 Summer Olympics: Information from Answers.com (2312 words)
The 2004 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad, were held in Athens, Greece, over a period of 17 days from August 13 to August 29, 2004.
Athens 2004 marked the first time since the 1996 Summer Olympics that all countries with a National Olympic Committee were in attendance.
By July/August 2004, all venues were delivered: in August, the Olympic Stadium was officially completed and opened, joined or preceded by the official completion and openings of other venues within the Athens Olympic Sports Complex (OAKA), and the sports complexes in Faliro and Helliniko.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m