FACTOID # 24: Looking for table makers? Head to Mississippi, with an overwhlemingly large number of employees in furniture manufacturing.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Olympic medalists in Artistic Gymnastics (men)
Jump to: navigation, search

These are the Olympic medalists in men's Artistic Gymnastics. See Olympic medalists for medalists in other sports. Jump to: navigation, search The Olympic Games, or Olympics, is an international multi-sport event taking place every two years and alternating between Summer and Winter Games. ... Artistic gymnastics is a discipline of gymnastics in which competitors perform short routines (ranging from approximately 10 to 90 seconds) on different apparatus (see lists below). ... Art competitions Athletics (men) Athletics (women) Baseball Basketball Biathlon Boxing Gymnastics Sailing Swimming (men) Swimming (women) Olympic medalists in tennis See also Olympic Games IOC country codes list of prizes, medals, and awards Categories: Olympic medalists | Olympic medals | Olympic competitors ...


See the List of IOC country codes for expansions of country abbreviations. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) allocates three-letter country codes to all National Olympic Committees and other groups competing in the Olympic Games. ...

Contents


Early events

Team, horizontal bar

This event was held only in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Germany - -

Team, parallell bars

This event was held only in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Germany Greece I Greece II

Team, free system

This event was held only in 1912 and 1920. 1912 was a leap year starting on Monday. ... 1920 is a leap year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar) // Events January January 7 - Forces of Russian White admiral Kolchak surrender in Krasnoyarsk. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Norway Finland Denmark
1920 Denmark Norway -

Team, Swedish system

This event was held only in 1912 and 1920. 1912 was a leap year starting on Monday. ... 1920 is a leap year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar) // Events January January 7 - Forces of Russian White admiral Kolchak surrender in Krasnoyarsk. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Sweden Denmark Norway
1920 Sweden Denmark Belgium

Club swinging

This event was held only in 1904. 1904 is a leap year starting on a Friday (link will take you to calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Edward Hennig (USA) Emil Voigt (USA) Ralph Wilson (USA)

Combined 3 events

This event was held only in 1904. 1904 is a leap year starting on a Friday (link will take you to calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Adolf Spinnler (SUI) Julius Lenhart (USA) Wilhelm Weber (GER)

Combined 4 events

This event was held only in 1904. 1904 is a leap year starting on a Friday (link will take you to calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Anton Heida (USA) George Eyser (USA) William Merz (USA)

Indian clubs

This event was held only in 1932. 1932 is a leap year starting on a Friday. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1932 George Helm Roth (USA) Philip Richard Erenberg (USA) William Harmon Kuhlemeier (USA)

Rope climbing

This event was held in 1896, 1904, 1924 and 1932. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ... 1904 is a leap year starting on a Friday (link will take you to calendar). ... Jump to: navigation, search 1924 was a leap year starting on Tuesday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1932 is a leap year starting on a Friday. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Nicolaos Andriakopoulos (GRE) Thomasios Xenakis (GRE) Fritz Hofmann (GER)
1904 George Eyser (USA) Charles Krause (USA) Emil Voigt (USA)
1924 Bedrich Supcik (TCH) Albert Seguin (FRA) Ladislav Vacha (TCH)
August Guttinger (SUI)
1932 Raymond Henry Bass (USA) William Jackson Galbraith (USA) Thomas Francis Jr. Connelly (USA)

Sidehorse vault

This event was held only in 1924. Jump to: navigation, search 1924 was a leap year starting on Tuesday (link will take you to calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Albert Seguin (FRA) Jean Gounot (FRA)
Francois Gangloff (FRA)
-

Tumbling

This event was held only in 1932. 1932 is a leap year starting on a Friday. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Rowland Wolfe (USA) Edward Gross (USA) William John Herrmann (USA)

Modern events

All-Around

This event was first held in 1900. 1900 is a common year starting on Monday. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Gustave Sandras (FRA) No?l Bas (FRA) Lucien Demanet (FRA)
1904 Julius Lenhart (USA) Wilhelm Weber (GER) Adolf Spinnler (SUI)
1908 Alberto Braglia (ITA) S.W.Tysal (GBR) Louis Segura (FRA)
1912 Alberto Braglia (ITA) Louis Segura (FRA) Adolfo Tunesi (ITA)
1920 Giorgio Zampori (ITA) Marcos Torres (FRA) Jean Gounot (FRA)
1924 Leon Stukelj (YUG) Robert Prazak (TCH) Bedrich Supcik (TCH)
1928 Georges Miez (SUI) Hermann H?nggi (SUI) Leon Stukelj (YUG)
1932 Romeo Neri (ITA) Istv?n Pelle (HUN) Heikki Savolainen (FIN)
1936 Karl-Alfred Schwarzmann (GER) Eugen Mack (SUI) Konrad Frey (GER)
1948 Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) Walter Lehmann (SUI) Paavo Johannes Aaltonen (FIN)
1952 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Grant Shaginyan (URS) Josef Stalder (SUI)
1956 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS)
1960 Boris Shakhlin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS)
1964 Yukio Endo (JPN) Boris Shakhlin (URS)
Viktor Lisitsky (URS)
Shuji Tsurumi (JPN)
-
1968 Sawao Kato (JPN) Mikhail Voronin (URS) Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
1972 Sawao Kato (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
1976 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Sawao Kato (JPN) Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
1980 Aleksandr Dityatin (URS) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Stoyan Deltchev (BUL)
1984 Koji Gushiken (JPN) Peter Glen Vidmar (USA) Ning Li (CHN)
1988 Vladimir Artemov (URS) Valeri Lioukine (URS) Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS)
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) Grigori Misutin (EUN) Valeri Belenki (EUN)
1996 Xiaosahuang Li (CHN) Alexei Nemov (RUS) Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2000 Alexei Nemov (RUS) Wey Yang (CHN) Oleksandr Beresh (UKR)
2004 Paul Hamm (USA) Dae Eun Kim (KOR) Tae Young Yang (KOR)

Leon Štukelj (November 12, 1898 - November 8, 1999) was a Slovene gymnast, Olympic gold medalist and athlete. ... Leon Štukelj (November 12, 1898 - November 8, 1999) was a Slovene gymnast, Olympic gold medalist and athlete. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Mikhail Voronin (26 March 1945 - 22 May 2004) was a Russian gymnast who won gold, silver and bronze medals in the 1968 and 1972 Olympics. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Li Ning (Simplified Chinese: 李宁) (born September 8, 1963 in Liuzhou, Guangxi province) is a famous Chinese gymnast and entrepreneur. ... Dmitry Bilozerchev of Russia defined the term boy wonder for the sport of gymnastics. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Paul Hamm (born September 24, 1982 in Washburn, Wisconsin) is a US gymnast. ...

Team competition

This event was held since 1904. 1904 is a leap year starting on a Friday (link will take you to calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1904 USA I USA II USA III
1908 Sweden Norway Finland
1912 Italy Hungary Great Britain
1920 Italy Belgium France
1924 Italy France Switzerland
1928 Switzerland Czechoslovakia Yugoslavia
1932 Italy USA Finland
1936 Germany Switzerland Finland
1948 Finland Switzerland Hungary
1952 USSR Switzerland Finland
1956 USSR Japan Finland
1960 Japan USSR Italy
1964 Japan USSR United Team of Germany
1968 Japan USSR GDR
1972 Japan USSR GDR
1976 Japan USSR GDR
1980 USSR GDR Hungary
1984 USA China Japan
1988 USSR GDR Japan
1992 Unified Team China Japan
1996 Russia China Ukraine
2000 China Ukraine Russia
2004 Japan USA Romania

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija in all south Slavic languages, in Cyrillic Југославија) is a term used for three separate but successive political entities that existed during most of the 20th century on the Balkan Peninsula in Europe. ... The Federal Republic of Germany (German: Bundesrepublik Deutschland) is one of the worlds leading industrialized countries, located in the heart of Europe. ... Disambiguation Page Global Depositary Receipt East Germany ... Disambiguation Page Global Depositary Receipt East Germany ... Disambiguation Page Global Depositary Receipt East Germany ... Disambiguation Page Global Depositary Receipt East Germany ... Disambiguation Page Global Depositary Receipt East Germany ... The Unified Team was the name used for the sports team of the former Soviet Union at both the Winter and Summer Olympic Games of 1992 (in Albertville and Barcelona, respectively). ...

Floor exercises

This event was first held in 1932. 1932 is a leap year starting on a Friday. ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1932 Istvan Pelle (HUN) Georges Miez (SUI) Mario Lertora (ITA)
1936 Georges Miez (SUI) Josef Walter (SUI) Konrad Frey (GER)
Eugen Mack (SUI)
1948 Ferenc Pataki (HUN) Janos Mogyorosi-Klencs (HUN) Zdenek Ruzicka (TCH)
1952 William Thoresson (SWE) Jerzy Jokiel (POL)
Tadao Uesako (JPN)
-
1956 Valentin Muratov (URS) William Thoresson (SWE)
Nobuyuki Aihara (JPN)
Viktor Chukarin (URS)
-
1960 Nobuyuki Aihara (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS) Franco Menichelli (ITA)
1964 Franco Menichelli (ITA) Viktor Lisitzky (URS)
Yukio Endo (JPN)
-
1968 Sawao Kato (JPN) Akinori Nakayama (JPN) Takeshi Kato (JPN)
1972 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Akinori Nakayama (JPN) Shigero Kasamatsu (JPN)
1976 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Vladimir Marchenko (URS) Peter Martin Kormann (USA)
1980 Roland Bruckner (GDR) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Aleksandr Dityatin (URS)
1984 Ning Li (CHN) Yun Lou (CHN) Koji Sotomura (JPN)
Philippe Vatuone (FRA)
1988 Serguei Kharikov (URS) Vladimir Artemov (URS) Yukio Iketani (JPN)
Yun Lou (CHN)
1992 Xiaosahuang Li (CHN) Grigori Misutin (EUN)
Yukio Iketani (JPN)
-
1996 Ioannis Melissanidis (GRE) Xiaosahuang Li (CHN) Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2000 Igors Vihrovs (LAT) Alexei Nemov (RUS) Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)
2004 Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) Marian Dragulescu (ROM) Jordan Jovtchev (BUL)

Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Li Ning (Simplified Chinese: 李宁) (born September 8, 1963 in Liuzhou, Guangxi province) is a famous Chinese gymnast and entrepreneur. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Igors Vihrovs (born June 6, 1978) is a Latvian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Jordan Jovtchev (born February 24, 1973 in Plovdiv) is a Bulgarian gymnast. ... Kyle Shewfelt (May 6, 1982) is a Canadian gymnast. ... Marian Dragulescu (born December 18, 1980) is a Romanian gymnast. ... Jordan Jovtchev (born February 24, 1973 in Plovdiv) is a Bulgarian gymnast. ...

Horizontal bar

This event was first held in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Hermann Weingartner (GER) Alfred Flatow (GER) -
1904 Anton Heida (USA)
Edward Hennig (USA)
- George Eyser (USA)
1924 Leon Stukelj (YUG) Jean Gutweninger (SUI) Andre Higelin (FRA)
1928 Georges Miez (SUI) Romeo Neri (ITA) Eugen Mack (SUI)
1932 Dallas Denver Bixler (USA) Heikki Savolainen (FIN) Einari Allan Terasvirta (FIN)
1936 Aleksanteri Saarvala (FIN) Konrad Frey (GER) Karl-Alfred Schwarzmann (GER)
1948 Josef Stalder (SUI) Walter Lehmann (SUI) Veikko Huhtanen (FIN)
1952 Jakob (Jack) Gunthard (SUI) Josef Stalder (SUI)
Karl-Alfred Schwarzmann (GER)
-
1956 Takashi Ono (JPN) Yuri Titov (URS) Masao Takemoto (JPN)
1960 Takashi Ono (JPN) Masao Takemoto (JPN) Boris Shakhlin (URS)
1964 Boris Shakhlin (URS) Yuri Titov (URS) Miroslav Cerar (YUG)
1968 Mikhail Voronin (URS)
Akinori Nakayama (JPN)
- Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
1972 Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) Sawao Kato (JPN) Shigero Kasamatsu (JPN)
1976 Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) Eberhard Gienger (FRG)
Henry Boerio (FRA)
1980 Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) Aleksandr Dityatin (URS) Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
1984 Shinji Morisue (JPN) Fei Tong (CHN) Koji Gushiken (JPN)
1988 Valeri Lioukine (URS)
Vladimir Artemov (URS)
- Marius Costel Gherman (ROM)
Holger Behrendt (GDR)
1992 Trent Dimas (USA) Grigori Misutin (EUN)
Andreas Wecker (GER)
-
1996 Andreas Wecker (GER) Krassimir Nikolaev Dounev (BUL) Bin Fan (CHN)
Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2000 Alexei Nemov (RUS) Benjamin Varonian (FRA) Joo Hyung Lee (KOR)
2004 Igor Cassina (ITA) Paul Hamm (USA) Isao Yoneda (JPN)

Alfred Flatow (d. ... Leon Štukelj (November 12, 1898 - November 8, 1999) was a Slovene gymnast, Olympic gold medalist and athlete. ... Mikhail Voronin (26 March 1945 - 22 May 2004) was a Russian gymnast who won gold, silver and bronze medals in the 1968 and 1972 Olympics. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Categories: Stub | Italian sportspeople ... Paul Hamm (born September 24, 1982 in Washburn, Wisconsin) is a US gymnast. ...

Parallel bars

This event was first held in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Alfred Flatow (GER) Louis Zutter (SUI) -
1904 George Eyser (USA) Anton Heida (USA) John Duha (USA)
1924 August Guttinger (SUI) Robert Prazak (TCH) Giorgio Zampori (ITA)
1928 Ladislav Vacha (TCH) Josip Primozic (YUG) Hermann Hanggi (SUI)
1932 Romeo Neri (ITA) Istvan Pelle (HUN) Heikki Savolainen (FIN)
1936 Konrad Frey (GER) Michael Reusch (SUI) Karl-Alfred Schwarzmann (GER)
1948 Michael Reusch (SUI) Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) Josef Stalder (SUI)
Christian Kipfer (SUI)
1952 Hans Eugster (SUI) Viktor Chukarin (URS) Josef Stalder (SUI)
1956 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Masami Kubota (JPN) Masao Takemoto (JPN)
Takashi Ono (JPN)
1960 Boris Shakhlin (URS) Giovanni Carminucci (ITA) Takashi Ono (JPN)
1964 Yukio Endo (JPN) Shuji Tsurumi (JPN) Franco Menichelli (ITA)
1968 Akinori Nakayama (JPN) Mikhail Voronin (URS) Viktor Klimenko (URS)
1972 Sawao Kato (JPN) Shigero Kasamatsu (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
1976 Sawao Kato (JPN) Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN)
1980 Alexandr Tkachyov (URS) Aleksandr Dityatin (URS) Roland Bruckner (GDR)
1984 Barthold Wayne Conner (USA) Nobuyuki Kajitani (JPN) Mitchell Jay Gaylord (USA)
1988 Vladimir Artemov (URS) Valeri Lioukine (URS) Sven Tippelt (GDR)
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) Jing Li (CHN) Masayuki Matsunaga (JPN)
Igor Korobchinski (EUN)
Linyao Guo (CHN)
1996 Roustam Sharipov (UKR) Jair Lynch (USA) Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2000 Xiaopeng Li (CHN) Joo Hyung Lee (KOR) Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2004 Valeri Goncharov (UKR) Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) Xiaopeng Li (CHN)

Alfred Flatow (d. ... Louis Zutter was a Swiss gymnast. ... Mikhail Voronin (26 March 1945 - 22 May 2004) was a Russian gymnast who won gold, silver and bronze medals in the 1968 and 1972 Olympics. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Alexandr Tkachyov Alexandr Vasilyevich Tkachyov (Alexander Tkachev, Alexander Tkatchev Russian:Александр Васильевич Ткачёв) (b. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Li Xiaopeng (Simplified Chinese: 李小鹏) (born July 27, 1981 in Hunan) is a Chinese gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Valeri Goncharov (Ukrainian: Валерій Гончаров, Valeriy Goncharov) is a gymnast from Ukraine. ... Li Xiaopeng (Simplified Chinese: 李小鹏) (born July 27, 1981 in Hunan) is a Chinese gymnast. ...

Pommel horse

This event was first held in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Louis Zutter (SUI) Hermann Weingartner (GER) -
1904 Anton Heida (USA) George Eyser (USA) William Merz (USA)
1924 Josef Wilhelm (SUI) Jean Gutweninger (SUI) Antoine Rebetez (SUI)
1928 Hermann Hanggi (SUI) Georges Miez (SUI) Heikki Savolainen (FIN)
1932 Istvan Pelle (HUN) Omero Bonoli (ITA) Frank Otto Haubold (USA)
1936 Konrad Frey (GER) Mack Eugen (SUI) Albert Bachmann (SUI)
1948 Paavo Johannes Aaltonen (FIN)
Veikko Huhtanen (FIN)
Heikki Savolainen (FIN)
- -
1952 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Grant Shaginyan (URS)
Yevgeni Korolkov (URS)
-
1956 Boris Shakhlin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN) Viktor Chukarin (URS)
1960 Boris Shakhlin (URS)
Eugen Georg Oskar Ekman (FIN)
- Shuji Tsurumi (JPN)
1964 Miroslav Cerar (YUG) Shuji Tsurumi (JPN) Yuri Tsapenko (URS)
1968 Miroslav Cerar (YUG) Olli Eino Laiho (FIN) Mikhail Voronin (URS)
1972 Viktor Klimenko (URS) Sawao Kato (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
1976 Zoltan Magyar (HUN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) Michael Nikolay (GDR)
Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
1980 Zoltan Magyar (HUN) Aleksandr Dityatin (URS) Michael Nikolay (GDR)
1984 Ning Li (CHN)
Peter Glen Vidmar (USA)
- Timothy Patrick Daggett (USA)
1988 Zsolt Borkai (HUN)
Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS)
Lubomir Geraskov (BUL)
- -
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN)
Gil-Su Pae (PRK)
- Andreas Wecker (GER)
1996 Donghua Li (SUI) Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2000 Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) Eric Poujade (FRA) Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2004 Haibin Teng (CHN) Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) Takehiro Kashima (JPN)

Louis Zutter was a Swiss gymnast. ... Mikhail Voronin (26 March 1945 - 22 May 2004) was a Russian gymnast who won gold, silver and bronze medals in the 1968 and 1972 Olympics. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Li Ning (Simplified Chinese: 李宁) (born September 8, 1963 in Liuzhou, Guangxi province) is a famous Chinese gymnast and entrepreneur. ... Dmitry Bilozerchev of Russia defined the term boy wonder for the sport of gymnastics. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Marius Urzica (born September 30, 1975) is a Romanian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Marius Urzica (born September 30, 1975) is a Romanian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Categories: People stubs | 1985 births | Chinese gymnasts | Gymnasts at the 2004 Summer Olympics ... Marius Urzica (born September 30, 1975) is a Romanian gymnast. ...

Rings

This event was first held in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Ioannis Mitropoulos (GRE) Hermann Weingartner (GER) Petros Persakis (GRE)
1904 Hermann Glass (USA) William Merz (USA) Emil Voigt (USA)
1924 Francesco Martino (ITA) Robert Prazak (TCH) Ladislav Vacha (TCH)
1928 Leon Stukelj (YUG) Ladislav Vacha (TCH) Emanuel Loffler (TCH)
1932 George Julius Gulack (USA) William Thomas Denton (USA) Giovanni Lattuada (USA)
1936 Alois Hudec (TCH) Leon Stukelj (YUG) Matthias Max Volz (GER)
1948 Karl Frei (SUI) Michael Reusch (SUI) Zdenek Ruzicka (TCH)
1952 Grant Shaginyan (URS) Viktor Chukarin (URS) Dmitri Leonkin (URS)
Hans Eugster (SUI)
1956 Albert Azaryan (URS) Valentin Muratov (URS) Masao Takemoto (JPN)
Masami Kubota (JPN)
1960 Albert Azaryan (URS) Boris Shakhlin (URS) Takashi Ono (JPN)
Velik Nikolov Kapsazov (BUL)
1964 Takuji Hayata (JPN) Franco Menichelli (ITA) Boris Shakhlin (URS)
1968 Miroslav Cerar (YUG) Olli Eino Laiho (FIN) Mikhail Voronin (URS)
1972 Viktor Klimenko (URS) Sawao Kato (JPN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN)
1976 Zoltan Magyar (HUN) Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) Michael Nikolay (GDR)
Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
1980 Zoltan Magyar (HUN) Aleksandr Dityatin (URS) Michael Nikolay (GDR)
1984 Ning Li (CHN)
Peter Glen Vidmar (USA)
- Timothy Patrick Daggett (USA)
1988 Zsolt Borkai (HUN)
Dmitry Bilozerchev (URS)
Lubomir Geraskov (BUL)
- -
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN)
Gil-Su Pae (PRK)
- Andreas Wecker (GER)
1996 Donghua Li (SUI) Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2000 Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) Eric Poujade (FRA) Alexei Nemov (RUS)
2004 Haibin Teng (CHN) Marius Daniel Urzica (ROM) Takehiro Kashima (JPN)

Ioannis Mitropoulos was a Greek gymnast. ... Leon Štukelj (November 12, 1898 - November 8, 1999) was a Slovene gymnast, Olympic gold medalist and athlete. ... Leon Štukelj (November 12, 1898 - November 8, 1999) was a Slovene gymnast, Olympic gold medalist and athlete. ... Mikhail Voronin (26 March 1945 - 22 May 2004) was a Russian gymnast who won gold, silver and bronze medals in the 1968 and 1972 Olympics. ... Sawao Kato (加藤 沢男 Katō Sawao, born October 11, 1946) is a Japanese gymnast and one of the most successful athletes of all time at the Olympic Games. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Li Ning (Simplified Chinese: 李宁) (born September 8, 1963 in Liuzhou, Guangxi province) is a famous Chinese gymnast and entrepreneur. ... Dmitry Bilozerchev of Russia defined the term boy wonder for the sport of gymnastics. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Marius Urzica (born September 30, 1975) is a Romanian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Marius Urzica (born September 30, 1975) is a Romanian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Categories: People stubs | 1985 births | Chinese gymnasts | Gymnasts at the 2004 Summer Olympics ... Marius Urzica (born September 30, 1975) is a Romanian gymnast. ...

Vault

This event was first held in 1896. 1896 was a leap year starting on Wednesday (see link for calendar). ...

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Carl Schumann (GER) Louis Zutter (SUI) Hermann Weingärtner (GER)
1904 George Eyser (USA) Anton Heida (USA) William Merz (USA)
1924 Frank Kriz (USA) Jan Koutny (TCH) Bohumil Morkovsky (TCH)
1928 Eugen Mack (SUI) Emanuel Loffler (TCH) Stane Derganc (YUG)
1932 Savino Guglielmetti (ITA) Alfred Jochim (USA) Edward Carmichael (USA)
1936 Karl-Alfred Schwarzmann (GER) Eugen Mack (SUI) Matthias Max Volz (GER)
1948 Paavo Johannes Aaltonen (FIN) Olavi Antero Rove (FIN) Ferenc Pataki (HUN)
Janos Mogyorosi-Klencs (HUN)
Leo Sotornik (TCH)
1952 Viktor Chukarin (URS) Masao Takemoto (JPN) Takashi Ono (JPN)
Tadao Uesako (JPN)
1956 Helmut Bantz (EUA)
Valentin Muratov (URS)
- Yuri Titov (URS)
1960 Boris Shakhlin (URS)
Takashi Ono (JPN)
- Vladimir Portnoi (URS)
1964 Haruhiro Yamashita (JPN) Viktor Lisitsky (URS) Hannu Juhani Rantakari (FIN)
1968 Mikhail Voronin (URS) Yukio Endo (JPN) Sergei Diomidov (URS)
1972 Klaus Köste (GDR) Viktor Klimenko (URS) Nikolai Andrianov (URS)
1976 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN)
1980 Nikolai Andrianov (URS) Aleksandr Dityatin (URS) Roland Brückner (GDR)
1984 Yun Lou (CHN) Shinji Morisue (JPN)
Mitchell Jay Gaylord (USA)
Ning Li (CHN)
Koji Gushiken (JPN)
-
1988 Yun Lou (CHN) Sylvio Kroll (GDR) Jong-Hoon Park (KOR)
1992 Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) Grigori Misutin (EUN) Ok Ryul Yoo (KOR)
1996 Alexei Nemov (RUS) Hong-Chul Yeo (KOR) Vitaly Scherbo (BLR)
2000 Gervasio Deferr (ESP) Alexey Bondarenko (RUS) Leszek Blanik (POL)
2004 Gervasio Deferr (ESP) Evgeni Sapronenko (LAT) Marian Dragulescu (ROM)

Louis Zutter was a Swiss gymnast. ... Hermann Weingärtner was a German gymnast. ... Mikhail Voronin (26 March 1945 - 22 May 2004) was a Russian gymnast who won gold, silver and bronze medals in the 1968 and 1972 Olympics. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Nikolai Andrianov Nikolai Efimovich Andrianov (Russian:Николай Ефимович Андрианов) (b. ... Li Ning (Simplified Chinese: 李宁) (born September 8, 1963 in Liuzhou, Guangxi province) is a famous Chinese gymnast and entrepreneur. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Aleksei Yurievich Nemov (Russian: Алексей Юрьевич Немов; born May 28, 1976) is a gymnast from Barashevo, Russia. ... Vitaly Scherbo (born January 13, 1972 in Minsk, Belarus) is Belarusian gymnast. ... Gervasio Deferr (born 7 November 1980) is a gymnast from Barcelona, Spain. ... Gervasio Deferr (born 7 November 1980) is a gymnast from Barcelona, Spain. ... Evgeni Sapronenko (also spelled Jevgēņijs Saproņenko, born November 11, 1978) is a Latvian gymnast. ... Marian Dragulescu (born December 18, 1980) is a Romanian gymnast. ...

See also


 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m