FACTOID # 8: Bookworms: Vermont has the highest number of high school teachers per capita and third highest number of librarians per capita.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Massachusetts House of Representatives

The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court, the bicameral state legislature of Massachusetts. It comprises 160 representatives elected throughout the Commonwealth. The Massachusetts General Court is the state legislature of the U.S. state of Massachusetts. ... In government, bicameralism is the practice of having two legislative or parliamentary chambers. ... Official language(s) English Capital Boston Largest city Boston Area  - Total  - Width  - Length  - % water  - Latitude  - Longitude Ranked 44th 10,555 mi²; 27,360 km² 183 mi; 295 km 113 mi; 182 km 13. ...


Historically, representatives were apportioned by community. For the first 150 persons, one representative was granted, and this ratio increased as the population of the town increased. This was ultimately changed to its current regional population system in the 20th century. (19th century - 20th century - 21st century - more centuries) Decades: 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s As a means of recording the passage of time, the 20th century was that century which lasted from 1901–2000 in the sense of the Gregorian calendar (1900–1999 in the...


Each Massachusetts Representative represents about 39,682 residents. Representative districts are named for the counties and former counties they are in, and tend to stay within one county, although districts occasionally cross county lines.


The Speaker of the House is Salvatore DiMasi. With 139 seats out of 160, Democrats hold a supermajority in the House. There are twenty Republicans and one independent. The Democratic Party is one of two major political parties in the United States, the other one being the Republican Party. ... A supermajority or a qualified majority is a requirement for a proposal to gain a specified level or type of support which exceeds a simple majority in order to have effect. ... The Republican Party was established in 1854 by a coalition of former Whigs, Northern Democrats, and Free-Soilers who opposed the expansion of slavery and held a Hamiltonian vision for modernizing the United States. ...

Contents


Party summary

Affiliation Members
Democratic Party 139
Republican Party 20
  Independent
1
 Total
160

The Democratic Party is one of the two major political parties in the United States. ... The Republican Party, often called the GOP (for Grand Old Party, although one early citation described it as the Gallant Old Party) [1], is one of the two major political parties in the United States. ...

Members

The following lists the representatives by district:

  • Barnstable County: 5
    • 1st Barnstable - Cleon H. Turner (D - Dennis) (Brewster and Dennis, and precincts 1, 2, 4 and 7, of Yarmouth)
    • 2nd Barnstable - Demetrius J. Atsalis (D - Barnstable) (Precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9 and 13, of the town of Barnstable, and precincts 3, 5 and 6, of Yarmouth)
    • 3rd Barnstable - Matthew C. Patrick (D - Falmouth) (Consisting of precincts 5 and 7, of the town of Barnstable, precincts 5 and 6, of Bourne, precincts 3, 4, 7, 8 and 9, of Falmouth, and precincts 2, 4 and 5, of Mashpee)
    • 4th Barnstable - Shirley Gomes (R - Harwich) (Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro and Wellfleet)
    • 5th Barnstable - Jeffrey Davis Perry (R - Sandwich) (Precincts 10, 11 and 12, of the town of Barnstable, precinct 4, of the town of Bourne, precincts 1 and 3, of the town of Mashpee, and all precincts of the town of Sandwich)
  • Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Counties: 1 (shared by Nantucket, Martha's Vineyard, and a portion of Falmouth in Barnstable County)
    • Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket - Eric Turkington (D - Falmouth)
  • Berkshire County: 4
    • 1st Berkshire - Daniel E. Bosley (D - North Adams) (Adams, Clarksburg, Florida, North Adams, Savoy and Williamstown, all in the county of Berkshire; and Charlemont, Hawley, Heath, Monroe and Rowe, all in the county of Franklin)
    • 2nd Berkshire - Denis E. Guyer (D - Dalton) (Becket, Cheshire, Dalton, Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough, New Ashford, Peru, Richmond, Washington and Windsor, and precinct B of ward 1, of Pittsfield, all in the county of Berkshire; Ashfield, Bernardston, Buckland, Colrain, Leyden, Northfield and Shelburne, all in the county of Franklin; and the towns of Cummington, Middlefield and Plainfield, all in the county of Hampshire)
    • 3rd Berkshire - Christopher Speranzo (D - Pittsfield) (Precinct A of ward 1, all precincts of wards 2, 3, 4, precinct A of ward 5, and all precincts of wards 6 and 7, of Pittsfield)
    • 4th Berkshire - William Smitty Pignatelli (D - Lenox) (Alford, Egremont, Great Barrington, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mount Washington, New Marlborough, Otis, Pittsfield precinct 5B, Sandisfield, Sheffield, Stockbridge, Tyringham and West Stockbridge, all in the county of Berkshire; and the towns of Blandford, Chester and Tolland, all in the county of Hampden)
  • Bristol County: 14
    • 1st Bristol - Virginia M. Coppola (R - Foxborough) (Foxborough, in the county of Norfolk; and precincts 1, 3 and 6, of the town of Mansfield, and precincts 3, 4 and 5, of the town of Norton, both in the county of Bristol)
    • 2nd Bristol - John A. Lepper (R - Attleboro) (All precincts in wards 1 and 2, precinct A of ward 3, and all precincts of wards 4, 5 and 6, of the city of Attleboro)
    • 3rd Bristol - James H. Fagan (D - Taunton) (Precinct B of ward 1, and all precincts of wards 2, 3, 5, 7 and 8, of the city of Taunton)
    • 4th Bristol - Philip Travis (D - Rehoboth) (Precinct 1, of the town of Norton, the towns of Rehoboth and Seekonk, and precincts 1, 3, 4 and 5, of the town of Swansea)
    • 5th Bristol - Patricia A. Haddad (D - Somerset) (Dighton and Somerset, precinct 2, of the town of Swansea, precinct A of ward 1, precinct B of ward 4 and all precincts of ward 6, of the city of Taunton)
    • 6th Bristol - David B. Sullivan (D - Fall River) (Berkley, precinct C of ward 4, precincts A, C and D of ward 7, precincts B, C and D of ward 8, and precincts A, B and C of ward 9, of the city of Fall River, and precinct 1, of the town of Freetown)
    • 7th Bristol - Robert Correia (D - Fall River) (precincts B, C and D of ward 1, precincts A, B and C of ward 2, precincts A, B and C of ward 3, precincts A and B of ward 4, and precinct A of ward 5, of the city of Fall River)
    • 8th Bristol - Michael J. Rodrigues (D - Westport) (precinct A of ward 1, precincts B and C of ward 5, precincts A, B and C of ward 6, precinct B of ward 7, and precinct A of ward 8, of the city of Fall River, and the town of Westport)
    • 9th Bristol - John F. Quinn (D - Dartmouth)
    • 10th Bristol - William M. Straus (D - Mattapoisset) (Fairhaven, in the county of Bristol; and the towns of Marion, Mattapoisett and Rochester, and precincts 3 and 6, of the town of Middleborough)
    • 11th Bristol - Robert M. Koczera (D - New Bedford) (Acushnet, precincts A, B, C, D and E of ward 1 and all precincts of ward 2, of the city of New Bedford)
    • 12th Bristol - Stephen R. Canessa (D - Lakeville) (precinct 3, of the town of Freetown, precincts F and G of ward 1, precincts A, B, C, D and E of ward 3, and precincts D and E of ward 4, of the city of New Bedford, and precinct A of ward 4, of the city of Taunton, all in the county of Bristol; and precincts 2 and 3, of the town of Lakeville, and precincts 2 and 4, of the town of Middleborough, both in the county of Plymouth)
    • 13th Bristol - Antonio F. D. Cabral (D - New Bedford) (precincts A, B, C, F and G of ward 4, all precincts of wards 5 and 6, of the city of New Bedford)
    • 14th Bristol - Elizabeth A. Poirier (R - North Attleborough) (precinct B of ward 3, of the city of Attleboro, precincts 2 and 5, of the town of Mansfield, the town of North Attleborough, and precinct 2, of the town of Norton)
  • Essex County: 18
    • 1st Essex - Michael A. Costello (D - Newburyport) (Amesbury and Salisbury, and the city of Newburyport)
    • 2nd Essex - Harriett L. Stanley (D - West Newbury) (precinct 1, of the town of Georgetown, the town of Groveland, precinct 3 of ward 4, and precincts 1 and 3 of ward 7, of the city of Haverhill, and the towns of Merrimac, Newbury, Rowley and West Newbury)
    • 3rd Essex - Brian S. Dempsey (D - Haverhill) (All precincts of ward 1, precinct 3 of ward 2, all precincts of ward 3, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, precincts 1 and 3 of ward 5, and all precincts of ward 6 of Haverhill)
    • 4th Essex - Bradford Hill (R - Ipswich) (Precincts 1 and 3 of Boxford, and Hamilton, Wenham, Ipswich, Manchester-by-the-Sea, and precinct 2 of Middleton)
    • 5th Essex - Anthony J. Verga (D - Gloucester) (Essex, Rockport, and Gloucester)
    • 6th Essex - Mary E. Grant (D - Beverly) (Beverly)
    • 7th Essex - John D. Keenan (D - Salem) (Salem)
    • 8th Essex - Douglas Petersen (D - Marblehead) (Precinct 4 of ward 3, and precinct 4 of ward 4 of Lynn, and Marblehead and Swampscott)
    • 9th Essex - Mark V. Falzone (D - Saugus) (precincts 1 and 2 of ward 1 of Lynn, precinct 2 of Lynnfield, and precincts 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of Saugus, all in the county of Essex; and precincts 1, 2 and 7 of Wakefield, in the county of Middlesex)
    • 10th Essex - Robert F. Fennell (D - Lynn) (Precincts 3 and 4 of ward 1, all precincts of ward 2, precincts 1-3 of ward 3, precincts 1-3 of ward 4, and precinct 3 of ward 5 of Lynn)
    • 11th Essex - Steven Myles Walsh (D - Lynn) (precincts 1, 2 and 4 of ward 5, all precincts of wards 6 and 7 of Lynn, and Nahant)
    • 12th Essex - Joyce Spiliotis (D - Peabody) (all precincts of wards 1-5, of the city of Peabody)
    • 13th Essex - Theodore C. Speliotis (D - Danvers) (Danvers and Topsfield, all precincts of ward 6, of the city of Peabody)
    • 14th Essex - David M. Torrisi (D - North Andover) (Precincts 1 and 3 of ward A, precincts 2 and 3 of ward E, and precincts 1, 2 and 4 of ward F of Lawrence, and precincts 1-6 of North Andover)
    • 15th Essex - Arthur J. Broadhurst (D - Methuen) (Precincts 1-6 and 8-12 of Methuen)
    • 16th Essex - William Lantigua (D - Lawrence) (Precincts 2 and 4 of ward A, all precincts of wards B and C, and precincts 3 and 4 of ward D, and precinct 3 of ward F of Lawrence)
    • 17th Essex - Barry R. Finegold (D - Andover) (precincts 2-6 and 9, of Andover, precincts 1 and 2 of ward D, and precincts 1 and 4 of ward E, of the city of Lawrence, both in the county of Essex; and precincts 3 and 3A, of the town of Tewksbury, in the county of Middlesex)
    • 18th Essex - Barbara A. L'Italien (D - Andover) (precincts 1, 7 and 8, of the town of Andover, precinct 2, of the town of Boxford, precinct 2, of the town of Georgetown, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, precinct 2 of ward 5, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of the city of Haverhill, precinct 7, of the town of Methuen, and precincts 7 and 8, of the town of North Andover)
  • Franklin County: 2
    • 1st Franklin - Stephen Kulik (D - Worthington) (Conway, Deerfield, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Shutesbury, Sunderland, Wendell and Whately, all in the county of Franklin; and precincts A and D, of Belchertown, Chesterfield, Goshen, Huntington, Pelham, Williamsburg and Worthington, all in the county of Hampshire)
    • 2nd Franklin - Christopher J. Donelan (D - Orange) (Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Orange and Warwick, all in the county of Franklin; and Athol, in the county of Worcester)
  • Hampden County: 12
    • 1st Hampden - Reed Hillman (R - Sturbridge) (Brimfield, Holland, Palmer and Wales, all in the county of Hampden; precincts B and C, in the town of Ware, in the county of Hampshire; and the towns of Sturbridge and Warren, both in the county of Worcester)
    • 2nd Hampden - Mary S. Rogeness (R - Longmeadow) (precincts 3 and 4, of the town of East Longmeadow, the towns of Hampden, Longmeadow and Monson, and precincts B and C of ward 6, of the city of Springfield)
    • 3rd Hampden - Daniel F. Keenan (D - Southwick) (Agawam, Granville, Russell and Southwick)
    • 4th Hampden - Donald F. Humason, Jr. (R - Westfield) (Westfield)
    • 5th Hampden - Michael F. Kane (D - Holyoke) (Holyoke)
    • 6th Hampden - James T. Welch (D - West Springfield) (precinct B of ward 2, precincts A, B and C of ward 4 and precinct B of ward 5, of the city of Chicopee, precinct E of ward 2 of the city of Springfield, and the town of West Springfield)
    • 7th Hampden - Thomas M. Petrolati (D - Ludlow) (precinct B of ward 6, of the city of Chicopee, the town of Ludlow, precincts E, F and G of ward 8, of the city of Springfield, all in the county of Hampden; and precincts B and C, of the town of Belchertown, in the county of Hampshire)
    • 8th Hampden - Joseph F. Wagner (D - Chicopee) (precincts A and B of ward 1, precincts A, C and D of ward 2, precincts A, B and C of ward 3, precinct A of ward 6, precincts A and B of ward 7, precincts A and B of ward 8, and precincts A and B of ward 9, of the city of Chicopee, in the county of Hampden)
    • 9th Hampden - Sean Curran (D - Springfield) (precincts A, B, C, D, F, G and H of ward 2, precincts C, D, G and H of ward 5, precinct H of ward 7, and precincts A, B, D and H of ward 8, of the city of Springfield, and precinct A of ward 5 of the city of Chicopee)
    • 10th Hampden - Cheryl A. Rivera (D - Springfield) (all precincts of ward 1, precincts B, C, F, G and H of ward 3, and precincts A, E and G of ward 6, of the city of Springfield)
    • 11th Hampden - Benjamin Swan (D - Springfield) (precincts A, D and E of ward 3, all precincts of ward 4, precincts A, B, E and F of ward 5, precinct A of ward 7, and precinct C of ward 8, of the city of Springfield)
    • 12th Hampden - Gale D. Candaras (D - Wilbraham) (precincts 1 and 2, of the town of East Longmeadow, precincts D, F and H of ward 6, precincts B, C, D, E, F and G of ward 7, of the city of Springfield, and the town of Wilbraham)
  • Hampshire County: 3
    • 1st Hampshire - Peter V. Kocot (D - Northampton)
    • 2nd Hampshire - John W. Scibak (D - South Hadley)
    • 3rd Hampshire - Ellen Story (D - Amherst)
  • Middlesex County: 37
    • 1st Middlesex - Robert Hargraves (R - Groton)
    • 2nd Middlesex - Geoffrey Hall (D - Westford)
    • 3rd Middlesex - Patricia Walrath (D - Stow)
    • 4th Middlesex - Stephen LeDuc (D - Marlborough)
    • 5th Middlesex - David Paul Linsky (D - Natick)
    • 6th Middlesex - Deborah Blumer (D - Framingham)
    • 7th Middlesex - Karen Spilka (D - Ashland)
    • 8th Middlesex - Paul J. P. Loscocco (R - Holliston)
    • 9th Middlesex - Thomas M. Stanley (D - Waltham)
    • 10th Middlesex - Peter Koutoujian (D - Newton)
    • 11th Middlesex - Kay Khan (D - Newton)
    • 12th Middlesex - Ruth Balser (D - Newton)
    • 13th Middlesex - Susan Pope (R - Wayland)
    • 14th Middlesex - Cory Atkins (D - Concord)
    • 15th Middlesex - Jay R. Kaufman (D - Lexington)
    • 16th Middlesex - Thomas Golden, Jr. (D - Lowell)
    • 17th Middlesex - David Nangle (D - Lowell)
    • 18th Middlesex - Kevin J. Murphy (D - Lowell)
    • 19th Middlesex - James Miceli (D - Wilmington)
    • 20th Middlesex - Bradley Jones, Jr. (R - North Reading)
    • 21st Middlesex - Charles A. Murphy (D - Burlington)
    • 22nd Middlesex - William Greene, Jr. (D - Billerica)
    • 23rd Middlesex - J. James Marzilli, Jr. (D - Arlington)
    • 24th Middlesex - Anne Paulsen (D - Belmont)
    • 25th Middlesex - Alice Wolf (D - Cambridge)
    • 26th Middlesex - Timothy Toomey, Jr. (D - Cambridge)
    • 27th Middlesex - Denise Provost (D - Somerville)
    • 28th Middlesex - Edward Connolly (D - Everett)
    • 29th Middlesex - Rachel Kaprielian (D - Watertown)
    • 30th Middlesex - Carol Donovan (D - Woburn)
    • 31st Middlesex - Paul C. Casey (D - Winchester)
    • 32nd Middlesex - Michael Festa (D - Melrose)
    • 33rd Middlesex - Christopher Fallon (D - Malden)
    • 34th Middlesex - Vincent Ciampa (D - Somerville)
    • 35th Middlesex - Paul Donato (D - Medford)
    • 36th Middlesex - Colleen Garry (D - Dracut)
    • 37th Middlesex - James B. Eldridge (D - Acton)
  • Norfolk County: 15
    • 1st Norfolk - Bruce J. Ayers (D - Quincy)
    • 2nd Norfolk - A. Stephen Tobin (D - Quincy)
    • 3rd Norfolk - Ronald Mariano (D - Quincy)
    • 4th Norfolk - James M. Murphy (D - Weymouth)
    • 5th Norfolk - Joseph C. Sullivan (D - Braintree)
    • 6th Norfolk - William C. Galvin (D - Canton)
    • 7th Norfolk - Walter Timilty (D - Milton)
    • 8th Norfolk - Louis Kafka (D - Sharon)
    • 9th Norfolk - Richard J. Ross (R - Wrentham
    • 10th Norfolk - James Vallee (D - Franklin)
    • 11th Norfolk - Robert Coughlin (D - Dedham)
    • 12th Norfolk - John H. Rogers (D - Norwood)
    • 13th Norfolk - Lida Harkins (D - Needham)
    • 14th Norfolk - Alice Hanlon Peisch (D - Wellesley)
    • 15th Norfolk - Frank Smizik (D - Brookline)
  • Plymouth County: 12
    • 1st Plymouth - Viriato Manuel deMacedo (R - Plymouth)
    • 2nd Plymouth - Susan Williams Gifford (R - Wareham)
    • 3rd Plymouth - Garrett Bradley (D - Hingham)
    • 4th Plymouth - Frank Hynes (D - Marshfield)
    • 5th Plymouth - Robert Nyman (D - Hanover)
    • 6th Plymouth - Daniel K. Webster (R - Hanson)
    • 7th Plymouth - Kathleen Teahan (D - Whitman)
    • 8th Plymouth - David Flynn (D - Bridgewater)
    • 9th Plymouth - Thomas P. Kennedy (D - Brockton)
    • 10th Plymouth - Christine Canavan (D - Brockton
    • 11th Plymouth - Geraldine Creedon (D - Brockton)
    • 12th Plymouth - Thomas J. O'Brien (D - Kingston)
  • Suffolk County: 19
    • 1st Suffolk - Anthony Petruccelli (D - Boston)
    • 2nd Suffolk - Eugene O'Flaherty (D - Chelsea)
    • 3rd Suffolk - Salvatore DiMasi (D - Boston) - Speaker of the House
    • 4th Suffolk - Brian Wallace (D - Boston)
    • 5th Suffolk - Marie St. Fleur (D - Boston)
    • 6th Suffolk - Shirley Owens-Hicks (D - Boston)
    • 7th Suffolk - Gloria Fox (D - Boston)
    • 8th Suffolk - Paul Demakis (D - Boston)
    • 9th Suffolk - Byron Rushing (D - Boston)
    • 10th Suffolk - Michael Rush (D - Boston)
    • 11th Suffolk - Elizabeth Malia (D - Boston)
    • 12th Suffolk - Linda Dorcena-Forry (D - Boston)
    • 13th Suffolk - Martin Walsh (D - Boston)
    • 14th Suffolk - Angelo Scaccia (D - Boston)
    • 15th Suffolk - Jeffrey Sanchez (D - Boston)
    • 16th Suffolk - Kathi-Anne Reinstein (D - Revere)
    • 17th Suffolk - Kevin Honan (D - Boston)
    • 18th Suffolk - Michael Moran (D - Boston)
    • 19th Suffolk - Robert A. DeLeo (D - Winthrop)
  • Worcester County: 18
    • 1st Worcester - Lewis Evangelidis (R - Holden)
    • 2nd Worcester - Robert L. Rice (D - Gardner)
    • 3rd Worcester - Emile Goguen (D - Fitchburg)
    • 4th Worcester - Mary Jane Simmons (D - Leominster)
    • 5th Worcester - Anne Gobi (D - Spencer)
    • 6th Worcester - Mark Carron (D - Southbridge)
    • 7th Worcester - Paul Frost (R - Auburn)
    • 8th Worcester - Paul Kujawski (D - Webster)
    • 9th Worcester - George Peterson, Jr. (R - Grafton)
    • 10th Worcester - Marie Parente (D - Milford)
    • 11th Worcester - Karyn Polito (R - Shrewsbury)
    • 12th Worcester - Harold Naughton, Jr. (D - Clinton)
    • 13th Worcester - Robert Spellane (D - Worcester)
    • 14th Worcester - James Leary (D - Worcester)
    • 15th Worcester - Vincent Pedone (D - Worcester)
    • 16th Worcester - John Fresolo (D - Worcester)
    • 17th Worcester - John Binienda (D - Worcester)
    • 18th Worcester - Jennifer Callahan (D - Sutton)

Barnstable County is a county located in the U.S. state of Massachusetts. ... Jeffrey Davis Perry is a member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, representing the 5th Barnstable District. ... Dukes County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... Nantucket is an island south of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, formed of glacial moraine. ... Nantucket is an island south of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, formed of glacial moraine. ... Map of Marthas Vineyard. ... The garden of the historical society of Falmouth Falmouth is a town located in Barnstable County, Massachusetts. ... Berkshire County is a county located in the U.S. state of Massachusetts. ... Bristol County is a county located in the U.S. state of Massachusetts. ... David B. Sullivan - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia /**/ @import /skins-1. ... John F. Quinn is a member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, representing the 9th Bristol District. ... Rep. ... Essex County is a county located in the northeastern part of the state of Massachusetts. ... Bradford Hill is a Republican member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, representing the 4th Essex District. ... Franklin County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... Hampden County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... Hampshire County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... Peter Kocot has been representative to the state legislature of Massachusetts, United States since April, 2002. ... Middlesex County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... This article is being considered for deletion in accordance with Wikipedias deletion policy. ... Norfolk County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... Party Affiliation - DEMOCRAT DISTRICT REPRESENTED: Massachusetts - Seventh Norfolk. ... Plymouth County is a county located in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. ... Suffolk County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ... Worcester County is a county located in the state of Massachusetts. ...

Source

  • http://www.mass.gov/legis/repdis03.htm, accessed January 6, 2006

January 6 is the 6th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... 2006 (MMVI) is a common year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ...

See also

The Massachusetts Senate is the upper house of the Massachusetts General Court, the bicameral state legislature of Massachusetts. ...

External link

  • House Members of the General Court
Legislatures in the United States Flag of the United States
United States Congress: United States House of Representatives | United States Senate
State Legislatures: Alabama | Alaska (H, S) | Arizona (H, S) | Arkansas (H, S) | California (A, S) | Colorado | Connecticut (H, S) | Delaware (H, S) | Florida (H, S) | Georgia (H, S) | Hawaii (H, S) | Idaho | Illinois (H, S) | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky (H, S) | Louisiana | Maine (H, S) | Maryland (H, S) | Massachusetts (H, S) | Michigan (H, S) | Minnesota (H, S) | Mississippi (H, S) | Missouri (H, S) | Montana (H, S) | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey (A, S) | New Mexico (H, S) | New York (S) | North Carolina | North Dakota (H, S) | Ohio (H, S) | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania (H, S) | Rhode Island (H, S) | South Carolina (H, S) | South Dakota | Tennessee (H, S) | Texas | Utah | Vermont (H) | Virginia (H, S) | Washington | West Virginia (H, S) | Wisconsin (A, S) | Wyoming
Territorial Legislatures: American Samoa | District of Columbia | Guam | Northern Mariana Islands | Puerto Rico (H, S) | Virgin Islands
Local governments

  Results from FactBites:
 
Massachusetts House of Representatives - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (2588 words)
The Massachusetts House of Representatives is the lower house of the Massachusetts General Court, the bicameral state legislature of Massachusetts.
For the first 150 persons, one representative was granted, and this ratio increased as the population of the town increased.
Representative districts are named for the counties and former counties they are in, and tend to stay within one county, although districts occasionally cross county lines.
Tours: House of Representatives (282 words)
On April 26, 1933 the Cod was "codnapped" from the House of Representatives by members of the Harvard Lampoon.
Loring was removed from office and the brilliant prosecutor John Andrew, an ardent opponent of slavery, was elected governor of Massachusetts in 1859.
The Speaker of the House is elected by the representatives and presides from the elevated chair behind the podium.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m