FACTOID # 18: Alaska spends more money per capita on elementary and secondary education than any other state.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Manitoba general election, 1962

Manitoba's general election of December 16, 1962 resulted in a second majority victory for the Progressive Conservative Party under the leadership of Dufferin Roblin. Roblin's Tories won 36 seats, against 13 for the Liberals, seven for the New Democratic Party, and one for the Social Credit Party.


Note that voting was deferred until January 4, 1963 in the northern ridings of Churchill and Rupertsland, as well as in the Winnipeg riding of Kildonan.


See also: List of Manitoba general elections.


Party key:

(x) denotes incumbent.


Riding Results:


Arthur:

  • (x)J. Douglas Watt (PC) 2629
  • Harry Patmore (L) 1861

Assiniboia:

Birtle-Russell:

  • (x)Robert Smellie (PC) 2676
  • Victor Fulton (L) 1701
  • Arnold Minish (NDP) 704

Brandon:

Brokenhead:

Burrows:

  • Mark Smerchanski (L) 1791
  • (x)John Hawryluk (NDP) 1502
  • Peter Okrainec (PC) 747
  • Andrew Bileski (Comm) 517

Carillon:

Churchill:

Cypress:

  • (x)Thelma Forbes (PC) 2746
  • Welland Stonehouse (L) 1928
  • Charles Turner (SC) 267

Dauphin:

Dufferin:

  • (x)William Homer Hamilton (PC) 2542
  • R.G. Douglas (L) 1309

Elmwood:

  • (x)Steve Peters (NDP) 2024
  • John Kozoriz (L) 1815
  • Don Thompson (PC) 1737

Emerson:

  • (x)John Tanchak (L) 2545
  • Michael Sokolyk (PC) 1964

Ethelbert-Plains:

Fisher:

  • Emil Moeller (PC) 1410
  • (x)Peter Wagner (NDP) 1323
  • Arthur Dublin (L) 1076

[Note: Wagner was originally declared the winner, until news came from a northern part of the riding that a miscount had occurred. Many suspect the final result was rigged.]


Flin Flon:

  • (x)Charles Witney (PC) 2375
  • Eli Ross (L) 1175
  • Fred Ledieu (NDP) 448

Fort Garry:

  • (x)Sterling Lyon (PC) 4721
  • David Bowles (L) 2828
  • Cliff Brownridge (NDP) 1168

Fort Rouge:

  • (x)Gurney Evans (PC) 3507
  • Brock McArthur (L) 2128
  • William Reid (NDP) 990

Gimli:

  • (x)George Johnson (PC) 2316
  • Magnus Eliason (NDP) 917
  • Don Martin (L) 794

Gladstone:

  • (x)Nelson Shoemaker (L) 2868
  • Jack McPhedran (PC) 2020
  • Fred Crooks (NDP) 249

Hamiota:

  • (x)Barry Strickland (PC) 2573
  • Frank Taylor (L) 2015
  • M.S. Antonation (NDP) 329

Inkster:

  • (x)Morris Gray (NDP) 2658
  • John Shanski (L) 2081
  • Mary Wayrykaw (PC) 1497

Kildonan:

  • James Mills (PC) 3176
  • (x)A.J. Reid (NDP) 3172
  • Ernie Rudolph (L) 2751
  • John De Fehr (SC) 452

Lac Du Bonnet:

  • (x)Oscar Bjornson (PC) 1740
  • John Ateah (L) 1264
  • John Bracken (NDP) 843

Lakeside:

La Verendrye:

  • Albert Viefaure (L) 1394
  • Rene Prefontaine (PC) 1086
  • Raymond Thuot (SC) 719

Logan:

  • (x)Lemuel Harris (NDP) 1462
  • Uberta Blackburn (PC) 1126
  • Thomas Blaine (L) 1006

Minnedosa:

  • (x)Walter Weir (PC) 2828
  • Frank Anderson (L) 1536
  • John Lee (NDP) 472
  • C.V. Hutton (SC) 456

Morris:

  • (x)Harrry Shewman (PC) 1648
  • Phil Perron (L) 1126
  • Wilbur Tinkler (SC) 609

Osborne:

  • (x)Obie Baizley (PC) 3025
  • Robert Moffat (L) 1871
  • Jim Buchanan (NDP) 1523

Pembina:

  • (x)Carolyne Morrison (PC) 2436
  • Charles Cousins (L) 2225

Portage La Prairie:

  • Gordon Johnston (L) 2414
  • (x)John Christianson (PC) 2124
  • Francis Mason (NDP) 220

Radisson:

  • (x)Russell Paulley (NDP) 4032
  • Nicholas Slotek (L) 3169
  • Nelson McLean (PC) 2712

Rhineland:

  • (x)Jacob Froese (SC) 1511
  • A.J. Thissen (PC) 1478
  • J.H. Penner (L) 791

River Heights:

  • Maitland Steinkopf (PC) 5044
  • Roy Matas (L) 3941

Roblin:

  • (x)Keith Alexander (PC) 2205
  • Charles Filowich (L) 1530
  • Ray Taylor (NDP) 645

Rock Lake:

  • (x)Abram Harrison (PC) 2444
  • Harry Parsonage (L) 2015
  • J.A. Potter (NDP) 257

Rockwood-Iberville:

  • (x)George Hutton (PC) 2594
  • C.E. Crawford (L) 1256
  • Samuel Cranston (NDP) 471

Rupertsland:

  • (x)Joseph Jeannotte (PC) 2329
  • Reginald McKay (L) 515
  • Thomas Hamilton (NDP) 461

St. Boniface:

St. George:

  • (x)Elman Guttormson (L) 2451
  • John Hjalmarsson (PC) 1210

St. James:

  • (x)Douglas Stanes (PC) 2707
  • Dave Johnston (L) 2202
  • William Hardy (NDP) 1239

St. Johns:

  • Saul Cherniack (NDP) 1796
  • M. Baryluk (PC) 1236
  • Ed Pollack (L) 1229
  • Saul Simkin (Comm) 299
  • F.P. Bashchak (Ind-L-Lab) 111
  • Sam Bordman (Ind) 54

St. Mathews:

  • (x)William Martin (PC) 2485
  • Don Cook (L) 1771
  • Gordon Fines (NDP) 1386

St. Vital:

  • (x)Fred Groves (PC) 3626
  • Doug Honeyman (L) 2605
  • Clare Martineau (NDP) 1023
  • Fred Brennan (Ind) 795

Ste. Rose:

  • (x)Gildas Molgat (L) 2648
  • J.A. Fletcher (PC) 1467
  • Leon Hoefer (NDP) 147

Selkirk:

  • (x)Thomas Hillhouse (L) 2104
  • Ben Massey (PC) 1527
  • Robert Luining (SC) 579

Seven Oaks:

  • (x)Arthur Wright (NDP) 3095
  • Jack Chapman (PC) 2635
  • Calvin Scarfe (L) 1600

Souris-Lansdowne:

  • (x)Malcolm McKellar (PC) 2471
  • D.L. Barclay (L) 1532

Springfield:

  • (x)Fred Klym (PC) 1993
  • William Lucko (L) 1562
  • Harold Patzer (SC) 429

Swan River:

  • James Bilton (PC) 2350
  • Elmir Simms (L) 1004
  • M.G. Hofford (NDP) 718

The Pas:

  • (x)John Carroll (PC) 2484
  • Adam Deminick (L) 1497
  • Rachael Schewchuk (NDP) 430

Turtle Mountain:

  • Peter J. McDonald (PC) 2788
  • (x)Edward I. Dow (L) 1973
  • C.R. Baskerville (SC) 691

Virden:

  • Donald McGregor (PC) 2828
  • Malcolm McGregor (L) 1323
  • J.J. Morton (SC) 450

Wellington:

  • (x)Richard Seaborn (PC) 2422
  • Lloyd Stinson (NDP) 2202
  • Gurzon Havey (L) 1391

Winnipeg Centre:

  • (x)James Cowan (PC) 2779
  • Frank Lamont (L) 1684
  • Donovan Swailes (NDP) 1016

Wolseley:

post-election changes:


River Heights (res. Maitland Steinkopf, June 12, 1964), September 30, 1964:

  • Maitland Steinkopf (PC) 4963
  • Scott Wright (L) 4478

Brokenhead (res. Edward Schreyer, October 20, 1965)

Preceded by:
1959 Manitoba election

List of Manitoba elections

Followed by:
1966 Manitoba election


  Results from FactBites:
 
Historical Overview of Manitoba Election Practices (1256 words)
In examining historical election results it is important to be aware of the legislation that existed at the time the elections were held.
The elections in these constituencies were held after the General Election when results from the remainder of the province were already known.
Appointed by Lieutenant Governor in council to be Clerk Of Executive Council and administer elections.
Manitoba - Search View - MSN Encarta (7173 words)
Manitoba is lower in elevation than areas to the east, west, and south, and serves as a drainage basin for several major rivers.
Manitoba is represented in the Canadian Parliament by 14 elected representatives in the House of Commons and by six senators who are appointed by the federal government.
In 1957 the electoral districts of Manitoba were redrawn to reflect the population shift from rural to urban areas, particularly to the city of Winnipeg and towns in the south, and also to the northern mining communities.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m