FACTOID # 12: It's not the government they hate: Washington DC has the highest number of hate crimes per capita in the US.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > MPs elected in the UK general election, 2001
52nd Parliament (1997)
53rd Parliament (2001)
54th Parliament (2005)

This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons for the Fifty-Third Parliament of the United Kingdom at the United Kingdom general election, 2001, arranged by constituency. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page. The Parliament was dissolved on April 11, 2005 preparatory to the 2005 General Election. This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the UK general election, 1997, arranged by constituency. ... 1997 is a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International Year of the Reef. ... 2001 is a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar. ... This is a list of MPs elected in the UK general election, 2005 to the House of Commons for the Fifty-Fourth Parliament of the United Kingdom at the United Kingdom general election, 2005, arranged by constituency. ... 2005 is a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar. ... A Member of Parliament, or MP, is a representative elected by the voters of an electoral district to a parliament; in the Westminster system, specifically to the lower house. ... The House of Commons is a component of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, which also includes the Sovereign and the House of Lords. ... The UK general election, 2001 was held on 7 June 2001 and was dubbed the quiet landslide by the media. ... April 11 is the 101st day of the year in the Gregorian calendar (102nd in leap years). ... 2005 is a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar. ... The United Kingdom general election of 2005 was held on Thursday, 5 May 2005 and won by the Labour Party, led by Tony Blair. ...


(Full details of the 2001 General Election results for individual constituencies can be found in Wikisource.)


Composition at dissolution

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 408
Conservative Party 161
Liberal Democrats 55
Democratic Unionist Party 7
Scottish National Party 5
Ulster Unionist Party 5
Plaid Cymru 4
Sinn Féin 4
Social Democratic and Labour Party 3
RESPECT The Unity Coalition 1
Independent 2
Speaker and Deputies 4
 Total 659
 Government Majority 161

The Labour Party is a centre-left or Democratic Socialist political party in the United Kingdom (see British politics), and one of the United Kingdoms three main political parties. ... The Conservative Party is the largest political party on the centre-right in the United Kingdom. ... The Liberal Democrats, often shortened to Lib Dems, are a social liberal political party based in the United Kingdom. ... The Democratic Unionist Party is a hardline Unionist party in Northern Ireland led by Ian Paisley. ... In Scotland, the Scottish National Party (SNP) is a centre-left political party which favours Scottish independence. ... The Ulster Unionist Party (UUP, sometimes referred to as the Official Unionist Party or OUP) is a political party in Northern Ireland representing the unionist community, and was the party of government in Northern Ireland between 1921 and 1972. ... Plaid Cymru (literally meaning, Party of Wales) is a left-of-centre (describing itself as socialist and proud of it) Welsh nationalist party. ... The name Sinn Féin pronounced Shin-Feyn (in the Irish language ourselves or we ourselves; not as sometimes incorrectly translated, ourselves alone or we alone) has been applied to a series of political movements since 1905 in Ireland, each of which claim or claimed sole descent from the original party... The Social Democratic and Labour Party (SDLP — Irish: Páirtí Sóisialta Daonlathach an Lucht Oibre) is the smaller of the two major nationalist parties in Northern Ireland. ... RESPECT The Unity Coalition is a British political party founded on 25 January 2004 in London. ...

Graphical representation of the House of Commons

This is a comparison of the party strengths in the British House of Commons.


Image:Parliament-53.png Self made. ...

Note: The Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru sit together as a party group, Sinn Féin has not taken its seats.
Note: This is not the offical seating plan of the House of Commons, as there isn't one.

See also: Members of the House of Lords, Cabinet of the United Kingdom, List of MPs for Northern Ireland, List of MPs for Wales in the 53rd parliament, List of MPs for Scotland. Members of the House of Lords A-F G-M N-S T-Z Recently deceased Notes Notes 1 2 See also: Peerage External links and references United Kingdom Parliament Alphabetical List of Members of the House of Lords Categories: Politics of the UK ... In British politics, the Cabinet is comprised of the most senior government ministers, most of them heads of government departments with the title Secretary of State. In the British system of government, the Cabinet is the key formal decision making body of the executive. ... This is a list of members of Parliament elected at the 2001 UK general election or in subsequent by-elections for Northern Ireland seats, by party. ... This is a list of members of Parliament in Wales, elected for the Fifty-Third Parliament of the United Kingdom in 2001. ... This is a list of members of Parliament at the House of Commons in Westminster representing seats in Scotland. ...

Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Changes

Constituency MP Party

A

Aberavon Dr Hywel Francis Labour
Aberdeen Central Frank Doran Labour
Aberdeen North Malcolm Savidge Labour
Aberdeen South Anne Begg Labour
Airdrie and Shotts Helen Liddell Labour
Aldershot Gerald Howarth Conservative
Aldridge-Brownhills Richard Shepherd Conservative
Altrincham and Sale West Graham Brady Conservative
Alyn and Deeside Mark Tami Labour
Amber Valley Judy Mallaber Labour
Angus Michael Weir Scottish National Party
Argyll and Bute Alan Reid Liberal Democrat
Arundel and South Downs Howard Flight Conservative
Ashfield Geoff Hoon Labour
Ashford Damian Green Conservative
Ashton-under-Lyne David Heyes Labour
Aylesbury David Lidington Conservative
Ayr Sandra Osborne Labour

B

Banbury Tony Baldry Conservative
Banff and Buchan Alex Salmond Scottish National Party
Barking Margaret Hodge Labour
Barnsley Central Eric Illsley Labour
Barnsley East and Mexborough Jeff Ennis Labour
Barnsley West and Penistone Michael Clapham Labour
Barrow and Furness John Hutton Labour
Basildon Angela Smith Labour Co-operative
Basingstoke Andrew Hunter Democratic Unionist
Bassetlaw John Mann Labour
Bath Don Foster Liberal Democrat
Batley and Spen Mike Wood Labour
Battersea Martin Linton Labour
Beaconsfield Dominic Grieve Conservative
Beckenham Jacqui Lait Conservative
Bedford Patrick Hall Labour
Belfast East Peter Robinson Democratic Unionist
Belfast North Nigel Dodds Democratic Unionist
Belfast South The Rev. Martin Smyth Ulster Unionist
Belfast West Gerry Adams Sinn Féin
Berwick-upon-Tweed Alan James Beith Liberal Democrat
Bethnal Green & Bow Oona King Labour
Beverley and Holderness James Cran Conservative
Bexhill and Battle Gregory Barker Conservative
Bexleyheath and Crayford Nigel Beard Labour
Billericay John Baron Conservative
Birkenhead Frank Field Labour
Birmingham, Edgbaston Gisela Stuart Labour
Birmingham, Erdington Siôn Simon Labour
Birmingham, Hall Green Stephen James McCabe Labour
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Terry Davis (resigned) Labour
Birmingham, Ladywood Clare Short Labour
Birmingham, Northfield Richard Burden Labour
Birmingham, Perry Barr Khalid Mahmood Labour
Birmingham, Selly Oak Dr Lynne Jones Labour
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath Roger Godsiff Labour
Birmingham, Yardley Estelle Morris Labour
Bishop Auckland Derek Foster Labour
Blaby Andrew Robathan Conservative
Blackburn Jack Straw Labour
Blackpool North and Fleetwood Joan Humble Labour
Blackpool South Gordon Marsden Labour
Blaenau Gwent Llew Smith Labour
Blaydon John David McWilliam Labour
Blyth Valley Ronnie Campbell Labour
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Nick Gibb Conservative
Bolsover Dennis Skinner Labour
Bolton North East David Crausby Labour
Bolton South East Dr Brian Iddon Labour
Bolton West Ruth Kelly Labour
Bootle Joe Benton Labour
Boston and Skegness Mark Simmonds Conservative
Bosworth David Tredinnick Conservative
Bournemouth East David Atkinson Conservative
Bournemouth West Sir John Butterfill Conservative
Bracknell Andrew Mackay Conservative
Bradford North Terry Rooney Labour
Bradford South Gerry Sutcliffe Labour
Bradford West Marsha Singh Labour
Braintree Alan Hurst Labour
Brecon and Radnorshire Roger Williams Liberal Democrat
Brent East Paul Daisley (deceased) Labour
Brent North Barry Gardiner Labour
Brent South Paul Boateng Labour
Brentford and Isleworth Ann Keen Labour
Brentwood and Ongar Eric Pickles Conservative
Bridgend Win Griffiths Labour
Bridgwater Ian Liddell-Grainger Conservative
Brigg and Goole Ian Cawsey Labour
Brighton, Kemptown Dr Desmond Stanley Turner Labour
Brighton, Pavilion David Lepper Labour Co-operative
Bristol East Jean Corston Labour
Bristol North West Dr Doug Naysmith Labour Co-operative
Bristol South Dawn Primarolo Labour
Bristol West Valerie Davey Labour
Bromley & Chislehurst Eric Forth Conservative
Bromsgrove Julie Kirkbride Conservative
Broxbourne Marion Roe Conservative
Broxtowe Dr Nick Palmer Labour
Buckingham John Bercow Conservative
Burnley Peter Pike Labour
Burton Janet Dean Labour
Bury North David Chaytor Labour
Bury South Ivan Lewis Labour
Bury St Edmunds David Ruffley Conservative

C

Caernarfon Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru
Caerphilly Wayne David Labour
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross John Thurso Liberal Democrat
Calder Valley Christine McCafferty Labour
Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman Labour
Cambridge Anne Campbell Labour
Cannock Chase Dr Tony Wright Labour
Canterbury Julian Brazier Conservative
Cardiff Central Jon Owen Jones Labour Co-operative
Cardiff North Julie Morgan Labour
Cardiff South and Penarth Alun Michael Labour Co-operative
Cardiff West Kevin Brennan Labour
Carlisle Eric Martlew Labour
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Adam Price Plaid Cymru
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Nick Ainger Labour
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley George Foulkes Labour Co-operative
Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake Liberal Democrat
Castle Point Bob Spink Conservative
Central Fife John MacDougall Labour
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Sir Michael Lord Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
Ceredigion Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru
Charnwood Stephen Dorrell Conservative
Chatham and Aylesford Jonathan Rowland Shaw Labour
Cheadle Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat
Cheltenham Nigel Jones Liberal Democrat
Chesham and Amersham Cheryl Gillan Conservative
Chester, City of Christine Russell Labour
Chesterfield Paul Holmes Liberal Democrat
Chichester Andrew Tyrie Conservative
Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith Conservative
Chipping Barnet Sir Sydney Chapman Conservative
Chorley Lindsay Hoyle Labour
Christchurch Christopher Chope Conservative
Cities of London and Westminster Mark Field Conservative
Cleethorpes Shona McIsaac Labour
Clwyd South Martyn Jones Labour
Clwyd West Gareth Thomas Labour
Clydebank and Milngavie Tony Worthington Labour
Clydesdale Jimmy Hood Labour
Coatbridge and Chryston Tom Clarke Labour
Colchester Bob Russell Liberal Democrat
Colne Valley Kali Mountford Labour
Congleton Ann Winterton Conservative
Conwy Betty Williams Labour
Copeland Jack Cunningham Labour
Corby Phil Hope Labour Co-operative
Cotswold Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative
Coventry North East Bob Ainsworth Labour
Coventry North West Geoffrey Robinson Labour
Coventry South Jim Cunningham Labour
Crawley Laura Moffatt Labour
Crewe and Nantwich Gwyneth Dunwoody Labour
Crosby Claire Curtis-Thomas Labour
Croydon Central Geraint Davies Labour
Croydon North Malcolm Wicks Labour
Croydon South Richard Ottaway Conservative
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Rosemary McKenna Labour
Cunninghame North Brian Wilson Labour
Cunninghame South Brian Harold Donohoe Labour
Cynon Valley Ann Clwyd Labour

D

Dagenham Jon Cruddas Labour
Darlington Alan Milburn Labour
Dartford Dr Howard Stoate Labour
Daventry Tim Boswell Conservative
Delyn David Hanson Labour
Denton and Reddish Andrew Bennett Labour
Derby North Bob Laxton Labour
Derby South Margaret Beckett Labour
Devizes Michael Ancram Conservative
Dewsbury Ann Taylor Labour
Don Valley Caroline Flint Labour
Doncaster Central Rosie Winterton Labour
Doncaster North Kevin Hughes Labour
Dover Gwyn Prosser Labour
Dudley North Ross Cranston Labour
Dudley South Ian Pearson Labour
Dulwich and West Norwood Tessa Jowell Labour
Dumbarton John McFall Labour Co-operative
Dumfries Russell Brown Labour
Dundee East Iain Luke Labour
Dundee West Ernie Ross Labour
Dunfermline East Gordon Brown Labour
Dunfermline West Rachel Squire Labour
Durham, City of Gerry Steinberg Labour

E

Ealing North Stephen Pound Labour
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush Clive Soley Labour
Ealing, Southall Piara Singh Khabra Labour
Easington John Cummings Labour
East Antrim Roy Beggs Ulster Unionist
East Devon Hugo Swire Conservative
East Ham Stephen Creswell Timms Labour
East Hampshire Michael Mates Conservative
East Kilbride Adam Ingram Labour
East Londonderry Gregory Campbell Democratic Unionist
East Lothian Anne Picking Labour
East Surrey Peter Ainsworth Conservative
East Worthing and Shoreham Tim Loughton Conservative
East Yorkshire Greg Knight Conservative
Eastbourne Nigel Waterson Conservative
Eastleigh David Chidgey Liberal Democrat
Eastwood Jim Murphy Labour
Eccles Ian Stewart Labour
Eddisbury Stephen O'Brien Conservative
Edinburgh Central Alistair Darling Labour
Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Gavin Strang Labour
Edinburgh North and Leith Mark Lazarowicz Labour Co-operative
Edinburgh South Nigel Griffiths Labour
Edinburgh West John Barrett Liberal Democrat
Edinburgh, Pentlands Dr Lynda Clark Labour
Edmonton Andrew Love Labour Co-operative
Ellesmere Port and Neston Andrew Miller Labour
Elmet Colin Burgon Labour
Eltham Clive Efford Labour
Enfield North Joan Ryan Labour
Enfield, Southgate Stephen Twigg Labour
Epping Forest Eleanor Laing Conservative
Epsom & Ewell Chris Grayling Conservative
Erewash Liz Blackman Labour
Erith and Thamesmead John Austin Labour
Esher and Walton Ian Taylor Conservative
Exeter Ben Bradshaw Labour

F

Falkirk East Michael Connarty Labour
Falkirk West Eric Joyce Labour
Falmouth and Camborne Candy Atherton Labour
Fareham Mark Hoban Conservative
Faversham and Mid Kent Hugh Robertson Conservative
Feltham and Heston Alan Keen Labour Co-operative
Fermanagh & South Tyrone Michelle Gildernew Sinn Féin
Finchley and Golders Green Dr Rudi Vis Labour
Folkestone and Hythe Michael Howard Conservative
Forest of Dean Diana Mary Organ Labour
Foyle John Hume Social Democratic and Labour
Fylde Michael Jack Conservative

G

Gainsborough Edward Leigh Conservative
Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Peter Duncan Conservative
Gateshead East and Washington West Joyce Quin Labour
Gedling Vernon Coaker Labour
Gillingham Paul Clark Labour
Glasgow, Anniesland John Robertson Labour
Glasgow, Baillieston Jimmy Wray Labour
Glasgow, Cathcart Tom Harris Labour
Glasgow, Govan Mohammad Sarwar Labour
Glasgow, Kelvin George Galloway RESPECT
Glasgow, Maryhill Ann McKechin Labour
Glasgow, Pollok Ian Davidson Labour Co-operative
Glasgow, Rutherglen Thomas McAvoy Labour Co-operative
Glasgow, Shettleston David Marshall Labour
Glasgow, Springburn Michael Martin None - Speaker
Gloucester Parmjit Dhanda Labour
Gordon Malcolm Bruce Liberal Democrat
Gosport Peter Viggers Conservative
Gower Martin Caton Labour
Grantham and Stamford Quentin Davies Conservative
Gravesham Chris Pond Labour
Great Grimsby Austin Mitchell Labour
Great Yarmouth Anthony David Wright Labour
Greenock and Inverclyde David Cairns Labour
Greenwich and Woolwich Nick Raynsford Labour
Guildford Sue Doughty Liberal Democrat

H

Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott Labour
Hackney South and Shoreditch Brian Sedgemore Labour
Halesowen and Rowley Regis Sylvia Heal Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Labour)
Halifax Alice Mahon Labour
Haltemprice and Howden David Davis Conservative
Halton Derek Twigg Labour
Hamilton North and Bellshill John Reid Labour
Hamilton South Bill Tynan Labour
Hammersmith and Fulham Iain Coleman Labour
Hampstead and Highgate Glenda Jackson Labour
Harborough Edward Garnier Conservative
Harlow Bill Rammell Labour
Harrogate and Knaresborough Phil Willis Liberal Democrat
Harrow East Tony McNulty Labour
Harrow West Gareth Thomas Labour
Hartlepool Peter Mandelson (resigned) Labour
Harwich Ivan Henderson Labour
Hastings and Rye Michael Jabez Foster Labour
Havant David Willetts Conservative
Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell Labour
Hazel Grove Andrew Stunell Liberal Democrat
Hemel Hempstead Tony McWalter Labour Co-operative
Hemsworth Jon Trickett Labour
Hendon Andrew Dismore Labour
Henley Boris Johnson Conservative
Hereford Paul Keetch Liberal Democrat
Hertford and Stortford Mark Prisk Conservative
Hertsmere James Clappison Conservative
Hexham Peter Atkinson Conservative
Heywood and Middleton Jim Dobbin Labour Co-operative
High Peak Tom Levitt Labour
Hitchin and Harpenden Peter Lilley Conservative
Holborn and St Pancras Frank Dobson Labour
Hornchurch John Cryer Labour
Hornsey and Wood Green Barbara Roche Labour
Horsham Francis Maude Conservative
Houghton and Washington East Fraser Kemp Labour
Hove Ivor Caplin Labour
Huddersfield Barry Sheerman Labour Co-operative
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly Conservative
Hyndburn Greg Pope Labour

I

Ilford North Linda Perham Labour
Ilford South Mike Gapes Labour Co-operative
Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber David Stewart Labour
Ipswich Jamie Cann (deceased) Labour
Isle of Wight Andrew Turner Conservative
Islington North Jeremy Corbyn Labour
Islington South and Finsbury Chris Smith Labour
Islwyn Don Touhig Labour Co-operative

J

Jarrow Stephen Hepburn Labour

K

Keighley Ann Cryer Labour
Kensington and Chelsea Michael Portillo Conservative
Kettering Phil Sawford Labour
Kilmarnock and Loudoun Des Browne Labour
Kingston and Surbiton Edward Davey Liberal Democrat
Kingston upon Hull East John Prescott Labour
Kingston upon Hull North Kevin McNamara Labour
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Alan Johnson Labour
Kingswood Roger Berry Labour
Kirkcaldy Dr Lewis Moonie Labour Co-operative
Knowsley North and Sefton East George Howarth Labour
Knowsley South Edward O'Hara Labour

L

Lagan Valley Jeffrey Donaldson Democratic Unionist
Lancaster and Wyre Hilton Dawson Labour
Leeds Central Hilary Benn Labour
Leeds East George Mudie Labour
Leeds North East Fabian Hamilton Labour
Leeds North West Harold Best Labour
Leeds West John Battle Labour
Leicester East Keith Vaz Labour
Leicester South Jim Marshall (deceased) Labour
Leicester West Patricia Hewitt Labour
Leigh Andrew Burnham Labour
Leominster Bill Wiggin Conservative
Lewes Norman Baker Liberal Democrat
Lewisham East Bridget Prentice Labour
Lewisham West Jim Dowd Labour
Lewisham Deptford Joan Ruddock Labour
Leyton and Wanstead Harry Cohen Labour
Lichfield Michael Fabricant Conservative
Lincoln Gillian Merron Labour
Linlithgow Sir Tam Dalyell Labour
Liverpool, Garston Maria Eagle Labour
Liverpool, Riverside Louise Ellman Labour Co-operative
Liverpool, Walton Peter Kilfoyle Labour
Liverpool, Wavertree Jane Kennedy Labour
Liverpool, West Derby Robert Nelson Wareing Labour
Livingston Robin Cook Labour
Llanelli Denzil Davies Labour
Loughborough Andy Reed Labour Co-operative
Louth and Horncastle Sir Peter Tapsell Conservative
Ludlow Matthew Green Liberal Democrat
Luton North Kelvin Hopkins Labour
Luton South Margaret Moran Labour

M

Macclesfield Sir Nicholas Winterton Conservative
Maidenhead Theresa May Conservative
Maidstone and The Weald Ann Widdecombe Conservative
Makerfield Ian McCartney Labour
Maldon and East Chelmsford John Whittingdale Conservative
Manchester Central Tony Lloyd Labour
Manchester, Blackley Graham Stringer Labour
Manchester, Gorton Gerald Kaufman Labour
Manchester, Withington Keith Bradley Labour
Mansfield Alan Meale Labour
Medway Robert Marshall-Andrews Labour
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Elfyn Llwyd Plaid Cymru
Meriden Caroline Spelman Conservative
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney Dai Havard Labour
Mid Bedfordshire Jonathan Sayeed Conservative
Mid Dorset and North Poole Annette Brooke Liberal Democrat
Mid Norfolk Keith Simpson Conservative
Mid Sussex Nicholas Soames Conservative
Mid Ulster Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin
Mid Worcestershire Peter Luff Conservative
Middlesbrough Sir Stuart Bell Labour
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Dr Ashok Kumar Labour
Midlothian David Hamilton Labour
Milton Keynes South West Dr Phyllis Starkey Labour
Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh Labour
Mole Valley Sir Paul Beresford Conservative
Monmouth Huw Edwards Labour
Montgomeryshire Lembit Öpik Liberal Democrat
Moray Angus Robertson Scottish National Party
Morecambe and Lunesdale Geraldine Smith Labour
Morley and Rothwell Colin Challen Labour
Motherwell and Wishaw Frank Roy Labour

N

Neath Peter Hain Labour
New Forest East Dr Julian Lewis Conservative
New Forest West Desmond Swayne Conservative
Newark Patrick Mercer Conservative
Newbury David Rendel Liberal Democrat
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Jim Cousins Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend Nick Brown Labour
Newcastle upon Tyne North Doug Henderson Labour
Newcastle-under-Lyme Paul Farrelly Labour
Newport East Alan Howarth Labour
Newport West Paul Flynn Labour
Newry & Armagh Seamus Mallon Social Democratic and Labour
Normanton Bill O'Brien Labour
North Antrim The Rev. Ian Paisley Democratic Unionist
North Cornwall Paul Tyler Liberal Democrat
North Devon Nick Harvey Liberal Democrat
North Dorset Robert Walter Conservative
North Down Sylvia Hermon Ulster Unionist
North Durham Kevan Jones Labour
North East Bedfordshire Alistair Burt Conservative
North East Cambridgeshire Malcolm Moss Conservative
North East Derbyshire Harry Barnes Labour
North East Fife Sir Menzies Campbell Liberal Democrat
North East Hampshire James Arbuthnot Conservative
North East Hertfordshire Oliver Heald Conservative
North East Milton Keynes Brian White Labour
North Essex Bernard Jenkin Conservative
North Norfolk Norman Lamb Liberal Democrat
North Shropshire Owen Paterson Conservative
North Southwark and Bermondsey Simon Hughes Liberal Democrat
North Swindon Michael Wills Labour
North Tayside Peter Wishart Scottish National Party
North Thanet Roger Gale Conservative
North Tyneside Stephen Byers Labour
North Warwickshire Mike O'Brien Labour
North West Cambridgeshire Sir Brian Mawhinney Conservative
North West Durham Hilary Armstrong Labour
North West Hampshire Sir George Young Conservative
North West Leicestershire David Taylor Labour Co-operative
North West Norfolk Henry Bellingham Conservative
North Wiltshire James Gray Conservative
Northampton North Sally Keeble Labour
Northampton South Tony Clarke Labour
Northavon Steve Webb Liberal Democrat
Norwich North Dr Ian Gibson Labour
Norwich South Charles Clarke Labour
Nottingham East John Heppell Labour
Nottingham North Graham Allen Labour
Nottingham South Alan Simpson Labour
Nuneaton and Bedworth Bill Olner Labour

O

Ochil Martin O'Neill Labour
Ogmore Sir Ray Powell (deceased) Labour
Old Bexley and Sidcup Derek Conway Conservative
Oldham East and Saddleworth Phil Woolas Labour
Oldham West and Royton Michael Meacher Labour
Orkney and Shetland Alistair Carmichael Liberal Democrat
Orpington John Horam Conservative
Oxford East Andrew Smith Labour
Oxford West and Abingdon Dr Evan Harris Liberal Democrat

P

Paisley North Irene Adams Labour
Paisley South Douglas Alexander Labour
Pendle Gordon Prentice Labour
Penrith and The Border David Maclean Conservative
Perth Annabelle Ewing Scottish National Party
Peterborough Helen Clark Labour
Plymouth, Devonport David Jamieson Labour
Plymouth, Sutton Linda Gilroy Labour Co-operative
Pontefract and Castleford Yvette Cooper Labour
Pontypridd Dr Kim Howells Labour
Poole Robert Syms Conservative
Poplar and Canning Town Jim Fitzpatrick Labour
Portsmouth North Syd Rapson Labour
Portsmouth South Mike Hancock Liberal Democrat
Preseli Pembrokeshire Jackie Lawrence Labour
Preston Mark Hendrick Labour Co-operative
Pudsey Paul Truswell Labour
Putney Tony Colman Labour

R

Rayleigh Mark Francois Conservative
Reading East Jane Griffiths Labour
Reading West Martin Salter Labour
Redcar Vera Baird Labour
Redditch Jacqui Smith Labour
Regent's Park and Kensington North Karen Buck Labour
Reigate Crispin Blunt Conservative
Rhondda Chris Bryant Labour
Ribble Valley Nigel Evans Conservative
Richmond (Yorkshire) William Hague Conservative
Richmond Park Dr Jenny Tonge Liberal Democrat
Rochdale Lorna Fitzsimons Labour
Rochford and Southend East Sir Teddy Taylor Conservative
Romford Andrew Rosindell Conservative
Romsey Sandra Gidley Liberal Democrat
Ross, Skye and Inverness West Charles Kennedy Liberal Democrat
Rossendale and Darwen Janet Anderson Labour
Rother Valley Kevin Barron Labour
Rotherham Dr Denis MacShane Labour
Roxburgh and Berwickshire Sir Archy Kirkwood Liberal Democrat
Rugby and Kenilworth Andy King Labour
Ruislip - Northwood John Wilkinson Conservative
Runnymede and Weybridge Philip Hammond Conservative
Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke Conservative
Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan Conservative
Ryedale John Greenway Conservative

S

Saffron Walden Sir Alan Haselhurst Deputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
Salford Hazel Blears Labour
Salisbury Robert Key Conservative
Scarborough and Whitby Lawrie Quinn Labour
Scunthorpe Elliot Morley Labour
Sedgefield Tony Blair Labour
Selby John Grogan Labour
Sevenoaks Michael Fallon Conservative
Sheffield Central Richard Caborn Labour
Sheffield Attercliffe Clive Betts Labour
Sheffield Brightside David Blunkett Labour
Sheffield Hallam Richard Allan Liberal Democrat
Sheffield Heeley Meg Munn Labour Co-operative
Sheffield Hillsborough Helen Jackson Labour
Sherwood Paddy Tipping Labour
Shipley Christopher Leslie Labour
Shrewsbury and Atcham Paul Marsden Liberal Democrat
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Derek Wyatt Labour
Skipton and Ripon David Curry Conservative
Sleaford and North Hykeham Douglas Hogg Conservative
Slough Fiona Mactaggart Labour
Solihull John Taylor Conservative
Somerton and Frome David Heath Liberal Democrat
South Antrim David Burnside Ulster Unionist
South Cambridgeshire Andrew Lansley Conservative
South Derbyshire Mark Todd Labour
South Dorset Jim Knight Labour
South Down Eddie McGrady Social Democratic and Labour
South East Cambridgeshire James Paice Conservative
South East Cornwall Colin Breed Liberal Democrat
South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes Conservative
South Norfolk Richard Bacon Conservative
South Ribble David Borrow Labour
South Shields David Miliband Labour
South Staffordshire Sir Patrick Cormack Conservative
South Suffolk Tim Yeo Conservative
South Swindon Julia Drown Labour
South Thanet Dr Stephen Ladyman Labour
South West Bedfordshire Andrew Selous Conservative
South West Devon Gary Streeter Conservative
South West Hertfordshire Richard Page Conservative
South West Norfolk Gillian Shephard Conservative
South West Surrey Virginia Bottomley Conservative
Southampton, Itchen John Denham Labour
Southampton, Test Dr Alan Whitehead Labour
Southend West David Amess Conservative
Southport Dr John Pugh Liberal Democrat
Spelthorne David Wilshire Conservative
St Albans Kerry Pollard Labour
St Helens North David Leonard Watts Labour
St Helens South Shaun Woodward Labour
St Ives Andrew George Liberal Democrat
Stafford David Kidney Labour
Staffordshire Moorlands Charlotte Atkins Labour
Stalybridge and Hyde James Purnell Labour
Stevenage Barbara Follett Labour
Stirling Anne McGuire Labour
Stockport Ann Coffey Labour
Stockton North Frank Cook Labour
Stockton South Dari Taylor Labour
Stoke-on-Trent Central Mark Fisher Labour
Stoke-on-Trent North Joan Walley Labour
Stoke-on-Trent South George Stevenson Labour
Stone William Cash Conservative
Stourbridge Debra Shipley Labour
Strangford Iris Robinson Democratic Unionist
Stratford-on-Avon John Maples Conservative
Strathkelvin and Bearsden John Lyons Labour
Streatham Keith Hill Labour
Stretford and Urmston Beverley Hughes Labour
Stroud David Drew Labour Co-operative
Suffolk Coastal John Gummer Conservative
Sunderland North Bill Etherington Labour
Sunderland South Chris Mullin Labour
Surrey Heath Nick Hawkins Conservative
Sutton and Cheam Paul Burstow Liberal Democrat
Sutton Coldfield Andrew Mitchell Conservative
Swansea East Donald Anderson Labour
Swansea West Alan John Williams Labour

T

Tamworth Brian Jenkins Labour
Tatton George Osborne Conservative
Taunton Adrian John Flook Conservative
Teignbridge Richard Younger-Ross Liberal Democrat
Telford David Wright Labour
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson Conservative
Thurrock Andrew Mackinlay Labour
Tiverton and Honiton Angela Browning Conservative
Tonbridge and Malling Sir John Stanley Conservative
Tooting Tom Cox Labour
Torbay Adrian Sanders Liberal Democrat
Torfaen Paul Murphy Labour
Torridge and West Devon John Burnett Liberal Democrat
Totnes Anthony Steen Conservative
Tottenham David Lammy Labour
Truro and St Austell Matthew Taylor Liberal Democrat
Tunbridge Wells Archie Norman Conservative
Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Michael Moore Liberal Democrat
Twickenham Dr Vincent Cable Liberal Democrat
Tyne Bridge David Clelland Labour
Tynemouth Alan Campbell Labour

U

Upminster Angela Watkinson Conservative
Upper Bann David Trimble Ulster Unionist
Uxbridge John Randall Conservative

V

Vale of Clwyd Chris Ruane Labour
Vale of Glamorgan John Smith Labour
Vale of York Anne McIntosh Conservative
Vauxhall Kate Hoey Labour

W

Wakefield David Hinchliffe Labour
Wallasey Angela Eagle Labour
Walsall North David Winnick Labour
Walsall South Bruce George Labour
Walthamstow Neil Gerrard Labour
Wansbeck Denis Murphy Labour
Wansdyke Dan Norris Labour
Wantage Robert V. Jackson Labour
Warley John Spellar Labour
Warrington North Helen Jones Labour
Warrington South Helen Southworth Labour
Warwick and Leamington James Plaskitt Labour
Watford Claire Ward Labour
Waveney Bob Blizzard Labour
Wealden Charles Hendry Conservative
Weaver Vale Mike Hall Labour
Wellingborough Paul David Stinchcombe Labour
Wells David Heathcoat-Amory Conservative
Welwyn Hatfield Melanie Johnson Labour
Wentworth John Healey Labour
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Sir Robert Smith Liberal Democrat
West Bromwich East Tom Watson Labour
West Bromwich West Adrian Bailey Labour Co-operative
West Chelmsford Simon Burns Conservative
West Derbyshire Patrick McLoughlin Conservative
West Dorset Oliver Letwin Conservative
West Ham Tony Banks Labour
West Lancashire Colin Pickthall Labour
West Renfrewshire James Sheridan Labour
West Suffolk Richard Spring Conservative
West Tyrone Pat Doherty Sinn Féin
West Worcestershire Sir Michael Spicer Conservative
Westbury Dr Andrew Murrison Conservative
Western Isles Calum Macdonald Labour
Westmorland and Lonsdale Tim Collins Conservative
Weston-Super-Mare Brian Cotter Liberal Democrat
Wigan Neil Turner Labour
Wimbledon Roger Casale Labour
Winchester Mark Oaten Liberal Democrat
Windsor Michael Trend Conservative
Wirral South Ben Chapman Labour
Wirral West Stephen Hesford Labour
Witney David Cameron Conservative
Woking Humfrey Malins Conservative
Wokingham John Redwood Conservative
Wolverhampton North East Ken Purchase Labour Co-operative
Wolverhampton South East Dennis Turner Labour Co-operative
Wolverhampton South West Rob Marris Labour
Woodspring Dr Liam Fox Conservative
Worcester Michael Foster Labour
Workington Tony Cunningham Labour
Worsley Terry Lewis Labour
Worthing West Peter Bottomley Conservative
Wrekin, The Peter Bradley Labour
Wrexham Ian Lucas Labour
Wycombe Paul Goodman Conservative
Wyre Forest Dr Richard Taylor Independent
Wythenshawe and Sale East Paul Goggins Labour

Y

Yeovil David Laws Liberal Democrat
Ynys Môn Albert Owen Labour
York, City of Hugh Bayley Labour

Aberavon is a parliamentary constituency of south Wales, on the right bank of the river Afan, near its mouth in Swansea Bay, the original village of Aberavon or Aberafan nowadays being a district of Port Talbot. ... Categories: People stubs | 1946 births | British MPs | UK Labour Party politicians | Welsh politicians ... Frank Doran (born April 13, 1949) is a Scottish politician of the Labour Party. ... Constituencies commonly known as Aberdeen North are: Aberdeen North — a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom Aberdeen North — a constituency represented in the Scottish Parliament This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the... Malcolm Kemp Savidge (born 9 May 1946, Surrey, England) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Constituencies commonly known as Aberdeen South are: Aberdeen South — a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom Aberdeen South — a constituency represented in the Scottish Parliament This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the... Margaret Anne Begg (born December 6, 1955, Brechin, Scotland) is a Scottish politician and member of Parliament, for Aberdeen South since 1997. ... Constituencies commonly known as Airdrie and Shotts are: Airdrie and Shotts — a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Helen Lawrie Liddell (born December 6, 1950, Coatbridge, Scotland, nee Reilly) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Airdrie and Shotts since 1997. ... Aldershot is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... James Gerald Douglas Howarth (born 12 September 1947, Hurley, Berkshire) is a United Kingdom politician. ... Aldridge-Brownhills is a British parliamentary constituency in the West Midlands consisting of the wards of: Aldridge North and Walsall Wood, Aldridge South and Central, Brownhills, Hatherton Rushall, Pelsall and Streetly. ... Richard Charles Scrimgeour Shepherd (born 6 December 1942) in Aberdeen and educated at the London School of Economics and Johns Hopkins University is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Altrincham and Sale West is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Graham Stuart Brady (born May 20, 1967) is an English politician, and a member of Parliament for Altrincham and Sale West. ... Alyn and Deeside is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Mark Richard Tami (born 3 October 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Amber Valley is a local government district and borough in Derbyshire, England. ... Judy Mallaber (born 10 July 1951) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Angus is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Categories: Stub | 1957 births | British politicians ... Argyll and Bute is one of 32 unitary council regions in Scotland, and a Lieutenancy Area. ... Alan Reid (born 7 August 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Arundel and South Downs is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Howard Emerson Flight (born 1948) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ashfield is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Geoff Hoon (right) at Pentagon briefing The Right Honourable Geoffrey William Hoon (born December 6, 1953), the Member of Parliament for Ashfield, Nottinghamshire, was British Secretary of State for Defence from October 1999 until May 6, 2005. ... Ashford is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Damian Howard Green is an English Conservative Party politician, and member of Parliament for Ashford in Kent. ... Ashton-under-Lyne is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... David Alan Heyes (born 2 April 1946) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Aylesbury is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... David Roy Lidington (June 30, 1956) is a Conservative Party poltitician in the United Kingdom, and has been member of Parliament for Aylesbury since 1992. ... Sandra Osborne (born 23 February 1956) is the Labour member of Parliament for Ayr in Scotland. ... Banbury is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Tony Baldry (born July 10, 1950) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Banbury. ... Banff and Buchan was formerly (1975_96) a local government district in the Grampian Region of Scotland. ... Salmond became SNP leader for the second time in August 2004 Alex Salmond is the leader of the Scottish National Party (SNP). ... The Right Honourable Margaret Eve, Lady Hodge (born September 8, 1944) is a British politician, and Labour Party member of Parliament for Barking. ... Barnsley Central is a Parliamentary constituency in South Yorkshire. ... Eric Evlyn Illsley (born April 9, 1955) is a British trade unionist and Labour member of Parliament for Barnsley Central. ... Barnsley East and Mexborough is a Parliamentary constituency in South Yorkshire. ... Jeffrey Ennis (born November 13, 1962) is the Labour member of Parliament for Barnsley East and Mexborough, in northern England. ... Barnsley West and Penistone is a Parliamentary constituency in South Yorkshire. ... Michael Clapham (born 15 May 1943) is an English Labour politician, and member of Parliament for Barnsley West and Penistone. ... The Right Honourable John Matthew Patrick Hutton (born 6 May 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Angela Evans Smith (born 7 January 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Andrew Hunter (born January 8, 1943) is a United Kingdom politician and a member of the Orange Order. ... John Mann (born 10 January 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Bath is a constituency in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Don Foster This page is about the British politician. ... Mike Wood (born March 3, 1946) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Batley and Spen. ... Battersea is a constituency located in Battersea in the London Borough of Wandsworth. ... Martin Linton (born 11 August 1944) is a British politician, and has been Labour member of Parliament for Battersea since 1997. ... Dominic Charles Roberts Grieve QC MP (born 24 May 1956) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom, currently the shadow Attorney General and MP for Beaconsfield. ... Results 2001 UK general election Categories: UK Parliamentary constituencies | Parliamentary constituencies in London | Bromley ... Jacqueline Anne Harkness Lait (born December 16, 1947) is an British politician and Conservative Member of Parliament for Beckenham. ... Patrick Hall (born 20 October 1951) is a British politician. ... East Belfast is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Several notable people are called Peter Robinson: For the Northern Ireland politician Peter David Robinson, see Peter Robinson (politician) For the English-born Canadian-based detective novelist, see Peter Robinson (novelist) For Ronald Reagans former speechwriter see Peter Robinson (speechwriter) This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which... North Belfast is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Nigel Alexander Dodds, OBE (born August 20, 1958) is a barrister and Northern Ireland unionist politician. ... South Belfast is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Reverend Martin Smyth (born June 15, 1931) is a Northern Ireland unionist politician, and Member of Parliament for South Belfast. ... West Belfast is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Gerry Adams Gerry Adams (born October 6, 1948) is an Irish politician, Member of Parliament for West Belfast, and president of Sinn Féin. ... Berwick-upon-Tweed is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Categories: Stub | 1943 births | UK Liberal Democrat politicians | Members of the Privy Council | British MPs ... Bethnal Green & Bow is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons, created in 1997 . ... Oona King (born October 22, 1967) is a British politician, and Member of Parliament for Bethnal Green & Bow since the 1997 election. ... James Douglas Cran (born 28 January 1944) is the Conservative member of Parliament for Beverley and Holderness in northern England. ... Bexhill and Battle are in East Sussex . ... Gregory Leonard George Barker (born March 8, 1966) is an English politician, and Conservative member of Parliament for Bexhill and Battle. ... Nigel Beard (born October 10, 1936) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Bexleyheath and Crayford. ... Billericay is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... John Baron (born June 21, 1959) is a British politician, and Member of Parliament for Billericay. ... The Right Honourable Frank Field is a British politician, and Labour MP for Birkenhead. ... Gisela Gschaider Stuart (November 26, 1955) is the member of Parliament for Birmingham Edgbaston in the United Kingdom. ... Siôn Llewelyn Simon (born 23 December 1968) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Stephen James McCabe (born 4 August 1955) is a British politician. ... Hodge Hill constituency shown within Birmingham Birmingham Hodge Hill is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons. ... The Right Honourable Terry Davis (born January 5, 1938) is a British politician, and former Member of Parliament for the Labour Party for the Birmingham, Hodge Hill constituency. ... Members of Parliament of the House of Commons in the United Kingdom are technically forbidden to resign. ... Categories: Birmingham, England | Stub ... The Right Honourable Clare Short (born February 15, 1946) is a British Labour Party politician. ... Richard Haines Burden (born September 1, 1954) is a politician in England. ... Khalid Mahmood (born 13 July 1961) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Lynne Mary Jones (born 26 April 1951) is the Member of Parliament for the Birmingham Selly Oak constituency. ... Roger Duncan Godsiff (born 28 June 1946) is the Labour member of Parliament for Birmingham Sparkbrook and Small Heath in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Estelle Morris (born 1952) is a English Labour politician and member of the House of Lords. ... Bishop Auckland is a market town in County Durham in England. ... The Right Honourable Derek Foster (born June 25, 1937), is the British member of Parliament for Bishop Auckland, in County Durham. ... Andrew Robert George Robathan (born 17 July British politician, and member of Parliament for Blaby in Leicestershire. ... Jack Straw The Right Honourable John Whitaker Jack Straw (born August 3, 1946) is a British Labour Party politician. ... Blackpool North and Fleetwood is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Jovanka Joan Humble is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Gordon Marsden (born 28 November 1953) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Blackpool South (elected for the first time in 1997. ... Blaenau Gwent is a county borough in South Wales. ... Llewellyn Thomas Smith (born 16 April 1944) is the Labour MP for Blaenau Gwent in Wales. ... Blaydon is a parlimentary constiuency of the United Kingdom comprising the town of Blaydon in Gateshead. ... John David McWilliam (born 16 May 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Blyth Valley is a borough and district in south-east Northumberland, England, bordering the North Sea and Tyne and Wear. ... Ronald Campbell (born August 14, 1943) is the Labour member of Parliament for Blyth Valley in north-east England. ... Nicolas John Gibb (born 3 September 1960) is a politician in England. ... Bolsover is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Dennis Skinner (born February 11, 1932) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Bolsover since 1970. ... David Anthony Crausby (born 17 June 1946) is the British member of Parliament for Bolton North East. ... Brian Iddon (born 5 July 1940) is the Labour member of Parliament for Bolton South East. ... The Right Honourable Ruth Maria Kelly (born 9 May 1968) is a British politician. ... Joseph Edward Benton (born 28 September 1933) is an English member of Parliament, for Bootle. ... Mark Jonathon Mortlock Simmonds (born 12 April 1964) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The UK Parliamentary Constituency of Bosworth covers approximately the same area as the borough of Hinckley and Bosworth. ... David Tredinnick (born 19 January 1950) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Bournemouth East is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... David Atkinson (born 24 March 1940) is a British Member of Parliament for Bournemouth East. ... Bournemouth West is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Sir John Valentine Butterfill (born February 14, 1941) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Andrew James MacKay (born August 27, 1949) is a British politician, and Member of Parliament for Bracknell for the Tories. ... Terence Henry Rooney (born 11 November 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Categories: People stubs | 1953 births | British MPs | UK Labour Party politicians ... Marsha Singh (born 11 October 1954 in India) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Braintree is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Alan Arthur Hurst (born 2 September United Kingdom. ... Brecon and Radnorshire (Brycheiniog a Sir Faesyfed in Welsh) is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Roger Hugh Williams is a British Member of Parliament, a Liberal Democrat elected from Brecon & Radnorshire in 2001. ... Brent East is an ethnically-diverse Parliamentary constituency in North-west London and part of the London Borough of Brent. ... Paul Andrew Daisley (July 20, 1957-June 18, 2003) was an English politician. ... Barry Strachan Gardiner (born March 10, British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Brent North. ... The Right Honourable Paul Yaw Boateng (born June 14, 1951), is a British Labour Party politician and the UKs first black Cabinet minister. ... Ann Lloyd Keen (born 26 November 1948) is a Labour member of Parliament in the United Kingdom. ... Eric Jack Pickles (born 1952) is a Conservative Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Winston James Griffiths (11 February 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and ex-member of Parliament for Bridgend for the Labour Party. ... Bridgwater is one of the oldest Parliamentary Constituencies in the House of Commons, having elected Members of Parliament since 1295. ... Ian Richard Peregrine Liddell-Grainger (born 23 February 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ian Arthur Cawsey (born April 14, 1960) is a British politician, and is Labour member of Parliament for Brigg and Goole. ... Desmond Stanley Turner (born 17 July 1939) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Lepper (born 15 September 1945) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Rt Hon Jean Ann Corston (born 5 May 1942) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom. ... Bristol North West is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... John Douglas Naysmith (born April 1, 1941) is the Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Bristol North West, and is one of only 3 MPs whose surnames start with N. He had previously been a councillor in Bristol City Council, and is an immunologist. ... The Right Honourable Dawn Primarolo (born May 2, 1954) is a British Member of Parliament for Bristol South. ... Bristol West is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Valerie Davey (born April 16, 1940) is a former Labour Member of Parliament for Bristol West in England. ... Results 2001 UK general election Categories: UK Parliamentary constituencies | Parliamentary constituencies in London | Bromley ... The Right Honourable Eric Forth (born 1944) is the British Conservative Member of Parliament for Bromley & Chislehurst, having previously been Member of Parliament for Mid-Worcestershire from 1983 to 1997. ... Bromsgrove is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Julie Kirkbride (born 5 June 1960) is an English politician. ... Marion Audrey Roe (born 15 July 1936) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Nicholas Douglas Palmer (born 5 February 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... John Simon Bercow (born January 19, 1963), son of a Jewish mini-cab driver from the East End of London, is a politician, and Conservative Member of Parliament for Buckingham. ... Peter Leslie Pike (born 26 June 1937) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Janet Elizabeth Ann Dean (born 28 January 1949) has been a British member of Parliament for the constituency of Burton since 1997. ... David Michael Chaytor (August 3, 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ivan Lewis (born 4 March 1967) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Bury St Edmunds is a constituency located in Suffolk and centred on the town of Bury St Edmunds. ... David Laurie Ruffley (born 18 April 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Hywel Williams (born 14 May 1953) is a Welsh politician and Plaid Cymru member of Parliament for Caernarfon since 2001. ... Wayne David (born 1 July 1957) is a Welsh politician. ... John Sinclair, 3rd Viscount Thurso John Archibald Sinclair, 3rd Viscount Thurso (born September 10, 1953), known as John Thurso, is a British businessman and Liberal Democrat politician. ... Christine McCafferty (born 14 October United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Harriet Harman (born 1950) is a British barrister and Labour politician. ... Anne Campbell (born April 6, 1940) is an English politician. ... Dr. Anthony Wayland Tony Wright (born 11 March 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Julian Brazier MP Julian William Hendy Brazier TD MP (born July 24, 1953) is an English politician, and Conservative Party member of Parliament for Canterbury. ... Cardiff Central (Canol Caerdydd in Welsh) is a parliamentary constituency for the Parliament of the United Kingdom and the Welsh Assembly. ... Jon Owen Jones (born 19 April 1954) is a Welsh politician. ... Julie Morgan (born November 2, 1944) is a Labour politician in Wales. ... The Right Honourable Alun Michael (born August 2, 1943) is a Welsh politician. ... Kevin Denis Brennan (born October 16, 1959) is a United Kingdom politician, and member of Parliament for Cardiff West. ... Eric Anthony Martlew (born 3 January 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Adam Price (born September 23, 1968) is a politician in Wales, and Plaid Cymru member of Parliament for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr. ... Nicholas Richard Ainger (born October 24, 1949) is a British Labour Member of Parliament for the constituency of Carmarthen West and Pembrokeshire South, and a Commons Whip. ... The Right Honourable George Foulkes (born 21 January 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Tom Brake Thomas Anthony Brake (born May 6, 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Dr Robert Michael Spink (born 1 August United Kingdom. ... John William MacDougall (born 8 December 1947) is a Scottish Labour politician. ... Central Suffolk and North Ipswich is a parlimentary constiuency of the United Kingdom comprising the northern part of Ipswich and central Suffolk. ... Michael Nicholson Lord (born October 17, 1938) is a British politician, and Conservative Member of Parliament for Suffolk Central and Ipswich North. ... For the Blue Peter presenter go to Simon Thomas (television presenter). ... The Right Honourable Stephen Dorrell (born March 25, 1952) is an English politician and Tory member of Parliament for Charnwood. ... Jonathan Rowland Shaw (born 3 June 1966) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Cheadle is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Patsy Calton Patsy Calton (born September 19, 1949) is a British politician, and is the Liberal Democrat member of Parliament for constituency of Cheadle. ... Nigel David Jones (born 30 March 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan (born 21 April United Kingdom. ... Christine Margaret Russell (born 25 March United Kingdom. ... Paul Robert Holmes (born 16 January 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Andrew Guy Tyrie (born 15 January United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable George Iain Duncan Smith (born April 9, 1954) is the Member of Parliament for the constituency of Chingford and Woodford Green, and was leader of the Conservative Party from September 12, 2001 to November 6, 2003. ... Sir Sydney Brookes Chapman (born October 17, 1935) is an English politician and architect. ... Lindsay Harvey Hoyle (born 10 June 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Christopher Robert Chope (born May 19, British Conservative politician. ... Mark Christopher Field is the Conservative Party member of Parliament for the Cities of London and Westminster, in London. ... Shona McIsaac (born 3 April 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Martyn David Jones (born 1 March 1947) is a politician in Wales. ... Gareth Thomas (born 25 September 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... William Anthony Worthington (born 11 October 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jimmy Hood (born 16 May 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... This page refers to the British Liberal Democrat MP Bob Russell. ... Kali Carol Jean Mountford (born 12 January 1954) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jane Ann Winterton is the British Member of Parliament for Congleton, and was first elected as a Conservative MP in 1983. ... Betty Helena Williams (born 31 July United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable John Anderson Jack Cunningham (born August 4, 1939) is a British Labour politician and member of Parliament for Copeland. ... Philip Ian Hope (born 19 April 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Corby. ... Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (born March 23, 1953) is a British politician, and Conservative Member of Parliament for Cotswold. ... Robert Ainsworth (born 19 June 1952) is the British Member of Parliament for Coventry North East. ... Geoffrey Robinson (born May 25, 1938) has been a British Member of Parliament for Coventry North West, a safe Labour seat, since a by-election in 1976 caused by the death of former MP Maurice Edelman. ... James Cunningham is the name of several individuals: James Dolan Cunningham, Labour MP in the United Kingdom. ... Laura Jean Moffatt (born 9 April 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Gwyneth (Patricia) Dunwoody (born in Fulham, London on 12 December 1930), is the longest serving woman Member of the United Kingdom Parliament, having been the Labour Party MP for Exeter between 1966 and 1970, then MP for Crewe from 1974 to 1983 then following boundary changes, for the Crewe and... Claire Curtis-Thomas, previously Clare Curtis-Tansley (born 30 April 1958) is the member of Parliament for Crosby in the United Kingdom. ... Croydon Central is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Geraint Davies MP Geraint Richard Davies (born 3 May 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Croydon North is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Malcolm Hunt Wicks (born 1 July 1947) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Croydon South is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Richard Geoffrey James Ottaway (born 24 May 1945) is a British Conservative politician, and member of Parliament for Croydon South. ... Rosemary McKenna (born 8 May 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Brian Wilson (born 13 December 1948 in Dunoon) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Brian Harold Donohoe (born 10 September 1948) is a British trade unionist and Labour member of Parliament for Cunninghame South, since 1992. ... The Rt. ... Jonathan Cruddas (born 7 April 1967) is the Labour member of Parliament for Dagenham, in England. ... The Right Honourable Alan Milburn (born January 27, 1958) is a British politician. ... Dr Howard Geoffrey Alvan Stoate (born 14 April 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Timothy Eric Boswell (born December 2, 1942) is an English politician, and Tory member of Parliament for Daventry. ... David George Hanson (born 5 July 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Andrew Francis Bennett is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Denton and Reddish. ... Robert Laxton (born 7 September 1944) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Margaret Mary Beckett (born January 15, 1943) is a British Labour Party politician. ... Devizes is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Michael Ancram Michael Andrew Foster Jude Kerr, 13th Marquess of Lothian, PC (born 7 July 1945), known as Michael Ancram, is a British politician with the Conservative Party. ... The Right Honourable Ann Taylor (born July 2, British politician, and Labour Member of Parliament for Dewsbury. ... Caroline Louise Flint is the Labour member of Parliament for Don Valley in northern England. ... Rosalie Winterton (born August 10, 1958) is an English politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Doncaster Central. ... Kevin Michael Hughes (born 15 December 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Gwynfor Mathews Prosser (born 27 April 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ross Frederick Cranston (born 23 July 1948) is a lawyer and politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ian Phares Pearson (born 5 April 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Tessa Jane Helena Douglas Jowell (born September 17, 1947) is a British politician who is Labour MP for Dulwich and West Norwood and Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport. ... John McFall (born 4 October 1944) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Russell Leslie Brown (born September 17, 1951) is a United Kingdom politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Dumfries. ... Iain Luke (born 8 October 1951) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ernest Ross (born 27 July 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... This article is about the British Chancellor of the Exchequer. ... Rachel Anne Squire (born 13 July 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Gerald Neil Steinberg (born 20 April 1945) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Stephen Pelham Pound (born 3 July 1948) is the Labour member of Parliament for Ealing North, in London, and has been MP since 1997. ... Clive Stafford Soley (born 7 May 1939) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Piara Singh Khabra (born 20 November 1924) is a British politician, and has been Labour member of Parliament for Ealing Southall since 1992. ... John Scott Cummings (born 6 July 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for Easington. ... East Antrim is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... John Robert Beggs, commonly known as Roy Beggs (February 20, 1936) is a Northern Ireland politician who is a teacher by profession and was deputy principal of Larne High School In 1973 he entered politics as a councillor for Larne Borough Council and served several terms as Mayor of Larne. ... Hugo Swire (born 30 November 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Categories: People stubs | 1955 births | British MPs | UK Labour Party politicians ... Michael John Mates (born 9 June 1934) is a Conservative Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Adam Ingram (born January 1, 1947) is a Scottish politician, and member of Parliament for East Kilbride. ... East Londonderry is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Gregory Lloyd Campbell (born February 15, 1953) a Northern Ireland unionist politician, and the Democratic Unionist Party member of Parliament for East Londonderry. ... Categories: People stubs | 1958 births | Scottish politicians | British MPs | UK Labour Party politicians ... Peter Michael Ainsworth (born 16 November 1956) is the Conservative Member of Parliament for East Surrey. ... Timothy Paul Loughton (born 30 May 1962) is a Conservative member of Parliament in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Gregory Knight (born April 4, 1949) is a British politician. ... Nigel Christopher Waterson (born 12 October 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David William George Chidgey (born 17 September 1947), is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jim Murphy (born 23 August 1967) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ian Stewart (born 28 August 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Stephen Rothwell OBrien (born 1 April 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Alistair Darling (born November 28, 1953) is a British politician for the Labour Party, and is Secretary of State for Transport and separately Secretary of State for Scotland He entered Parliament in 1987 as MP for Edinburgh Central. ... The Right Honourable Gavin Steel Strang (born July 10, 1943) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Edinburgh East and Musselburgh. ... Marek Jerzy Lazarowicz, known as Mark Lazarowicz (born August 8, 1953) is a Scottish politician, and Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Edinburgh North and Leith. ... Nigel Griffiths (born 20 May 1955) is a Labour politician in Scotland. ... John Andrew Barrett (born February 11, 1954) is a Scottish politician and member of Parliament for Edinburgh West. ... Dr Lynda Clark (February 26, 1949) is a Scottish politician, Labour member of Parliament for Edinburgh Pentlands, and Advocate General for Scotland. ... Andrew Love (born 21 March 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Famous people named Andrew Miller include: Andrew Miller (politician) Andrew Miller (novelist) Andrew Miller (rugby player) This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ... Colin Burgon (born April 22, 1948) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Elmet. ... Clive Stanley Efford (born 10 July 1958) is a London cab driver and politician. ... Joan Marie Ryan (born 8 September 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Stephen Twigg (born December 25, 1966) is a British politician and member of Parliament for Enfield Southgate for the Labour Party. ... Eleanor Fulton Laing (born 1 February 1958) is a British politician. ... Epsom & Ewell is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons. ... Christopher Stephen Grayling (born 1 April British politician, and Conservative member of Parliament for Epsom & Ewell. ... Elizabeth Marion Blackman (born September 26, 1949) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Erewash. ... John Austin (born 21 August 1944) is a British Member of Parliament for Erith and Thamesmead. ... Ian Colin Taylor (born 18 April 1945) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Benjamin Peter James Bradshaw (born August 30, 1960) is a British Labour Member of Parliament for Exeter (since May 1997), as well as a Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (the most junior rank of government minister) at the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (since June 2003). ... Michael Connarty (born 3 September 1947) is a Scottish politician, and member of Parliament for Falkirk East for the Labour Party. ... Major Eric Joyce (born 13 October 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Candice (Candy) Atherton (born 21 September 1955) is the British Member of Parliament for Falmouth and Camborne. ... Mark Gerard Hoban (born 31 March 1964) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Hugh Robertson (born 9 October 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Alan Keen (born 25 November United Kingdom. ... Fermanagh & South Tyrone is a Parliamentary Constituency in the British House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Michelle Gildernew (born 1970) is a Northern Ireland nationalist politician. ... Rudi Jan Vis (born 4 April 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom for the Labour Party. ... Michael Howard The Right Honourable Michael Howard, QC (born Michael Hecht, July 7, 1941) is a British politician, the Leader of the Opposition Conservative Party (although stepping down soon). ... Diana Mary Organ (born 21 February 1952) is a politician in England. ... Foyle is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... John Hume (born January 18, 1937) is a Northern Ireland politician. ... The Right Honourable John Michael Jack (born September 17, 1946) is a Conservative Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Edward Julian Egerton Leigh (born 20 July 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Peter John Duncan (born July 10, 1965) is the only Conservative Member of Parliament in Scotland. ... The Right Honourable Joyce Gwendolen Quin (November 26, 1944) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Vernon Rodney Coaker (born June 17, 1953) is the Labour Member of Parliament for Gedling, Nottinghamshire, in the United Kingdom. ... Paul Gordon Clark (born 29 April 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... John Robertson (born 17 April 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jimmy Wray (born 28 April 1938) is a Scottish politician, and member of Parliament for Glasgow Baillieston. ... Tom Harris (born 20 February 1964) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Mohammad Sarwar (born 18 August 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... George Galloway featured on BBC Newsnight George Galloway (born August 16, 1954) is a Scottish politician, and the Respect Member of Parliament for Bethnal Green and Bow, located in East London. ... Ann McKechin (born 22 April 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ian Graham Davidson (born 8 September 1950) is a Scottish politician, and Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Glasgow Pollock. ... The Right Honourable Thomas McLaughlin McAvoy (born 14 December 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... This article is about David Marshall, the British politician. ... The Right Honourable Michael John Martin (sometimes nicknamed Gorbals Mick) (born July 3, 1945) is the Speaker of the House of Commons in the United Kingdom. ... Parmjit Singh Dhanda (born 17 September 1971) is a member of Parliament for Gloucester in south-west England. ... Categories: Stub | 1944 births | UK Liberal Democrat politicians | British MPs ... Peter John Viggers (born March 13, 1938) is a lawyer and Conservative Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Martin Caton (born June 15, 1951) is a Welsh Labour politician. ... John Quentin Davies (born 29 May 1944) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Grantham and Stamford. ... Christopher Richard Pond (born 25 September 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Austin Vernon Mitchell (born 19 September 1934) is the Labour member of Parliament for Great Grimsby in England. ... Anthony David Wright (born 12 August 1954) is the Labour Party member of Parliament for United Kingdom. ... David Cairns could be David Cairns the Scottish politician David Cairns the writer This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ... The Right Honourable Wyvill Richard Nicolls Nick Raynsford (born January 28, 1945) was born in Northampton and educated at Repton School and Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, where he achieved a Masters Degree in History in [[1966]. He was first elected a Member of Parliament for the Labour Party in a... Susan Kathleen Doughty (born 13 April 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and a previous Liberal Democrat member of Parliament for Guildford (2001-2005). ... Diane Julie Abbott (born September 27, 1953 in Paddington, London) is a British Labour MP in the constituency of Hackney North and Stoke Newington. ... Brian Sedgemore (on right) with the Liberal Democrat leader Charles Kennedy, announcing his defection prior to the 2005 General Election. ... Sylvia Lloyd Heal (born 20 July 1942) is a British politician. ... Alice Mahon (born September 28, 1937) is an English politician. ... David Davis The Right Honourable David Davis (born December 23, 1948) is a British politician, and Conservative MP for Haltemprice and Howden. ... (John) Derek Twigg (born 9 July 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... This is a page about John Reid, a British politician. ... William Tynan (born 18 August United Kingdom. ... Iain Coleman (born January 18, 1958) is the Labour member of Parliament for Hammersmith and Fulham in London. ... Glenda Jackon Glenda Jackson (born May 9, 1936) is a British Oscar-winning actress and politician, currently Labour Member of Parliament for the constituency of Hampstead and Highgate in the London Borough of Camden. ... Edward Henry Garnier (born 26 October 1952) is a barrister and politician in the United Kingdom. ... William Ernest Rammell (born 10 October United Kingdom. ... Phil Willis George Philip Willis (born 30 November 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Anthony James McNulty (born 3 November 1958) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Gareth Richard Thomas (born July 15, 1967) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Location of Hartlepool constituency Hartlepool is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons. ... Peter Mandelson The Rt Hon Peter Benjamin Mandelson (born October 21, 1953) is a British Labour politician, and former Member of Parliament for Hartlepool, who is currently European Commissioner for Trade. ... Members of Parliament of the House of Commons in the United Kingdom are technically forbidden to resign. ... Ivan John Henderson (born 7 June 1958) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Michael Jabez Foster (born 1946) is the Labour member of Parliament for Hastings and Rye in England. ... David Willetts David Lindsay Willetts (born March 9, 1956) is the Conservative member of Parliament for Havant, in the United Kingdom. ... John Martin McDonnell (born 8 September 1951) is Labour member of Parliament for Hayes and Harlington in England. ... Andrew Stunell Andrew Stunell OBE (born 24 November 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Tony McWalter (born 20 March 1945) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... John Hedley Trickett (born 2 July 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Andrew Hartley Dismore (born September 2, 1954) is the Labour member of Parliament for Hendon in London. ... Boris Johnson on the cover of his 2002 book Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson (born June 19, 1964), better known as Boris Johnson, is a British Conservative politician and journalist. ... Paul Keetch Paul Stuart Keetch (born 21 May 1961) is a Liberal Democrat politician in the United Kingdom. ... Mark Prisk (born 12 June 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... William James Clappison (born September 14, 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Member of Parliament for Hertsmere. ... Peter Atkinson (born 19 January 1943) is a British Member of Parliament for Hexham. ... James Dobbin (born 26 May 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Heywood and Middleton since 1997. ... Tom Levitt (born 21 April 1954) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for High Peak. ... The Right Honourable Peter Lilley (born August 23, 1943) is a British MP. He currently represents the constituency of Hitchin and Harpenden and, prior to boundary changes, represented St Albans which was its predecessor seat. ... The Right Honourable Frank Gordon Dobson (born March 15, 1940) is a British politician and member of Parliament for Holborn and St. ... John Robert Cryer (born 11 April 1964) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for Hornchurch. ... Barbara Maureen Roche (born 13 April United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude (born July 4, 1953) is a British politician, the Conservative Party (UK) member of Parliament for Horsham, Chairman of the Conservative Party and a member of the Privy Council. ... Fraser Kemp (born 1 September 1958) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ivor Keith Caplin (born 8th November 1958) is the Labour Member of Parliament for Hove and Portslade. ... Barry Sheerman (born 17 August United Kingdom. ... Jonathan Simon Djanogly (born 3 June 1965) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Gregory James Pope (born 29 August 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ilford North is a parlimentary constiuency of the United Kingdom comprising the north part of the town of Ilford in Greater London (previously in Essex and still often informally considered as such). ... Linda Perham (born 29 June 1947) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Ilford South is a parlimentary constiuency of the United Kingdom comprising the southern part of the town of Ilford in Greater London (previously in Essex, and still often informally considered to be so). ... Michael John Gapes (born 4 September 1952) is a Labour and Co-operative politician in the United Kingdom. ... David John Stewart (born 5 May 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jamie Charles Cann (June 28, 1946-October 15, 2001) was a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Andrew John Turner (born 24 October United Kingdom. ... Jeremy Corbyn (born 26 May 1949) is a British Member of Parliament for Islington North. ... The Rt Hon Christopher Robert Smith (born July 24, 1951) is a British Labour Party politician and former Member of Parliament and Cabinet minister. ... James Donnelly Touhig, known as Don Toulhig (born December 5, 1947) is the Welsh Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Islwyn, and is a parliamentary secretary at the Wales Office. ... Stephen Hepburn (born 6 December 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... (Constance) Ann Cryer (born December 14, 1939) is Labour member of Parliament for United Kingdom. ... Michael Portillo The Right Honourable Michael Denzil Xavier Portillo (born May 26, 1953) is a British Conservative politician. ... Philip Andrew Sawford (born 26 June 1950) is an English politician and member of Parliament for Kettering. ... Desmond Henry Browne (born March 22, 1952 in Stevenson) is a politician in Scotland, and Labour member of Parliament for Kilmarnock and Loudoun. ... Edward Davey Edward Davey (born 25 December 1965) is a British politician with the Liberal Democrats. ... John Prescott The Right Honourable John Leslie Prescott (born May 31, 1938) is a British Labour Party politician who is presently Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. ... Kevin McNamara (born 5 September 1934) is a British Labour Party politician. ... The Right Honourable Alan Arthur Johnson (born 17 May 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Roger Leslie Berry (born July 4, 1948) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Kingswood. ... Lewis George Moonie (born 25 February 1947) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... George Edward Howarth (born 29 June 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Edward OHara (born 1 October 1937) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Lagan Valley is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Jeffrey Mark Donaldson (born 7 December 1962) is a Northern Irish politician and Member of Parliament for Lagan Valley. ... Thomas Hilton Dawson (born 30 September 1953) is the Labour Party member of Parliament for Lancaster and Wyre. ... The Right Honourable Hilary James Wedgwood Benn (born November 26, 1953) is a British Labour Party Member of Parliament and Secretary of State for International Development Hilary Benn speaking in Oxford, January 2005 Hilary Benn is a fourth generation MP, being the son of former Labour Cabinet Minister Tony Benn. ... George Edward Mudie (born 26 November 1953) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Fabian Hamilton (born 12 April 1955) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Harold Best (born December 18, 1937) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for Leeds North West. ... The Right Honourable John Battle (born 26 April 1951) is British politician, and member of Parliament for Leeds West. ... Keith Vaz (born 1956) is a British politician, and MP for Leicester East for the Labour party. ... Leicester South constituency, shown within Leicester. ... Jim Marshall (13 March 1941 - 27 May 2004) was a British Labour Party politician. ... The Right Honourable Patricia Hewitt (born December 22, 1948 in Canberra, Australia ) and educated at Newnham College, Cambridge, is an English politician. ... Andrew Murray Burnham (born January 7, 1970) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... William David Wiggin (born 4 June 1966) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Norman John Baker (born July 26, 1957) is the Liberal Democrat member of Parliament for Lewes, in the United Kingdom. ... Bridget Prentice (born 28 December United Kingdom. ... James Patrick Dowd (born 5 March 1951) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Results 2001 UK general election Categories: UK Parliamentary constituencies | Parliamentary constituencies in London ... Joan Mary Ruddock (born 28 December 1943), is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Harry Michael Cohen (10 December 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Michael Louis David Fabricant (born 12 June 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Conservative member of Parliament for Lichfield. ... Gillian Joanna Merron (born 12 April 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Sir Thomas Dalyell of the Binns, 11th Baronet (born August 9, 1932), more commonly known as Tam Dalyell (pronounced dee-yell), is a British politician and was a Labour member of the House of Commons from 1962 to 2005. ... Maria Eagle (born 17 February 1961) is a British politician and lawyer. ... Louise Ellman (born 14 November 1945) is the British member of Parliament for Liverpool Riverside. ... Peter Kilfoyle (born 9 June 1946) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Jane Elizabeth Kennedy (born 4 May 1958) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Robert Nelson Wareing (born August 20, 1930) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom and member of Parliament for Liverpool West Derby. ... The Right Honourable Robert Finlayson Cook MP , known as Robin Cook, (born February 28, 1946) is a British Labour Party politician, who was Foreign Secretary of the United Kingdom from 1997 to 2001. ... The Right Honourable David John Denzil Davies (born October 9, 1938) is the Welsh member of Parliament for Llanelli for the Labour Party, and a member of the Privy Council. ... Andrew John Reed (born 17 September United Kingdom. ... Sir Peter Hannay Bailey Tapsell (born 1 February 1930) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Categories: Disambiguation | 1970 births | UK Liberal Democrat politicians | British MPs | Stub ... Kelvin Peter Hopkins (born 22 August 1941) is an English politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Luton North. ... Margaret Moran (born 24 April 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Sir Nicholas Raymond Winterton (born March 31, 1938) is an British politician, and Conservative Member of Parliament for Macclesfield. ... Theresa May The Right Honourable Theresa May (born 1956) is a British politician, former chairman of the Conservative Party, and MP for Maidenhead. ... The Right Honourable Ann Widdecombe (born October 4, 1947) is a British Conservative politician. ... The Right Honourable Ian McCartney (born 1951 in Lennoxtown, East Dunbartonshire) is a British politician. ... John Whittingdale (16 October 1959) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Anthony Joseph Lloyd (born 25 February 1950) is a British politician. ... Graham Eric Stringer is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour member of Parliament for Manchester Blackley. ... The Right Honourable Sir Gerald Bernard Kaufman (born June 21, 1930) is a British Labour Member of Parliament who was a government minister during the 1970s. ... The Right Honourable Keith John Charles Bradley (born 17 May 1950) is a British politician and the former Labour MP for Manchester Withington from 1987 until 2005. ... Joseph Alan Meale (born 31 July 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Robert Graham Marshall-Andrews (born April 10, 1944) is an English politician and barrister. ... Elfyn Llwyd (born September 26, 1951) is a Welsh politician, member of Parliament for Meirionnydd Nant Conwy, and parliamentary (but not national) leader of Plaid Cymru. ... Caroline Spelman (born 4 May 1958) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom and has been MP for Meriden since 1997. ... Dai Havard (born February 7, 1950) is a Welsh politician, and Labour Party member of Parliament for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney. ... Jonathan Sayeed (born 20 March 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Annette Lesley Brooke (born June 7, 1942) is a British politician, and is Liberal Democrat member of Parliament for Mid Dorset and Poole North. ... Keith Robert Simpson (born 29 March 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Honourable Arthur Nicholas Winston Soames (born 12 February 1948, Croydon) is a British Conservative politician. ... Mid Ulster is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... James Martin Pacelli McGuinness (born May 23, 1950) is an Irish nationalist politician. ... Peter James Luff (born 18 February 1955) is a British politician. ... Sir Stuart Bell (born May 16, 1938) is the Member of Parliament for Middlesbrough, which is in the North-East of England. ... Ashok Kumar (born May 28, 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Hamilton is a UK politician and Labour member of Parliament for Midlothian since 2001. ... Dr. Phyllis Margaret Starkey (born 4 January 1947) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Siobhain Ann McDonagh (born 20 February 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour member of Parliament for Mitcham and Morden in London. ... Sir Paul Alexander Beresford (born April 6, 1946 in Levin, New Zealand, educated in Richmond Nelson & Otago Uni) is an English politician and dentist. ... Huw William Edmund Edwards (born April 12, 1953) is the Labour member of Parliament for Monmouth in Wales. ... Lembit Öpik Lembit Öpik (born March 2, 1965) is a British politician in the Liberal Democrat Party. ... Categories: Stub | 1969 births ... Geraldine Smith (born 29 August 1961) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Colin Robert Challen (born June 12, 1953) is an English politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Morley and Rothwell. ... Frank Roy (born 29 August 1958) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Peter Gerald Hain (born February 16, 1950) is a British Labour Party politician. ... Julian Murray Lewis (born 26 September 1951) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for New Forest East. ... Desmond Angus Swayne (born 20 August 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Patrick John Mercer (born 26 June 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Newbury is a UK parliamentary constituency consisting of Newbury, Thatcham, Hungerford and a large part of the surrounding area of West Berkshire. ... David Digby Rendel (15 April 1949-) is a British politician. ... James Mackay Cousins (born February 23, 1944) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Nicholas Nick Brown (born June 13, 1950) is a British Labour Party politician and Member of Parliament for Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend. ... Douglas John Henderson (born 9 June 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Christopher Paul Farrelly (born March 2, 1962) is a British politician and is the Labour member of Parliament for Newcastle-under-Lyme. ... The Right Honourable Alan Howarth, CBE (born June 11, 1944) is a British politician, and was a Member of Parliament from 1983 until 2005. ... Paul Philip Flynn (born 9 February 1935) is a Welsh politician, and has been Labour member of Parliament for Newport West since 1987. ... Newry & Armagh is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Seamus Mallon (born 17 August 1936) is Northern Ireland politician and former Deputy Leader of the nationalist Social Democratic and Labour Party. ... William OBrien (born 25 January 1929) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... North Antrim is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... The Reverend Ian Richard Kyle Paisley (born April 6, 1926) is a politician and church leader in Northern Ireland. ... Paul Tyler (29 October 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Nicholas Barton Harvey (born 3 August 1961) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Robert John Walter, Bob Walter, (born 30 May 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... North Down is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Lady Sylvia Hermon (born 11 August 1955) is a Northern Ireland unionist politician. ... Kevan David Jones MP (born 25 April 1964) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Alistair James Hendrie Burt (born May 25, British politician, and Member of Parliament for North East Bedfordshire. ... Malcolm Douglas Moss (born 6 March 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Conservative Party member of Parliament for Cambridgeshire North East. ... Harry Barnes (born July 2, 1936) is an English politician, and member of Parliament for North East Derbyshire. ... Menzies Campbell The Right Honourable Sir Walter Menzies Campbell QC (born May 22, 1941) is a Scottish barrister and the Liberal Democrat member of Parliament for North East Fife. ... The Right Honourable James Norwich Arbuthnot (born August 4, 1952) is a British politician and member of the Conservative Party. ... Oliver Heald (born 15 December 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Brian White can refer to: Brian White (British politician), a British former Labour Party MP Brian White (Canadian politician), a Canadian former Progressive Conservtive MP Brian White, an actor on The Shield This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same... Bernard Christison Jenkin (born 9 April 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Results 2001 UK general election Categories: UK Parliamentary constituencies ... Norman Peter Lamb (born 16 September 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Simon Hughes Simon Henry Ward Hughes, born May 17, 1951, is a British politician and Liberal Democrat Member of Parliament for North Southwark & Bermondsey. ... Michael David Wills (born 20 May 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Categories: Stub | 1962 births | British MPs ... Roger James Gale (born 20 August 1943) is an English politician. ... The Right Honourable Stephen John Byers (born April 13, 1953) is a British Labour Party politician and former cabinet minister. ... Michael OBrien (born 19 June 1954) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Sir Brian Mawhinney (July 26, 1940) is a British politician, a former member of the Cabinet and member of Parliament for North West Cambridgeshire. ... The Right Honourable Hilary Jane Armstrong MP (born 30 November 1945) is a British Labour Party politician. ... Sir George Young, 6th Baronet (born July 16, 1941) is an English politician, and Tory member of Parliament for Hampshire North West. ... David Leslie Taylor (born 22 August 1946) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and is Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for North West Leicestershire. ... Henry Campbell Bellingham is an English politician and barrister. ... James Whiteside Gray (born 7 November 1954) is a British politician with the Conservative Party. ... Sally Curtis Keeble (born 13 October 1951) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... Anthony Richard Clarke (born September 6, 1963) is an English politician, and Labour member of Parliament for Northampton South. ... Steve Webb is a United Kingdom politician and Member of Parliament for Northavon for the Liberal Democrats, and was first elected in 1997. ... Ian Gibson (born 26 September 1938) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Charles Rodway Clarke (born September 21, 1950) is a British Labour Party politician. ... John Heppell (born 3 November 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Graham Allen is a Labour member of the UK Parliament. ... Alan John Simpson (born 20 September 1948 in Bootle, Liverpool) is the Labour member of Parliament for the constituency of Nottingham South, one of three in Nottingham, England. ... William John Olner (born 9 May 1942) is the Labour member of Parliament for Nuneaton and Bedworth in central England. ... For information about the football player and manger, see Martin ONeill (footballer) Martin John ONeill (born 6 January 1945) is a British politician. ... Sir Raymond Powell (June 19, 1928—December 7, 2001) was a Welsh politician who served as a Labour Party member of Parliament for Ogmore. ... Old Bexley and Sidcup is a UK parliamentary constituency situated wholly within the London Borough of Bexley. ... Derek Conway was also a character from The Bill played by Ben Roberts. ... Philip James Woolas (born 11 December 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Michael Hugh Meacher (born November 4, 1939) is a British politician, member of Parliament for Oldham. ... Alistair Morrison Carmichael (born July 15, 1965) is a Liberal Democrat politician, and member of Parliament for the Scottish seat of Orkney and Shetland. ... Orpington is a parliamentary constituency of the United Kingdom, in the London Borough of Bromley, forming the southeastern limits of Greater London and including the urban areas of Orpington, St Mary Cray, most of St Peter Cray, Farnborough, and Chelsfield and extending through the countryside to Biggin Hill. ... John Rhodes Horam (born 7 March 1939) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and currently sits as member of Parliament for Orpington, and is a member of the Conservatives. ... The Right Honourable Andrew David Smith (born 1952) is a British politician for the Labour Party, and a former member of the Cabinet. ... Evan Harris Dr Evan Leslie Harris MP (born 21 October 1965) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Katherine Irene Adams (born December 27, 1947), soon to be Baroness Adams, is a British Labour peer, who served as MP in the constituency of Paisley North from 1990 to 2005. ... Douglas Alexander (born 26 October 1967) is the British Member of Parliament for Paisley South. ... Gordon Prentice (born 28 January 1951) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Categories: Stub | 1953 births | Members of the Privy Council ... Categories: Stub | 1960 births ... Helen Clark (born December 23, 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Charles Jamieson (18 May 1947) is a British politician, and Labour Party member of Parliament for Plymouth Devonport. ... Linda Gilroy (19 July 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Yvette Cooper (born March 20, 1969) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom. ... Dr Kim Scott Howells (born November 27, 1946 in Merthyr Tydfil) is a Labour politician in Wales, and member of Parliament for Pontypridd. ... Robert Andrew Raymond Syms (born 15 August 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... James Fitzpatrick (born 4 April 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Sydney Norman John Rapson (born 17 April 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Michael Thomas Hancock (born 9 April 1946) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jacqueline Rita Lawrence (born 9 August 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Mark Phillip Hendrick (born 2 November 1958) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Paul Anthony Truswell (born 17 November 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Anthony John Colman (born July 24, 1943) is the Labour member of Parliament for Putney, London. ... Mark Gino Francois is a Conservative Party (UK) politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jane Patricia Griffiths is a United Kingdom politician and linguist. ... Martin John Salter is a United Kingdom politician and fisherman. ... Vera Baird (born February 13, 1951) is the British member of Parliament for Redcar, and a Queens Counsel. ... Jacqui Smith Jacqueline Jill Smith (born 3 November 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Karen Patricia Buck (born August 30, 1958, Castlederg, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland) has been the Labour member of Parliament for Regents Park and Kensington North since 1997. ... Crispin Blunt is the Conservative MP for Reigate. ... Christopher John Bryant (born 1962) is a British Labour MP. A former Church of England priest, author and BBC executive, Chris Bryant became MP for the rock-solid Labour seat of the Rhondda in South Wales, in 2001. ... Nigel Martin Evans (born 10 November 1957) is Conservative member of Parliament for Ribbly Valley in northern England. ... The Right Honourable William Hague (born March 26, 1961) is a British politician and former leader of the Conservative Party (UK). ... Jennifer Louise Tonge (born 19 February 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Lorna Fitzsimons (born 6 August 1967) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Sir Edward MacMillan Taylor, usually Teddy Taylor (born April 18, 1937) is a British politician, and Conservative Member of Parliament for Rochford and Southend East. ... Andrew Rosindell (born March 17, 1966) is a British Conservative Member of Parliament for Romford, and Vice-Chairman of the Conservative Party. ... Sandra Gidley Sandra Julia Gidley (born March 26, 1957) is a British politician and the current Member of Parliament for the Romsey constituency. ... Charles Kennedy, current leader of the UK Liberal Democrat Party The Right Honourable Charles Peter Kennedy (born November 25, 1959) is a British politician, who has been leader of the Liberal Democrats (the third largest political party in the United Kingdom) since 1999. ... Janet Anderson (born 6 December 1949) is the British Member of Parliament for Rossendale and Darwen. ... The Right Honourable Kevin John Barron (born 29 October 1946) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Rother Valley. ... Dr Denis MacShane (born May 21, 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Archibald Johnstone Kirkwood (born 22 April United Kingdom. ... Andy King (14 September 1948) is a British politician. ... There were several famous men named John Wilkinson: John Wilkinson (1728-1808) was a British industrialist who suggested the use of iron for many roles where other materials had previously been used. ... Philip Hammond (born 4 December 1955) is a British politician. ... Kenneth Clarke The Right Honourable Kenneth Harry Clarke QC (born July 2, 1940) is a pro-Europe Conservative Party MP for Rushcliffe, near Nottingham. ... Alan James Carter Duncan (born March 31, 1957) is a British politician, and Member of Parliament for Rutland and Melton. ... John Robert Greenway (born 15 February 1946) is a British politician, and Conservative member of Parliament from Ryedale. ... The Right Honourable Sir Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst (born June 23, 1937) is the British member of Parliament for Saffron Walden for the Conservative Party. ... Hazel Anne Blears MP (born May 14, 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and is the Labour Member of Parliament for Salford. ... Robert Simon Key (born 22 April 1945) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Lawrence William Quinn (Born December 25, 1956) is a Labour politician in England. ... Elliot Anthony Morley (born 6 July 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Anthony Charles Lynton Blair (Tony Blair) MP (born Edinburgh 6 May 1953) is the current Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. ... John Grogan (born 24 February 1961) is a politician in England. ... Michael Cathel Fallon (born 14 May 1952) is the Conservative member of Parliament for Sevenoaks in south England. ... Sheffield Central is a Parliamentary constituency. ... The Right Honourable Richard Caborn (born October 6, 1943) is a British politician for the Labour Party, and member of Parliament for Sheffield Central. ... Attercliffe is an industrial suburb of northeast Sheffield, England. ... Clive James Charles Betts (born January 13, 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for Sheffield Attercliffe since 1992. ... Brightside is an area of Sheffield, in the United Kingdom. ... David Blunkett The Right Honourable David Blunkett P.C.,M.P. (born June 6, 1947) is a British Labour Party politician. ... Sheffield Hallam is a Parliamentary constituency covering south west Sheffield. ... Richard Allan (11 February 1966) is the British Member of Parliament for Sheffield Hallam. ... Sheffield Heeley is a Parliamentary constituency covering south central Sheffield. ... Margaret Patricia Munn (born 24 August 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Hillsborough is a suburb in northwest Sheffield, England. ... Helen Margaret Jackson (born 19 May 1939) is a British politician. ... Simon Patrick Tipping (born 24 October 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Christopher Michael Leslie (28 June 1972) is a British politician. ... Paul William Barry Marsden (born 18 March 1968) is a British politician. ... Derek Murray Wyatt (4 December 1949) is a United Kingdom politician, and is Labour Party member of Parliament for Sittingbourne and Sheppey in Kent. ... Categories: Stub | Members of the Privy Council ... Douglas Hogg could refer to two figures in British politics: Douglas Hogg, 1st Viscount Hailsham, Lord Chancellor from 1928 to 1929 and again from 1935 to 1938 and one of the leading Conservative politicians of the interwar era Douglas Hogg, 3rd Viscount Hailsham, grandson of the above, Conservative Member of... Fiona Margaret Mactaggart (born 12 September 1953) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... John Mark Taylor (born 19 August 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David William St. ... South Antrim is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... David Wilson Boyd Burnside (born August 24, 1951) is a Northern Ireland politician, and was Ulster Unionist Party Member of Parliament for South Antrim. ... Andrew David Lansley (born 11 December United Kingdom. ... Mark Wainwright Todd (born 29 December 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Jim Knight (born 6 March 1965) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... South Down is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Edward Kevin McGrady (born June 3, 1935) is a Northern Ireland nationalist politician. ... James Edward Thornton Paice (born 24 April 1949) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Colin Edward Breed (born May 4, 1947) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for South East Cornwall. ... John Henry Hayes (born 23 June 1958) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Richard Michael Bacon (born December 3, 1962) is a British politician and Conservative member of Parliament for Norfolk South (UK Parliament constituency). ... David Stanley Borrow (born August 2, 1952) is a British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for South Ribble. ... David Wright Miliband (born 15 July 1965 in London) is a United Kingdom politician, Labour Member of Parliament for South Shields in north-east England. ... Sir Patrick Thomas Cormack (born May 18, 1939) is an English politician. ... Tim Yeo Tim Yeo (born March 20, 1945) is a British Conservative politician, Member of Parliament for Suffolk South, and the Shadow Transport and Environment Secretary. ... Julia Kate Drown (born 23 August 1962) is the Labour member of Parliament for Swindon South, in south-west England, and has been since the 1997 election. ... Dr Stephen John Ladyman (born November 6, 1952) is a British politician, and Labour Party member of Parliament for Thanet South. ... Andrew Edmund Armstrong Selous (born 27 April United Kingdom. ... Gary Nicholas Streeter (born 2 October 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Richard Lewis Page (born 22 February 1941) is a member of Parliament in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Gillian Shephard née Watts (born January 22, 1940) is an English Conservative politician, the member of Parliament for South West Norfolk, and a former Secretary of State. ... The Right Honourable Virginia Hilda Brunette Maxwell Bottomley (born March 12, 1948 née Garnett) is a British Conservative Party politician. ... John Denham is the name of either: John Yorke Denham (b. ... Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead (born 15 September 1950) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Amess (born 26 March 1952) is a British Member of Parliament for Southend West. ... John David Pugh (b. ... David Wilshire (born 16 September 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Kerry Patrick Pollard (born 27 April 1944) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Leonard Watts (born 26 August 1951) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Shaun Anthony Woodward (born October 26, 1958) is an British politician, and Labour member of Parliament for St Helens South. ... Andrew George Andrew Henry George (born 2 December 1958) is a British politician. ... David Neil Kidney (born 21 March 1955) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom. ... Charlotte Atkins (born September 24, 1950) is Labour MP for Staffordshire Moorlands. ... James Mark Dakin Purnell (born 2 March 1970) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Daphne Barbara Follett (born 25 December 1942) is a British politician - she is the Labour member of Parliament for Stevenage, which she first won at the 1997 general election. ... Anne McGuire (born 26 May 1949) is a politician in Scotland. ... Ann Coffey (born 31 August 1946) is the Labour member of Parliament for Stockport in north-west England. ... Frank Cook (born 3 November 1935) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Dari Jean Taylor (born 13 December 1944) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Mark Fisher (born 29 October 1944) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Stoke-on-Trent for the Labour Party. ... Joan Lorraine Walley (born 23 January 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... For the British engineer see George Stephenson George William Stevenson (born 30 August 1938) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... William Nigel Paul Cash, usually Bill Cash (born 1940) is an English Tory politician, Member of Parliament and opposition front-bencher. ... Debra Ann Shipley (born 22 June 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Strangford is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Iris Robinson (born September 6, 1949 in Belfast) is a Northern Ireland unionist politician. ... John Cradock Maples (born 22 April 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... For the recipient of the Victoria Cross see John Lyons (VC) John Lyons (born July 11, 1949) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Keith Hill (born 28 July 1943) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Beverley Hughes (born 30 March British politician, and member of Parliament for Stretford and Urmston (in Greater Manchester). ... David Elliott Drew (born 13 April 1952) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour and Co-operative member of Parliament for Stroud. ... The Right Honourable John Selwyn Gummer is a British politician, and Conservative member of Parliament for Suffolk Coastal. ... William Etherington (born 17 July 1941) is the Labour Party MP for Sunderland North, in north east England. ... Chris Mullin MP Christopher John Mullin (born 12 December 1947) in the south England town of Chelmsford, Essex. ... Nicholas John Hawkins (born 27 March 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Paul Burstow Paul Kenneth Burstow (born May 13, 1962) is an English politician, and Liberal Democrat member of Parliament for Sutton and Cheam. ... Andrew John Bower Mitchell (born 23 March United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Donald Anderson is one of the longest-serving Members of Parliament in the UK, having first been elected in 1966, although he lost his seat for four years from 1970. ... The Right Honourable Alan Williams (born October 14, 1930) is a Welsh politician for the Labour Party. ... Brian David Jenkins (born 19 September 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... George Gideon Oliver Osborne (born 23 May 1971) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom, and has been Member of Parliament for Tatton since 2001, and is currently Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer. ... Taunton is a constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. ... Adrian John Flook is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Richard Younger-Ross (born January 29, 1953) is a politician in England. ... David Wright is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour Party member of Parliament for Telford. ... Laurence Anthony Robertson (born 29 March 1958) is a British politician. ... Andrew Mackinlay (born 24 April 1949) is a British politician. ... Angela Frances Browning (born December 4, United Kingdom politician, and is Conservative member of Parliament for Tiverton and Honiton. ... The Right Honourable Sir John Stanley (born January 12, 1942) is an British politician, and Conservative Member of Parliament for Tonbridge and Malling. ... Thomas Michael Cox (born January 19, 1930) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom. ... Adrian Mark Sanders (born 25 April 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Paul Murphy (born 1948) is a British politician for the Labour Party. ... John Patrick Burnett (born September 19, 1945) is a Liberal Democrat politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for Devon West and Torridge. ... Anthony David Steen (born 22 July United Kingdom. ... David Lindon Lammy (born July 19, 1972) is a British politician who has often been tipped as Britains first Black Prime Minister in waiting. ... This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ... Archibald John Norman (May 1, 1954) is the Conservative member of Parliament for Tunbridge Wells in England, since the 1997 general election. ... Michael Moore with his Oscar award after Bowling for Columbine won the 2003 Academy Award for Documentary Feature. ... Vincent Cable Dr Vincent Cable (born May 9, 1943) is a British Liberal Democrat politician and economist. ... David Gordon Clelland (born 27 June 1943) is a Labour politician in the United Kingdom, and is member of Parliament for Tyne Bridge. ... Alan Campbell (born July 8, 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour member of Parliament for Tynemouth. ... Angela Eileen Watkinson (born 18 November 1941) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Upper Bann is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... The Right Honourable David Trimble (born October 15, 1944) is a Northern Ireland politician, leader of the Ulster Unionist Party (UUP), former First Minister of Northern Ireland, MP and MLA. He shared the 1998 Nobel Peace Prize with John Hume of the Social Democratic and Labour Party. ... Alexander John Randall (born 1955) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Christopher Shaun Ruane (born 18 July United Kingdom. ... John William Patrick Smith (born March 7, 1951) is Labour MP for the Vale of Glamorgan. ... Anne Caroline Ballingall McIntosh (born 20 September 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Catharine Letitia Hoey, known as Kate Hoey (born June 21, 1946) is a Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Martin Hinchliffe (born 14 October 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Angela Eagle (born 17 February 1961) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David Julian Winnick (born 26 June 1933) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable Bruce Thomas George (born June 1, 1942) is the English member of Parliament for Walsall South. ... Neil Francis Gerrard (born 3 July 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom, and Labour member of Parliament for Walthamstow. ... Denis Murphy (born 2 November 1948) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Dan Norris (born January 28, 1960) is the Labour member of Parliament for Wansdyke in England. ... Robert Victor Jackson (born September 24, 1946, Rhodesia) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable John Francis Spellar (born 5 August 1947) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... For Helen Mary Jones, member of the National Assembly for Wales, please see Helen Mary Jones. ... Helen Mary Southworth (born 13 November 1956) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... James Andrew Plaskitt (born 23 June 1954) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Claire Ward (born 9 May 1972) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Bob Blizzard (born May 31, 1951) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Waveney. ... Charles Hendry (born 6 May 1959) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Michael Thomas Hall (born 20 September 1952) is a British politician. ... Paul David Stinchcombe (born 25 April 1962) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... The Right Honourable David Heathcoat-Amory (born March 21, 1949) is a British politician, and Conservative member of Parliament for Wells. ... Melanie Jane Johnson (born 5 February 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... John Healey (born 13 February 1960) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Sir Robert Smith, 3rd Baronet (born April 15, 1958) is the Liberal Democrat Member of Parliament for West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, in Scotland. ... There are at least four notable people called Tom Watson Tom Watson, the golfer Tom Watson, manager of Liverpool F.C. from 1896 to 1915 Tom Watson, the British politician Thomas E. Watson, the American Populist leader This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that... Adrian Bailey (born December 11, British politician, and Labour and Co_operative member of Parliament for West Bromwich West. ... Simon Hugh McGuigan Burns (born September 6, 1952) is a United Kingdom politician. ... Patrick Allen McLoughlin (born 30 November 1957) is a British politician. ... The Right Honourable Oliver Letwin (born May 19, 1956) is the British Member of Parliament for West Dorset. ... Anthony Louis Banks (Tony Banks) (born April 8, 1943) is a British politician, and former Member of Parliament for West Ham. ... Colin Pickthall Colin Pickthall (born 13 September 1944) in Dalton-in-Furness (then Lancashire, now Cumbria) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Categories: Possible copyright violations ... Richard John Grenville Spring (born 24 September 1946) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... West Tyrone is a British Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Pat Doherty (born July 18, 1945 in Glasgow) is a Northern Ireland nationalist politician. ... Sir Michael William Hardy Spicer (born January 22, 1943) is the British member of Parliament for West Worcestershire. ... Dr Andrew William Murrison (born 24 April United Kingdom. ... Calum Alistair MacDonald was Labour Member of Parliament for the Western Isles from 1987 until he was defeated by the Scottish National Party at the UK general election of 2005. ... Timothy William George Collins (born May 7, 1964) has been Conservative Party member of Parliament for Westmorland and Lonsdale in north-west England since the 1997 election. ... Brian Joseph Cotter (born August 24, United Kingdom. ... Neil Turner (born September 16, 1945) has been the Member of Parliament for Wigan in England since 1992. ... Roger Mark Casale (born 22 May 1960) is the Labour member of Parliament for Wimbledon in London. ... Mark Oaten Mark Oaten (born 1964) is a Liberal Democrat politician in the United Kingdom, and member of Parliament for Winchester. ... Michael St. ... James Keith Chapman (born July 8, British member of Parliament for Wirral South. ... Stephen Hesford (born 27 May 1957) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... David William Donald Cameron (born October 9, 1966) is a British politician in the Conservative Party. ... Humfrey Jonathon Malins (born 31 July 1945) is a British politician, and Conservative member of Parliament for Woking. ... The Right Honourable John Redwood (born June 15, 1951) is a British Conservative politician, MP for Wokingham and Shadow Secretary of State for Deregulation. ... Kenneth Purchase (born 8 January 1939) is a British politician. ... Dennis Turner (born 26 August 1942) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Robert Howard Marris (born 8 April 1955) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Liam Fox Dr Liam Fox MP (born September 22, 1961) is a UK Conservative politician, who is Shadow Foreign Secretary. ... Michael John Foster (born March 14, 1963) is an English politician. ... Thomas Anthony Cunningham (born 16 September 1952) is member of Parliament for Workington in the United Kingdom, and a member of the Labour Party. ... Terence Lewis (born December 29, 1935) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Peter Bottomley (born 30 July 1944) is a British politician. ... Peter Charles Stephen Bradley (born April 12, 1953) is an English politician, and Labour member of Parliament for The Wrekin since the 1997 election. ... Ian Colin Lucas (born 18 September 1960) has been Labour member of Parliament for Wrexham since 2001. ... There have been multiple well-known individuals named Paul Goodman: Paul Goodman (writer), US author, freethinker, anarchist and Gestalt Therapy contributor (see Paul Goodman page in the Anarchist Encyclopedia) Paul Goodman (sound engineer), winner of multiple Grammy Awards) Paul Alexander Cyril Goodman (United Kingdom politician) Paul Goodman an NHL hockey... Dr Richard Taylor (born July 7, 1934) is an English medical doctor turned politician, and the only independent MP elected to the Fifty-Third Parliament of the United Kingdom, having run as the Independent Kidderminster Hospital and Health Concern candidate. ... Paul Gerard Goggins (born 16 June 1953) is a British politician, and member of Parliament for Wythenshawe and Sale. ... David Laws (born 30 November 1965) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... Albert Owen (born 10 August 1959) is a Welsh politician, and member of Parliament for Ynys Mon for the Labour Party. ... Hugh Bayley (born January 9, 1952 in Oxford) is a British politician. ...

By-elections

2001

2001 is a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar. ... November 22 is the 326th day (327th on leap years) of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... The member of Parliament for Ipswich in Suffolk, Jamie Cann, of the Labour Party died on October 15, 2001. ... Categories: People stubs | 1958 births | UK Labour Party politicians | British MPs ... Jamie Charles Cann (June 28, 1946-October 15, 2001) was a politician in the United Kingdom. ... October 15 is the 288th day of the year (289th in Leap years). ...

2002

2002 is a common year starting on Tuesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... February 14 is the 45th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar. ... The member of Parliament for Ogmore in Mid Glamorgan, Sir Raymond Powell, of the Labour Party died on December 7, 2001. ... Huw Irranca-Davies (born 22 January 1963) is a Labour politician in Wales, and member of Parliament for Ogmore. ... Sir Raymond Powell (June 19, 1928—December 7, 2001) was a Welsh politician who served as a Labour Party member of Parliament for Ogmore. ... December 7 is the 341st day (342nd on leap years) of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ...

2003

2003 is a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... September 13 is the 256th day of the year (257th in leap years). ... The member of Parliament for Brent East, Paul Daisley, of the Labour Party died on June 18, 2003. ... Sarah Teather Sarah Teather (born 1 June 1974) is the British Member of Parliament for Brent East. ... Paul Andrew Daisley (July 20, 1957-June 18, 2003) was an English politician. ... June 18 is the 169th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar (170th in leap years), with 196 days remaining. ...

2004

2004 is a leap year starting on Thursday of the Gregorian calendar. ... July 15 is the 196th day (197th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian Calendar, with 169 days remaining. ... Leicester South constituency, shown within Leicester. ... Parmjit Singh Gill Parmjit Singh Gill is a British Liberal Democrat politician. ... Jim Marshall (13 March 1941 - 27 May 2004) was a British Labour Party politician. ... May 27 is the 147th day (148th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian calendar, with 218 days remaining. ... Hodge Hill constituency shown within Birmingham A by-election was held for the United Kingdom Parliament seat of Birmingham Hodge Hill, on July 15, the same day as the Leicester South by-election. ... Liam Dominic Byrne (born October 2, 1970) is a British Labour Party politician. ... The Right Honourable Terry Davis (born January 5, 1938) is a British politician, and former Member of Parliament for the Labour Party for the Birmingham, Hodge Hill constituency. ... The Chiltern Hundreds date back to the 13th century. ... June 22 is the 173rd day of the year (174th in leap years) in the Gregorian Calendar, with 192 days remaining. ... The Palace of Europe in Strasbourg The Council of Europe is an international organisation of 46 member states in the European region. ... September 30 is the 273rd day of the year (274th in leap years) in the Gregorian Calendar, with 92 days remaining, as the final day of September. ... Location of Hartlepool constituency On July 23, 2004, the Member of Parliament for Hartlepool, Peter Mandelson (Labour), was nominated as Britains new European Commissioner. ... Iain David Wright (born 1972) is a British Labour politician, and Member of Parliament for Hartlepool since winning a by-election in September 2004. ... Peter Mandelson The Rt Hon Peter Benjamin Mandelson (born October 21, 1953) is a British Labour politician, and former Member of Parliament for Hartlepool, who is currently European Commissioner for Trade. ... The Manor of Northstead was once a collection of fields and farms in the parish of Scalby in the North Riding of Yorkshire. ... September 8 is the 251st day of the year (252nd in leap years). ... The European Commission (formally the Commission of the European Communities) is the executive of the European Union. ...

Changes

2001

2001 is a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Paul William Barry Marsden (born 18 March 1968) is a British politician. ... This article is about the town of Shrewsbury in England. ... Atcham is a village in the English county of Shropshire. ... December 10 is the 344th day (345th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ...

2002

2002 is a common year starting on Tuesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Andrew Hunter (born January 8, 1943) is a United Kingdom politician and a member of the Orange Order. ... Location within the British Isles. ... October 2nd is the 275th day (276th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian Calendar, with 90 days remaining. ...

2003

2003 is a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Reverend Martin Smyth (born June 15, 1931) is a Northern Ireland unionist politician, and Member of Parliament for South Belfast. ... South Belfast is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... David Wilson Boyd Burnside (born August 24, 1951) is a Northern Ireland politician, and was Ulster Unionist Party Member of Parliament for South Antrim. ... South Antrim is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... Jeffrey Mark Donaldson (born 7 December 1962) is a Northern Irish politician and Member of Parliament for Lagan Valley. ... Lagan Valley is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... June 23 is the 174th day of the year (175th in leap years) in the Gregorian Calendar, with 191 days remaining. ... George Galloway featured on BBC Newsnight George Galloway (born August 16, 1954) is a Scottish politician, and the Respect Member of Parliament for Bethnal Green and Bow, located in East London. ... Glasgows location in Scotland Glasgow is Scotlands largest city, located on the River Clyde in West Central Scotland. ... October 23 is the 296th day of the year (297th in leap years) in the Gregorian Calendar, with 69 days remaining. ...

2004

2004 is a leap year starting on Thursday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Jeffrey Mark Donaldson (born 7 December 1962) is a Northern Irish politician and Member of Parliament for Lagan Valley. ... Lagan Valley is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... January 5 is the 5th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar. ... Reverend Martin Smyth (born June 15, 1931) is a Northern Ireland unionist politician, and Member of Parliament for South Belfast. ... South Belfast is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... David Wilson Boyd Burnside (born August 24, 1951) is a Northern Ireland politician, and was Ulster Unionist Party Member of Parliament for South Antrim. ... South Antrim is a Parliamentary Constituency in the House of Commons and also an Assembly constituency in the Northern Ireland Assembly. ... January 9 is the 9th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... Jane Ann Winterton is the British Member of Parliament for Congleton, and was first elected as a Conservative MP in 1983. ... [[Congleton is a town in the county of Cheshire in the north west of England, on the banks of the River Dane. ... February 25 is the 56th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar. ... March 31 is the 90th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar (91st in Leap years), with 275 days remaining, as the final day of March. ... December 10 is the 344th day (345th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ...

2005

2005 is a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Robert Victor Jackson (born September 24, 1946, Rhodesia) is a politician in the United Kingdom. ... There is also a town called Wantage in the state of New Jersey in the United States of America. ... January 15 is the 15th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar. ... Howard Emerson Flight (born 1948) is a Conservative politician in the United Kingdom. ... Arundel is a town in the South Downs of West Sussex in the south of England. ... Near Beachy Head The South Downs is one of the two areas of chalk downland in southern England. ... March 25 is the 84th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar (85th in leap years). ... April 5 is the 95th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar (96th in leap years). ...

External Links

  • Find out about your MP and how they have voted with The Guardian (http://politics.guardian.co.uk/aristotle/)

  Results from FactBites:
 
Member of Parliament - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (340 words)
A Member of Parliament, or MP, is a representative elected by the voters of an electoral district to a parliament; in the Westminster system, specifically to the lower house.
Nonetheless, the letters "MP" are appended as a post-nominal to an individual's name only if that person is a member of the House of Commons; that House currently has 659 members.
MPs in the House of Commons are elected for a period of five years or until Parliament is dissolved.
MPs elected in the UK general election, 2001 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (543 words)
This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons for the Fifty-Third Parliament of the United Kingdom at the United Kingdom general election, 2001, arranged by constituency.
New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page.
The Parliament was dissolved on April 11, 2005 preparatory to the 2005 General Election.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m