FACTOID # 24: Looking for table makers? Head to Mississippi, with an overwhlemingly large number of employees in furniture manufacturing.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > List of Governors of Georgia

This is a list of Governors of the state of Georgia, including governors of the British colony of Georgia.


Colonial governors

  • James Oglethorpe 1733 - 1743 (Resident Trustee) (Oglethorpe County)
  • William Stephens (President) 1743 - 1751
  • Henry Parker (President) 1751 - 1752
  • Patrick Graham (President) 1752 - 1754
  • John Reynolds 1754 - 1757
  • Henry Ellis 1757 - 1760
  • James Wright 1760 - 1776, 1779 - 1782

State governors

  1. George Walton 1775 - 1776 (Walton County)
  2. Archibald Bulloch 1776 - 1777 (Bulloch County)
  3. Button Gwinnett 1777 (Gwinnett County)
  4. John A. Treutlen Whig 1777-1778 (Treutlen County)
  5. John Houstoun Whig 1778-1779 (Houston County)
  6. John Wereat Whig 1779-1780
  7. George Walton Whig 1779-1780 (Walton County)
  8. Richard Howly Whig 1780-1780
  9. Stephen Heard Whig 1780-1780 (Heard County)
  10. Myrick Davies Whig 1780-1781
  11. Nathan Brownson Whig 1781-1782
  12. John Martin Whig 1782-1783
  13. Lyman Hall none 1783-1784 (Hall County)
  14. John Houstoun none 1784-1785 (Houston County)
  15. Samuel Elbert none 1785-1786 (Elbert County)
  16. Edward Telfair none 1786-1787 (Telfair County)
  17. George Mathews none 1787-1788
  18. George Handley none 1788-1789
  19. George Walton none 1789-1790 (Walton County)
  20. Edward Telfair none 1790-1793 (Telfair County)
  21. George Mathews none 1793-1796
  22. Jared Irwin none 1796-1798 (Irwin County)
  23. James Jackson Jeff.-Rep. 1798-1801 (Jackson County)
  24. David Emanuel Jeff.-Rep. 1801-1801 (Emanuel County)
  25. Josiah Tattnall, Jr. Jeff.-Rep. 1801-1802 (Tattnall County)
  26. John Milledge Jeff.-Rep. 1802-1806
  27. Jared Irwin Jeff.-Rep. 1806-1809 (Irwin County)
  28. David B. Mitchell Jeff.-Rep. 1809-1813
  29. Peter Early Jeff.-Rep. 1813-1815 (Early County)
  30. David B. Mitchell Jeff.-Rep. 1815-1817
  31. William Rabun Jeff.-Rep. 1817-1819 (Rabun County)
  32. Matthew Talbot Jeff.-Rep. 1819-1819 (Talbot County)
  33. John Clark Jeff.-Rep. 1819-1823
  34. George M. Troup Jeff.-Rep. 1823-1827 (Troup County)
  35. John Forsyth Jeff.-Rep. 1827-1829 (Forsyth County)
  36. George R. Gilmer unknown 1829-1831 (Gilmer County)
  37. Wilson Lumpkin Democratic 1831-1835 (Lumpkin County)
  38. William Schley Democratic 1835-1837 (Schley County)
  39. George R. Gilmer Whig 1837-1839
  40. Charles J. McDonald Democratic 1839-1843
  41. George W. Crawford Whig 1843-1847 (Crawford County)
  42. George W. Towns Democratic 1847-1851 (Towns County)
  43. Howell Cobb Union Democratic 1851-1853 (not Cobb County)
  44. Herschel V. Johnson Union Democratic 1853-1857 (Johnson County)
  45. Joseph E. Brown Democratic 1857-1865
  46. James Johnson Democratic 1865-1865
  47. Charles J. Jenkins Democratic 1865-1868 (Jenkins County)
  48. Brig. Gen. Thomas H. Ruger U.S. Military Governor 1868-1868
  49. Rufus B. Bullock Republican 1868-1871
  50. Benjamin Conley Republican 1871-1872
  51. James M. Smith Democratic 1872-1877
  52. Alfred H. Colquitt Democratic 1877-1882 (not Colquitt County)
  53. Alexander H. Stephens Democratic 1882-1883 (Stephens County)
  54. James S. Boynton Democratic 1883-1883
  55. Henry D. McDaniel Democratic 1883-1886
  56. John B. Gordon Democratic 1886-1890 (not Gordon County)
  57. William J. Northen Democratic 1890-1894
  58. William Y. Atkinson Democratic 1894-1898 (Atkinson County)
  59. Allen D. Candler Democratic 1898-1902 (Candler County)
  60. Joseph M. Terrell Democratic 1902-1907 (Terrell County)
  61. Hoke Smith Democratic 1907-1909
  62. Joseph M. Brown Democratic 1909-1911
  63. Hoke Smith Democratic 1911-1911
  64. John M. Slaton Democratic 1911-1912
  65. Joseph M. Brown Democratic 1912-1913
  66. John M. Slaton Democratic 1913-1915
  67. Nathaniel E. Harris Democratic 1915-1917
  68. Hugh M. Dorsey Democratic 1917-1921
  69. Thomas W. Hardwick Democratic 1921-1923
  70. Clifford Walker Democratic 1923-1927
  71. Lamartine G. Hardman Democratic 1927-1931
  72. Richard B. Russell Jr. Democratic 1931-1933
  73. Eugene Talmadge Democratic 1933-1937
  74. Eurith D. Rivers Democratic 1937-1941
  75. Eugene Talmadge Democratic 1941-1943
  76. Ellis Arnall Democratic 1943-1947
  77. Melvin E. Thompson Democratic 1947-1948
  78. Herman E. Talmadge Democratic 1948-1955
  79. Marvin Griffin Democratic 1955-1959
  80. Ernest Vandiver Democratic 1959-1963
  81. Carl E. Sanders Democratic 1963-1967
  82. Lester Maddox Democratic 1967-1971
  83. James E. Carter Jr. Democratic 1971-1975
  84. George D. Busbee Democratic 1975-1983
  85. Joe Frank Harris Democratic 1983-1991
  86. Zell B. Miller Democratic 1991-1999
  87. Roy Barnes Democratic 1999-2003
  88. George E. "Sonny" Perdue III Republican 2003-

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m