FACTOID # 25: If you're tired of sitting in traffic on your way to work, move to North Dakota.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Harvey Awards

The Harvey Awards are given for achievement in comic books. Their full name is the Harvey Kurtzman Awards. The Harveys were created as part of a succesor to the Kirby Awards which were discontinued after 1987.


The Harvey Awards are nominated by an open vote among comic book professionals. The top five vote getters in each category are then chosen for a second vote from which the winners are chosen. The awards have been presented at various conventions since they started; the Chicago Comic-Con, the Dallas Fantasy Fair, Wondercon (in Oakland), and the Pittsburgh Comicon. The 2004 presentation was held on June 26 at the Museum of Cartoon and Comic Art (MoCCA) in New York City.


Categories and winners of Harvey Awards are:

Contents

Best Writer

Best Artist or Penciller

  • 1988 Dave Gibbons, for Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Brian Bolland, for Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1990 Mark Schultz, for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1991 Steve Rude, for World's Finest (DC)
  • 1992 Mark Schultz, for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1993 Mark Schultz, for Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1994 Alex Ross, for Marvels (Marvel)
  • 1995 Mike Mignola, for Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1996 Mike Mignola, for Hellboy (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Alex Ross for Kingdom Come (DC Comics)
  • 1998 P. Craig Russell, for his body of work in 1997, including Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse Comics/Topps Comics), and Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
  • 1999 Jaime Hernandez, for his body of work in 1998, including Penny Century (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 Mike Mignola, for Hellboy: Box Full of Evil (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2001 Jaime Hernandez, for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 Eduardo Risso, for 100 Bullets (DC Comics)
  • 2003 Eduardo Risso, for 100 Bullets (DC Comics)
  • 2004 Craig Thompson, for Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)

Best Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)

  • 1988 Paul Chadwick, for Concrete (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Paul Chadwick, for Concrete (Dark Horse)
  • 1990 Chester Brown, for Yummy Fur (Vortex)
  • 1991 Peter Bagge, for Hate (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Dave Sim, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • 1993 Will Eisner, for Invisible People (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1994 Jeff Smith, for Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Jeff Smith, for Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Jeff Smith, for Bone (Cartoon Books/Image Comics)
  • 1997 Jeff Smith, for Bone (Image Comics/Cartoon Books)
  • 1998 Sergio Aragones, for his body of work in 1997, including Sergio Aragones' Louder than Words (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1999 Jeff Smith, for his body of work in 1998, including Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2000 Jeff Smith, for Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2001 Al Jaffee for Mad (E.C. Publications)
  • 2002 Dan Clowes, for Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Jeff Smith, for Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 2004 Craig Thompson, for Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)

Special Award For Humor

  • 1989 Bill Watterson, for Calvin and Hobbes (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1990 Sergio Aragones
  • 1991 Sergio Aragones
  • 1992 Sergio Aragones
  • 1993 Sergio Aragones
  • 1994 Jeff Smith
  • 1995 Sergio Aragones
  • 1996 Evan Dorkin
  • 1997 Sergio Aragones
  • 1998 Sergio Aragones
  • 1999 Sergio Aragones
  • 2000 Sergio Aragones
  • 2001 Sergio Aragones
  • 2002 Evan Dorkin, for Dork
  • 2003 Evan Dorkin, for Dork
  • 2004 Tony Millionaire, Sock Monkey (Dark Horse Comics)

Best Inker

  • 1988 Al Williamson, for Daredevil (Marvel)
  • 1989 Al Williamson, for Daredevil (Marvel)
  • 1990 Al Williamson, for Daredevil (Marvel)
  • 1991 Al Williamson, for Fafhrd and the Grey Mouser (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1992 Jaime Hernandez, for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 Al Williamson, for Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel)
  • 1994 Al Williamson, for Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel)
  • 1995 Al Williamson, for Spider-Man 2099 (Marvel)
  • 1996 Kevin Nowlan, for Superman vs. Aliens (DC Comics/Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Mark Schultz, Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1998 Charles Burns, for his body of work in 1997, including Black Hole (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1999 Charles Burns, for his body of work in 1998, including Black Hole (Kitchen Sink)
  • 2000 Jaime Hernandez, for Penny Century (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Charles Burns, for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 Charles Burns, for Black Hole (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Jaime Hernandez, for Love and Rockets (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Charles Burns, for Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)

Best Letterer

  • 1988 Ken Bruzenak, for American Flagg (First)
  • 1989 Ken Bruzenak, for Mr. Monster (Dark Horse)
  • 1990 Ken Bruzenak, for Black Kiss (Vortex)
  • 1991 Dan Clowes, for Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Todd Klein, for The Sandman (DC)
  • 1993 Todd Klein, for The Sandman (DC)
  • 1994 Tom Orzechowski, for Spawn (Image)
  • 1995 Todd Klein, for The Sandman (DC)
  • 1996 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Dan Clowes, for Eightball (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Todd Klein, for his body of work in 1997, including Ka-Zar (Marvel Comics), Castle Waiting (Olio Press), Uncle Sam (DC Comics)
  • 1999 Todd Klein, for his body of work in 1998, including House of Secrets (DC) and Captain America (Marvel Comics)
  • 2000 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Todd Klein, for Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
  • 2002 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Todd Klein, for Promenthea (ABC)
  • 2004 Dave Sim, for Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim)

Best Colorist

  • 1988 John Higgins, for Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 John Higgins, for Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1990 Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel)
  • 1991 Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1992 Steve Oliff, for Akira (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1993 Jim Woodring, for "Frank," from Tantalizing Stories Presents Frank In The River (Tundra)
  • 1994 Steve Oliff, for Spawn (Image)
  • 1995 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, for Spawn (Image)
  • 1996 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Chris Ware, for his body of work in 1997, including Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Lynn Varley, for her body of work in 1998, including 300 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Laura DePuy, for The Authority (Wildstorm/DC)
  • 2002 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Dave Stewart, for Hellboy
  • 2004 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Datebook (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)

Best Cover Artist

  • 1996 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City #1 (Image Comics)
  • 1997 Alex Ross, for Kingdom Come #1 (DC Comics)
  • 1998 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Image/Homage), Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight #100 (DC Comics), Squadron Supreme (Marvel Comics)
  • 1999 Alex Ross, for Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Image/Homage), Superman Forever (DC), Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
  • 2000 Chris Ware, for Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2002 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2003 Adam Hughes, for Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2004 Charles Burns, for Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)

Special Award for Excellence in Production/Presentation

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Hardboiled Defective Stories, by Charles Burns (RAW/Pantheon)
  • 1990 Arkham Asylum, by Grant Morrison and Dave McKean (DC)
  • 1991 Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 Batman: Night Cries (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin; design by Joe Kaufman and Comicraft (Marvel)
  • 1995 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson; art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson, art directed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson, art direction by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Spirit Archives (DC Comics)
  • 2003 Krazy and Ignatz (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Acme Novelty Datebook, by Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)

Best New Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Kings In Disguise, by James Vance and Dan Burr (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1990 Eightball, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Cages, by Dave McKean (Tundra)
  • 1994 Captain Stern, by Bernie Wrightson and Shephard Hendrix; edited by Phil Amara (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware; edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Image Comics)
  • 1997 Leave it to Chance, by James Robinson and Paul Smith, edited by Jonathan Peterson (Homage)
  • 1998 Penny Century, by Jaime Hernandez, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 The Spirit: New Adventures, by various, edited by Katie Garnier
  • 2000 Weasel, by Dave Cooper, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Luba's Comix and Stories, by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 La Perdida, by Jessica Abel (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Rubber Necker, by Nick Bertozzi (Alternative)
  • 2004 Plastic Man, by Kyle Baker (DC Comics)

Best Continuing or Limited Series

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • 1990 Love and Rockets, by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • 1991 Eightball by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Eightball by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 The Sandman, by Neil Gaiman (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Marvel)
  • 1995 From Hell, by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell; edited by Phil Amara (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1996 Sin City, by Frank Miller (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Eightball, by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Image/Homage)
  • 1999 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 100 Bullets (DC Comics)
  • 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
  • 2004 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Volume II, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (America's Best Comics/Wildstorm/DC Comics)

Best Single Issue or Story

  • 1988 Watchmen #9, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)
  • 1990 Eightball #1, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 1991 Eightball #3, by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Xenozoic Tales #11, by Mark Schultz and Steve Stiles (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1993 Tantalizing Stories Presents Frank In The River, by Jim Woodring and Mark Martin (Tundra)
  • 1994 Batman: Mad Love, by Paul Dini and Bruce W. Timm; edited by Scott Peterson (DC)
  • 1995 Marvels #4, by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Marvel)
  • 1996 Kurt Busiek's Astro City #1, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson (Image Comics)
  • 1997 Acme Novelty Library #7 by Chris Ware, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 Eightball #18 by Dan Clowes, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Penny Century #3: "Home School", by Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Superman & Batman: World's Funnest, by Evan Dorkin & various artists (DC)
  • 2002 Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Vol. II, #1, by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill (ABC)
  • 2004 (tie) Gotham Central #6-10, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (DC Comics) and Love & Rockets #9, by Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)

Best Graphic Album

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)
  • 1990 Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown (Vortex)

Best Graphic Album of Original Work

  • 1991 Why I Hate Saturn, by Kyle Baker (DC)
  • 1992 To the Heart of the Storm, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1993 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, by Oscar Wilde and P. Craig Russell (NBM)
  • 1994 Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud; edited by Mark Martin (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Our Cancer Year by Harvey Pekar, Joyce Brabner and Frank Stack (Four Walls/Eight Windows)
  • 1996 Stuck Rubber Baby, by Howard Cruse; edited by Bronwyn Carlton Taggart (DC Comics/Paradox)
  • 1997 Fax From Sarajevo, by Joe Kubert, edited by Bob Cooper (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1998 Sin City: Family Values, by Frank Miller, edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1999 You Are Here, by Kyle Baker (DC/Paradox)
  • 2000 Batman: War on Crime, by Paul Dini and Alex Ross, edited by Charles Kochman and Joey Cavalieri (DC Comics)
  • 2001 Last Day in Vietnam, by Will Eisner (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2002 Golem's Mighty Swing (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2003 Cartoon History of the Universe, Vol. 3, by Larry Gonick (W.W. Norton)
  • 2004 Blankets by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)

Best Graphic Album of Previously Published Work

  • 1991 Warts and All, by Drew Friedman (RAW/Penguin)
  • 1992 Maus II, by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
  • 1993 Hey Look!, by Harvey Kurtzman (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1994 Bone: Complete Bone Adventures [a.k.a. Out of Boneville], by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Marvels by Kurt Busiek and Alex Ross; edited by Marcus McLaurin (Graphitti Graphics)
  • 1996 Hellboy: The Wolves of St. August, by Mike Mignola; edited by Barbara Kesel and Scott Alley (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1997 Astro City: Life in the Big City, by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson, edited by Ann Huntington Busiek (Homage)
  • 1998 Batman Black & White Collected, by various creators, edited by Bob Kahan, art directed by Robbin Brosterman, Mark Chiarello, and Georg Brewer (DC Comics)
  • 1999 Cages, by Dave McKean (Kitchen Sink)
  • 2000 From Hell, by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, by Chris Ware, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Lone Wolf and Cub (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2003 20th Century Eightball, by Daniel Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Louis Riel, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)

Best Anthology

  • 1990 A1, by various creators, edited by [??] (Atomeka)
  • 1991 Raw, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (RAW/Penguin)
  • 1992 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1993 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Blab!, edited by Monte Beauchamp (Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Bob Schreck and Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 Drawn & Quarterly, edited by Marina Lesenko (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1997 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Bob Schreck (Dark Horse)
  • 1998 Dark Horse Presents, edited Bob Schreck & Jamie S. Rich, (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 1999 Oni Double Feature, edited by Bob Schreck (Oni)
  • 2000 Tomorrow Stories, edited by Scott Dunbier (ABC)
  • 2001 Drawn & Quarterly Vol. 3, #1, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2002 Bizarro (DC Comics)
  • 2003 Comics Journal Summer Special 2002 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Drawn & Quarterly #5, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly Publishing)

Best Syndicated Comic Strip

  • 1990 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1991 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1992 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1993 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1994 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1995 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1996 Calvin and Hobbes, by Bill Watterson (Universal Press Syndicate)
  • 1997 Dilbert, by Scott Adams (United Feature)
  • 1998 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell (King Feature Syndicate)
  • 1999 For Better or for Worse, by Lynn Johnston (United Feature Syndicate)
  • 2000 Peanuts, by Charles M. Schulz
  • 2001 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • 2002 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • 2003 Mutts, by Patrick McDonnell
  • 2004 Maakies, by Tony Millionaire

Best Biographical, Historical, or Journalistic Presentation

  • 1990 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1991 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Helena Harvilicz (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Helena Harvilicz and Frank Young (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Frank Young (Fantagraphics)
  • 1994 Understanding Comics by Scott McCloud; edited by Mark Martin (Tundra/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1995 The Comics Journal edited by Gary Groth and Frank Young (Comics Journal Inc.)
  • 1996 Crumb, directed by Terry Zwigoff, produced by Terry Zwigoff and Lynn O'Donnell (Sony Pictures)
  • 1997 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1998 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth and Tom Spurgeon (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 Jack Cole and Plastic Man
  • 2003 B. Krigstein Vol. 1 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Comic Art Magazine (Comic Art)

Best American Edition of Foreign Material

  • 1988 Moebius album series, by Jean Giraud (aka Moebius) (Marvel)
  • 1989 Incal, by Alexandro Jodorowsky and Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel)
  • 1990 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel)
  • 1991 Lt. Blueberry, by Jean "Moebius" Giraud (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1992 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1993 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1994 Billie Holiday, by Jose Munoz and Carlos Sampayo; edited by Gary Groth, Robert Boyd, and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 1995 Druuna: Carnivora, by Paolo Eleuteri Serpieri; edited by Debra Rabas (Heavy Metal/Kitchen Sink Press)
  • 1996 Akira, by Katsuhiro Otomo; translated by Yoko Umezawa and Jo Duffy; edited by Kochi Yuri, Hisataka Nishitani and Marie Javins (Marvel Comics/Epic)
  • 1997 Gon, by Masashi Tanaka, edited by Andrew Helfer (DC/Paradox Press)
  • 1998 Drawn & Quarterly, by various creators, edited by Chris Oliveros, Marina Lesenko, Steve Solomos (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 1999 A Jew in Communist Prague, vol. 3: "Rebellion" by Vittorio Giardino, edited by Terry Nantier, translated by Joe Johnson (NBM)
  • 2000 Star Wars: The Manga, by Toshiki Kudo and Shin-Ichi Hiromoto based on stories by George Lucas, edited by David Land (Dark Horse)
  • 2001 Lone Wolf & Cub, by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima, edited by Mike Hansen (Dark Horse)
  • 2002 Lone Wolf & Cub, by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2003 Lone Wolf & Cub, by Kazuo Koike & Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse Comics)
  • 2004 Persepolis, by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon Books)

Best Domestic Reprint Project

  • 1988 The Spirit, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1989 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1990 Complete Little Nemo In Slumberland, by Winsor McCay (Fantagraphics)
  • 1991 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1992 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1993 Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb (Fantagraphics)
  • 1994 Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland Vol. 6, by Winsor McCay; edited by Bill Blackbeard; packaged by Dale Crain (Fantagraphics)
  • 1995 The Complete Crumb Comics, by Robert Crumb; edited by Gary Groth and Robert Boyd; art direction by Mark Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 The Complete Crumb Comics Vol. II, by Robert Crumb; edited by Mark Thompson (Fantagraphics Books)
  • 1997 Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, 10th Anniversary Hardcover Edition, by Frank Miller, original series co-edited by Dick Giordano and Dennis O'Neil, reprint edited by Archie Goodwin and Bob Kahan (DC Comics)
  • 1998 Jack Kirby's New Gods by Jack Kirby, and edited by Bob Kahan (DC Comics)
  • 1999 DC Archives: Plastic Man, by Jack Cole, edited by Bob Kahan and Rick Taylor (DC)
  • 2000 DC Archive Series, edited by Dale Crain (DC Comics)
  • 2001 Spirit Archives, by Will Eisner, edited by Dale Crain (DC)
  • 2002 Spirit Archives (DC Comics)
  • 2003 Krazy and Ignatz (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Krazy and Ignatz, by George Herrimann, edited by Bill Blackbeard (Fantagraphics)

Best New Talent

  • 1990 Jim Lee
  • 1991 Julie Doucet
  • 1992 Joe Quesada
  • 1996 Adrian Tomine
  • 1997 Jessica Abel, for Artbabe (self published)
  • 1998 Steven Weissman, for Yikes (Alternative Press, Inc.)
  • 1999 Kevin Smith, for Clerks (Oni), Daredevil (Marvel), Jay and Silent Bob (Oni)
  • 2000 Craig Thompson, for Good-bye, Chunky Rice, etc.
  • 2001 Michael Rabagliati, for Drawn & Quarterly Vol. 3, #1, Paul in the Country, etc.
  • 2002 Jason, for Hey Wait
  • 2003 Nick Bertozzi, for Rubber Necker
  • 2004 Derek Kirk Kim, for Same Difference and Other Stories (Alternative Comics)

The Jack Kirby Hall of Fame


  Results from FactBites:
 
The Comics Journal: Online Features (1865 words)
Entries for journalism awards are chosen by 65 editors, publishers, writers and educators (broken into juries of 5 persons) from material appearing in any US newspaper published daily, Sunday, or at least weekly during the calendar year, with nominations for the cartooning category being limited to a portfolio of 20 cartoons.
Named in honor of Harvey Kurtzman, the Harvey Awards were created under the co-sponsorship of Fantagraphics Books, Lone Star Comics (a Texas-based retail chain) and the ERCBRA, and were devoted to the recognition by professionals of the achievements of their peers.
Unusual for comics awards on a number of counts, the Ignatzes are "festival prizes" nominated by an anonymous board of independent cartoonists, and voted on by all attendees of the SPX expo (rather than by the committee-based system preferred by most awards boards).
CNN.com - Attacks keep PJ Harvey from awards - September 12, 2001 (214 words)
Harvey, the first female artist to win the prestigious prize in its 10-year history, could not fly to the ceremony because she was stranded in the United States.
Harvey received the Mercury prize for her album "Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea," beating other acts including Zero 7, Turin Brakes, Elbow and Radiohead who were all competing.
Other major award ceremonies, such as the Latin Grammy awards and the Emmys that were due to take place in America on Tuesday night, were rescheduled for Sunday night after the attacks.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m