FACTOID # 1: Idaho produces more milk than Iowa, Indiana and Illinois combined.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Eisner Awards

The Eisner Awards are given for achievement in comic books. Their full name is the Will Eisner Awards. The Eisners were created as part of a successor to the Kirby Awards which were discontinued after 1987. The Eisners are nominated by a five member panel, voted on by comic book professionals, and presented at the annual Comic-Con International convention held in San Diego, California. The Eisners were not presented in 1990.


Categories and winners of Eisner Awards are:

Contents

Best Single Issue/Single Story

Best Short Story

  • 1993 "Two Cities," in Xenozoic Tales #12 by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1994 "The Amazing Colossal Homer", in Simpsons #1 (Bongo)
  • 1995 "The Babe Wore Red," by Frank Miller, in Sin City: The Babe Wore Red and Other Stories (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1996 "The Eltingville Comic-Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror, and Role-Playing Club in Bring Me the Head of Boba Fett" by Evan Dorkin, in Instant Piano #3 (Dark Horse)
  • 1997 "Heroes," Archie Goodwin and Gary Gianni, in Batman: Black & White #4 (DC)
  • 1998 "The Eltingville Comic Book, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Role-Playing Club In: The Marathon Men," Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #4 (Slave Labor)
  • 1999 "Devil's Advocate," by Matt Wagner and Tim Sale, in Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 "Letitia Lerner, Superman's Baby Sitter," by Elizabeth Glass and Kyle Baker, in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
  • 2001 "The Gorilla Suit," by Sergio Aragones, in Streetwise (TwoMorrows)
  • 2002 "The Eltingville Club in 'The Intervention,'" by Evan Dorkin, in Dork! #9 (Slave Labor)
  • 2003 "The Magician and the Snake," by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
  • 2004 "Death," by Neil Gaiman and P. Craig Russell, in The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC)

Best Serialized Story

Best Black-and-White Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Xenozoic Tales, by Mark Schultz (Kitchen Sink)

Best Continuing Series

  • 1988 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1989 Concrete, by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
  • 1992 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
  • 1993 Sandman, by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
  • 1994 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Bone, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1998 Kurt Busiek's Astro City, Kurt Busiek, Brent Anderson, and Will Blyberg (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1999 Preacher, by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Top 10, by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon (ABC)
  • 2002 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2003 Daredevil, by Brian Michael Bendis and Alex Maleev (Marvel)
  • 2004 100 Bullets, by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (Vertigo/DC)

Best Finite Series/Limited Series

Best New Series

Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience

  • 1996 Batman & Robin Adventures, by Paul Dini, Ty Templeton, and Rick Burchett (DC)
  • 1997 Leave It to Chance, James Robinson and Paul Smith (Homage)
  • 1998 Batman & Robin Adventures, Ty Templeton, Brandon Kruse, Rick Burchett, and others (DC)
  • 1999 Batman: The Gotham Adventures, by Ty Templeton, Rick Burchett, and Terry Beatty (DC)
  • 2000 Simpsons Comics, by various (Bongo)
  • 2001 Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu, by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
  • 2002 Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
  • 2003 Herobear and the Kid, by Mike Kunkel (Astonish)
  • 2004 Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge, by various (Gemstone)

Best Anthology

  • 1992 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1993 Taboo, edited by Steve Bissette (SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra)
  • 1994 Dark Horse Presents, edited by Randy Stradley (Dark Horse)
  • 1995 The Big Book of Urban Legends, edited by Andy Helfer (Paradox Press)
  • 1996 The Big Book of Conspiracies, edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
  • 1997 Batman: Black and White, Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson, eds. (DC)
  • 1998 Hellboy Christmas Special, ed. Scott Allie (Dark Horse)
  • 1999 Grendel: Black, White, and Red, by Matt Wagner, ed. by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
  • 2001 Drawn & Quarterly, vol. 3, edited by Chris Oliveros (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2002 Bizarro Comics, edited by Joey Cavalieri (DC)
  • 2003 SPX 2002 (CBLDF)
  • 2004 The Sandman: Endless Nights, by Neil Gaiman, Dave McKean, P. Craig Russell, Miguelanxo Prado, Barron Storey, Frank Quitely, Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, and Bill Sienkiewicz; co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)

Best Graphic Album

  • 1988 Watchmen, by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons (DC)
  • 1989 Batman: The Killing Joke, by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland (DC)

Best Graphic Album: New

  • 1991 Elektra Lives Again, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
  • 1992 To the Heart of the Storm, by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1993 Signal to Noise, by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean (VG Graphics/Dark Horse)
  • 1994 A Small Killing, by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate (Dark Horse)
  • 1995 Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell (NBM)
  • 1996 Stuck Rubber Baby, by Howard Cruse (Paradox Press)
  • 1997 Fax from Sarajevo, by Joe Kubert (Dark Horse Books)
  • 1998 Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest, by Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty (DC)
  • 1999 Superman: Peace on Earth, by Paul Dini and Alex Ross (DC)
  • 2000 Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Safe Area Gorazde, by Joe Sacco
  • 2002 The Name of the Game, by Will Eisner (DC)
  • 2003 One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
  • 2004 Blankets, by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)

Best Graphic Album: Reprint

  • 1991 Sandman: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman and various artists (DC)
  • 1992 Maus II by Art Spiegelman (Pantheon Books)
  • 1993 Sin City by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Cerebus: Flight by Dave Sim and Gerhard (Aardvark-Vanaheim)
  • 1995 Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 The Tale of One Bad Rat by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
  • 1997 Stray Bullets: Innocence of Nihilism by David Lapham (El Capitan)
  • 1998 Sin City: That Yellow Bastard by Frank Miller (Dark Horse)
  • 1999 Batman: The Long Halloween by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
  • 2000 From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Batman: Dark Victory by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale (DC)
  • 2003 Batman: Black and White Vol. 2, edited by Mark Chiarello and Nick J. Napolitano (DC)
  • 2004 Batman Adventures: Dangerous Dames and Demons, by Paul Dini, Bruce Timm, and others (DC)

Best Archival Collection/Project

Best Humor Publication

  • 1992 Groo the Wanderer by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones (Marvel/Epic)
  • 1993 Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Press)
  • 1994 Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Bone by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Milk & Cheese #666 by Evan Dorkin (Slave Labor)
  • 1997 Sergio Aragones Destroys DC (DC) and Sergio Aragones Massacres Marvel (Marvel) by Mark Evanier and Sergio Aragones
  • 1998 Gon Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
  • 1999 Sergio Aragones Groo by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson/Oscar Gonzalez Loyo/Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!/Sergio Aragones, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
  • 2001 Sock Monkey, vol. 3 by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2002 Radioactive Man by Batton Lash, Abel Laxamana, Dan De Carlo, Mike DeCarlo, and Bob Smith (Bongo)
  • 2003 The Amazing Screw-On Head by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)
  • 2004 Formerly Known as the Justice League, by Keith Giffen, J.M. DeMatteis, Kevin Maguire, and Joe Rubinstein (DC)

Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material

  • 1998 Gon Swimmin' by Masahi Tanaka (Paradox Press)
  • 1999 Star Wars: A New Hope--Manga by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Blade of the Immortal by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)
  • 2001 Lone Wolf and Cub by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)
  • 2002 Akira by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)
  • 2003 Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)
  • 2004 Buddha, vols. 1 and 2, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)

Best Comic Strip Collection

  • 1992 Calvin and Hobbes: The Revenge of the Baby-Sat by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)
  • 1993 Calvin and Hobbes: Attack of the Deranged Mutant Killer Monster Snow Goons by Bill Watterson (Andrews and McMeel)

Best Writer

  • 1988 Alan Moore, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Alan Moore, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1991 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
  • 1992 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC); Books of Magic (DC); Miracleman (Eclipse)
  • 1993 Neil Gaiman, Miracleman (Eclipse); Sandman (DC)
  • 1994 Neil Gaiman, Sandman (DC)
  • 1995 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1996 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1997 Alan Moore, From Hell (Kitchen Sink); Supreme (Maximum Press)
  • 1998 Garth Ennis, Hitman (DC); Preacher; Unknown Soldier (DC/Vertigo); Blood Mary: Lady Liberty (DC/Helix)
  • 1999 Kurt Busiek, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/WildStorm/Image); Avengers (Marvel)
  • 2000 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)
  • 2001 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (ABC)
  • 2002 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • 2003 Brian Michael Bendis, Powers (Image); Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man (Marvel)
  • 2004 Alan Moore, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales (ABC)

Best Writer/Artist

  • 1988 Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons, Watchmen (DC)
  • 1989 Paul Chadwick, Concrete (Dark Horse)
  • 1991 Frank Miller and Geof Darrow
  • 1992 Peter David and Dale Keown, The Incredible Hulk (Marvel)
  • 1993 Frank Miller, Sin City, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist
  • 1993 Mike Baron and Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist Team
  • 1994 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1995 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1996 David Lapham, Stray Bullets (El Capitan) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
  • 1997 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Wake the Devil (Dark Horse/Legend) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
  • 1998 Mike Mignola, Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special (Dark Horse) - Best Writer/Artist: Drama
  • 1999 Frank Miller, 300 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • 2001 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
  • 2002 Dan Clowes, Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Eric Shanower, Age of Bronze (Image)
  • 2004 Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf)

Best Writer/Artist: Humor

  • 1995 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1996 Sergio Aragones, Groo (Image)
  • 1997 Don Rosa, Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • 1998 Jeff Smith, Bone (Cartoon Books)
  • 1999 Kyle Baker, You Are Here (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Kyle Baker, I Die at Midnight (DC/Vertigo); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC)
  • 2001 Tony Millionaire, Maakies (Fantagraphics), Sock Monkey (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2002 Evan Dorkin, Dork! (Slave Labor)
  • 2003 Tony Millionaire, House at Maakies Corner (Fantagraphics)
  • 2004 Kyle Baker, Plastic Man (DC); The New Baker (Kyle Baker Publishing)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior)

  • 1993 Dave Dorman, Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)
  • 1994 Alex Ross, Marvels (Marvel)
  • 1995 Jon J. Muth, Mystery Play (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 John Bolton, Batman: Manbat (DC)
  • 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 Alex Ross, Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1999 Alex Ross, Superman: Peace on Earth (DC)
  • 2000 Alex Ross, Batman: War on Crime (DC)
  • 2001 Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
  • 2002 Charles Vess, Rose (Cartoon Books)
  • 2003 George Pratt, Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel)
  • 2004 Jill Thompson, "Stray," in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

  • 1988 Steve Rude, Nexus (First)
  • 1989 Brian Bolland, Batman: The Killing Joke (DC)
  • 1991 Steve Rude - Best Artist
  • 1991 Al Williamson - Best Inker
  • 1992 Simon Bisley, Batman: Judgement on Gotham (DC) - Best Artist
  • 1992 Adam Kubert, Batman Versus Predator (DC and Dark Horse) - Best Inker
  • 1993 Steve Rude, Nexus: The Origin (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
  • 1993 Kevin Nowlan, Batman: Sword of Azrael (DC) - Best Inker
  • 1993 Frank Miller, Sin City, Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller/Inker, Black & White Publication
  • 1993 P. Craig Russell, Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (NBM); Robin 3000; Legends of the Dark Knight: Hothouse (DC) - Best Penciller/Inker, Color Publication
  • 1994 P. Craig Russell, The Sandman #50 (DC)
  • 1995 Dave Gibbons, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 Geof Darrow, The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend)
  • 1997 Steve Rude, Nexus: Executioner's Song (Dark Horse) - Best Penciller
  • 1997 Al Williamson, Spider-Man, Untold Tales of Spider-Man #17-18 (Marvel) - Best Inker
  • 1997 Charles Vess, Book of Ballads and Sagas (Green Man Press); The Sandman #75 (DC/Vertigo) - Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
  • 1998 P. Craig Russell, Elric: Stormbringer (Dark Horse/Topps); Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? (Marvel)
  • 1999 Tim Sale, Superman for All Seasons (DC); Grendel Black, White, and Red #1 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Kevin Nowlan, "Jack B. Quick," Tomorrow Stories (ABC)
  • 2001 P. Craig Russell, Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse/Maverick)
  • 2002 Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2003 Kevin O'Neill, League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (ABC)
  • 2004 John Cassaday, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (WildStorm/DC); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)

Best Art Team

  • 1988 Steve Rude, Willie Blyberg and Ken Steacy, Space Ghost Special (Comico)
  • 1989 Alan Davis and Paul Neary, Excalibur (Marvel)

Best Colorist/Coloring

  • 1992 Steve Oliff, Legends of the Dark Knight (DC), 2112 (Dark Horse), and Akira (Marvel)
  • 1993 Steve Oliff/Olyoptics, Legends of the Dark Knight #28-#30, Martian Manhunter: American Secrets (DC); James Bond 007: Serpent's Tooth (Dark Horse); Spawn (Image)
  • 1994 Steve Oliff and Rueben Rude/Olyoptics, Spawn (Image)
  • 1995 Angus McKie, Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)
  • 1996 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 Matt Hollingsworth, Preacher; Death: The Time of Your Life (DC/Vertigo); Bloody Mary (DC/Helix); Challengers of the Unknown (DC)
  • 1998 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000 Laura Depuy, The Authority; Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
  • 2001 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #14 (Fantagraphics)
  • 2002 Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image)
  • 2003 Dave Stewart, Hellboy: Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-on Head, Star Wars: Empire (Dark Horse); Human Target: Final Cut, Doom Patrol (DC/Vertigo); Tom Strong (ABC); Captain America (Marvel)
  • 2004 Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)

Best Letterer/Lettering

  • 1993 Todd Klein, The Sandman, The Demon (DC)
  • 1994 Todd Klein, The Sandman (DC)
  • 1995 Todd Klein, Batman vs. Predator II (DC/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC), The Sandman (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)
  • 1996 Stan Sakai, Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)
  • 1997 Todd Klein, Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC)
  • 1998 Todd Klein, Batman; Batman: Poison Ivy (DC); The Dreaming; House of Secrets; The Invisibles; Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 1999 Todd Klein, Castle Waiting (Olio); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Dreaming; Gifts of the Night; The Invisibles; Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2001 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10 (ABC); The Invisibles; The Dreaming (DC/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)
  • 2002 Todd Klein, Promethea; Tom Strong's Terrific Tales; Tomorrow Stories; Top 10; Greyshirt (ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC/Vertigo); Detective Comics; The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC); Castle Waiting (Olio); Universe X (Marvel)
  • 2003 Todd Klein, Dark Knight Strikes Again; Detective Comics; Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC); Fables; Human Target: Final Cut (DC/Vertigo); Promethea; Tom Strong (ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio)
  • 2004 Todd Klein, Detective Comics( DC); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (Vertigo/DC); Tom Strong, Promethea (ABC); 1602 (Marvel)

Best Cover Artist

  • 1992 Brian Bolland, Animal Man (DC)
  • 1993 Brian Bolland, Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 1994 Brian Bolland, Animal Man; Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 1995 Glenn Fabry, Hellblazer (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Image)
  • 1997 Alex Ross, Kingdom Come (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage)
  • 1998 Alex Ross, Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Jukebox Productions/Homage); Uncle Sam (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1999 Brian Bolland, The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Alex Ross, Batman: No Man's Land; Batman: Harley Quinn; Batman: War on Crime (DC); Kurt Busiek's Astro City (Homage/Wildstorm/DC); ABC alternate #1 covers
  • 2001 Brian Bolland, Batman: Gotham Knights; The Flash (DC); The Invisibles (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2002 Dave Johnson, Detective Comics (DC); 100 Bullets (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2003 Adam Hughes, Wonder Woman (DC)
  • 2004 James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); Batgirl (DC)

Talent Deserving of Wider Recognition

  • 1995 Evan Dorkin (Milk and Cheese, Hectic Planet, Dork, Instant Piano)
  • 1996 Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo)
  • 1997 Ricardo Delgado (Age of Reptiles)
  • 1998 Linda Medley (Castle Waiting)
  • 1999 Brian Michael Bendis (Jinx, Goldfish, Torso)
  • 2000 Tony Millionaire (Sock Monkey)
  • 2001 Alex Robinson (Box Office Poison)
  • 2002 Dylan Horrocks (Hicksville, Atlas)
  • 2003 Jason Shiga, Fleep (Absence of Ink)
  • 2004 Derek Kirk Kim, (Same Difference & Other Stories)

Best Editor

  • 1992 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Shade: the Changing Man; Kid Eternity; Books of Magic (DC)
  • 1993 Archie Goodwin, Legends of the Dark Knight; Batman: Sword of Azrael; Deadman: Exorcism (DC)
  • 1994 Karen Berger, The Sandman (DC) (tie)
  • 1994 Mike Carlin (DC) (tie)
  • 1995 Karen Berger, The Sandman; Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996 Stuart Moore, Swamp Thing; The Invisibles; Preacher (DC/Vertigo) (tie)
  • 1996 Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos; The Big Book of Conspiracies; Brooklyn Dreams; Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press) (tie)
  • 1997 Dan Raspler, Kingdom Come; Hitman; The Spectre; Sergio Aragones Destroys the DC Universe (DC)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Publication

  • 1992 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause)
  • 1993 Comics Buyer's Guide (Krause Publications)
  • 1995 Hero Illustrated (Warrior Publications)
  • 1996 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 The Comics Journal (Fantagraphics)
  • 2000 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
  • 2002 Comic Book Artist (TwoMorrows)
  • 2004 Comic Book Artist, edited by Jon B. Cooke (Top Shelf)

Best Comics-Related Book

  • 1992 From "Aargh!" to "Zap!": Harvey Kurtzman's Visual History of the Comics, edited by Howard Zimmerman (Prentice Hall Press)
  • 1994 Understanding Comics, by Scott McCloud (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1996 Alex Toth, edited by Manuel Auad (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1997 Graphic Storytelling by Will Eisner (Poorhouse Press)
  • 1998 The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book, edited by Pete Poplaski (Kitchen Sink)
  • 1999 Batman: Animated, by Paul Dini and Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
  • 2000 The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, by Neil Gaiman and Yoshitaka Amano (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2001 Wonder Woman: The Complete History, by Les Daniels (Chronicle Books)
  • 2002 Peanuts: The Art of Charles M. Schulz, edited by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)
  • 2004 The Art of Hellboy, by Mike Mignola (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Publication (Periodical or Book)

  • 2003 B. Krigstein, vol. 1, by Greg Sadowski (Fantagraphics)

Best Comics-Related Product/Item

  • 1992 Sandman statue, by Randy Bowen (DC)
  • 1994 Death Statue, by Chris Bachalo, [et al.] (DC)
  • 1995 Sandman Arabian Nights statue, designed by P. Craig Russell and sculpted by Randy Bowen (DC/Graphitti Designs)
  • 1996 Comic strip stamps (U.S. Postal Service)
  • 1997 Hellboy bust, Randy Bowen (Bowen Designs)
  • 1998 Acme Novelty Library display stand, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1999 Sandman Pocketwatch, designed by Kris Ruotolo (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2000 Lunch boxes: Milk & Cheese, Sin City, Bettie Page, Hellboy, Groo (Dark Horse)
  • 2002 Dark Horse classic comic characters statuettes, sculpted by Yoe Studio (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Sculpted Figures

  • 1999 Hellboy statue, sculpted by Randy Bowen, produced by Bowen Designs

Best Publication Design

  • 1993 Sandman: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman and others, designed by Dave McKean (DC)
  • 1994 Marvels, Richard Starkings/Comicraft (Marvel)
  • 1995 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1996 The Acme Novelty Library, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1997 The Acme Novelty Library #7, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 1998 Kingdom Come deluxe slipcover edition, art director Bob Chapman/DC design director Georg Brewer (DC Comics/Graphitti Designs)
  • 1999 Batman Animated, designed by Chip Kidd (HarperCollins)
  • 2000 300, designed by Mark Cox (Dark Horse)
  • 2001 Jimmy Corrigan, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • 2002 Acme Novelty Library #15, designed by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • 2003 Batman: Nine Lives, designed by Amie Brockway-Metcalf (DC)
  • 2004 Mythology: The DC Comics Art of Alex Ross, designed by Chip Kidd (Pantheon)

The Will Eisner Award Hall of Fame


  Results from FactBites:
 
NEWSARAMA (2138 words)
Eisner was persuaded to create a small amount of new Spirit material at this time, but despite a growing fan insistence for more, Eisner did not have much taste for revisiting what he saw as the heroic fantasies of his youth.
Eisner has been cited as an inspiration by comics' creators from all corners of the genre, and his influence is seen as widely.
Eisner demonstrated his strength of character and enduring physical wherewithal by standing on stage throughout the entire presentation, shaking hands and personally congratulating the winners.
Floridian: An immeasurable spirit (1933 words)
In 1940, Eisner created a goofball detective named Denny Colt who died (not really) and was reborn as "The Spirit," a cemetery-dwelling protector of the public - and pretty girls in particular.
As Eisner's authorized biographer, I spent the last three years with him in his studio and his home (he spent the last two decades of his life in Tamarac, near Fort Lauderdale).
Eisner's most recent books brought the prestige that this former resident of what he called "the comic book ghetto" had sought all his life.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m