FACTOID # 17: Though Rhode Island is the smallest state in total area, it has the longest official name: The State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Earl Cole
Survivor contestant
Earl Cole
Date of birth April 9, 1971 (1971-04-09) (age 37)
Resides Kansas City, Kansas
Season(s) Fiji
Finish Winner
Tribe(s) Ravu, Moto, Bula Bula

Earl Cole (born April 9, 1971 in Kansas City, Kansas) is the winner of the reality television series Survivor: Fiji. He is a California advertising executive. [1] Rupert Boneham, one of the most popular castaways, was a contestant on the Pearl Islands and All-Star seasons. ... is the 99th day of the year (100th in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. ... Year 1971 (MCMLXXI) was a common year starting on Friday (link will display full calendar) of the 1971 Gregorian calendar, known as the year of cyclohexanol. ... Nickname: Location in Wyandotte, County in the state of Kansas. ... is the 99th day of the year (100th in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. ... Year 1971 (MCMLXXI) was a common year starting on Friday (link will display full calendar) of the 1971 Gregorian calendar, known as the year of cyclohexanol. ... Nickname: Location in Wyandotte, County in the state of Kansas. ...


Survivor: Fiji

Cole joined the 18 other contestants of Survivor: Fiji never having watched the show. He was asked to be on Survivor only two days before it started shooting.[citation needed] Upon arriving in Fiji, he identified Yau-Man Chan as a person similar to himself with the best combination of intelligence and integrity and formed an alliance with Chan that lasted until the final four contestants. Earl became a silent leader of the core Ravu Alliance, where he targetted weak links: Jessica, Erica, and Sylvia. His tribe was granted a reprieve, when Moto chose to go to Tribal Council. His alliance returned to Tribal Council in the next episode where Rita was voted off. In a tribal swap, Yau-Man, Michelle, and Himself were moved to the Moto beach with Stacy, Boo, and Cassandra. He lost Michelle at the merge, when she was at tribal council alone. At the Final Nine, Earl was able to recruit the original Moto outsiders: Cassandra and Dreamz, and New Moto outsiders: Stacy and Boo. The Alliance of Six picked off the Horsemen: Edgardo, Mookie, and finally Alex. A coup started by Dreamz to evict Yau Man, failed and Stacy was voted out (via Immunity Idol), and was followed by Boo. They cooperated over the course of the game to discover two hidden immunity idols from information that they discovered on several independent visits to exile island. Cole visited Exile Island more than anyone that season (4 total) and proved to be a resourceful and very strategic Survivor contestant. When Andria "Dreamz" Herd reneged on a deal for immunity at the final tribal council and Chan was eliminated, Cole immediately became the jury's unanimous vote to become the 14th Sole Survivor. [1] For the first time in American Survivor history, Cole received all of the votes from the jury and he became the first African-American male Sole Survivor. One million dollars richer, Cole is now CEO/Founder of his own entertainment production company, A-Frame Studios, as well as an internet company, Wondertwin Technology, which are both based in Santa Monica, CA where he was first discovered.[1] Yau-Man Chan (born August 26, 1952 in Malaysian Borneo) was the third place finisher in the reality television series Survivor: Fiji. ... Survivor is an American version of the Survivor reality television game show based on the Swedish television series Expedition Robinson originally created in 1992 by Charlie Parsons. ... Survivor is an American version of the Survivor reality television game show based on the Swedish television series Expedition Robinson originally created in 1992 by Charlie Parsons. ... Andria Dreamz Herd (born December 15, 1981 in Wilmington, North Carolina) was a contestant in the reality television series Survivor: Fiji, finishing in a tie for second place with Cassandra Franklin. ... Languages Predominantly American English Religions Protestantism (chiefly Baptist and Methodist); Roman Catholicism; Islam Related ethnic groups Sub-Saharan Africans and other African groups, some with Native American groups. ...


References

  1. ^ a b c Aaron Barnhart (May 14, 2007). "Ultimate player hails from KCK". The Kansas City Star. Retrieved on 2007-05-17.

Year 2007 (MMVII) was a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar in the 21st century. ... is the 137th day of the year (138th in leap years) in the Gregorian calendar. ...

External links

  • Earl Cole bio for Survivor: Fiji at CBS.com
Tina Wesson (born December 26, 1960 in Knoxville, Tennessee) won $1,000,000 as the winner of Survivor: The Australian Outback. ... Ethan Zohn (born on November 12, 1973 in Lexington, Massachusetts) won $1,000,000 on Survivor: Africa, the third season of Survivor. ... Vecepia Towery (born December 9, 1965) won $1,000,000 on the Marquesas edition of Survivor, the first black contestant to win a series of the game. ... Brian Heidik (born March 9, 1968) won $1,000,000 on the Thailand edition of Survivor. ... Jenna Morasca (born February 15, 1981 near Pittsburgh) was a reality TV contestant who was the million-dollar grand prize winner of Survivor: The Amazon. ... Sandra Diaz-Twine (born July 30, 1974) was the winner (aka the sole survivor) of Survivor: Pearl Islands. ... Amber Brkich Mariano (born August 11, 1978 near Pittsburgh) is an American reality TV contestant who was the winner of Survivor: All-Stars, and previously was a contestant on Survivor: The Australian Outback. ... This article is about the Survivor: Vanuatu winner. ... Tom Westman (born January 4, 1964) is the $1,000,000 winner of the reality show Survivor: Palau. ... Danielle Boatwright (born July 13, 1975 in Tonganoxie, Kansas), a beauty queen and model from Kansas, won $1,000,000 on Survivor: Guatemala, the eleventh season of the reality television show Survivor. ... Aras Baskauskas (born September 26, 1981) is the winner of Survivor: Panama and is the youngest male winner of Survivor at the time of taping. ... Yul Kwon (born February 14, 1975 in Queens, New York) is the winner of Survivor: Cook Islands. ... Rupert Boneham, one of the most popular castaways, was a contestant on the Pearl Islands and All-Star seasons. ... Survivor: All-Stars is the eighth installment of the popular television reality show Survivor. ... Survivor: Pulau Tiga was the first installment of the popular United States reality show Survivor. ... Survivor: The Australian Outback was the second installment of the popular United States reality show Survivor. ... MCPO(SEAL) Rudy Boesch, USN (Ret. ... Colleen Marie Haskell (born December 6, 1976) was a contestant on the first season of the American reality show Survivor. ... Susan (Sue) Hawk (born August 17, 1961 in Waukesha, Wisconsin) was a contestant on Survivor: Pulau Tiga (season one) and Survivor: All-Stars (season eight). ... This article does not cite any references or sources. ... Gervase Peterson (born November 2, 1969 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) was a contestant on Survivor: Borneo, the first edition of the popular CBS reality television series Survivor, which premiered in May 2000, and was the highest rated American series during the summer of that year. ... Jenna Lewis (born July 16, 1977 in Franklin, New Hampshire) was a contestant on Survivor: Pulau Tiga (season one), finishing eighth, and Survivor: All-Stars (season eight), finishing third. ... Stacey Stillman (born August 11, 1972) was a contestant of the first American Survivor series, which aired in 2000 and was set in Pulau Tiga. ... Kelly Wiglesworth (born June 24, 1977) was the runner-up on the original American version of the CBS reality series Survivor. ... Rodger Bingham was a contestant on Survivor: The Australian Outback, a popular American reality show. ... Amber Brkich Mariano (born August 11, 1978 near Pittsburgh) is an American reality TV contestant who was the winner of Survivor: All-Stars, and previously was a contestant on Survivor: The Australian Outback. ... Alicia Calaway (born May 1, 1968 in Connecticut) appeared on two seasons of Survivor: All-Stars and the Australian Outback. ... Colby Donaldson (born April 1, 1974) is an American television actor best known as the runner-up on Survivor: The Australian Outback. ... Survivor is a popular reality television program produced by many countries throughout the world. ... Elisabeth Hasselbeck (née Filarski) (born May 28, 1977) is a former reality show contestant and current American talk show personality, one of the co-hosts on the daytime talk show The View. ... This article or section is not written in the formal tone expected of an encyclopedia article. ... Michael Skupin (once Michael Landry, born January 29, 1962 near Detroit, Michigan) is a reality show contestant and computer software developer. ... Jeff Varner was on Survivor: The Australian Outback, 2001 He is now a weekend news anchor at WGHP in High Point, North Carolina. ... Tina Wesson (born December 26, 1960 in Knoxville, Tennessee) won $1,000,000 as the winner of Survivor: The Australian Outback. ... Survivor: Africa was the third installment of the popular United States reality show Survivor. ... Survivor: Marquesas was the fourth installment of the popular United States reality show Survivor. ... Survivor: The Amazon was the sixth incarnation of the popular television reality show Survivor. ... Before joining SportsRadio 1130 WDFN, Clarence Black was best known for stealing a can of beans on the 2001 Africa season of CBS Survivor. ... Tom R. Buchanan (born October 30, 1955) was a player on the reality show Survivor. ... Lex van den Berghe, born June 18, 1963 in Palo Alto, California and later based in Santa Cruz, CA, is considered one of the most memorable Survivor contestants of all time. ... Ethan Zohn (born on November 12, 1973 in Lexington, Massachusetts) won $1,000,000 on Survivor: Africa, the third season of Survivor. ... Rob Mariano (born Robert Carlo Mariano on December 25, 1975 in Canton, Massachusetts, better known as Boston Rob) is an American reality TV star best known for appearing in several reality TV shows, partly as a contestant on The Amazing Race and Survivor: All Stars along with his wife, Amber... Neleh Dennis (born February 19, 1980), pronounced nul-LEE-uh, was the runner-up in Survivor: Marquesas, the fourth season of the popular reality show. ... Hunter (born July 5, 1968) was a contestant on Survivor: Marquesas. ... Tammy Leitner (born July 3, 1972 in San Diego, California) is a journalist and former Reality television contestant. ... Vecepia Towery (born December 9, 1965) won $1,000,000 on the Marquesas edition of Survivor, the first black contestant to win a series of the game. ... Helen Glover (born April 28, 1955, in Honolulu, Hawaii) is a talk show radio host and former cast member on the reality television series Survivor: Thailand. ... Brian Heidik (born March 9, 1968) won $1,000,000 on the Thailand edition of Survivor. ... Shii Ann Huang (her first name is pronounced like the English word she), from New York City was a contestant on the American reality show, Survivor: Thailand in 2002 and on Survivor: All-Stars in 2004. ... Clay Jordan was born in Canyon, Texas on December 30, 1955. ... Rob Cesternino Rob Cesternino (b. ... Jenna Morasca (born February 15, 1981 near Pittsburgh) was a reality TV contestant who was the million-dollar grand prize winner of Survivor: The Amazon. ... Christy Smith (born September 13, 1978) was born in Aspen, Colorado to her parents, Bob and Glenda Smith. ... Heidi, on the left, on the cover of Playboy, with Jenna Morasca (on right), August 2003 Heidi Strobel (born October 29, 1978, Bethesda, Maryland) was a contestant on season six of the American reality television show Survivor: The Amazon. ... Matthew von Ertfelda (born July 24, 1969 in Hong Kong) is known as a former contestant on the TV game show Survivor. ... Survivor: Pearl Islands is the seventh installment of the popular television reality show Survivor. ... This article does not cite any references or sources. ... Jon Dalton, also known as Jonny Fairplay (born March 11, 1974), is a Reality TV participant and former art consultant from Danville, Virginia who came in third place as a competitor on the reality TV show Survivor: Pearl Islands. ... Sandra Diaz-Twine (born July 30, 1974) was the winner (aka the sole survivor) of Survivor: Pearl Islands. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ... This article is about the Survivor: Vanuatu winner. ... Twila Tanner (born October 12, 1962 in Osceola, Iowa) was a player on the reality show Survivor: Vanuatu. ... Bobby Jon Drinkard (born May 10, 1977) was a contestant in Survivor: Palau and a former member of the ill-fated Ulong Tribe. ... Katie Gallagher (born May 28, 1975) is an advertising executive in radio sales from Merced, California, who was the runner-up on the CBS reality television series Survivor: Palau. ... Stephenie LaGrossa (born December 6, 1979) was a contestant in Survivor: Palau and Survivor: Guatemala. ... Kimberly Danielle Mullen (born March 13, 1979 in California and later based in Huber Heights, Ohio) is a former beauty queen who has competed in the Miss USA pageant. ... Janu Tornell of Survivor: Palau Janu Tornell (May 9, 1965- in Las Vegas, Nevada) is an American reality show contestant and former Las Vegas showgirl of Cuban descent. ... Tom Westman (born January 4, 1964) is the $1,000,000 winner of the reality show Survivor: Palau. ... Danielle Boatwright (born July 13, 1975 in Tonganoxie, Kansas), a beauty queen and model from Kansas, won $1,000,000 on Survivor: Guatemala, the eleventh season of the reality television show Survivor. ... Bobby Jon Drinkard (born May 10, 1977) was a contestant in Survivor: Palau and a former member of the ill-fated Ulong Tribe. ... Gary Keith Hogeboom (born August 21, 1958 in Grand Haven, Michigan) is a former NFL quarterback and a former contestant on the CBS reality TV show Survivor: Guatemala. ... This article or section does not cite its references or sources. ... Stephenie LaGrossa (born December 6, 1979) was a contestant in Survivor: Palau and Survivor: Guatemala. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ... Aras Baskauskas (born September 26, 1981) is the winner of Survivor: Panama and is the youngest male winner of Survivor at the time of taping. ... This article or section contains information that has not been verified and thus might not be reliable. ... Danielle DiLorenzo Danielle DiLorenzo (born June 3, 1981) was a contestant on Survivor: Panama. ... Cirie Fields (b. ... Misty Giles, as Miss Texas Teen USA 1999 Misty Giles (born February 25, 1981) is a former beauty queen and a Reality TV show contestant. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ... J.P. Calderon on the February 2007 cover of Instinct John Paul J.P. Calderon (born September 5, 1975 [1]) is a professional volleyball player, model and reality television participant. ... Yul Kwon (born February 14, 1975 in Queens, New York) is the winner of Survivor: Cook Islands. ... This article is being considered for deletion in accordance with Wikipedias deletion policy. ... Jonathan Lindsay Penner (born March 5, 1962) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor, writer and producer known for starring in The Last Supper and the television series Rude Awakening and The Naked Truth, as well as for appearing on the television show Survivor. ... Yau-Man Chan (born August 26, 1952 in Malaysian Borneo) was the third place finisher in the reality television series Survivor: Fiji. ... Andria Dreamz Herd (born December 15, 1981 in Wilmington, North Carolina) was a contestant in the reality television series Survivor: Fiji, finishing in a tie for second place with Cassandra Franklin. ... Rita Verreos (born July 19, 1968) in Caracas, Venezuela. ... Jean-Robert Bellande (born 1971 in New York City, New York) is an American nightclub owner, promoter and poker player, now living in Hollywood, California. ... Amanda Lee Kimmel is a beauty queen from Billings, Montana who has competed in the Miss USA and Miss Earth pageants. ... Ashley Marie Massaro (born May 26, 1979) is an American model and professional wrestler who has been signed to World Wrestling Entertainment, wrestling on its SmackDown! brand. ... Yau-Man Chan (born August 26, 1952 in Malaysian Borneo) was the third place finisher in the reality television series Survivor: Fiji. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ... Jon Dalton, also known as Jonny Fairplay (born March 11, 1974), is a Reality TV participant and former art consultant from Danville, Virginia who came in third place as a competitor on the reality TV show Survivor: Pearl Islands. ... Cirie Fields (b. ... Amanda Lee Kimmel is a beauty queen from Billings, Montana who has competed in the Miss USA and Miss Earth pageants. ... This article is being considered for deletion in accordance with Wikipedias deletion policy. ... Jonathan Lindsay Penner (born March 5, 1962) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor, writer and producer known for starring in The Last Supper and the television series Rude Awakening and The Naked Truth, as well as for appearing on the television show Survivor. ...

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m