FACTOID # 1: Idaho produces more milk than Iowa, Indiana and Illinois combined.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine
Systematic name Cocamidopropyl betaine
Chemical formula C19H38N2O2
Molecular mass xx.xx g/mol
Density x.xxx g/cm3
Melting point xx.x °C
Boiling point xx.x °C
CAS number [[86438-79-1]
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NCCC[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-]
Disclaimer and references

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners. Image File history File links Download high resolution version (816x143, 1 KB) Summary Description: Chemical structure of Cocamidopropyl betaine Author, date of creation: selfmade by Shaddack, 1 October 2005 Source: self-made Copyright: Public Domain (PD) Comments: b/w hires PNG; ChemDraw Licensing File links The following pages on the... IUPAC nomenclature is a system of naming chemical compounds and of describing the science of chemistry in general. ... A chemical formula (also called molecular formula) is a concise way of expressing information about the atoms that constitute a particular chemical compound. ... The molecular mass (abbreviated MM) of a substance, called molecular weight and abbreviated as MW, is the mass of one molecule of that substance, relative to the unified atomic mass unit u (equal to 1/12 the mass of one atom of carbon-12). ... Density (symbol: ρ - Greek: rho) is a measure of mass per unit of volume. ... The melting point of a solid is the temperature at which it changes state from solid to liquid. ... The boiling point of a substance is the temperature at which it can change its state from a liquid to a gas throughout the bulk of the liquid at a given pressure. ... CAS registry numbers are unique numerical identifiers for chemical compounds, polymers, biological sequences, mixtures and alloys. ... The simplified molecular input line entry specification or SMILES is a specification for unambiguously describing the structure of chemical molecules using short ASCII strings. ... A zwitterion (from German Zwitter — hybrid, hermaphrodite) is a compound with acidic and basic groups in the same molecule. ... Surfactants are wetting agents that lower the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading, and lower the interfacial tension between two liquids. ... Categories: Chemistry stubs ... Surfactants are wetting agents that lower the surface tension of a liquid, allowing easier spreading, and lower the interfacial tension between two liquids. ... To meet Wikipedias quality standards, this article or section may require cleanup. ... Soap most commonly appears in bar form. ... Cosmetic refers to beauty or appearance, especially concerning the human body. ... A. Two immisicble liquids, not emulsified; B. An emulsion of Phase B dispersed in Phase A; C. The unstable emulsion progressively separates; D. The (purple) surfactant positions itself on the interfaces between Phase A and Phase B, stabilizing the emulsion An emulsion is a mixture of two immiscible (unblendable) substances. ... Thickening agents, or thickeners, are substances which, when added to the mixture, increase its viscosity without substantially modifying its other properties, like eg. ... Antistatic agents are compounds used for treatment of materials or their surfaces in order to reduce or eliminate buildup of static electricity generally caused by the triboelectric effect. ... Hair conditioners, sometimes called cream rinse, are often used in hair care alongside shampoo, to improve the texture and appearance of human hair. ...


Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and betaine. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. Cocamide is a mixture of amides of the fatty acids obtained from coconut oil. ... Trimethylglycine (Betaine) functions very closely with choline, folic acid, vitamin B12, and a form of the amino acid methionine known as S-adenosylmethionine (SAMe). ... Cocamide is a mixture of amides of the fatty acids obtained from coconut oil. ...


Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very mild surfactant which does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants. A close-up of human skin. ... The mucous membranes (or mucosae; singular: mucosa) are linings of ectodermic origin, covered in epithelium, and are involved in absorption and secretion. ... An antiseptic (Greek αντι, against, and σηπτικος, putrefactive) is a substance that prevents the growth and reproduction of various microorganisms (such as bacteria, fungi, protozoa, and viruses) on the external surfaces of the body. ...


Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree replaced cocamide DEA. Cocamide DEA is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine. ...


External links

  • Environmental Working Group: Safety reviews of common ingredients

  Results from FactBites:
 
Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Natural & Organic Skin Care (543 words)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is classed as a semi-synthetic: definition: Function: Surfactant/Foaming Agent.
"I was using a facial wash which was a palm based soap, it is now Cocamidopropyl Betaine based, my skin is now a little oilier and tight at the same time.
For all those who have highly sensitive skins, we suggest that you steer clear from Cocamidopropyl Betaine, and use the decyl glucose based shampoos and shower gels.
Cocamidopropyl betaine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (464 words)
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionic surfactant with a quaternary ammonium cation in its molecule.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and betaine.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m