FACTOID # 12: It's not the government they hate: Washington DC has the highest number of hate crimes per capita in the US.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Clarke Medal

The Clarke Medal is awarded by the Royal Society of New South Wales (Australia) for distinguished work in the Natural sciences. The Royal Society of New South Wales is a learned society based in Sydney, Australia. ... The lunar farside as seen from Apollo 11 Natural science is the rational study of the universe via rules or laws of natural order. ...


Named in honour of the Reverend William Branwhite Clarke, one of the founders of the Society. The medal was to be "awarded for meritorious contributions to Geology, Mineralogy and Natural History of Australasia, to be open to men of science, whether resident in Australasia or elsewhere". William Branwhite Clarke, MA , BA , FRS (June 2, 1798 – June 17, 1878) was an English geologist. ... The Blue Marble: The famous photo of the Earth taken en route to the Moon by Apollo 17s Harrison Schmitt on December 7, 1972. ... Mineralogy is an earth science that involves the chemistry, crystal structure, and physical (including optical) properties of minerals. ...


The Medal is now awarded annually for distinguished work in the Natural Sciences (geology, botany and zoology) done in the Australian Commonwealth and its territories. Each discipline is considered every three years. Pinguicula grandiflora Botany is the scientific study of plantlife. ... Zoology is the biological discipline which involves the study of animals. ...

RECIPIENT RECIPIENT

1878   Professor Sir Richard Owen (Zoology)
1879   George Bentham (Botany)
1880   Professor Thomas Huxley (Palaeontology)
1881   Professor Frederick M'Coy (Palaeontology)
1882   Professor James Dwight Dana (Geology)
1883   Baron Ferdinand von Mueller (Botany)
1884   Alfred R. C. Selwyn (Geology)
1885   Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker (Botany)
1886   Prof. Laurent-Guillaume de Koninck (Palaeontology)
1887   Sir James Hector (Geology)
1888   Rev. Julian E. Tenison-Woods (Geology)
1889   Robert Lewis John Ellery (Astronomy)
1890   George Bennett (Zoology)
1891   Captain Frederick Wollaston Hutton (Geology)
1892   Sir William Turner Thiselton-Dyer (Botany)
1893   Professor Ralph Tate (Botany & Geology)
1895   Joint Award: Robert Logan Jack (Geology) &
           Robert Etheridge, Junior (Palaeontology)
1896   The Hon. Augustus Charles Gregory
1900   Sir John Murray (Oceanography)
1901   Edward John Eyre
1902   Frederick Manson Bailey
1903   Alfred William Howitt (Anthropology)
1907   Professor Walter Howchin (Geology)
1909   Dr. Walter E. Roth
1912   William Harper Twelvetrees
1914   Sir A. Smith Woodward
1915   Professor W.A. Haswell
1917   Professor Sir Edgeworth David
1918   Leonard Rodway
1920   Joseph Edmund Carne
1921   Joseph James Fletcher
1922   Richard Thomas Baker
1923   Sir W. Baldwin Spencer
1924   Joseph Henry Maiden
1925   Charles Hedley
1927   Andrew Gibb Maitland
1928   Ernest C. Andrews
1929   Professor Ernest Willington Skeats (Geology)
1930   L. Keith Ward (Geology)
1931   R. J. Tillyard (Entomology)
1932   F. Chapman (Palaeontology)
1933   W. G. Woolnough (Geology)
1934   E. S. Simpson (Mineralogy)
1935   G. W. Card (Geology)
1936   Sir Douglas Mawson (Geology)
1937   J. T. Jutson (Geology)
1938   H. C. Richards (Geology)
1939   C. A. Süssmilch (Geology)
1941   Frederic Wood Jones (Zoology)
1942   W. R. Browne (Geology)
1943   W. L. Waterhouse (Botany)
1944   W. E. Agar (Zoology)
1945   W. N. Benson (Geology)
1946   J. M. Black (Botany)
1947   H. L. Clark (Zoology)
1948   A. B. Walkom (Palaeobotany)
Sir Richard Owen and Dinornis bird skeleton Sir Richard Owen (July 20, 1804 - December 18, 1892) was an English biologist, comparative anatomist and palaeontologist. ... George Bentham George Bentham (September 22, 1800 – September 10, 1884) was an English botanist, perhaps the greatest systematic botanist of the 19th century. ... Thomas Huxley Thomas Henry Huxley F.R.S. (May 4, 1825 – June 29, 1895) was a British biologist, known as Darwins Bulldog for his defence of Charles Darwins theory of evolution. ... Sir Frederick McCoy (1823 - May 16, 1899), British palaeontologist, the son of Dr Simon McCoy, was born in Dublin, and was educated in that city for the medical profession. ... James Dwight Dana (February 12, 1813 - April 14, 1895) was an American geologist, mineralogist and zoologist. ... Baron Ferdinand Jacob Heinrich von Mueller (German: Müller) (June 30, 1825 - October 10, 1896) was a German-Australian physician, geographer, and most notably botanist. ... Alfred Richard Cecil Selwyn (July 26, 1824 – October 19, 1902), British geologist, son of the Rev. ... Joseph Dalton Hooker Joseph Dalton Hooker Sir Joseph Dalton Hooker, GCSI, OM, FRS, MD (June 30, 1817 – December 10, 1911) was an English botanist and traveller. ... Laurent-Guillaume de Koninck (May 3, 1809 - July 16, 1887), Belgian palaeontologist and chemist, was born at Louvain. ... Sir James Hector (March 16, 1834 - August 16, 1907) was a Scottish geologist, naturalist, and doctor who accompanied the Palliser Expedition. ... George Bennett (1804–1893) was a British-born Australian physician and naturalist. ... Sir William Turner Thiselton Dyer or Thiselton-Dyer (born July 28, 1843 in Westminster; died December 23, 1928 in Whitcombe) was a British botanist. ... Ralph Tate (1840 - 20 September 1901) was a British botanist and geologist. ... Robert Logan Jack (16 September 1845 - 6 November 1921) was Queensland Government geologist for twenty years, mapping the coal sites in Bowen, Flinders River and Townsville. ... Sir Augustus Charles Gregory (1 August 1819–25 June 1905) was an Australian explorer. ... Sir John Murray (March 3, 1841 - March 16, 1914), pioneering Scots-Canadian oceanographer and marine biologist. ... Edward John Eyre (5 August 1815 - 30 November 1901). ... Alfred William Howitt (1830 - 1908) was an Australian anthropologist and naturalist. ... Sir Arthur Smith Woodward (May 23, 1864 - September 2, 1944) was an English paleontologist. ... Sir Tannant William Edgeworth David (January 28, 1858 - August 28, 1934 was an Australian geologist and explorer. ... Joseph Henry Maiden (25 April 1859–16 November 1925) was a botanist who made a major contribution to knowledge of the Australian flora, especially the Eucalyptus genus. ... Sir Douglas Mawson (May 5, 1882-1958) was Australian Antarctic explorer. ...

1949   Rev. H. M. R. Rupp (Botany)
1950   I. M. Mackerras (Zoology)
1951   F. L. Stillwell (Geology)
1952   J. G. Wood (Botany)
1953   A. J. Nicholson (Entomology)
1954   E. de C. Clarke (Geology)
1955   R. N. Robertson (Botany)
1956   O. W. Tiegs (Zoology)
1957   Irene Crespin (Geology)
1958   T. G. B. Osborn (Botany)
1959   Tom Iredale (Zoology)
1960   A. B. Edwards (Geology)
1961   C. A. Gardner (Botany)
1962   H. Waring (Zoology)
1963   G.A. Joplin (Geology)
1964   J. W. Vickery (Botany)
1965   M.J. Mackerras (Zoology)
1966   D. Hill (Geology)
1967   S. Smith White (Botany)
1968   H.G. Andrewartha (Zoology)
1969   S. W. Carey (Geology)
1970   G. Whitley (Zoology)
1971   Nancy Tyson Burbidge (Botany)
1972   H. King (Geology)
1973   M. D. Hatch (Botany)
1974   C.H, Tyndale-Biscoe
1975   J.N. Jennings (Geography)
1976   Lilian R. Fraser
1977   A. Trendall (Geology)
1978   D.T. Anderson
1979   L.A.S. Johnson
1981   W. Stephenson
1982   N.C.W. Beadle
1983   K.A.W. Crook (Geology)
1984   Michael Archer (Palaeontology)
1985   H.B.S. Womersley
1986   David J. Groves (Geology)
1987   Anthony James Underwood
1988   Barry Garth Rolfe
1989   John Roberts (Geology)
1990   Barrie Gillen Molyneux Jamieson (Zoology)
1991   Shirley Winifred Jeffrey (Biology/Botany)
1992   Alfred Edward Ringwood (Geology)
1993   Gordon C. Grigg (Zoology)
1994   Joint award: Craig Anthony Atkins &
           Barbara Gillian Briggs (Botany)
1995   Christopher McAuley Powell (Geology)
1996   Klaus Rohde (Zoology)
1997   Charles Barry Osmond (Botany)
1998   Richard Limon Stanton AO (Geology)
1999   Richard Shine (Zoology)
2000   Sarah Elizabeth Smith (Agriculture)
2001   Dr Gordon H Packham (Geology)
2002   Professor Robert Hill (Botany)
2003   Professor Lesley Joy Rogers (Zoology)
2004   Professor Ian Plimer (Geology)
2005   Professor Mark Westoby (Botany)
Tom Iredale (March 24, 1880 - April 12, 1972) was an English ornithologist and malacologist. ... Ian Plimer is an Australian geologist and author of a number of popular books. ...

References

  • Clarke Medal at Royal Society of New South Wales.
  • 2005 Winner at Macquarie University.

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m