FACTOID # 9: The bookmobile capital of America is Kentucky.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Attorney General (Mexico)

In Mexico the Attorney Generals Office (Spanish: Procuraduría General de la República) is an institution belonging to the Federal executive branch that is responsible of the investigation and prosecution of federal crimes. Under the doctrine of the separation of powers, the executive is the branch of a government charged with implementing, or executing, the law and running the day-to-day affairs of the government or state. ...


The Attorney General's Office and its corresponding agencies, including the Investigation Police Department and the General Direction of Expert Services are ruled by the Attorney General. The Attorney General is a member of the President's Cabinet. The current Attorney General is Daniel F. Cabeza de Vaca Hernández. Seal of the Office of the President of Mexico The President of United Mexican States is the head of state of Mexico. ... 2006 is a common year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ...

Attorneys General 1900-2005
Name Term of Office
Rafael Rebollar 19001911
Manuel Castelazo Fuentes 19111911
Adolfo Valles 19111913
Francisco Modesto de Olaguíbel 19141914
Vicente Castro 1914
Pascual Morales y Molina 19161917
Pablo A. de la Garza 19171918
Carlos Salcedo 19181920
Eduardo Neri 19201922
Eduardo Delhumeau 19221924
Romeo Ortega y Castillo de Levín 19251928
Ezequiel Padilla Peñaloza 19281928
Enrique Medina 19281930
José Aguilar y Maya 19301932
Emilio Portes Gil 19321934
Silvestre Castro 19341936
Ignacio García Téllez 19361937
Antonio Villalobos Maillard 19371937
Genaro V. Vázquez Quiroz 19371940
José Aguilar y Maya 19401946
Francisco González de la Vega 19461952
Carlos Franco Sodi 19521956
Jose Aguilar y Maya 19561958
Fernando López Arias 19581962
Oscar Treviño Ríos 19621964
Antonio Rocha Cordero 19641967
Julio Sánchez Vargas 19671971
Pedro Ojeda Paullada 19711976
Oscar Flores Sánchez 19761982
Sergio García Ramírez 19821988
Enrique Álvarez del Castillo 19881991
Ignacio Morales Lechuga 19911993
Jorge Carpizo Mac Gregor 19931994
Diego Valadés del Río 19941994
Humberto Benítez Treviño 19941994
Fernando Antonio Lozano Gracia 19941996
Jorge Madrazo Cuéllar 19962000
Rafael Macedo de la Concha 20002005
Daniel F. Cabeza de Vaca Hernández 2005 – present

1900 (MCM) is a common year starting on Monday. ... 1911 (MCMXI) was a common year starting on Sunday (click on link for calendar). ... 1911 (MCMXI) was a common year starting on Sunday (click on link for calendar). ... 1911 (MCMXI) was a common year starting on Sunday (click on link for calendar). ... 1911 (MCMXI) was a common year starting on Sunday (click on link for calendar). ... 1913 (MCMXIII) is a common year starting on Wednesday. ... 1914 (MCMXIV) is a common year starting on Thursday. ... 1914 (MCMXIV) is a common year starting on Thursday. ... 1914 (MCMXIV) is a common year starting on Thursday. ... 1916 (MCMXVI) is a leap year starting on Saturday (link will take you to calendar) // Events January-February January 1 -The first successful blood transfusion using blood that had been stored and cooled. ... 1917 (MCMXVII) was a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar (see link for calendar) or a common year starting on Tuesday of the 13-day slower Julian calendar. ... 1917 (MCMXVII) was a common year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar (see link for calendar) or a common year starting on Tuesday of the 13-day slower Julian calendar. ... 1918 (MCMXVIII) was a common year starting on Tuesday of the Gregorian calendar (see link for calendar) or a common year starting on Wednesday of the Julian calendar. ... 1918 (MCMXVIII) was a common year starting on Tuesday of the Gregorian calendar (see link for calendar) or a common year starting on Wednesday of the Julian calendar. ... 1920 (MCMXX) is a leap year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar) // Events January January 7 - Forces of Russian White admiral Kolchak surrender in Krasnoyarsk. ... 1920 (MCMXX) is a leap year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar) // Events January January 7 - Forces of Russian White admiral Kolchak surrender in Krasnoyarsk. ... 1922 (MCMXXII) was a common year starting on Sunday (see link for calendar). ... 1922 (MCMXXII) was a common year starting on Sunday (see link for calendar). ... 1924 (MCMXXIV) was a leap year starting on Tuesday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1925 (MCMXXV) was a common year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1928 (MCMXXVIII) was a leap year starting on Sunday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1928 (MCMXXVIII) was a leap year starting on Sunday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1928 (MCMXXVIII) was a leap year starting on Sunday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1928 (MCMXXVIII) was a leap year starting on Sunday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1930 (MCMXXX) is a common year starting on Wednesday. ... 1930 (MCMXXX) is a common year starting on Wednesday. ... 1932 (MCMXXXII) is a leap year starting on Friday. ... Emilio Portes Gil (3 October 1890 – 10 December 1978) was President of Mexico from 1928 to 1930. ... 1932 (MCMXXXII) is a leap year starting on Friday. ... 1934 (MCMXXXIV) was a common year starting on Monday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1934 (MCMXXXIV) was a common year starting on Monday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1936 (MCMXXXVI) was a leap year starting on Wednesday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1936 (MCMXXXVI) was a leap year starting on Wednesday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1937 (MCMXXXVII) was a common year starting on Friday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1937 (MCMXXXVII) was a common year starting on Friday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1937 (MCMXXXVII) was a common year starting on Friday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1937 (MCMXXXVII) was a common year starting on Friday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1940 (MCMXL) was a leap year starting on Monday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1940 (MCMXL) was a leap year starting on Monday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1946 (MCMXLVI) was a common year starting on Tuesday. ... 1946 (MCMXLVI) was a common year starting on Tuesday. ... 1952 (MCMLII) was a [[leap year starting on Tueday] (link will take you to calendar). ... 1952 (MCMLII) was a [[leap year starting on Tueday] (link will take you to calendar). ... 1956 (MCMLVI) was a leap year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1956 (MCMLVI) was a leap year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1958 (MCMLVIII) was a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1958 (MCMLVIII) was a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1962 (MCMLXII) was a common year starting on Monday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1962 (MCMLXII) was a common year starting on Monday (link will take you to calendar). ... For the Nintendo 64 emulator, see 1964 (Emulator). ... For the Nintendo 64 emulator, see 1964 (Emulator). ... 1967 (MCMLXVII) was a common year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1967 (MCMLXVII) was a common year starting on Sunday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1971 (MCMLXXI) is a common year starting on Friday (click for link to calendar). ... 1971 (MCMLXXI) is a common year starting on Friday (click for link to calendar). ... 1976 (MCMLXXVI) is a leap year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1976 (MCMLXXVI) is a leap year starting on Thursday (link will take you to calendar). ... 1982 (MCMLXXXII) is a common year starting on Friday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Sergio García Ramírez (born February 1, 1938) is a Mexican jurist and politician who is the current President of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights. ... 1982 (MCMLXXXII) is a common year starting on Friday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1988 (MCMLXXXVIII) was a leap year starting on a Friday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1988 (MCMLXXXVIII) was a leap year starting on a Friday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1991 (MCMXCI) is a common year starting on Tuesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 1991 (MCMXCI) is a common year starting on Tuesday of the Gregorian calendar. ... Cite error 4; Invalid call; no input specified 1993 (MCMXCIII) was a common year starting on Friday of the Gregorian calendar and marked the Beginning of the International Decade to Combat Racism and Racial Discrimination (1993-2003). ... Jorge Carpizo Mac Gregor (b. ... Cite error 4; Invalid call; no input specified 1993 (MCMXCIII) was a common year starting on Friday of the Gregorian calendar and marked the Beginning of the International Decade to Combat Racism and Racial Discrimination (1993-2003). ... 1994 (MCMXCIV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International year of the Family. ... 1994 (MCMXCIV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International year of the Family. ... 1994 (MCMXCIV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International year of the Family. ... 1994 (MCMXCIV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International year of the Family. ... 1994 (MCMXCIV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International year of the Family. ... 1994 (MCMXCIV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International year of the Family. ... 1996 (MCMXCVI) is a leap year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International Year for the Eradication of Poverty. ... 1996 (MCMXCVI) is a leap year starting on Monday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International Year for the Eradication of Poverty. ... This article is about the year 2000. ... Rafael Macedo de la Concha (b. ... This article is about the year 2000. ... 2005 (MMV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar. ... 2005 (MMV) was a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar. ...

External link

  • Link to a Spanish language website Attorney General's Office website

  Results from FactBites:
 
Mexico attorney general gets microchip implant (254 words)
MEXICO CITY, Mexico (Reuters) -- Mexico's attorney general said on Monday he had had a microchip inserted under the skin of one of his arms to give him access to a new crime database and also enable him to be traced if he is ever abducted.
Attorney General Rafael Macedo said a number of his staff had also been fitted with chips which will give them exclusive and secure access to a national, computerized database for crime investigators that went live on Monday.
Mexico has seen a surge in violent crime recently, with an onslaught of headlines about murders and kidnappings prompting Fox to pledge in a national broadcast to crack down on crime.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m