FACTOID # 7: The top five best educated states are all in the Northeast.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium, except for the marathons (which were run from Marathonas to the Kallimarmaro Stadium), the road walk (through the streets of Athens), and the shot put, which was held at the Ancient Olympia Stadium. There were 46 events, 24 for men and 22 for women. A womens 400m hurdles race on a typical outdoor red rubber track. ... The ceremony for the lighting of the flame is arranged as a pagan pageant, with priestesses dancing. ... The Olympic Stadium (also known as the Athens Olympic Stadium) is a stadium that is part of the Athens Olympic Sports Complex. ... Modern-day marathon runners Runners in ancient Greece. ... Marathon (Greek, Modern: Μαραθώνα Marathona or Marathonas, Ancient/Katharavousa: Μαραθών) is a town in Greece, the site of the battle of Marathon in 490 BC, in which the Athenian army defeated the Persians. ... Panathinaiko Stadium (also known as the Kallimarmaro) in Athens is the only major stadium in the world thats constructed fully of white marble from mount Penteli. ... Athens (Greek: Αθήνα - Athína) is the largest city and capital of Greece, located in the Attica periphery of central Greece. ... Shot put The shot put is an athletics (track and field) event involving putting (throwing in a pushing motion) a heavy metal ball (called the shot) as far as possible. ... Olympia (Greek: Ολυμπία Olympía or Ολύμπια Olýmpia, older transliterations, Olimpia, Olimbia), a city of ancient Greece in Elis, is known for having been the site of the Olympic Games in classical times, comparable in importance to...

Contents

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
United States Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
9.85 Portugal Francis Obikwelu
Portugal (POR)
9.86 United States Maurice Greene
United States (USA)
9.87
200 metres
details
United States Shawn Crawford
United States (USA)
19.79 United States Bernard Williams
United States (USA)
20.01 United States Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
20.03
400 metres
details
United States Jeremy Wariner
United States (USA)
44.00 United States Otis Harris
United States (USA)
44.16 United States Derrick Brew
United States (USA)
44.42
800 metres
details
Russia Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Russia (RUS)
1:44.45 South Africa Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
South Africa (RSA)
1:44.61 Denmark Wilson Kipketer
Denmark (DEN)
1:44.65
1500 metres
details
Morocco Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
3:34.18 Kenya Bernard Lagat
Kenya (KEN)
3:34.30 Portugal Rui Silva
Portugal (POR)
3:34.68
5000 metres
details
Morocco Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
13:14.39 Ethiopia Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
13:14.59 Kenya Eliud Kipchoge
Kenya (KEN)
13:15.10
10000 metres
details
Ethiopia Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:05.10
(OR)
Ethiopia Sileshi Sihine
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:09.39 Eritrea Zersenay Tadesse
Eritrea (ERI)
27:22.57
110 metre hurdles
details
China Liu Xiang
China (CHN)
12.91
=WR
United States Terrence Trammell
United States (USA)
13.18 Cuba Anier García
Cuba (CUB)
13.20
400 metre hurdles
details
Dominican Republic Felix Sanchez
Dominican Republic (DOM)
47.63 Jamaica Danny McFarlane
Jamaica (JAM)
48.11 France Naman Keita
France (FRA)
48.26
3000 metre steeplechase
details
Kenya Ezekiel Kemboi
Kenya (KEN)
8:05.81 Kenya Brimin Kipruto
Kenya (KEN)
8:06.11 Kenya Paul Kipsiele Koech
Kenya (KEN)
8:06.64
4×100 metre relay
details
Great Britain Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
38.07 United States United States (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
38.08 Nigeria Nigeria (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
38.23
4×400 metre relay
details
United States United States (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
2:55.91 Australia Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
3:00.60 Nigeria Nigeria (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo Obong
3:00.90
Marathon
details
Italy Stefano Baldini
Italy (ITA)
2:10.55 United States Mebrahtom Keflezighi
United States (USA)
2:11.29 Brazil Vanderlei de Lima
Brazil (BRA)
2:12.11
20 km walk
details
Italy Ivano Brugnetti
Italy (ITA)
1:19.40 Spain Francisco Javier Fernández
Spain (ESP)
1:19.45 Australia Nathan Deakes
Australia (AUS)
1:20.02
50 km walk
details
 Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
3:38.46 Russia Denis Nizhegorodov
Russia (RUS)
3:42:50 Russia Aleksey Voyevodin
Russia (RUS)
3:43:34
High jump
details
Sweden Stefan Holm
Sweden (SWE)
2.36 m United States Matt Hemingway
United States (USA)
2.34 m Czech Republic Jaroslav Bába
Czech Republic (CZE)
2.34 m
Pole vault
details
United States Tim Mack
United States (USA)
5.95 m
(OR)
United States Toby Stevenson
United States (USA)
5.90 m Italy Giuseppe Gibilisco
Italy (ITA)
5.85 m
Long jump
details
United States Dwight Phillips
United States (USA)
8.59 m United States John Moffitt
United States (USA)
8.47 m Spain Joan Lino Martínez
Spain (ESP)
8.32 m
Triple jump
details
Sweden Christian Olsson
Sweden (SWE)
17.79 m Romania Marian Oprea
Romania (ROM)
17.55 m Russia Danila Burkenya
Russia (RUS)
17.48 m
Shot put
details
Ukraine Yuriy Bilonog
Ukraine (UKR)
21.16 m United States Adam Nelson
United States (USA)
21.16 m Denmark Joachim Olsen
Denmark (DEN)
21.07 m
Discus throw
details
Lithuania Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania (LTU)
69.89 m
(OR)
Hungary Zoltán Kővágó
Hungary (HUN)
67.04 m Estonia Aleksander Tammert
Estonia (EST)
66.66 m
Hammer throw
details
Japan Koji Murofushi
Japan (JPN)
82.91 m Belarus Ivan Tikhon
Belarus (BLR)
79.81 m Turkey Eşref Apak
Turkey (TUR)
79.51 m
Javelin throw
details
Norway Andreas Thorkildsen
Norway (NOR)
86.50 m Latvia Vadims Vasiļevskis
Latvia (LAT)
84.95 m Russia Sergey Makarov
Russia (RUS)
84.84 m
Decathlon
details
Czech Republic Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic (CZE)
8893
(OR)
United States Bryan Clay
United States (USA)
8820 Kazakhstan Dmitriy Karpov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
8725

The 100 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics programme were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium, August 21 to August 22. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Justin Gatlin (born February 10, 1982) is an American sprinter. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Portugal. ... Francis Obirah Obikwelu, born November 22, 1978 in Nigeria and Portuguese citizen since 2001, is a sprint athlete specializing in 100 m and 200 m, who finished second in the 100 m at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, the first medal ever in athletics sprinting events for Portugal. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Maurice Greene (born July 23, 1974) is an American sprinter in athletics, who holds several world records and Olympic medals. ... The 200 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 24 to August 26. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Shawn Crawford (born January 14, 1978) is a sprint athlete from the United States. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Bernard R. Williams III (born January 19, 1978) is an American athlete, winner of gold medal in 4x100 m relay at the 2000 Summer Olympics. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Justin Gatlin (born February 10, 1982) is an American sprinter. ... The 400 m. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Jeremy Wariner (born January 31, 1984 in Irving, Texas) is an American track athlete. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Otis Harris (born June 30, 1982 in Edwards, Mississippi) is an US-American track & field athlete. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Derrick Brew (born December 28, 1977) is a 2004 Olympic Gold medalist in the Mens 4x400 meter relay for the United States. ... The 800 m. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Yuriy Mikhailovich Borzakovskiy (Russian: Юрий Михайлович Борзаковский) (born 12 April, 1981 in Kratovo, Russia) is a Russian athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_South_Africa. ... Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (born September 8, 1980) is a South African middle distance runner. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Denmark. ... Wilson Kipketer (born December 12, 1972) is a Danish former middle distance runner. ... The 1,500 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 20 to August 24. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Morocco. ... Hicham El Guerrouj (Arabic: هشام الكروج) (born September 14, 1974, Berkane, Morocco) is a retired Moroccan middle distance runner. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Bernard Kipchirchir Lagat (b. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Portugal. ... Rui Silva (born August 3, 1977) is a Portuguese athlete. ... The 5,000 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 25 and August 28. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Morocco. ... Hicham El Guerrouj (Arabic: هشام الكروج) (born September 14, 1974, Berkane, Morocco) is a retired Moroccan middle distance runner. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Kenenisa Bekele (ቀነኒሳ በቀለ) (born June 13, 1982 in Bekoji/Arsi Province Ethiopia) is an Ethiopian distance runner who took the gold medal in the 10,000 m at the 2003 World Championships in Athletics and the bronze at the 5,000 m. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Eliud Kipchoge (born November 5th 1984 in Kapsisiywa, near Kapsabet) is a Kenyan 5000 metres runner. ... The 10,000 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Kenenisa Bekele (ቀነኒሳ በቀለ) (born June 13, 1982 in Bekoji/Arsi Province Ethiopia) is an Ethiopian distance runner who took the gold medal in the 10,000 m at the 2003 World Championships in Athletics and the bronze at the 5,000 m. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Sileshi Sihine (born January 29, 1983 in Sheno) is an Ethiopian long-distance athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Eritrea. ... Zersenay Tadesse (born February 9, 1982) is an Eritrean long distance track, and road running athlete. ... The 110 m hurdles at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 24 to August 27. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Peoples_Republic_of_China. ... This is a Chinese name; the family name is 劉 (Liu) Liu Xiang (Simplified Chinese: ; Traditional Chinese: ; pinyin: ) (born July 13, 1983) is a Chinese hurdling athlete and Olympic gold medalist who holds the current world record in the 110 metres hurdles at 12. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Terrence R. Trammell (born November 23, 1978 to Julie and Roger Trammell in Atlanta, Georgia, USA) is a hurdling athlete, who won the silver medal in the 110 meter hurdles at both the 2000 and 2004 Summer Olympics. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cuba. ... Anier García Ortiz (born March 9, 1976) is a Cuban athlete, winner of 110 m hurdles at the 2000 Summer Olympics. ... The 400 m hurdles at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium from August 23 to August 26. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Dominican_Republic. ... Sánchez celebrates after winning the 400m hurdles in August 28, 2004 at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens Greece. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Danny McFarlane (born February 14, 1972) is a Jamaican hurdler, who has won numerous international medals in individual and relay contests. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_France. ... Naman Keita (born April 9, 1978 in Paris, France) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for the France. ... The 3,000 metres steeplechase at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Ezekiel Kemboi Cheboi (born May 25, 1982) is a Kenyan athlete, winner of 3000 m steeplechase at the 2004 Summer Olympics. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Brimin Kipruto (born July 31, 1985 in Keiyo) is a Kenyan middle distance runner. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Paul Kipsiele Koech (born 10 November 1981) is a Kenyan runner who specializes in the 3000 metres steeplechase. ... The 4 x 100 metres relay at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 27 and August 28. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom. ... Jason Gardener (born September 18, 1975 in Bath, Somerset, England) is a sprint athlete. ... Darren Campbell (born September 12, 1973) is an English sprint athlete. ... Marlon Devonish (born June 1, 1976 in Coventry, England) is an English sprint athlete. ... Mark Lewis-Francis (born September 4, 1982) is an English sprint athlete, regarded as the top 100m sprinter in the United Kingdom. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Shawn Crawford (born January 14, 1978) is a sprint athlete from the United States. ... Justin Gatlin (born February 10, 1982) is an American sprinter. ... Maurice Greene (born July 23, 1974) is an American sprinter in athletics, who holds several world records and Olympic medals. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Olusoji A. Fasuba (born July 9, 1980) is a Nigerian sprinter. ... Uchenna Emedolu (born September 17, 1976) is a Nigerian athlete specializing in short-distance events, particularly the 100 metres and the 200 metres. ... Aaron Egbele (born January 21, 1979 in Benin) is a Nigerian sprinter. ... Deji Aliu (born November 22, 1975) is a Nigerian sprinter. ... The 4 x 400 metres relay races at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 27 and August 28. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Otis Harris (born June 30, 1982 in Edwards, Mississippi) is an US-American track & field athlete. ... Derrick Brew (born December 28, 1977) is a 2004 Olympic Gold medalist in the Mens 4x400 meter relay for the United States. ... Jeremy Wariner (born January 31, 1984 in Irving, Texas) is an American track athlete. ... Darold Williamson, was born February 19, 1983 in San Antonio, Texas. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... John Steffensen (born August 30, 1982) is an Australian athlete, who specializes in 200 and 400 metres. ... Mark Ormrod (born December 1, 1982 in Adelaide) is an Australian athlete. ... Patrick Dwyer (born November 3, 1977) is an Australian athlete specializing in 200 and 400 metres. ... Clinton Hill (born April 19, 1980) is an Australian athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... James Godday (born January 9, 1984 in Kaduna) is a Nigerian athlete who specializes in 400 Metres. ... Musa Audu (born June 18, 1980) is a Nigerian athlete who specializes in 400 metres. ... Saul Weigopwa (born June 14, 1984 in Song) is a Nigerian athlete. ... Enefiok Udo-Obong (born May 22, 1982) is a Nigerian sprinter who has won a bronze medal in 4 x 400 metres relay at the 2004 Olympics as well as a silver medal in the same event at the 2000 Olympics. ... The mens marathon event at the 2004 Summer Olympics took place in August 29, 2004 in the streets of Athens, Greece. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Italy. ... Stefano Baldini breaking the winning tape in the mens marathon event at the 2004 Summer Olympics. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Mebrahtom Keflezighi Mebrahtom (Meb) Keflezighi (born May 5, 1975 in Asmara, Eritrea) is an American athlete specializing in long distance running, specifically marathons. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Brazil. ... Vanderlei returns to Brazil with bronze medal. ... The 20 km walk at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held on the streets of Athens with the start and finish at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Italy. ... Ivano Brugnetti (born September 1, 1976 in Milan) is a Italian race walker. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Spain. ... Fransisco Javier Fernández (born March 6, 1977 in Guadix) is a Spanish race walker. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Nathan Deakes (born August 17, 1977) is an Australian race walker. ... The 50 km walk at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held on August 27. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Poland_corrected_(bordered). ... Robert Korzeniowski (born July 30, 1968 in Lubaczow, Poland) is a Polish racewalker. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Denis Nizhegorodov (born July 26, 1980) is a Russian race walker. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Aleksey Voyevodin (born August 9, 1970) is a Russian race walker mainly competing over the 50 km distance. ... The high jump at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 20 and August 22. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sweden. ... Stefan Holm. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Matt Hemingway (born October 24, 1972) is an American athlete who won a silver medal in the high jump at the 2004 Olympic Games. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic_(bordered). ... Jaroslav Bába (born September 2, 1984 in Karviná) is a Czech high jumper. ... The pole vault at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 25 and August 27. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Timothy Mack (born September 15, 1972 in Cleveland, Ohio) is an American pole vaulter who became Olympic champion in 2004. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Toby Stevenson, born November 19, 1976 in Odessa, Texas, is an Olympic class pole vaulter. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Italy. ... Giuseppe Gibilisco (born January 5, 1979 in Siracusa) is an Italian pole vaulter who won the 2003 World Championships with a personal best of 5. ... The long jump at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 24 and August 26. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Phillips in Helsinki at the GE Money Grand Prix in July 2005, celebrating after his first jump (8. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... John Moffitt (born December 12, 1980) is an American track and field athlete who competes mainly in long jump. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Spain. ... Joan Lino Martínez Armenteros (born January 11, 1978 in La Habana, Cuba) is a Spanish athlete competing in the long jump. ... Triple jump at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sweden. ... Christian Olsson (born January 25, 1980 in Gothenburg, Sweden) is an athlete competing in high jump and triple jump. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Romania. ... Marian Oprea (born June 6, 1982 in PiteÅŸti) is a Romanian athlete, competing in triple jump, who won the silver medal at the 2004 Olympic Games. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Danila Burkenya (born July 20, 1978) is a Russian track and field athlete who competes mainly in triple jump. ... It has been suggested that Shot Put at the 2004 Summer Olympics be merged into this article or section. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ukraine. ... Yuriy Bilonoh (also romanized as Yuriy Bilonog, born March 9, 1974 in Odessa Dyn) is a Ukrainian shot putter. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Adam Nelson is an elite American shotputter. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Denmark. ... Joachim B. Olsen (born May 31, 1977 in Aalborg, Denmark is one of the worlds leading shot putters. ... The Discus throw at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program will be held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Lithuania. ... Virgilijus Alekna is a famous Lithuanian athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hungary. ... Zoltán KÅ‘vágó (born 10 April 1979) is a Hungarian discus thrower. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Estonia_(bordered). ... Aleksander Tammert (born February 2, 1973 in Tartu) is an Estonian discus thrower. ... The hammer throw event at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 20 and August 22. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Japan_(bordered). ... Koji Alexander Murofushi (Jpn. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Belarus. ... Ivan Tikhon (Belarusian Іван Ціхан / Ivan Cichan; Russian Іван Тихон) (born July 24, 1976) - Belarusian athlete, hammer thrower, two times world champion, silver olympic medalist (Athens 2004). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Turkey. ... Esref Apak (Turkish :EÅŸref Apak), born on January 3, 1982 in Kalecik, Ankara is a Turkish athlete competing in hammer throw. ... The javelin throw event at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 26 and August 28. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Norway. ... Thorkildsen at the GE Money Grand Prix in Helsinki, July 2005. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Latvia. ... Vadims Vasiļevskis (born January 5, 1982) is a Latvian athlete, a silver medalist of 2004 Summer Olympics in javelin throw. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... ... The decathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 23 and August 24. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic_(bordered). ... Roman Å ebrle IPA: (born 26 November 1974 in LanÅ¡kroun) is an athlete from the Czech Republic. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Bryan Clay (born January 3, 1980 in Austin, Texas) is an American decathlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kazakhstan. ... Dmitriy Karpov (born July 23, 1981 in Karaganda) is an athlete from Kazakhstan who competes in decathlon and heptathlon (the latter during the winter season). ...

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
Belarus Yulia Nesterenko
Belarus (BLR)
10.93 United States Lauryn Williams
United States (USA)
10.96 Jamaica Veronica Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
10.97
200 metres
details
Jamaica Veronica Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
22.05 United States Allyson Felix
United States (USA)
22.18 Bahamas Debbie Ferguson
Bahamas (BAH)
22.30
400 metres
details
Bahamas Tonique Williams-Darling
Bahamas (BAH)
49.41 Mexico Ana Guevara
Mexico (MEX)
49.56 Russia Natalya Antyukh
Russia (RUS)
49.89
800 metres
details
Great Britain Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
1:56.38 Morocco Hasna Benhassi
Morocco (MAR)
1:56.43 Slovenia Jolanda Čeplak
Slovenia (SLO)
1:56.43
1500 metres
details
Great Britain Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
3:57.90 Russia Tatyana Tomashova
Russia (RUS)
3:58.12 Romania Maria Cioncan
Romania (ROM)
3:58.39
5000 metres
details
Ethiopia Meseret Defar
Ethiopia (ETH)
14:45.65 Kenya Isabella Ochichi
Kenya (KEN)
14:48.19 Ethiopia Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia (ETH)
14:51.83
10000 metres
details
China Xing Huina
China (CHN)
30:24.36 Ethiopia Ejagayehu Dibaba
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:24.98 Ethiopia Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:26.42
100 metre hurdles
details
United States Joanna Hayes
United States (USA)
12.37
(OR)
Ukraine Olena Krasovska
Ukraine (UKR)
12.45 United States Melissa Morrison
United States (USA)
12.56
400 metre hurdles
details
Greece Fani Halkia
Greece (GRE)
52.82 Romania Ionela Ţîrlea-Manolache
Romania (ROM)
53.38 Ukraine Tatyana Tereshchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
53.44
4×100 metre relay
details
Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
41.73 Russia Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
42.27 France France (FRA)
Veronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Felix
Christine Arron
42.54
4×400 metre relay
details
United States United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
3:19.01 Russia Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
3:20.16 Jamaica Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
3:22.00
Marathon
details
Japan Mizuki Noguchi
Japan (JPN)
2:26:20 Kenya Catherine Ndereba
Kenya (KEN)
2:26:32 United States Deena Kastor
United States (USA)
2:26:32
20 km walk
details
Greece Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Greece (GRE)
1:29:12 Russia Olimpiada Ivanova
Russia (RUS)
1:29:16 Australia Jane Saville
Australia (AUS)
1:29:25
High jump
details
Russia Yelena Slesarenko
Russia (RUS)
2.06 m
(OR)
South Africa Hestrie Cloete
South Africa (RSA)
2.02 m Ukraine Viktoriya Styopina
Ukraine (UKR)
2.02 m
Pole vault
details
Russia Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia (RUS)
4.91 m
<(OR)
Russia Svetlana Feofanova
Russia (RUS)
4.75 m  Anna Rogowska
Poland (POL)
4.70 m
Long jump
details
Russia Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
7.07 m Russia Irina Simagina
Russia (RUS)
7.05 m Russia Tatyana Kotova
Russia (RUS)
7.05 m
Triple jump
details
Cameroon Françoise Mbango Etone
Cameroon (CMR)
15.30 m Greece Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Greece (GRE)
15.25 m Russia Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
15.14 m
Shot put
details
Cuba Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba (CUB)
19.59 m Germany Nadine Kleinert
Germany (GER)
19.55 m Russia Svetlana Krivelyova
Russia (RUS)
19.49 m
Discus throw
details
Russia Natalya Sadova
Russia (RUS)
67.02 m Greece Anastasia Kelesidou
Greece (GRE)
66.68 m Belarus Irina Yatchenko
Belarus (BLR)
66.17 m
Hammer throw
details
Russia Olga Kuzenkova
Russia (RUS)
75.02 m
(OR)
Cuba Yipsi Moreno
Cuba (CUB)
73.36 m Cuba Yunaika Crawford
Cuba (CUB)
73.16 m
Javelin throw
details
Cuba Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba (CUB)
71.53 m
(OR)
Germany Steffi Nerius
Germany (GER)
65.82 m Greece Mirela Manjani
Greece (GRE)
64.29 m
Heptathlon
details
Sweden Carolina Klüft
Sweden (SWE)
6952 Lithuania Austra Skujytė
Lithuania (LTU)
6435 Great Britain Kelly Sotherton
Great Britain (GBR)
6424

The Womens 100 m at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 20 and August 21. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Belarus. ... Yulia Nesterenko Yulia Nesterenko (Belarusian: Юлія Несьцярэнка, Yuliya Nyestsyarenka; Russian: Юлия Нестеренко, Yuliya Nesterenko; born June 15, 1979) is an athlete from Belarus, an Olympic champion. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Lauryn Williams (born September 11, 1983 in Rochester, Pennsylvania) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for the United States. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Veronica Campbell (born May 15, 1982) is a Track and Field sprint athlete, competing internationally for Jamaica. ... The Womens 200 m at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium between August 23 and August 25 Event Summary Qualifying There were seven heats in round one from where the first four home in each progressed to the... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Veronica Campbell (born May 15, 1982) is a Track and Field sprint athlete, competing internationally for Jamaica. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Allyson Felix (born November 18, 1985 in Los Angeles, California) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for the United States in the 200 meters. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Bahamas. ... Debbie Ferguson (born: January 16, 1976) ia a Bahamian sprint athlete. ... The Womens 400 m. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Bahamas. ... Tonique Williams-Darling is a Bahamian athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Mexico. ... Ana Gabriela Guevara Espinoza (born March 4, 1977) is a Mexican track and field athlete, specializing in the 400 meters. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Natalya Nikolayevna Antyukh (Наталья Николаевна Антюх in Russian, born June 26, 1981 in St. ... The Womens 800 metres at the Athens 2004 Summer Olympics was won by Briton Kelly Holmes, who ran a tactical race, coming from the back of the field. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom. ... Dame Kelly Holmes, DBE (born April 19, 1970) is a retired English middle distance athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Morocco. ... Hasna Benhassi (born June 1, 1978) is a Moroccan middle distance athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Slovenia_(bordered). ... Photo finish in Athens 2004 Jolanda ÄŒeplak (born Jolanda Steblovnik, September 12, 1976) is a Slovene middle distance athlete. ... The 1500 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium from August 24 to August 28. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom. ... Dame Kelly Holmes, DBE (born April 19, 1970) is a retired English middle distance athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Tatyana Tomashova (born July 1, 1975 in Perm) is a Russian middle distance runner. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Romania. ... Maria Cioncan (born June 19, 1977) is a middle distance runner from Romania, best known for winning a bronze medal in the 1500 metres event at the 2004 Summer Olympics. ... The 5000 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 20 and August 23. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Meseret Defar (born November 19, 1983 in Addis Ababa) is a female athlete from Ethiopia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Isabella Ochichi from Kenya was the silver medal winner (second-place finisher) in the final of the womens 5,000 meter race at the 2004 Summer Olympic Games held in Athens, Greece. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Tirunesh Dibaba (born June 1, 1985) is an Ethiopian long distance track athlete. ... The 10,000 metres at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 27. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Peoples_Republic_of_China. ... Categories: People stubs | 1984 births | Chinese athletes | Competitors at the 2004 Summer Olympics ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Ejegayehu Dibaba (born March 21, 1982) is an Ethiopian long-distance athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Derartu Tulu (born: March 21, 1972) in Bokoji, Arsi, Ethiopia is a long distance track, road and marathon athlete. ... The Womens 100 m hurdles at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium from August 22 to August 24. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Joanna Hayes (born December 23, 1976) is an American runner who won the gold medal in the Womens 100m Hurdles at the 2004 Summer Olympics at Athens. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ukraine. ... im horny r u ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Melissa Morrison-Howard (born July 9, 1971 in Mooresville, North Carolina) is a American hurdler best known for winning two Olympic bronze medals. ... The 400 metres hurdles at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 21 to August 25. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Greece. ... Fani Halkia (Greek: &#934;&#945;&#957;&#942; &#935;&#945;&#955;&#954;&#953;&#940;; born 2 February 1979 in Larissa, Greece) is a Greek athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Romania. ... Ionela Ţîrlea-Manolache (born February 9, 1976) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for Romania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ukraine. ... Tatyana Tereshchuk born 11 October 1969 in Ukraine is a female Ukrainian 400m Hurdler. ... The Womens 4 x 100 m relay races at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 26 and August 27. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Tayna Lawrence (born September 17, 1975 in Spanish Town, Jamaica) is a Track and Field sprint athlete, competing internationally for Jamaica. ... Sherone Simpson (born August 12, 1984) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for Jamaica. ... Aleen Bailey (born November 25, 1980, in St. ... Veronica Campbell (born May 15, 1982) is a Track and Field sprint athlete, competing internationally for Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Olga Fyodorova (born July 14, 1983 in Sverdlovsk Oblast) is a Russian sprinter who mainly competes in the 100 metres. ... Yuliya Tabakova (born May 1, 1980 in Kaluga, Russia) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for Russia. ... Irina Khabarova (born March 18, 1966) is a Russian sprinter who won the silver medal in 4 x 400 metres relay at the 2004 Olympics and a bronze medal in the same event at the 2002 European Championships. ... Larisa Kruglova (Russian: , born October 27, 1972) is a Russian sprinter who mainly competes in the 100 metres. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_France. ... Veronique Mang (born December 15, 1984 in Douala, Cameroon) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for France. ... Muriel Hurtis is a French athlete born on March 25, 1979 at Bondy, France. ... Sylviane Felix (born October 31, 1977 in Créteil, France) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for France. ... Christine Arron (born September 13, 1973 in Les Abymes, Guadeloupe) is a track and field sprint athlete, competing internationally for France. ... The Womens 4 x 400 m relay races at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 27 and August 28. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... DeeDee Trotter (born 8 December 1982 in Twenty Nine Palms, California) is an American athlete. ... Monique Henderson (born February 18, 1983 in San Diego, California) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for the United States. ... Sanya Richards (born February 26, 1985 in Kingston, Jamaica) is a track and field athlete who competes internationally for the United States. ... Monique Hennagan (born May 26, 1976 in Columbia, South Carolina) is an American athlete who mainly competes in in the 400 metres. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Olesya Krasnomovets celebrating her gold medal 400 metres women at IAAF World Indoor Championships 2006 in Moscow Olesya Krasnomovets (born July 8, 1979) is a Russian athlete. ... Natalya Nazarova (born: May 24, 1979 in Moscow, Russia. ... Olesya Zykina (born October 7, 1980 in Kaluga) is a Russian athlete who mainly competes in in the 400 metres. ... Natalya Nikolayevna Antyukh (Наталья Николаевна Антюх in Russian, born June 26, 1981 in St. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Novlene Williams (born April 26, 1982 in Saint Ann, Jamaica) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for the Jamaica. ... Michelle Burgher (born March 12, 1977 in Kingston, Jamaica) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for the Jamaica. ... Nadia Davy (born December 24, 1980) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for Jamaica. ... Sandie Richards (born November 6, 1968 in Clarendon Park, Jamaica) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for the Jamaica. ... The Womens marathon event at the 2004 Summer Olympics took place in August 22, 2004 in the streets of Athens, Greece. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Japan_(bordered). ... Mizuki Noguchi (Japanese: &#37326;&#21475;&#12415;&#12378;&#12365;, born July 3, 1978) is a female long-distance athlete (track and field) from Japan. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Catherine Ndereba (born July 31, 1972) is a world class Kenyan marathon runner. ... Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Deena Kastor (née Drossin) (1973-) is an American distance runner. ... The 20 km walk at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held on August 23. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Greece. ... Athanasia Tsoumeleka (Greek: ; born January 2, 1982) is a Greek race walker who won a gold medal at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Olimpiada Ivanova (Олимпиада Иванова in Russian, born August 26, 1970 in Munsjuty, Chuvashia) is a Russian track and field athlete who has 4 medals from the major events. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Jane Saville (born November 5, 1974 in Sydney) is an Australian race walker who won a bronze medal at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens. ... The high jump at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 26 and August 28. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Yelena Vladimirovna Slesarenko, née Sivushenko (Елена Владимировна Слесаренко in Russian, born February 28, 1982 in Volgograd) is a Russian high jumper. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_South_Africa. ... Hestrie Cloete-Storbeck (born August 26, 1978 in Germiston, South Africa) is a highly successful high jumper. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ukraine. ... Viktoriya Styopina (born February 21, 1976) is a Ukrainian high jumper. ... The Pole Vault at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 21 and August 24. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Yelena Isinbayeva (Russian: Елена Исинбаева; born June 3, 1982 in Volgograd) is a Russian pole vaulter. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Svetlana Feofanova (Russian: Светлана Евгеньевна Феофанова; born 16 July 1980) in Moscow, she is a Russian pole vaulter. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Poland_corrected_(bordered). ... Anna Rogowska (born May 21, 1981 in Gdynia) is a Polish athlete competing in pole vault. ... The long jump at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium on August 25 and August 27. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Tatyana Lebedeva (born July 21, 1976) is a Russian athlete. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Irina Simagina (born May 25, 1982) is a Russian long jumper. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Tatyana Kotova (born November 12, 1976 in Kokand, Uzbekistan) is an athlete who competes for Russia in the long jump. ... Triple jump at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cameroon. ... Françoise Mbango Etone (born April 14, 1976) is a track and field athlete, competing internationally for the Cameroon. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Greece. ... Hrysopiyi Devetzi (born January 2, 1976) is a Greek athlete competing in triple jump and also long jump. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Tatyana Lebedeva (born July 21, 1976) is a Russian athlete. ... The shot put events at the 2004 Summer Olympics were held on 18 August 2004 at the Ancient Olympia Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cuba. ... Yumileidi Cumbá (born February 11, 1975 in Guantánamo) is a Cuban athlete competing in the shot put. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Germany. ... Nadine Kleinert married name Schmitt (since 1999) (born October 20, 1975 in Magdeburg). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Svetlana Krivelyova (born: June 13, 1969 in Bryansk, Russia) is an athlete who specialises in the shot put. ... The Discus throw at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Natalya Sadova (born July 15 1972). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Greece. ... Anastasia Kelesidou (born November 28, 1972 in Hamburg, Germany) is a Greek discus thrower best known for winning silver medals at the 2000 and 2004 Summer Olympics. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Belarus. ... Irina Yatchenko (born October 31, 1965 in Gomel) is a Belarusian discus thrower best known for two Olympic bronze medals at the 2000 Summer Olympics. ... The hammer throw at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 23 and August 25. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Olga Kuzenkova (born October 4, 1970) is a Russian athlete, the first woman to throw the hammer more than 70 meters. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cuba. ... Yipsi Moreno (born November 19, 1980 in Camagüey) is a Cuban athlete competing in the hammer throw. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cuba. ... Yunaika Crawford (born November 2, 1982) is a Cuban hammer thrower who won the Olympic bronze medal in 2004 with a personal best throw of 73. ... The javelin throw at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program was held at the Athens Olympic Stadium August 25 and August 27. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cuba. ... Osleidys Menéndez (born November 14, 1979 in Martí) is a Cuban athlete competing in the javelin throw. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Germany. ... Steffi Nerius (born July 1, 1972 in Bergen auf Rügen, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) is a German athlete competing in the javelin throw. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Greece. ... Mirela Manjani (born December 21, 1976 in Durrës, Albania) is a Greek citizen, though Albanian ethnic, javelin thrower. ... Heptathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics as part of the athletics program were held at the Athens Olympic Stadium. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sweden. ... Carolina Evelyn Klüft (Swedish IPA: ) (born February 2, 1983) is a Swedish athlete competing in heptathlon, long jump and pentathlon. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Lithuania. ... Austra SkujytÄ— (born August 12, 1979 in Biržai) is a Lithuanian athlete, competing in both the heptathlon and the decathlon. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom. ... Kelly Sotherton Kelly Jade Sotherton (born 13 November 1976) is a British heptathlete. ...

Medal table

Top eight placements are also shown on this medal table.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Medals 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th Total
1 United States United States (USA) 8 12 5 25 7 2 3 3 3 43
2 Russia Russia (RUS) 6 7 7 20 4 3 4 3 5 39
3 Great Britain Great Britain (GBR) 3 0 1 4 4 3 1 2 0 14
4 Sweden Sweden (SWE) 3 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 3
5 Ethiopia Ethiopia (ETH) 2 3 2 7 3 2 0 0 0 12
6 Greece Greece (GRE) 2 2 1 5 0 0 1 0 2 8
7 Jamaica Jamaica (JAM) 2 1 2 5 4 4 2 0 1 16
8 Cuba Cuba (CUB) 2 1 2 5 1 1 0 3 2 12
9 Morocco Morocco (MAR) 2 1 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 5
10 Italy Italy (ITA) 2 0 1 3 0 0 1 1 0 5
11 Japan Japan (JPN) 2 0 0 2 2 2 1 1 0 8
12 China China (CHN) 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 1 2 8
13 Kenya Kenya (KEN) 1 4 2 7 1 1 2 2 0 13
14 Ukraine Ukraine (UKR) 1 1 2 4 0 4 1 0 3 12
15 Belarus Belarus (BLR) 1 1 1 3 4 3 2 0 0 12
16 Lithuania Lithuania (LTU) 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
17 Czech Republic Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 5
18  Poland (POL) 1 0 1 2 1 3 4 2 0 12
19 Bahamas Bahamas (BAH) 1 0 1 2 1 0 2 2 0 7
20 Cameroon Cameroon (CMR) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Dominican Republic Dominican Republic (DOM) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Norway Norway (NOR) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
23 Romania Romania (ROM) 0 2 1 3 0 0 2 2 2 9
24 Germany Germany (GER) 0 2 0 2 1 2 2 4 3 14
25 South Africa South Africa (RSA) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 6
26 Australia Australia (AUS) 0 1 2 3 1 1 1 1 1 8
27 Spain Spain (ESP) 0 1 1 2 1 3 1 2 1 10
28 Portugal Portugal (POR) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 4
29 Hungary Hungary (HUN) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 4
30 Latvia Latvia (LAT) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 4
31 Mexico Mexico (MEX) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
32 France France (FRA) 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 4 2 9
33 Nigeria Nigeria (NGR) 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 3
34 Denmark Denmark (DEN) 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
35 Brazil Brazil (BRA) 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 4
36 Estonia Estonia (EST) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
37 Slovenia Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 2
38 Eritrea Eritrea (ERI) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
39 Turkey Turkey (TUR) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
40 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
41 Bulgaria Bulgaria (BUL) 1 2 0 0 0 3
42 Ecuador Ecuador (ECU) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Grenada Grenada (GRN) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Mozambique Mozambique (MOZ) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Namibia Namibia (NAM) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Qatar Qatar (QAT) 1 0 0 0 0 1
Uganda Uganda (UGA) 1 0 0 0 0 1
48 Netherlands Netherlands (NED) 0 2 1 0 1 4
49 Sudan Sudan (SUD) 0 1 0 0 1 2
50 Iceland Iceland (ISL) 0 1 0 0 0 1
Panama Panama (PAN) 0 1 0 0 0 1
52 Canada Canada (CAN) 0 0 3 2 0 5
53 Belgium Belgium (BEL) 0 0 2 0 0 2
54 Algeria Algeria (ALG) 0 0 1 1 0 2
India India (IND) 0 0 1 1 0 2
56 Ghana Ghana (GHA) 0 0 1 0 0 1
Mauritius Mauritius (MRI) 0 0 1 0 0 1
Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN) 0 0 1 0 0 1
Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro (SCG) 0 0 1 0 0 1
60 New Zealand New Zealand (NZL) 0 0 0 1 1 2
61 Barbados Barbados (BAR) 0 0 0 1 0 1
Slovakia Slovakia (SVK) 0 0 0 1 0 1
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) 0 0 0 1 0 1
64 Botswana Botswana (BOT) 0 0 0 0 1 1
Finland Finland (FIN) 0 0 0 0 1 1
Israel Israel (ISR) 0 0 0 0 1 1


Note: Men's hammer throw gold medalist Adrián Annus, Hungary and men's discus gold medalist Robert Fazekas, Hungary were stripped of their medals due to positive drug tests. Image File history File links No higher resolution available. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Russia_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sweden. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ethiopia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Greece. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cuba. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Morocco. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Italy. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Japan_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Peoples_Republic_of_China. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ukraine. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Belarus. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Lithuania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Czech_Republic_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Poland_corrected_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Bahamas. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cameroon. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Dominican_Republic. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Norway. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Romania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Germany. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_South_Africa. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Spain. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Portugal. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hungary. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Latvia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Mexico. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_France. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Denmark. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Brazil. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Estonia_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Slovenia_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Eritrea. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Turkey. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kazakhstan. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bulgaria_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ecuador. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Grenada. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Mozambique. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Namibia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Qatar_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Uganda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Netherlands. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sudan. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Iceland. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Panama_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Canada_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Belgium_(civil). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Algeria_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ghana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Mauritius. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Saint_Kitts_and_Nevis. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Serbia_and_Montenegro. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Barbados. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Slovakia_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Botswana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Finland_(bordered). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Israel_(bordered). ... Adrián Annus (born June 28, 1973, Szeged, Hungary) is a hammer thrower from Hungary. ... Robert Fazekas (born 18 August, 1975 in Szombathely) is a Hungarian discus thrower, who won gold in the 2002 European Championships and silver in the 2003 World Championship. ...


Schedule

  • August 18
    • Women's shot put qualifying rounds and final
    • Men's shot put qualifying rounds and final
  • August 20
    • Men's 20 km road walk and medal ceremony
    • Men's hammer throw qualifying rounds
    • Women's heptathlon: 100 m hurdles, high jump, shot put, 200 m
    • Men's triple jump qualifying rounds
    • Women's 100 m round 1, round 2
    • Men's 1500 m round 1
    • Men's high jump qualifying rounds
    • Women's shot put medal ceremony
    • Men's 400 m round 1
    • Women's discus throw qualifying rounds (2 events)
    • Men's shot put medal ceremony
    • Women's 800 m round 1
    • Men's 10000 m final
    • Women's 5000 m round 1
  • August 21
    • Men's discus throw qualifying rounds
    • Women's 400 m hurdles round 1
    • Women's 400 m round 1
    • Women's heptathlon: long jump, javelin throw, 800 m
    • Men's 100 m round 1, round 2
    • Women's pole vault qualifying rounds
    • Women's 100 m semifinals, final
    • Women's triple jump qualifying rounds
    • Women's 800 m semifinals
    • Women's discus throw final
    • Men's 400 m semifinals
    • Men's 3000 m steeplechase round 1
  • August 22
    • Women's marathon
    • Men's high jump final
    • Women's 100 m hurdles round 1, round 2
    • Men's triple jump final
    • Men's 1,500 m T53 & T54 wheelchair (Paralympic Exhibition Event)
    • Women's 800 m T53 & T54 wheelchair (Paralympic Exhibition Event)
    • Men's 100 m semifinal, final
    • Men's hammer throw final
    • Women's 400 m hurdles semifinal
    • Men's 1,500 m semifinal
    • Women's 400 m semifinal
  • August 23
    • Women's 20 km race walk final
    • Women's hammer throw qualification
    • Men's decathlon: 100 m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400 m
    • Women's 200 m round 1, round 2
    • Women's triple jump final
    • Women's 100 m hurdles semifinal
    • Men's 400 m hurdles round 1
    • Men's discus throw final
    • Women's 800 m final
    • Men's 400 m final
    • Women's 5,000 m final
  • August 24
    • Men's decathlon: 110 m hurdles, discus throw, pole vault, javelin throw, 1,500 m
    • Men's 110 m hurdles round 1
    • Men's 200 m round 1, round 2
    • Men's long jump qualification
    • Women's 1,500 m round 1
    • Women's pole vault final
    • Men's 400 m hurdles semifinal
    • Men's 3,000 m steeplechase final
    • Women's 200 m semifinal
    • Women's 100 m hurdles final
    • Women's 400 m final
    • Men's 1,500 m final
  • August 25
    • Women's javelin throw qualification
    • Men's pole vault qualification
    • Men's 5,000 m round 1
    • Men's 800 m round 1
    • Women's long jump qualification
    • Women's 400 m hurdles final
    • Women's hammer throw final
    • Men's 110 m hurdles round 2
    • Men's 200 m semifinal
    • Women's 200 m final
  • August 26
    • Women's high jump qualification
    • Men's long jump final
    • Men's javelin throw qualification
    • Women's 1,500 m semifinal
    • Men's 110 m hurdles semifinal
    • Men's 800 m semifinal
    • Women's 4 x 100 m relay round 1
    • Men's 400 m hurdles final
    • Men's 200 m final
  • August 27
    • Men's 50 km race walk final
    • Men's pole vault final
    • Women's long jump final
    • Men's 4 x 100 m relay round 1
    • Women's 4 x 400 m relay round 1
    • Women's javelin throw final
    • Men's 4 x 400 m relay round 1
    • Men's 110 m hurdles final
    • Women's 10,000 m final
    • Women's 4 x 100 m relay final
  • August 28
    • Women's high jump final
    • Women's 1,500 m final
    • Men's javelin throw final
    • Men's 800 m final
    • Men's 5,000 m final
    • Men's 4 x 100 m relay final
    • Women's 4 x 400 m relay final
    • Men's 4 x 400 m relay final
  • August 29
    • Men's marathon
Athletics at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

  Results from FactBites:
 
2004 Summer Olympics - Facts, Information, and Encyclopedia Reference article (2001 words)
Athens 2004 marked the first time since the 1996 Summer Olympics that all countries with a National Olympic Committee were in attendance.
It was the first Olympics since NBC had merged with Vivendi Universal Entertainment; the merger, along with the acquisitions of the Bravo and Telemundo networks, made it possible for the network to broadcast over 1200 hours of coverage during the games, triple what was broadcast in the U.S. four years earlier.
The 2004 Summer Paralympics were also held in Athens, from September 17 to 28.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m