FACTOID # 9: The bookmobile capital of America is Kentucky.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1990 Commonwealth Games
14th Commonwealth Games

Host city Auckland, New Zealand
Nations participating 54 Nations of the Commonwealth
Athletes participating 1,950
Events 206 events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony January 24, 1990
Closing ceremony February 3, 1990
Officially opened by Prince Edward
Queen's Baton Final Runner Mark Todd and Peter Snell
Main Stadium Ericsson Stadium
Motto This is the Moment

The 1990 Commonwealth Games were held in Auckland, New Zealand from January 24-February 3, 1990. Their original dates are 3-13 February Image File history File links 14th_Commonwealth_Games-_Auckland_1990. ... For other uses, see Auckland (disambiguation). ... The Commonwealth of Nations as of 2006 Headquarters Marlborough House, London, UK Official languages English Membership 53 sovereign states Leaders  -  Queen Elizabeth II  -  Secretary-General Don McKinnon (since 1 April 2000) Establishment  -  Balfour Declaration 18 November 1926   -  Statute of Westminster 11 December 1931   -  London Declaration 28 April 1949  Area  -  Total... is the 24th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... Year 1990 (MCMXC) was a common year starting on Monday (link displays the 1990 Gregorian calendar). ... is the 34th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... Year 1990 (MCMXC) was a common year starting on Monday (link displays the 1990 Gregorian calendar). ... HRH The Earl of Wessex His Royal Highness The Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex (Edward Antony Richard Louis Mountbatten-Windsor), styled HRH The Earl of Wessex (born March 10, 1964), is a member of the British Royal Family, the youngest son of Queen Elizabeth II. He has held the title... The Queens Baton Relay, similar to the Olympic Torch Relay, is a relay around the world held prior to the beginning of the Commonwealth Games. ... Mark Todd can refer to Mark Todd (UK) - United Kingdom politician Mark Todd (equestrian) - New Zealand equestrian horse rider This is a disambiguation page — a navigational aid which lists other pages that might otherwise share the same title. ... Peter George Snell, DCNZM, OBE (born December 17, 1938 in Opunake) is a New Zealand former athlete. ... Ericsson Stadium, formerly Mount Smart Stadium, is a stadium in Auckland, New Zealand. ... For other uses, see Motto (disambiguation). ... Auckland, in the North Island of New Zealand, is the largest urban area in New Zealand. ... is the 24th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... is the 34th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... Year 1990 (MCMXC) was a common year starting on Monday (link displays the 1990 Gregorian calendar). ...


It was the 14th Commonwealth Games, and part of New Zealand's 1990 sesquicentennial celebrations. Year 1990 (MCMXC) was a common year starting on Monday (link displays the 1990 Gregorian calendar). ... An anniversary is a day that commemorates an event that occurred on the same day of the year some time in the past. ...


Participants competed in ten sports: athletics, aquatics, badminton, boxing, cycling, gymnastics, judo, lawn bowls, shooting and weightlifting.

Contents

Medals

This is the full table of the medal count of the 1990 Commonwealth Games. These rankings sort by the number of gold medals earned by a country. The number of silvers is taken into consideration next and then the number of bronze. If, after the above, countries are still tied, equal ranking is given and they are listed alphabetically. This follows the system used by the IOC, IAAF and BBC. Alternative meanings at IOC (disambiguation) The International Olympic Committee is an organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, created by Pierre de Coubertin in 1894 to reinstate the Ancient Olympic Games held in Greece, and organize this sports event every four years. ... The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) is the international governing body for the sport of athletics (known in the US as track and field). It was founded in 1912 at its first Congress in Stockholm, Sweden by representatives from 17 national athletics federations as the International Amateur Athletics Federation. ... For other uses, see BBC (disambiguation). ...

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 52 54 58 164
2  England 47 40 43 130
3  Canada 35 43 38 116
4  New Zealand 17 14 27 58
5 Flag of India India 13 8 11 32
6 Flag of Wales Wales 10 3 12 25
7 Flag of Kenya Kenya 6 9 3 18
8 Flag of Nigeria Nigeria 5 13 7 25
9 Flag of Scotland Scotland 5 7 10 22
10  Malaysia 2 2 0 4
11 Flag of Jamaica Jamaica 2 0 2 4
Flag of Uganda Uganda 2 0 2 4
13  Northern Ireland 1 3 5 9
14 Flag of Nauru Nauru 1 2 0 3
15  Hong Kong 1 1 3 5
16 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 1 1 0 2
17 Flag of Bangladesh Bangladesh 1 0 1 2
Flag of Jersey Jersey 1 0 1 2
19 Flag of Bermuda Bermuda 1 0 0 1
Flag of Guernsey Guernsey 1 0 0 1
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 1 0 0 1
22 Flag of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe 0 2 1 3
23 Flag of Ghana Ghana 0 2 0 2
24 Flag of Tanzania Tanzania 0 1 2 3
25 Flag of Zambia Zambia 0 0 3 3
26 Flag of the Bahamas Bahamas 0 0 2 2
Flag of Samoa Western Samoa 0 0 2 2
28 Flag of Guyana Guyana 0 0 1 1
Flag of the Isle of Man Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
Flag of Malta Malta 0 0 1 1
Total 205 205 236 646

Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Uganda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Northern_Ireland. ... Northern Ireland (Irish: ) is a part of the United Kingdom lying in the northeast of the island of Ireland, covering 5,459 square miles (14,139 km², about a sixth of the islands total area). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nauru. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Cyprus. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bangladesh. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jersey. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bermuda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Guernsey. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Papua_New_Guinea. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Zimbabwe. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ghana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Tanzania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Zambia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Bahamas. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Samoa. ... Motto Faavae i le Atua Samoa (Samoan: Samoa is founded on God) Anthem The Banner of Freedom Capital (and largest city) Apia Official languages Samoan, English Government Parliamentary democracy  -  O le Ao o le Malo Tuiatua Tupua Tamasese Efi  -  Prime Minister Tuilaepa Sailele Malielegaoi Independence from New Zealand... Image File history File links Flag_of_Guyana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_isle_of_man. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malta. ...

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women
100 Metres Merlene Ottey (JAM) 11.02w Kerry Johnson (AUS) 11.17w Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 11.20w
200 Metres Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.76 Kerry Johnson (AUS) 22.88 Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 23.15
400 Metres Fatima Yusuf (NGR) 51.08 Linda Keough (ENG) 51.63 Charity Opara (NGR) 52.01
800 Metres Diane Edwards (ENG) 2:00.25 Ann Williams (ENG) 2:00.40 Sharon Stewart (AUS) 2:00.87
1500 Metres Angela Chalmers (CAN) 4:08.41 Christina Cahill (ENG) 4:08.71 Bev Nicholson (ENG) 4:09.00
3000 Metres Angela Chalmers (CAN) 8:38.38 Yvonne Murray (SCO) 8:39.46 Liz McColgan (SCO) 8:47.66
10000 Metres Liz McColgan (SCO) 00:32:24 Jill Hunter (ENG) 00:32:33 Barbara Moore (NZL) 00:32:45
Marathon Lisa Martin (AUS) 02:25:28 Tani Ruckle (AUS) 02:33:15 Angie Pain (ENG) 02:36:35
100 Metres Hurdles Kay Morley (WAL) 12.91 Sally Gunnell (ENG) 13.12 Lesley-Ann Skeete (ENG) 13.31
400 Metres Hurdles Sally Gunnell (ENG) 55.38 Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) 56.00 Jenny Laurendet (AUS) 56.74
High Jump Tania Murray (NZL) 1.88 Janet Boyle (NIR) 1.88 Tracy Phillips (NZL) 1.88
Long Jump Jane Flemming (AUS) 6.78 Beatrice Utondu (NGR) 6.65w Fiona May (ENG) 6.55
Shot Myrtle Augee (ENG) 18.48 Judy Oakes (ENG) 18.43 Yvonne Hanson-Nortey (ENG) 16
Discus Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (AUS) 56.38 Jackie McKernan (NIR) 54.86 Astra Vitols (AUS) 53.84
Javelin Tessa Sanderson (ENG) 65.72 Sue Howland (AUS) 61.18 Kate Farrow (AUS) 58.98
Heptathlon Jane Flemming (AUS) 6695 Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith (AUS) 6115 Judy Simpson (ENG) 6085
10 Kilometres Road Walk Kerry Saxby (AUS) 45:03 Anne-Marie Judkins (NZL) 47:03 Lisa Langford (ENG) 47:23
4 x 100 Metres Relay  Australia 43.87  England 44.15 Flag of Nigeria Nigeria 44.67
4 x 400 Metres Relay  England 00:03:28  Australia 00:03:31  Canada 00:03:33
Men
100 Metres Linford Christie (ENG) 9.93w Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 10.05w Bruny Surin (CAN) 10.12w
200 Metres Marcus Adam (ENG) 20.10w John Regis (ENG) 20.16w Ade Mafe (ENG) 20.26w
400 Metres Darren Clark (AUS) 44.60 Samson Kitur (KEN) 44.88 Simon Kipkemboi (KEN) 44.93
800 Metres Sammy Tirop (KEN) 00:01:46 Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 00:01:46 Matthew Yates (ENG) 00:01:47
1500 Metres Peter Elliott (ENG) 00:03:33 Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 00:03:34 Peter O'Donoghue (NZL) 00:03:35
5000 Metres Andrew Lloyd (AUS) 00:13:25 John Ngugi (KEN) 00:13:25 Ian Hamer (WAL) 00:13:26
10000 Metres Eamonn Martin (ENG) 00:28:09 Moses Tanui (KEN) 00:28:12 Paul Williams (CAN) 00:28:13
Marathon Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 02:10:27 Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 02:10:34 Simon-Robert Naali (TAN) 02:10:38
3000 Metres Steeplechase Julius Kariuki (KEN) 00:08:21 Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN) 00:08:24 Colin Walker (ENG) 00:08:27
110 Metres Hurdles Colin Jackson (WAL) 13.08 Tony Jarrett (ENG) 13.34 David Nelson (ENG) 13.54
400 Metres Hurdles Kriss Akabusi (ENG) 48.89 Gideon Yego (KEN) 49.25 John Graham (CAN) 50.24
High Jump Nick Saunders (BER) 2.36 Dalton Grant (ENG) 2.34 Milt Ottey (CAN)
Geoff Parsons (SCO)
2.23
Pole Vault Simon Arkell (AUS) 5.35 m Ian Tullett (ENG) 5.25 m Simon Poelman (NZL) 5.20 m
Long Jump Yusuf Alli (NGR) 8.39 m David Culbert (AUS) 8.20 m Festus Igbinoghene (NGR) 8.18 m
Triple Jump Marios Hadjiandreou (CYP) 16.95 m Jonathan Edwards (ENG) 16.93 m Edrick Floreal (CAN) 16.89 m
Shot Simon Williams (ENG) 18.54 m Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 18.48 m Paul Edwards (WAL) 18.17 m
Discus Adewale Olukoju (NGR) 62.62 m Werner Reiterer (AUS) 61.56 m Paul Nandapi (AUS) 59.94 m
Hammer Sean Carlin (AUS) 75.66 m David Smith I (ENG) 73.52 m Angus Cooper (NZL) 71.26 m
Javelin Steve Backley (ENG) 86.02 m Mick Hill (ENG) 83.32 m Gavin Lovegrove (NZL) 81.66 m
Decathlon Mike Smith (CAN) 8525 Simon Poelman (NZL) 8207w Eugene Gilkes (ENG) 7705
30 Kilometres Road Walk Guillaume Leblanc (CAN) 02:08:28 Andrew Jachno (AUS) 02:09:09 Ian McCombie (ENG) 02:09:20
4 x 100 Metres Relay  England 38.67 Flag of Nigeria Nigeria 38.85 Flag of Jamaica Jamaica 39.11
4 x 400 Metres Relay Flag of Kenya Kenya 00:03:02 Flag of Scotland Scotland 00:03:05 Flag of Jamaica Jamaica 00:03:05

Image:Merlene Ottey. ... Kerry G. Johnson is an African-American graphic designer, caricature artist and humorous illustrator. ... Pauline Davis-Thompson (born July 9, 1966 in the Bahamas) is a sprinter, competing internationally for the Bahamas. ... Image:Merlene Ottey. ... Kerry G. Johnson is an African-American graphic designer, caricature artist and humorous illustrator. ... Pauline Davis-Thompson (born July 9, 1966 in the Bahamas) is a sprinter, competing internationally for the Bahamas. ... Fatima Yusuf (born May 2, 1971) is a Nigerian athlete, who competed mainly in the 400 metres. ... Charity Opara (born May 20, 1972 in Owerri) is a former Nigerian athlete who mainly competed in in the 400 metres. ... Ann Williams, toward the end of her stint on Search for Tomorrow. ... Angela Chalmers (born September 6, 1963 in Brandon, Manitoba, Canada) is a retired Canadian track and field athlete who competed in the 1500 m and 3000 m. ... Christina Cahill (née Boxer)(born 25 March 1957, Northolt, London) is a former British 800m and 1500m athlete. ... Angela Chalmers (born September 6, 1963 in Brandon, Manitoba, Canada) is a retired Canadian track and field athlete who competed in the 1500 m and 3000 m. ... Yvonne Murray, MBE (born 1964) is a former Scottish long distance track and road running athlete. ... Elizabeth McColgan, usually known as Liz McColgan, (born March 24, 1964) is a former Scottish long distance track and road running athlete. ... Elizabeth McColgan, usually known as Liz McColgan, (born March 24, 1964) is a former Scottish long distance track and road running athlete. ... Barbara Calandra Moore was nominated to be Ambassador to the Republic of Nicaragua by President George W. Bush in May 2002. ... Lisa Martin (born May 12, 1960) is a retired Australian long-distance runner. ... This article does not cite any references or sources. ... This article does not cite any references or sources. ... Debra Flintoff-King (born on April 20, 1960) was an Australian hurdler, who won the second womens 400 m hurdles event at the 1988 Summer Olympics. ... Tania Dixon (née Tania Murray) is a high jumper and triple jumper from Dunedin, New Zealand. ... Phillips as Helena in the music video for the rock band My Chemical Romance. ... Jane Christina Flemming (born April 14, 1965) is a former Australian Olympic track and field athlete. ... Beatrice Utondu (born November 23, 1969) is a former sprinter from Nigeria who won an Olympic bronze medal in 4 x 100 metres relay in Barcelona 1992. ... Fiona May (born December 12, 1969 in Slough, England) is an Italian athlete competing in the long jump. ... Myrtle Augee (born 4 February 1965 in Greenwich) is a retired English shot putter. ... Judith Judy Oakes (born 14 February 1958) is a retired English shot putter. ... Yvonne Hanson-Nortey (born 18 February 1964) is a retired English shot putter. ... Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (born 14 February 1971) is a retired Australian discus thrower. ... Jacqueline Jackie McKernan (born 1 July 1965) is a retired Northern Irish discus thrower. ... Tessa Sanderson CBE (born 14 March 1956) is a former British javelinist and heptathlete. ... Jane Christina Flemming (born April 14, 1965) is a former Australian Olympic track and field athlete. ... Judy Simpson (née Livermore) (born 14 November 1960 in Kingston, Jamaica), is a former British heptathlete. ... Kerry-Anne Saxby-Junna (born Kerry Saxby on 2 June 1961 in Ballina) is a retired Australian race walker. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Linford Christie, OBE (born April 2, 1960) is a former athlete, and the only English man to win Olympic, World, Commonwealth and European 100 m gold medals. ... Davidson Ezinwa (born November 22, 1971) is a former sprinter from Nigeria who won a bronze medal at the 1992 Summer Olympics as well as a silver medal at the 1997 World Championships, both in 4 x 100 metres relay . ... Bruny Surin (born July 12, 1967) is a former Canadian athlete, winner of gold medal in 4x100 m relay at the 1996 Summer Olympics. ... John Regis (born October 13, 1966 in Lewisham) is a retired English athlete who mainly competed in the 200 metres. ... Ade Mafe (born November 12, 1966 in Isleworth) is a retired English sprinter. ... Not to be confused with Darren Clarke. ... Samson Kitur (February 25, 1966 - April 25, 2003) was a Kenyan athlete, an Olympic medalist in 1992. ... Nixon Kiprotich (born December 4, 1962) was a Kenyan 800 metres runner, who won the silver medal at the 1992 Olympic Games. ... Peter Elliott (born 1962) was a British middle distance runner who won several medals at international championships. ... Wilfred Kirochi (born December 12, 1969) is a former Kenyan middle distance runner who won a silver medal at the 1991 World Championships final in Tokyo over 1500 m. ... Peter ODonoghue at the Garter Service Michael Peter Desmond ODonoghue, MA (Cambridge) is the current Bluemantle Pursuivant of Arms in Ordinary at the College of Arms in London. ... John Ngugi (born May 10, 1962) is a former Kenyan athlete, winner of 5000 m at the 1988 Summer Olympics. ... Moses Tanui is a former Kenyan long-distance runner who won the gold medal over 10000m at the 1991 World Championships in Athletics in Tokyo. ... Paul Williams is the name of three popular music musicians: Paul Williams, songwriter for Carpenters and many others, as well as actor in movies and TV. Paul Williams, rhythm and blues saxophonist Paul Williams, one of the lead singers of the popular Motown act The Temptations Other Paul Williams: Paul... Douglas Wakiihuri (born September 26, 1963) is a former Kenyan long-distance runner who won the gold medal in the marathon at the 1987 World Championships in Athletics in Rome. ... Steve Moneghetti (born September 26, 1962 in the town of Ballarat, Victoria) is a long-distance runner from Australia, who was not considered to be a good runner in primary school as he never managed to win a single medal. ... Simon Robert Naali (born 9 March 1966) is a retired Tanzanian marathon runner. ... Julius Kariuki (born June 12, 1961) was the winner of the 3000 m steeplechase at the 1988 Summer Olympics. ... Colin Walker was a cellist for the Electric Light Orchestra from 1971-1972. ... Colin Ray Jackson CBE (born February 18, 1967 in Cardiff, Wales) is a Welsh sprint and hurdling athlete of Jamaican and distant Scottish ancestry, who now works as a sports commentator and television presenter predominantly for the BBC. // Jackson attended Llanedeyrn High School playing football and cricket for the county... Tony Jarrett (born: August 13, 1968 in Enfield, London, England) was a sprint and hurdling athlete. ... Photo submitted by Franklyncards This article is about the World War I soldier. ... Kriss Kezie Uche Chukwu Duru Akabusi MBE (born 28 November 1958 in London, England) is a former athlete who went on to become a television presenter and motivational speaker. ... For other persons of the same name, see Nicholas Saunders. ... Dalton Grant (born 8 April 1966 in London) is a retired English high jumper. ... Milt Ottey (born December 29, 1959 in Jamaica) is a retired Canadian high jumper. ... Geoff Parsons (born 14 August 1964 in Margate) is a retired Scottish high jumper. ... Yusuf Alli (born 28 July 1960 in Bendel) is a retired Nigerian long jumper, best known for his gold medal at the 1990 Commonwealth Games. ... David Culbert is a former international track and field athlete. ... Marios Hadjiandreou is a Cypriot triple jumper who specialized in the 200 metres who won gold medals in Commonwealth Games and Mediterranean Games. ... Jonathan David Edwards CBE (born May 10, 1966 in London, England) is a former British triple jumper and widely regarded as the finest triple jumper of all time. ... Adewale Olukoju (born July 27, 1968 in Zaria) is a Nigerian athlete who competed in discus throw and shot put. ... Paul Edwards may refer to Paul Edwards, Canadian politician and lawyer. ... Adewale Olukoju (born July 27, 1968 in Zaria) is a Nigerian athlete who competed in discus throw and shot put. ... David Smith may be: Athlete: David Smith (wrestler) (1962–2002), aka The British Bulldog, professional wrestler David Smith (Australian cricketer) David Smith (footballer) David Smith (England and Gloucestershire cricketer) David Smith (England, Surrey, Sussex and Worcestershire cricketer) David Smith (curler), world champion curler Politician or jurist: David Paul Smith, (b. ... Stephen (Steve) James Backley OBE (born February 12, 1969 in Sidcup) is a former athlete from Britain specialising in the javelin. ... Mick Hill (born October 22, 1964 in Leeds) is a former British javelin thrower, who won three silver medals and one bronze medal at the Commonwealth Games, a bronze medal at the 1993 World Championships in Athletics and a silver medal at the 1998 European Championships in Athletics. ... Gavin Brian Lovegrove (born October 21, 1967 in Hamilton, New Zealand) is a retired javelin thrower from New Zealand, who twice represented his native country at the Summer Olympics, (Barcelona 1992 and Atlanta 1996). ... Mike Smith is a former Canadian world-class decathlete from Kenora, Ontario (born 1967). ... Guillaume LeBlanc (born 14 April 1962 in Sept-Iles, Quebec) was a Canadian athlete who competed mainly in the 20 kilometer walk. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ...

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Singles Rob Parrella (AUS) Mark McMahon (HKG) Richard Corsie (SCO)
Pairs  Australia
Trevor Morris
Ian Schuback
 Canada
George Boxwell
Alf Wallace
 New Zealand
Rowan Brassey
Maurice Symes
Fours Flag of Scotland Scotland  Northern Ireland  New Zealand
Women
Singles Geua Tau (PNG) Millie Khan (NZL) Margaret Johnston (NIR)
Pairs  New Zealand
Judy Howat
Marie Watson
 Australia
Edda Bonutto
Maureen Hobbs
 England
Mary Price
Jayne Roylance
Fours  Australia  New Zealand  Hong Kong

Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Northern_Ireland. ... Northern Ireland (Irish: ) is a part of the United Kingdom lying in the northeast of the island of Ireland, covering 5,459 square miles (14,139 km², about a sixth of the islands total area). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ...

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1990 Commonwealth Games
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Light Flyweight Justin Juko (UGA) Abdurahaman Ramadhani (KEN) Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
Dharmendar Yadav (IND)
Flyweight Wayne McCullough (NIR) Nokuthula Tshabangu (ZIM) Born Siwakwi (ZAM)
Maurice Maina (KEN)
Bantamweight Mohammed Sabo (NGR) Geronimo Bie (CAN) Justin Chikwanda (ZAM)
Wesley Christmas (GUY)
Featherweight John Irwin (ENG) Haji Ally (TAN) David Gakuha (KEN)
James Nicolson (AUS)
Lightweight Godfrey Nyakana (UGA) Justin Rowsell (AUS) B. Mambeya (TAN)
David Anderson (SCO)
Light Welterweight Charlie Kane (SCO) Nicodemus Odore (KEN) Stefan Scriggins (AUS)
Duke Chinyadza (ZIM)
Welterweight David Defiagbon (NGR) Greg Johnson (CAN) Anthony Mwaba (ZAM)
Grahame Cheney (AUS)
Light Middleweight Richie Woodhall (ENG) Ray Downey (CAN) Sililo Figota (SAM)
Andy Creary (NZL)
Middleweight Chris Johnson (CAN) Ashiao Joseph Laryea (GHA) Charles Matata (UGA)
Mark Edwards (ENG)
Light Heavyweight Joseph Akhasamba (KEN) Dale Brown (CAN) Nigel Anderson (NZL)
Abdu Kaddu (UGA)
Heavyweight George Onyango (KEN) Pat Jordan (CAN) Kevin Onwuka (NGR)
Emerio Fainuulua (SAM)
Super Heavyweight Michael Kenny (NZL) Liadi Alhassan (GHA) Vernon Linklater (CAN)
Paul Douglas (NIR)

Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1990 Commonwealth Games in Auckland, New Zealand, from January 24 to February 3. ... Domenic Filane Figliomeni (born March 17, 1969 in Terrace Bay, Ontario) is a former boxer from Canada, who competed for his native country at two consequentive Summer Olympics, starting in 1992. ... Michael Vincent Kenny (born June 19, 1964 in Lower Hutt) is a former heavyweight boxer from New Zealand, who won the gold medal in the mens super heavyweight (+ 91 kg) division at the 1990 Commonwealth Games. ...

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Time Trial Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) 00:01:06 Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:01:07 Jon Andrews (NZL) 00:01:07
Sprint Gary Neiwand (AUS) Curt Harnett (CAN) Jon Andrews (NZL)
Individual Pursuit Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:04:45 Mark Kingsland (AUS) 00:04:53 Darren Winter (AUS) 00:04:52
Team Pursuit  New Zealand
Gary Anderson
Nigel Connelly
Glenn McLeay
Stu Williams
00:04:23  Australia
Brett Aitken
Steve McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
Darren Winter
00:04:26  England
Chris Boardman
Simon Lillistone
Bryan Steel
Glen Sword
00:04:27
10 Miles Scratch Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:19:44 Shaun O'Brien (AUS) 00:19:44 Steve McGlede (AUS) 00:19:44
Points Race Robert Burns (AUS) 81 Craig Connell (NZL) 72 Alistair Irvine (NIR) 39
Women
Sprint Louise Jones (WAL) Julie Speight (AUS) Sue Golder (NZL)
Individual Pursuit Madonna Harris (NZL) 00:03:55 Kathy Watt (AUS) 00:03:55 Kelly-Ann Way (CAN) 00:04:00

Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ...

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Road Race Graeme Miller (NZL) 04:34:00 Brian Fowler (NZL) 04:34:00 Scott Goguen (CAN) 04:34:05
Team Time Trial  New Zealand 02:06:47  Canada 02:09:20  England 02:09:33

Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ...

Gymnastics

Artistic

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
All-Around Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 57.95 Alan Nolet (CAN) 57.8 James May (ENG) 57.4
Team  Canada 171.8  England 170.45  Australia 169.5
Horizontal Bar Curtis Hibbert (CAN)
Alan Nolet (CAN)
9.85 Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.8
Parallel Bars Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.8 Ken Meredith (AUS) 9.675 Peter Hogan (AUS) 9.6
Vault James May (ENG) 9.625 Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.575 Tim Lees (AUS) 9.25
Pommel Horse Brennon Dowrick (AUS) 9.825 Tim Lees (AUS) 9.725 James May (ENG) 9.7
Rings Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.775 James May (ENG) 9.75 Ken Meredith (AUS) 9.725
Floor Neil Thomas (ENG) 9.75 Alan Nolet (CAN) 9.675 Curtis Hibbert (CAN) 9.6
Women
All-Around Lori Strong (CAN) 38.912 Monique Allen (AUS) 38.687 Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 38.499
Team  Canada 18:48:58  Australia 06:31:41  England 01:06:14
Asymmetric Bars Monique Allen (AUS) 9.875 Lori Strong (CAN) 9.85 Michelle Telfer (AUS) 9.737
Beam Lori Strong (CAN) 9.85 Larissa Lowing (CAN) 9.762 Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 9.7
Vault Nikki Jenkins (NZL) 9.712 Lori Strong (CAN) 9.643 Monique Allen (AUS) 9.506
Floor Lori Strong (CAN) 9.887 Larissa Lowing (CAN) 9.762 Kylie Shadbolt (AUS) 9.675

Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ...

Rhythmic

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women
All-Around Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 37.65 Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 37.25 Angela Walker (NZL) 36.9
Ball Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.45 Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4 Angela Walker (NZL) 9.25
Hoop Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4 Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.2 Raewyn Jack (NZL)
Anita Sands (ENG)
Viva Seifert (ENG)
9.1
Ribbon Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.4 Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.3 Raewyn Jack (NZL)
Viva Seifert (ENG)
Angela Walker (NZL)
9.2
Rope Angela Walker (NZL) 9.3 Madonna Gimotea (CAN) 9.275 Mary Fuzesi (CAN) 9.25

Judo

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Extra Lightweight Carl Finney (ENG) Kevin West (CAN) James Charles (WAL)
Narender Singh (IND)
Half Lightweight Brent Cooper (NZL) Mark Preston (SCO) Mark Adshead (ENG)
Jean-Pierre Cantin (CAN)
Lightweight Roy Stone (ENG) Majemite Omagbaluwaje (NGR) William Cusack (SCO)
Colin Savage (NIR)
Half Middleweight David Southby (ENG) Graeme Spinks (NZL) Gavin Kelly (AUS)
Middleweight Densign White (ENG) Winston Sweatman (SCO) Chris Bacon (AUS)
Rajinder Dhanger (IND)
Half Heavyweight Ray Stevens (ENG) Dean Lampkin (AUS) Graham Campbell (SCO)
James Kendrick (CAN)
Heavyweight Elvis Gordon (ENG) Tom Greenway (CAN) Wayne Watson (NZL)
Open Elvis Gordon (ENG) Mario Laroche (CAN) Graham Campbell (SCO)
Majemite Omagbaluwaje (NGR)
Women
Extra Lightweight Karen Briggs (ENG) Helen Duston (WAL) Julie Reardon (AUS)
Donna Robertson (SCO)
Half Lightweight Sharon Rendle (ENG) Claire Shiach (SCO) Catherine Grainger (AUS)
Lisa Griffiths (WAL)
Lightweight Loretta Cusack (SCO) Suzanne Williams (AUS) Ann Hughes (ENG)
Moira Sutton (WAL)
Half Middleweight Diane Bell (ENG) Donna Guy-Halkyard (NZL) Mandy Clayton (CAN)
Laurie Pace (MLT)
Middleweight Sharon Mills (ENG) Karen Hayde (CAN) Narelle Hill (AUS)
Joyce Malley (NIR)
Half Heavyweight Jane Morris (ENG) Alison Webb (CAN) Phillipa Knowles (WAL)
Christy Obekpa (NGR)
Heavyweight Sharon Lee (ENG) Geraldine Dekker (AUS) Ruth Vondy (IOM)
Linda Konkol(CAN)
Open Sharon Lee (ENG) Jane Patterson (CAN) Geraldine Dekker (AUS)
Nicola Morris (NZL)

Shooting

Pistol

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Free Pistol Phil Adams (AUS) 554 Bengt Sandstrom (AUS) 549 Gilbert U (HKG) 549
Free Pistol - Pairs  Australia
Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström
1106  New Zealand
Brian Read
Greg Yelavich
1084 Flag of Bangladesh Bangladesh
Ateequr Rahman
Abdus Sattar
1078
Centre-Fire Pistol Ashok Pandit (IND) 583 Surinder Marwah (IND) 577 Bruce Quick (AUS) 576
Centre-Fire Pistol - Pairs  Australia
Phil Adams
Bruce Quick
1155  New Zealand
Barry O'Neale
Greg Yelavich
1144 Flag of India India
Ashok Pandit
Surinder Marwah
1142
Rapid-Fire Pistol Adrian Breton (GUE) 583 Pat Murray (AUS) 582 Michael Jay (WAL) 579
Rapid-Fire Pistol - Pairs  Australia
Bruce Favell
Pat Murray
1153  Canada
Stanley Wills
Mark Howkins (CAN)
1138  England
Brian Girling
John Rolfe
1133
Air Pistol Bengt Sandström (AUS) 580 Phil Adams (AUS) 574 David Lowe (ENG) 574
Air Pistol - Pairs Flag of Bangladesh Bangladesh
Ateequr Rahman
Abdus Sattar
1138  Australia
Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström
1138  New Zealand
Julian Lawton
Greg Yelavich
1137

Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Greg Yelavich (born March 8, 1957) is a competitive pistol shooter from Auckland, New Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bangladesh. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Greg Yelavich (born March 8, 1957) is a competitive pistol shooter from Auckland, New Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bangladesh. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Greg Yelavich (born March 8, 1957) is a competitive pistol shooter from Auckland, New Zealand. ...

Rifle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Small Bore Rifle, Prone Roger Harvey (NZL) 591 Stephen Petterson (NZL) 590 Philip Scanlan (ENG) 590
Small Bore Rifle, Prone - Pairs  New Zealand
Stephen Pettersson
Roger Harvey
1185  Canada
Barry Sutherland
Michael Ashcroft
1184  England
Bob Jarvis
Philip Scanlan
1180
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions Mart Klepp (CAN) 1157 Malcolm Cooper (ENG) 1154 Soma Dutta (IND) 1143
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions - Pairs  Canada
Jean-François Sénécal
Mart Klepp
2272  England
Malcolm Cooper
Robert Smith
2268 Flag of Scotland Scotland
William Murray
Robert Law
2258
Full Bore Rifle Colin Mallett (JER) 394 Andrew Tucker (ENG) 390 James Corbett (AUS) 390
Full Bore Rifle - Pairs  England
Simon Belither
Andrew Tucker
580  Australia
James Corbett
Barry Wood
565 Flag of Jersey Jersey
Clifford Mallett
Colin Mallett
564
Air Rifle Guy Lorion (CAN) 583 Chris Hector (ENG) 578 Mart Klepp (CAN) 577
Air Rifle - Pairs  Canada
Guy Lorion
Mart Klepp
1163  England
Chris Hector
Robert Smith
1155 Flag of India India
Soma Dutta
Bhagirath Samai
1148
Running Target Colin Robertson (AUS) 539 John Maddison (ENG) 539 Tony Clarke (NZL) 535
Running Target - Pairs  New Zealand
Paul Carmine
Tony Clarke
1091  Canada
David Lee
Mark Bedlington
1070  England
David Chapman
John Maddison
1064

Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jersey. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ...

Shotgun

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Trap John Maxwell (AUS) 184 Kevin Gill (ENG) 183 Ian Peel (ENG) 179
Trap - Pairs  England
Kevin Gill
Ian Peel
181 Flag of Wales Wales
Colin Evans
James Birkett-Evans
178  Australia
Russell Mark
John Maxwell
178
Skeet Ken Harman (ENG) 187 Georgios Sakellis (CYP) 187 Andy Austin (ENG) 184
Skeet - Pairs Flag of Scotland Scotland
Ian Marsden
James Dunlop
189  England
Andy Austin
Ken Harman
185  New Zealand
Tim Dodds
John Woolley
183

Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ...

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
50 Metres Freestyle Andrew Baildon (AUS) 22.76 Angus Waddell (AUS) 23.03 Mark Foster (ENG) 23.16
100 Metres Freestyle Andrew Baildon (AUS) 49.8 Chris Fydler (AUS) 50.49 Mike Fibbens (ENG) 50.76
200 Metres Freestyle Martin Roberts (AUS) 00:01:50 Ian Brown (AUS) 00:01:50 Tom Stachewicz (AUS) 00:01:50
400 Metres Freestyle Ian Brown (AUS) 00:03:50 Glen Housman (AUS) 00:03:54 Chris Bowie (CAN) 00:03:54
1500 Metres Freestyle Glen Housman (AUS) 00:14:55 Kieren Perkins (AUS) 00:14:58 Mike McKenzie (AUS) 00:15:10
100 Metres Backstroke Mark Tewksbury (CAN) 56.07 Gary Anderson (CAN) 56.84 Paul Kingsman (NZL) 57.07
200 Metres Backstroke Gary Anderson (CAN) 00:02:02 Paul Kingsman (NZL) 00:02:02 Kevin Draxinger (CAN) 00:02:02
100 Metres Breaststroke Adrian Moorhouse (ENG) 00:01:01 James Parrack (ENG) 00:01:03 Nick Gillingham (ENG) 00:01:03
200 Metres Breaststroke John Cleveland (CAN) 00:02:15 Rodney Lawson (AUS) 00:02:16 Nick Gillingham (ENG) 00:02:16
100 Metres Butterfly Andrew Baildon (AUS) 53.98 Marcel Gery (CAN) 54.42 Jason Cooper (AUS) 54.47
200 Metres Butterfly Anthony Mosse (NZL) 00:01:57 Martin Roberts (AUS) 00:02:00 Jon Kelly (CAN) 00:02:00
200 Metres Individual Medley Gary Anderson (CAN) 00:02:03 Rob Bruce (AUS) 00:02:04 Martin Roberts (AUS) 00:02:04
400 Metres Individual Medley Rob Bruce (AUS) 00:04:20 Rob Woodhouse (AUS) 00:04:22 Jon Kelly (CAN) 00:04:24
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay  Australia 00:03:20  England 00:03:23  Canada 00:03:23
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay  Australia 00:07:21  Canada 00:07:26  New Zealand 00:07:30
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay  Canada 00:03:42  England 00:03:44  Australia 00:03:44
Women
50 Metres Freestyle Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS) 25.8 Karen van Wirdum (AUS) 26 Andrea Nugent (CAN) 26.26
100 Metres Freestyle Karen van Wirdum (AUS) 56.48 Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS) 56.61 Trish Noall (CAN) 56.67
200 Metres Freestyle Hayley Lewis (AUS) 00:02:01 Jennifer McMahon (AUS) 00:02:02 Trish Noall (CAN) 00:02:03
400 Metres Freestyle Hayley Lewis (AUS) 00:04:09 Julie McDonald (AUS) 00:04:10 Janelle Elford (AUS) 00:04:11
800 Metres Freestyle Julie McDonald (AUS) 00:08:30 Janelle Elford (AUS) 00:08:30 Sheridan Burge-Lopez (AUS) 00:08:37
100 Metres Backstroke Nicole Livingstone (AUS) 00:01:02 Anna Simcic (NZL) 00:01:03 Johanna Griggs (AUS) 00:01:04
200 Metres Backstroke Anna Simcic (NZL) 00:02:12 Nicole Livingstone (AUS) 00:02:13 Karen Lord (AUS) 00:02:15
100 Metres Breaststroke Keltie Duggan (CAN) 00:01:11 Guylaine Cloutier (CAN) 00:01:11 Suki Brownsdon (ENG) 00:01:12
200 Metres Breaststroke Nathalie Giguère (CAN) 00:02:32 Guylaine Cloutier (CAN) 00:02:33 Helen Morris (AUS) 00:02:34
100 Metres Butterfly Lisa Curry-Kenny (AUS) 00:01:01 Susie O'Neill (AUS) 00:01:01 Madeleine Scarborough (ENG) 00:01:01
200 Metres Butterfly Hayley Lewis (AUS) 00:02:11 Helen Morris (AUS) 00:02:12 Nicole Redford (AUS) 00:02:14
200 Metres Individual Medley Nancy Sweetman (CAN) 00:02:16 Jodie Clatworthy (AUS) 00:02:17 Hayley Lewis (AUS) 00:02:17
400 Metres Individual Medley Hayley Lewis (AUS) 00:04:43 Jodie Clatworthy (AUS) 00:04:46 Donna Procter (AUS) 00:04:47
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay  Australia 00:03:47  Canada 00:03:49  England 00:03:51
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay  Australia 00:08:09  England 00:08:16  New Zealand 00:08:23
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay  Australia 00:04:11  England 00:04:12  Canada 00:04:12

Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Karen Tracey van Wirdum (born April 9, 1971 in Brisbane, Queensland) is a former freestyle swimmer from Australia, who competed in three consequentive Summer Olympics for her native country, starting in 1988. ... Andrea Nugent (born November 1, 1968 in Montréal, Quebec) is a former international butterfly and freestyle swimmer from Canada, who won the bronze medal with the Womens 4x100 Medley Relay Team at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea, together with Allison Higson, Jane Kerr and Lori... Nathalie Giguère (born January 16, 1973 in Québec, Quebec) is a former international breaststroke swimmer from Canada, who competed for her native country at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ...

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
1 Metre Springboard Diving Russell Butler (AUS) 583.65 David Bédard (CAN) 547.35 Simon McCormack (AUS) 546.87
3 Metres Springboard Diving Craig Rogerson (AUS) 594.84 Mark Rourke (CAN) 569.97 Larry Flewwelling (CAN) 569.79
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Bobby Morgan (WAL) 639.84 David Bédard (CAN) 555.54 Bruno-Michel Fournier (CAN) 544.5
Women
1 Metre Springboard Diving Mary DePiero (CAN) 443.28 Tracy Cox (ZIM) 423.93 Peta Taylor (AUS) 418.71
3 Metres Springboard Diving Jenny Donnet (AUS) 491.79 Barbara Bush (CAN) 458.43 Nicky Cooney (NZL) 457.29
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Anna Dacyshyn (CAN) 391.68 April Adams (AUS) 380.49 Paige Gordon (CAN) 380.43

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Synchronised Swimming - Solo Sylvie Fréchette (CAN) 196.68 Kerry Shacklock (ENG) 184.79 Semon Elke Rohloff (AUS) 173.320
Synchronised Swimming - Duet  Canada
Kathy Glen
Christine Larsen
191.23  England
Sarah Northey
Kerry Shacklock
10:26:24  Australia
Lisa Barbara Lieschke
Semon Elke Rohloff
175.765
Synchronised Swimming - Figures Sylvie Fréchette (CAN) 99.16 Kathy Glen (CAN) 94.74 Christine Larsen (CAN) 94.52

Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ...

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Flyweight - Snatch Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 105 Velu Govindraj (IND) 95 Greg Hayman (AUS) 90
Flyweight - Clean and Jerk Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 127.5 Greg Hayman (AUS) 117.5 Velu Govindraj (IND) 117.5
Flyweight - Overall Chandersekaran Raghavan (IND) 232.5 Velu Govindraj (IND) 212.5 Greg Hayman (AUS) 207.5
Bantamweight - Snatch Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (IND) 110 Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 107.5 Denis Aumais (CAN) 102.5
Bantamweight - Clean and Jerk Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (IND) 137.5 Gopal Maruthachelam (IND) 125 Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 122.5
Bantamweight - Overall Rangaswamy Punnuswamy (IND) 247.5 Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 230 Gopal Maruthachelam (IND) 227.5
Featherweight - Snatch Marcus Stephen (NRU) 112.5 Parvesh Chandra Sharma (IND) 112.5 Kumarasan Sudalaimani (IND) 110
Featherweight - Clean and Jerk Parvesh Chandra Sharma (IND) 145 Marcus Stephen (NRU) 142.5 Kumarasan Sudalaimani (IND) 142.5
Featherweight - Overall Parvesh Chandra Sharma (IND) 257.5 Marcus Stephen (NRU) 255 Kumarasan Sudalaimani (IND) 252.5
Lightweight - Snatch Paramjit Sharma (IND) 130 Lawrence Iquaibom (NGR) 130 Mark Blair (AUS) 127.5
Lightweight - Clean and Jerk Paramjit Sharma (IND) 165 Lawrence Iquaibom (NGR) 160 Mark Roach (WAL) 155
Lightweight - Overall Paramjit Sharma (IND) 295 Lawrence Iquaibom (NGR) 290 Mark Roach (WAL) 280
Middleweight - Snatch Karnadhar Mondal (IND) 135 Karl Jones (WAL) 135 Ron Laycock (AUS) 132.5
Middleweight - Clean and Jerk Ron Laycock (AUS) 177.5 Karnadhar Mondal (IND) 170 Damian Brown (AUS) 167.5
Middleweight - Overall Ron Laycock (AUS) 310 Karnadhar Mondal (IND) 305 Benoît Gagné (CAN) 292.5
Light Heavyweight - Snatch David Morgan (WAL) 155 Muyiwa Odusanya (NGR) 152.5 Sylvain Leblanc (CAN) 145
Light Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk David Morgan (WAL) 192.5 Soronomathu Ramaswamy (IND) 182.5 Muyiwa Odusanya (NGR) 180
Light Heavyweight - Overall David Morgan (WAL) 347.5 Muyiwa Odusanya (NGR) 332.5 Andy Callard (ENG) 317.5
Middle Heavyweight - Snatch Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 162.5 Keith Boxell (ENG) 152.5 Harvey Goodman (AUS) 150
Middle Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 195 Keith Boxell (ENG) 192.5 Harvey Goodman (AUS) 190
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 357.5 Keith Boxell (ENG) 345 Harvey Goodman (AUS) 340
Sub Heavyweight - Snatch Andrew Saxton (ENG) 165 Peter May (ENG) 145 Guy Greavette (CAN) 140
Sub Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk Andrew Saxton (ENG) 197.5 Peter May (ENG) 175 Guy Greavette (CAN) 175
Sub Heavyweight - Overall Andrew Saxton (ENG) 362.5 Peter May (ENG) 320 Guy Greavette (CAN) 315
Heavyweight - Snatch Mark Thomas (ENG) 160 Jason Roberts (AUS) 152.5 Steve Wilson (WAL) 152.5
Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk Mark Thomas (ENG) 197.5 Jason Roberts (AUS) 192.5 Aled Arnold (WAL) 187.5
Heavyweight - Overall Mark Thomas (ENG) 357.5 Jason Roberts (AUS) 345 Aled Arnold (WAL) 335
Super Heavyweight - Snatch Andrew Davies (WAL) 180 Aduche Ojadi (NGR) 177.5 Steven Kettner (AUS) 172.5
Super Heavyweight - Clean and Jerk Andrew Davies (WAL) 222.5 Aduche Ojadi (NGR) 222.5 Steven Kettner (AUS) 205
Super Heavyweight - Overall Andrew Davies (WAL) 402.5 Aduche Ojadi (NGR) 400 Steven Kettner (AUS) 377.5

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed
Mixed Team  England  Canada  Hong Kong
Mixed Doubles  Hong Kong
Chan Chi Choi
Amy Chan
 England
Miles Johnson
Sara Sankey
 England
Andy Goode
Gillian Clark
Men
Men's Singles Rashid Sidek (MAS) Foo Kok Keong (MAS) Darren Hall (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Malaysia
Jalani Sidek
Razif Sidek (MAS)
 Malaysia
Cheah Soon Kit
Rashid Sidek
 Canada
Mike Bitten
Bryan Blanshard
Women
Women's Singles Fiona Smith (Elliott) (ENG) Denyse Julian (CAN) Helen Troke (ENG)
Women's Doubles  England
Sara Sankey
Fiona Smith (Elliott)
 England
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
 Canada
Johanne Falardeau
Denyse Julian

Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... For other uses, see England (disambiguation). ... Image File history File links This is a lossless scalable vector image. ...

References

Medals by country from: Commonwealth Games Other Information From: The Bateman New Zealand Encyclopedia


External links

  • 1990 Commonwealth Games - Commonwealth Games official website
  • Australia Commonwealth Games Association: Medal Tally for the 1990 Commonwealth Games

  Results from FactBites:
 
Commonwealth Games - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (1357 words)
The Commonwealth Games is a multi-sport event held every four years involving the elite athletes of the Commonwealth of Nations.
Nigeria boycotted the 1978 Games in protest of New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa, and 32 of 59 nations from Africa, Asia, and the Caribbean boycotted the 1986 Games due to the Thatcher government's attitude to South African sporting contacts.
Flags and Emblems of the Commonwealth Games Evolution of the emblems of the Games
British Commonwealth - definition of British Commonwealth in Encyclopedia (2412 words)
The Commonwealth is the successor of the British Empire and has its origins in the Imperial Conferences of the late 1920s (conferences of British and colonial prime ministers had occurred periodically since 1887), where the independence of the self-governing colonies and especially of dominions was recognised, and eventually formalised by the Statute of Westminster 1931.
The Commonwealth was established as an association of free and equal states, and membership was based on common allegiance to the British Crown.
The issue of republican status within the Commonwealth was only resolved in 1950 when it was agreed according to a formula proposed by Canadian Prime Minister Louis St. Laurent that India should remain a Commonwealth member despite adopting her present republican constitution.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m