FACTOID # 11: Oklahoma has the highest rate of women in State or Federal correctional facilities.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1978 Commonwealth Games
11th Commonwealth Games
11th Commonwealth Games

Host city Edmonton, Canada
Nations participating 47 Nations of the Commonwealth
Athletes participating 1,475
Events 126 events in 11 sports
Opening ceremony August 3, 1978
Closing ceremony August 12, 1978
Officially opened by
Queen's Baton Final Runner
Main Stadium
Motto {{{Motto}}}

The 1978 Commonwealth Games were held in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Image File history File links 11th_Commonwealth_Games-_Edmonton_1978. ... More than one place has the name Edmonton. ... // Definition and linguistics The original phrase common wealth or the common weal is a calque translation of the Latin term res publica (public thing), from which the word republic comes, which was itself used as a synonym for the Greek politeia as well as for the republican (i. ... August 3 is the 215th day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar (216th in leap years), with 150 days remaining. ... 1978 (MCMLXXVIII) was a common year starting on Sunday (the link is to a full 1978 calendar). ... August 12 is the 224th day of the year (225th in leap years) in the Gregorian Calendar. ... 1978 (MCMLXXVIII) was a common year starting on Sunday (the link is to a full 1978 calendar). ... The Queens Baton Relay, similar to the Olympic Torch Relay, is a relay around the world held prior to the beginning of the Commonwealth Games. ... The Athens Olympic Stadium A modern stadium (plural stadiums, Latin plural stadia) is a place, or venue, for (mostly) outdoor sports, concerts or other events, consisting of a field or stage partly or completely surrounded by a structure designed to allow spectators to stand or sit and view the event. ... A motto is a phrase or a short list of words meant to formally describe the general motivation or intention of a social group or organization. ... Template:Hide = Motto: Template:Unhide = Industry Integrity Progress Established: Date month, year Area: 683. ...

Contents


Medals by country

Countries which won medals
Countries which won medals
Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
Flag of Canada Canada 45 31 33 109
Flag of England England 28 28 32 88
Flag of Australia Australia 24 33 27 84
Flag of Kenya Kenya 7 6 5 18
Flag of India India 5 4 6 15
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 6 9 19
Scotland 3 6 5 14
Flag of Jamaica Jamaica 2 2 3 7
Flag of Wales Wales 2 1 5 8
Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 2 1 2 5
Hong Kong Hong Kong 2 0 0 2
Malaysia Malaysia 1 2 1 4
Flag of Ghana Ghana 1 1 1 3
Flag of Guyana Guyana 1 1 1 3
Flag of Tanzania Tanzania 1 1 0 2
Flag of Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 2 4
Flag of Zambia Zambia 0 2 2 4
Flag of Bahamas Bahamas 0 1 0 1
Flag of Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
Western Samoa 0 0 3 3
Isle of Man Isle of Man 0 0 1 1

Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1357x628, 46 KB) Medal winning countries at the 1978 Commonwealth games File links The following pages link to this file: 1978 Commonwealth Games ... Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1357x628, 46 KB) Medal winning countries at the 1978 Commonwealth games File links The following pages link to this file: 1978 Commonwealth Games ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Canada. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Royal motto (French): Dieu et mon droit (Translated: God and my right) Englands location (dark green) within the British Isles Languages English (de facto) Capital London de facto Largest city London Area – Total Ranked 1st UK 130,395 km² Population – Total (mid-2004) – Total (2001 Census) – Density Ranked 1st... Image File history File links Flag_of_Australia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... Royal motto: Nemo me impune lacessit (English: No one provokes me with impunity) Scotlands location within the United Kingdom Languages English, Gaelic, Scots Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow First Minister Jack McConnell Area - Total - % water Ranked 2nd UK 78,782 km² 1. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... For an explanation of often confusing terms such as Great Britain, Britain, United Kingdom and England, see British Isles (terminology). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Northern_Ireland. ... Dieu et mon droit (Royal motto) (French for God and my right)2 Northern Irelands location within the UK Main language English Other recognised languages Irish, Ulster Scots Capital and largest city Belfast First Minister Office suspended Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Peter Hain MP Area  - Total Ranked... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ghana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Guyana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Tanzania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Zambia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Bahamas. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Papua_New_Guinea. ... Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1600x800, 6 KB) This file or image is redundant to Image:Flag of Samoa. ... The Independent State of Samoa (conventional long form) or Samoa (conventional short form) is a country comprising a group of islands in the South Pacific Ocean. ... Large flag of the Isle of Man Image originally derived from the public domain flags of the CIA World Factbook. ...

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Women Sonia Lannaman (ENG) 11.27w Raelene Boyle (AUS) 11.35w Denise Boyd (Robertson) (AUS) 11.37w
200 Metres Women Denise Boyd (Robertson) (AUS) 22.82w Sonia Lannaman (ENG) 22.89w Colleen Beazley (AUS) 22.93w
400 Metres Women Donna Hartley (ENG) 51.69 Verona Elder (Bernard) (ENG) 52.94 Bethanie Nail (AUS) 53.06
800 Metres Women Judy Peckham (AUS) 00:02:03 Tekla Chemabwai (KEN) 00:02:03 Jane Colebrook (ENG) 00:02:03
1500 Metres Women Mary Stewart (ENG) 00:04:06 Chris Benning (ENG) 00:04:08 Penny Werthner (CAN) 00:04:08
3000 Metres Women Paula Fudge (ENG) 00:09:13 Heather Thomson (NZL) 00:09:21 Ann Ford (ENG) 00:09:24
100 Metres Hurdles Women Lorna Boothe (ENG) 12.98w Shirley Strong (ENG) 13.08w Sharon Colyear (ENG) 13.17w
High Jump Women Katrina Gibbs (AUS) 1.93 Debbie Brill (CAN) 1.9 Julie White (CAN) 1.83
Long Jump Women Sue Reeve (ENG) 6.59 Erica Hooker (AUS) 6.58 June Griffith (GUY) 6.52
Shot Women Gael Mulhall (AUS) 17.31 Carmen Ionesco (CAN) 16.45 Judy Oakes (ENG) 16.14
Discus Women Carmen Ionesco (CAN) 62.16 Gael Mulhall (AUS) 57.6 Lucette Moreau (CAN) 56.64
Javelin Women Tessa Sanderson (ENG) 61.34 Alison Hayward (CAN) 54.52 Laurie Kern (CAN) 53.6
Pentathlon Women Diane Konihowski (CAN) 4768 Sue Mapstone (ENG) 4222 Yvette Wray (ENG) 4211
4 x 100 Metres Relay Women England (ENG) 43.7 Canada (CAN) 44.26 Australia (AUS) 44.78
4 x 400 Metres Relay Women England (ENG) 00:03:27 Australia (AUS) 00:03:29 Canada (CAN) 00:03:36
100 Metres Men Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.03w Allan Wells (SCO) 10.07w Hasely Crawford (TRI) 10.09w
200 Metres Men Allan Wells (SCO) 20.12w James Gilkes (GUY) 20.18w Colin Bradford (JAM) 20.43w
400 Metres Men Rick Mitchell (AUS) 46.34 Joseph Coombs (TRI) 46.54 Glenn Bogue (CAN) 46.63
800 Metres Men Mike Boit (KEN) 00:01:46 Seymour Newman (JAM) 00:01:47 Peter Lemashon (KEN) 00:01:48
1500 Metres Men Dave Moorcroft (ENG) 00:03:35 Filbert Bayi (TAN) 00:03:36 John Robson (SCO) 00:03:36
5000 Metres Men Henry Rono (KEN) 00:13:23 Mike Musyoki (KEN) 00:13:30 Brendan Foster (ENG) 00:13:31
10000 Metres Men Brendan Foster (ENG) 00:28:14 Mike Musyoki (KEN) 00:28:19 Mike McLeod (ENG) 00:28:34
Marathon Men Gidamis Shahanga (TAN) 02:15:40 Jerome Drayton (CAN) 02:16:14 Paul Bannon (CAN) 02:16:52
3000 Metres Steeplechase Men Henry Rono (KEN) 00:08:27 James Munyala (KEN) 00:08:32 Kip Rono (KEN) 00:08:34
110 Metres Hurdles Men Berwyn Price (WAL) 13.70w Max Binnington (AUS) 13.73w Warren Parr (AUS) 13.73w
400 Metres Hurdles Men Daniel Kimaiyo (KEN) 49.48 Garry Brown (AUS) 50.04 Alan Pascoe (ENG) 50.09
High Jump Men Claude Ferragne (CAN) 2.2 Greg Joy (CAN) 2.18 Dean Bauck CAN & (CAN) 2.15
Brian Burgess (SCO)
Pole Vault Men Bruce Simpson (CAN) 5.1 Don Baird (AUS) 5.1 Brian Hooper (ENG) 5
Long Jump Men Roy Mitchell (ENG) 8.06w Chris Commons (AUS) 8.04w Suresh Babu (IND) 7.94w
Triple Jump Men Keith Connor (ENG) 17.21w Ian Campbell (AUS) 16.93w Aston Moore (ENG) 16.69
Shot Men Geoff Capes (ENG) 19.77 Bruno Pauletto (CAN) 19.33 Bishop Dolegiewicz (CAN) 18.45
Discus Men Borys Chambul (CAN) 59.7 Brad Cooper (BAH) 57.3 Rob Gray (CAN) 55.48
Hammer Men Peter Farmer (AUS) 71.1 Scott Neilson (CAN) 69.92 Chris Black (SCO) 68.14
Javelin Men Phil Olsen (CAN) 84 Mike O'Rourke (NZL) 83.18 Peter Yates (ENG) 78.58
Decathlon Men Daley Thompson (ENG) 8467 Peter Hadfield (AUS) 7623 Alan Drayton (ENG) 7484
30 Kilometres Road Walk Men Olly Flynn (ENG) 02:22:04 Willi Sawall (AUS) 02:22:59 Tim Erickson (AUS) 02:26:34
4 x 100 Metres Relay Men Scotland (SCO) 39.24 Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 39.29 Jamaica (JAM) 39.33
4 x 400 Metres Relay Men Kenya (KEN) 00:03:04 Jamaica (JAM) 00:03:04 Australia (AUS) 00:03:04

Debbie Brill, OC (born March 10, 1953) is a Canadian high jump athlete who was the first North American woman to clear 6 feet. ... Alan Pascoe was a British athlete who gained success in hurdles. ...

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men David Bryant (ENG) John Snell (AUS) John Russell Evans (WAL)
Pairs Men Clementi Delgado & Eric Liddell (HKG) Alex McIntosh & Willie Wood (SCO) James Morgan & Ray Williams (WAL)
Fours Men Hong Kong (HKG) New Zealand (NZL) Wales (WAL)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men Stephen Muchoki (KEN) Francis Kabala (ZAM) Birender Thapa (IND)
Kid Jumalia (GHA)
Flyweight Men Michael Irungu (KEN) Ian Clyde (CAN) Peter Wighton (AUS)
Hugh Russell (NIR)
Bantamweight Men Barry McGuigan (NIR) Tumat Sugolik (PNG) Douglas Maina (KEN)
William Rannelli (CAN)
Featherweight Men Azumah Nelson (GHA) John Sichula (ZAM) Guy Boutin (CAN)
Maurice O'Brien (ENG)
Lightweight Men Gerry Hamill (NIR) Patrick Waweru (KEN) Teddy Makofi (ZAM)
John McAllister (SCO)
Light Welterweight Men Winfield Braithwaite (GUY) James Douglas (SCO) John Raftery (CAN)
Michael Mawangi (KEN)
Welterweight Men Mike McCallum (JAM) Ken Beattie (NIR) Derrick Hoyt (CAN)
Anthony Freal (WAL)
Light Middleweight Men Kelly Perlette (CAN) Abdurahman Athuman (KEN) Ropati Vipo Samu (SAM)
Enock Chama (ZAM)
Middleweight Men Philip McElwaine (AUS) Delroy Parkes (ENG) Roddy MacDonald (CAN)
Richard Betham (SAM)
Light Heavyweight Men Roger Fortin (CAN) Ron Smith (ENG) Fautala Su'a (SAM)
Edward Thande (KEN)
Heavyweight Men Julius Awome (ENG) Adamah Mensah (GHA) George Stankovich (NZL)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:01:06 Kenrick Tucker (AUS) 00:01:07 Gordon Singleton (CAN) 00:01:08
Sprint Men Kenrick Tucker (AUS) Trevor Gadd (ENG) David Weller (JAM)
Individual Pursuit Men Michael Richards (NZL) 00:04:50 Gary Campbell (AUS) 00:04:56 Tony Doyle (ENG) 00:04:56
Team Pursuit Men Colin Fitzgerald, Kevin Nichols, Gary Sutton & Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:04:29 Kevin Blackwell, Anthony Cuff, Neil Lyster & Jack Swart (NZL) 00:04:38 Tony Doyle, Paul Fennell, Tony James & Glen Mitchell (ENG) 00:04:51
10 Miles Scratch Men Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:06 Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06 Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06
Tandem Men Jocelyn Lovell & Gordon Singleton (CAN) 15.52 Trevor Gadd & David Le Grys (ENG) Ron Boyle & Stephen Goodall (AUS)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Phil Anderson (AUS) 04:22:34 Pierre Harvey (CAN) 04:22:35 Garry Bell (NZL) 04:22:35

Gymnastics

Artistic

Event Gold Silver Bronze
All-Around Men Philip Delesalle (CAN) 56.4 Lindsay Nylund (AUS) 54.95 Jean Choquette (CAN) 54.25
Team Men Canada (CAN) 165.55 England (ENG) 161.95 Australia (AUS) 158.5
All-Around Women Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 38.25 Monica Goermann (CAN) 37.25
Sherry Hawco (CAN)
Team Women Canada (CAN) 113.25 England (ENG) 107.4 New Zealand (NZL) 106.35

Shooting

Pistol

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Free Pistol Men/Open Yvon Trempe (CAN) 543 Edward Jans (CAN) 540 Bertram Manhim (TRI) 536
Rapid-Fire Pistol Men/Open Jules Sobrian (CAN) 587 John Cooke (ENG) 581 Jeff Farrell (AUS) 581

Rifle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Small Bore Rifle Men/Open Alister Allan (SCO) 1194 Bill Watkins (WAL) 1191 Stewart Watterson (IOM) 1187
Full Bore Rifle Men/Open Desmond Vamplew (CAN) 391 James Spaight (ENG) 388 Patrick Vamplew (CAN) 387

Shotgun

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap Men/Open John Primrose (CAN) 186 George Leary (CAN) 185 Terry Rumbel (AUS) 183
Skeet Men/Open John Woolley (NZL) 193 Paul Bentley (ENG) 191 Joe Neville (ENG) 190

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Freestyle Men Mark Morgan (AUS) 52.7 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 52.81 Gary MacDonald (CAN) 52.9
200 Metres Freestyle Men Ron McKeon (AUS) 00:01:52 Graeme Brewer (AUS) 00:01:53 Mark Morgan (AUS) 00:01:53
400 Metres Freestyle Men Ron McKeon (AUS) 00:03:54 Simon Gray (ENG) 00:03:57 Max Metzker (AUS) 00:03:59
1500 Metres Freestyle Men Max Metzker (AUS) 00:15:32 Simon Gray (ENG) 00:15:39 Andrew Astbury (ENG) 00:15:43
100 Metres Backstroke Men Glenn Patching (AUS) 57.9 Gary Abraham (ENG) 58.48 Jay Tapp (CAN) 59.05
200 Metres Backstroke Men Gary Hurring (NZL) 00:02:04 Glenn Patching (AUS) 00:02:06 Paul Moorfoot (AUS) 00:02:06
100 Metres Breaststroke Men Graham Smith (CAN) 00:01:04 Duncan Goodhew (ENG) 00:01:04 Paul Naisby (ENG) 00:01:06
200 Metres Breaststroke Men Graham Smith (CAN) 00:02:21 Duncan Goodhew (ENG) 00:02:22 Lindsay Spencer (AUS) 00:02:22
100 Metres Butterfly Men Dan Thompson (CAN) 55.04 John Mills (ENG) 56.22 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 56.37
200 Metres Butterfly Men George Nagy (CAN) 00:02:02 Claus Bredschneider (CAN) 00:02:02 Phil Hubble (ENG) 00:02:03
200 Metres Individual Medley Men Graham Smith (CAN) 00:02:05 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 00:02:06 Peter Dawson (AUS) 00:02:09
400 Metres Individual Medley Men Graham Smith (CAN) 00:04:27 Simon Gray (ENG) 00:04:28 Bill Sawchuk (CAN) 00:04:28
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:03:28 Australia (AUS) 00:03:29 England (ENG) 00:03:30
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:07:35 Canada (CAN) 00:07:37 England (ENG) 00:07:42
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:03:50 England (ENG) 00:03:50 Australia (AUS) 00:03:53

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men Chris Snode (ENG) 643.83 Scott Cranham (CAN) 595.53 Don Wagstaff (AUS) 572.16
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Chris Snode (ENG) 538.98 Ken Armstrong (CAN) 534.99 Scott Cranham (CAN) 512.37

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Freestyle Women Carol Klimpel (CAN) 57.78 Rosemary Brown (AUS) 58.3 Wendy Quirk (CAN) 58.41
200 Metres Freestyle Women Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:02:01 Tracey Wickham (AUS) 00:02:01 Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:02:02
400 Metres Freestyle Women Tracey Wickham (AUS) 00:04:08 Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:04:10 Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:04:17
800 Metres Freestyle Women Tracey Wickham (AUS) 00:08:25 Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:08:26 Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:08:45
100 Metres Backstroke Women Debra Forster (AUS) 00:01:04 Hélène Boivin (CAN) 00:01:05 Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 00:01:05
200 Metres Backstroke Women Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 00:02:17 Lisa Forrest (AUS) 00:02:18 Glenda Robertson (AUS) 00:02:18
100 Metres Breaststroke Women Robin Corsiglia (CAN) 00:01:14 Maggie Kelly (ENG) 00:01:14 Marion Stuart (CAN) 00:01:14
200 Metres Breaststroke Women Lisa Borsholt (CAN) 00:02:38 Debbie Rudd (ENG) 00:02:38 Maggie Kelly (ENG) 00:02:39
100 Metres Butterfly Women Wendy Quirk (CAN) 00:01:02 Penny McCarthy (NZL) 00:01:02 Linda Hanel (AUS) 00:01:03
200 Metres Butterfly Women Michelle Ford (AUS) 00:02:11 Wendy Quirk (CAN) 00:02:14 Linda Hanel (AUS) 00:02:15
200 Metres Individual Medley Women Sharron Davies (ENG) 00:02:18 Rebecca Perrott (NZL) 00:02:19 Becky Smith (CAN) 00:02:19
400 Metres Individual Medley Women Sharron Davies (ENG) 00:04:52 Becky Smith (CAN) 00:04:58 Cheryl Gibson (CAN) 00:04:59
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:03:50 England (ENG) 00:03:53 Australia (AUS) 00:03:54
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:04:15 Australia (AUS) 00:04:17 England (ENG) 00:04:20

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Janet Nutter (CAN) 477.33 Beverley Boys (CAN) 469.95 Eniko Kiefer (CAN) 447.42
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Linda Cuthbert (CAN) 397.44 Valerie McFarlane (AUS) 383.4 Janet Nutter (CAN) 374.67

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight - Overall Men Ekambaram Karunakaran (IND) 205 Charlie Revolta (SCO) 197.5 Roger Crabtree (AUS) 190
Bantamweight - Overall Men Precious McKenzie (ENG) 220 Tamil Selvin (IND) 220 Jeffrey Brice (WAL) 215
Featherweight - Overall Men Michael Mercier (CAN) 237.5 Ivan Katz (AUS) 235 Darrell Schultz (CAN) 230
Lightweight - Overall Men Bill Stellios (AUS) 272.5 Adrian Kebbe (AUS) 267.5 Philip Sue (NZL) 262.5
Middleweight - Overall Men Sam Castiglione (AUS) 300 Newton Burrowes (ENG) 290 Steve Pinsent (ENG) 290
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men Robert Kabbas (AUS) 322.5 Charles Quagliata (AUS) 287.5 Gary Shadbolt (ENG) 277.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men Gary Langford (ENG) 335 Terry Hadlow (CAN) 330 Brian Marsden (NZL) 312.5
Sub Heavyweight - Overall Men John Burns (WAL) 340 Steve Wyatt (AUS) 325 Robert Santavy (CAN) 315
Heavyweight - Overall Men Russ Prior (CAN) 347.5 Wayne Smith (CAN) 337.5 Andy Drzewiecki (ENG) 335
Super Heavyweight - Overall Men Jean-Marc Cardinal (CAN) 365 Bob Edmond (AUS) 322.5 John Hynd (SCO) 305

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men Ashok Kumar (IND) George Gunouski (CAN) Mark Dunbar (ENG)
Flyweight Men Ray Takahashi (CAN) Sudesh Kumar (IND) Ken Hoyt (AUS)
Bantamweight Men Satbir Singh (IND) Michael Barry (CAN) Amrik Singh (ENG)
Featherweight Men Egon Beiler (CAN) Jagminder Singh (IND) Brian Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight Men Zsigmund Kelevitz (AUS) Joe Gilligan (ENG) Jagdish Kumar (IND)
Welterweight Men Rajinder Singh (IND) Victor Zilberman (CAN) Keith Howard (ENG)
Middleweight Men Richard Deschatelets (CAN) Wally Koenig (AUS) Ivan Weir (NIR)
Light Heavyweight Men Stephen Danier (CAN) Mick Pikos (AUS) Kartar Singh (IND)
Heavyweight Men Wyatt Wishart (CAN) Satpal Singh (IND) Murray Avery (NZL)
Super Heavyweight Men Robert Gibbons (CAN) Albert Patrick (SCO) Ishwar Singh (IND)

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed Team Mixed England (ENG) Canada (CAN) Malaysia (MAS)
Men's Singles Men Prakash Padukone (IND) Derek Talbot (ENG) Ray Stevens (ENG)
Men's Doubles Men Ray Stevens & Mike Tredgett (ENG) Moo Foot Lian & Ong Beng Teong (MAS) Bryan Purser & Richard Purser (NZL)
Women's Singles Women Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS) Katherine Swee Phek Teh (MAS) Wendy Clarkson (CAN)
Women's Doubles Women Nora Perry & Anne Statt (ENG) Claire Backhouse & Jane Youngberg (CAN) Ami Ghia & Kanwal Singh (IND)
Mixed Doubles Mixed Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (Gardner) (ENG) Billy Gilliland & Joanna Flockhart (SCO) Derek Talbot & Barbara Sutton (ENG)

External link

  • 1978 Commonwealth Games - Commonwealth Games official website


Commonwealth Games
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950 | 1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966 | 1970 | 1974 | 1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2014 | 2018

  Results from FactBites:
 
British Commonwealth - definition of British Commonwealth in Encyclopedia (2412 words)
The Commonwealth is the successor of the British Empire and has its origins in the Imperial Conferences of the late 1920s (conferences of British and colonial prime ministers had occurred periodically since 1887), where the independence of the self-governing colonies and especially of dominions was recognised, and eventually formalised by the Statute of Westminster 1931.
The Commonwealth was established as an association of free and equal states, and membership was based on common allegiance to the British Crown.
The issue of republican status within the Commonwealth was only resolved in 1950 when it was agreed according to a formula proposed by Canadian Prime Minister Louis St. Laurent that India should remain a Commonwealth member despite adopting her present republican constitution.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m