FACTOID # 3: South Carolina has the highest rate of violent crimes and aggravated assaults per capita among US states.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1974 British Commonwealth Games

{{Commonwealth Games | Name = 10th British Commonwealth Games | Logo = 10th British Commonwealth Games- Christchurch 1974.gif| Size = 250 | Host city = Christchurch, New Zealand | Optional caption = | Nations participating = 38 Nations of the Commonwealth| Athletes participating = | Events = 121 events in 10 sports | Opening ceremony = January 24, 1974 | Closing ceremony = February 2, 1974| Officially opened by =| Queen's Baton =| Stadium =| Mayor = Neville G Pickering Christchurch is the largest city in the South Island of New Zealand and the third largest urban area in the country. ... The English noun Commonwealth dates originally from the fifteenth century. ... January 24 is the 24th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... 1974 (MCMLXXIV) was a common year starting on Tuesday. ... February 2 is the 33rd day of the year in the Gregorian Calendar. ... 1974 (MCMLXXIV) was a common year starting on Tuesday. ...


The 1974 British Commonwealth Games were held in Christchurch, New Zealand. It also marked the beginning of colour television broadcasts in New Zealand. Current flag of the Commonwealth Games Federation The Commonwealth Games is a multi-sport event held every four years involving the elite athletes of the Commonwealth of Nations. ... Christchurch is the largest city in the South Island of New Zealand and the third largest urban area in the country. ...

Contents


Medals by country

Participating countries
Participating countries
Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia 29 28 25 82
2 England 28 31 21 80
3 Canada 18 24 24 66
4 New Zealand 9 8 18 35
5 Kenya 7 2 9 18
6 India 4 8 3 15
7 Scotland 3 5 11 19
8 Nigeria 3 3 4 10
9 Northern Ireland 3 1 2 6
10 Uganda 2 4 3 9
11 Jamaica 2 1 0 3
12 Wales 1 5 4 10
13 Ghana 1 3 5 9
14 Zambia 1 1 1 3
15 Malaysia 1 0 3 4
16 Tanzania 1 0 1 2
17 St. Vincent 1 0 0 0
18 Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 1 2
Western Samoa 0 1 1 2
20 Singapore 0 0 1 1
Swaziland 0 0 1 1
22 Barbados 0 0 0 0
Bermuda 0 0 0 0
Botswana 0 0 0 0
Cook Islands 0 0 0 0
Fiji 0 0 0 0
Gibraltar 0 0 0 0
Grenada 0 0 0 0
Guernsey 0 0 0 0
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0
Isle of Man 0 0 0 0
Jersey 0 0 0 0
Lesotho 0 0 0 0
Malawi 0 0 0 0
Mauritius 0 0 0 0
Papua New Guinea 0 0 0 0
The Gambia 0 0 0 0
Tonga 0 0 0 0
  Medal Totals 121 121 132 374

Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1357x628, 45 KB) Countries which participated in the 1974 British Commonwealth Games, derived from blank world map. ... Image File history File links Download high resolution version (1357x628, 45 KB) Countries which participated in the 1974 British Commonwealth Games, derived from blank world map. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Australia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Royal motto (French): Dieu et mon droit (Translated: God and my right) Englands location (dark green) within the United Kingdom (light green), with the Republic of Ireland (blue) to its west Languages English Capital London Largest city London Area – Total Ranked 1st UK 130,395 km² Population –mid-2004... Image File history File links Flag_of_Canada. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... Motto: Nemo me impune lacessit (English: No one provokes me with impunity) Scotlands location within Europe Scotlands location within the United Kingdom Languages English, Gaelic, Scots Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow First Minister Jack McConnell Area - Total - % water Ranked 2nd UK 78,782 km² 1. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Northern_Ireland. ... Dieu et mon droit (motto) (French for God and my right)2 Northern Irelands location within the UK Languages English (De facto) 3, Irish, Ulster Scots 4 Capital and largest city Belfast First Minister Office suspended Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Peter Hain MP Area  - Total Ranked 4th... Image File history File links Flag_of_Uganda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... National motto: Cymru am byth (Welsh: Wales for ever) Waless location relative to most of the British Isles (other parts of the UK shown on the map are in pink). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ghana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Zambia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Tanzania. ... Image File history File links St_Vincent_colonial_flag. ... Saint Vincent and the Grenadines — whose people are described as Vincentians — is an independent sovereign state of the Caribbean, having a British colonial history and now part of the Commonwealth of Nations. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Samoa. ... The Independent State of Samoa (conventional long form) or Samoa (conventional short form) is a country comprising a group of islands in the South Pacific Ocean. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Singapore. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Swaziland. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Barbados. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bermuda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Botswana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_Cook_Islands. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Fiji. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Gibraltar. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Grenada. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_isle_of_man. ... self drawn File links The following pages link to this file: Irish Potato Famine (1845-1849) Union Jack Ireland Great Irish Famine (1740-1741) Flag of Ireland Irish potato famine (legacy) British Home Championship Irish Famine (1879) Categories: GFDL images ... Image File history File links Old flag of Lesotho. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malawi. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Mauritius. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Papua_New_Guinea. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_The_Gambia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Tonga. ...

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Women Raelene Boyle (AUS) 11.27 Andrea Lynch (ENG) 11.31 Denise Robertson (AUS) 11.50
200 Metres Women Raelene Boyle (AUS) 22.50 Denise Robertson (AUS) 22.73 Alice Annum (GHA) 22.90
400 Metres Women Yvonne Saunders (CAN) 51.67 Verona Bernard (ENG) 51.94 Charlene Rendina (AUS) 52.08
800 Metres Women Charlene Rendina (AUS) 00:02:01 Sue Haden (NZL) 00:02:02 Sabina Chebichi (KEN) 00:02:03
1500 Metres Women Glenda Reiser (CAN) 00:04:08 Joan Allison (Page) (ENG) 00:04:11 Thelma Wright (Fynn) (CAN) 00:04:12
100 Metres Hurdles Women Judy Vernon (ENG) 13.45 Gaye Dell (AUS) 13.54 Modupe Oshikoya (NGR) 13.69
High Jump Women Barbara Lawton (ENG) 1.84 Louise Hanna (CAN) 1.82 Brigitte Bittner (CAN) 1.8
Long Jump Women Modupe Oshikoya (NGR) 6.46 Brenda Eisler (CAN) 6.38 Ruth Martin-Jones (WAL) 6.38
Shot Women Jane Haist (CAN) 16.12 Val Young (NZL) 15.29 Jean Roberts (AUS) 15.24
Discus Women Jane Haist (CAN) 55.52 Rosemary Payne (SCO) 53.94 Carol Martin (CAN) 53.16
Javelin Women Petra Rivers (AUS) 55.48 Jenny Symon (AUS) 52.14 Sharon Corbett (ENG) 50.26
Pentathlon Women Mary Peters (NIR) 4455 Modupe Oshikoya (NGR) 4423 Ann Wilson (ENG) 4236
4 x 100 Metres Relay Women Australia (AUS) 43.51 England (ENG) 44.3 Ghana (GHA) 44.35
4 x 400 Metres Relay Women England (ENG) 00:03:29 Australia (AUS) 00:03:31 Canada (CAN) 00:03:34
100 Metres Men Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.38 John Mwebi (KEN) 10.51 Ohene Karikari (GHA) 10.51
200 Metres Men Don Quarrie (JAM) 20.73 George Daniels (GHA) 20.97 Bevan Smith (NZL) 21.08
400 Metres Men Charles Asati (KEN) 46.04 Silver Ayoo (UGA) 46.07 Claver Kamanya (TAN) 46.16
800 Metres Men John Kipkurgat (KEN) 00:01:44 Mike Boit (KEN) 00:01:44 John Walker (NZL) 00:01:45
1500 Metres Men Filbert Bayi (TAN) 00:03:32 John Walker (NZL) 00:03:33 Ben Jipcho (KEN) 00:03:33
5000 Metres Men Ben Jipcho (KEN) 13:14:03 Brendan Foster (ENG) 13:14:06 Dave Black (ENG) 0.0093
10000 Metres Men Dick Tayler (NZL) 00:27:46 Dave Black (ENG) 00:27:48 Richard Juma (KEN) 00:27:57
Marathon Men Ian Thompson (ENG) 02:09:12 Jack Foster (NZL) 02:11:19 Richard Mabuza (SWZ) 02:12:55
3000 Metres Steeplechase Men Ben Jipcho (KEN) 00:08:21 John Davies (WAL) 08:24:08 Evans Mogaka (KEN) 00:08:29
110 Metres Hurdles Men Fatwell Kimaiyo (KEN) 13.69 Berwyn Price (WAL) 13.84 Max Binnington (AUS) 13.88
400 Metres Hurdles Men Alan Pascoe (ENG) 48.83 Bruce Field (AUS) 49.32 William Koskei (KEN) 49.34
High Jump Men Gordon Windeyer (AUS) 2.16 Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.14 Claude Ferragne (CAN) 2.12
Pole Vault Men Don Baird (AUS) 5.05 Mike Bull (NIR) 5 Brian Hooper (ENG) 5
Long Jump Men Alan Lerwill (ENG) 7.94 Chris Commons (AUS) 7.92 Joshua Owusu (GHA) 7.75
Triple Jump Men Joshua Owusu (GHA) 16.5 Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) 16.44 Moise Pomaney (GHA) 16.23
Shot Men Geoff Capes (ENG) 20.74 Mike Winch (ENG) 19.36 Bruno Pirnie (CAN) 18.68
Discus Men Robin Tait (NZL) 63.08 Bill Tancred (ENG) 59.48 John Hillier (ENG) 57.22
Hammer Men Ian Chipchase (ENG) 69.56 Howard Payne (ENG) 68.02 Peter Farmer (AUS) 67.48
Javelin Men Charles Clover (ENG) 84.92 Dave Travis (ENG) 79.92 John Mayaka (KEN) 77.56
Decathlon Men Mike Bull (NIR) 7417 Barry King (ENG) 7277 Rob Lethbridge (AUS) 7270
20 Miles Road Walk Men John Warhurst (ENG) 02:35:23 Roy Thorpe (ENG) 02:39:03 Peter Fullager (AUS) 02:42:09
4 x 100 Metres Relay Men Australia (AUS) 39.31 Ghana (GHA) 39.61 Nigeria (NGR) 39.7
4 x 400 Metres Relay Men Kenya (KEN) 00:03:04 England (ENG) 00:03:07 Uganda (UGA) 00:03:07

Ian Thompson (born 16 October 1949) in Birkenhead, Merseyside was an English athlete, who gained success in marathon running. ... Alan Pascoe was a British athlete who gained success in hurdles. ...

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men David Bryant (ENG) Clive White (AUS) Willie Wood (SCO)
Pairs Men John Christie & Alex McIntosh (SCO) John Evans & Peter Line (ENG) Bob McDonald & Phil Skoglund (NZL)
Fours Men New Zealand (NZL) Australia (AUS) Scotland (SCO)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men Stephen Muchoki (KEN) James Odwori (UGA) Syed Kadir (SIN)
John Bambrick (SCO)
Flyweight Men Davy Larmour (NIR) Chandra Narayanan (IND) Saliu Ishola (NGR)
John Byaruhanga (UGA)
Bantamweight Men Pat Cowdell (ENG) Ali Rojo (UGA) Newton Chisanga (ZAM)
Isaac Maina (KEN)
Featherweight Men Edward Ndukwu (NGR) Shadrack Odhiambo (UGA) Dale Anderson (CAN)
Samuel Mbugua (KEN)
Lightweight Men Ayub Kalule (UGA) Kayin Amah (NGR) Muniswami Venu (IND)
Robert Colley (NZL)
Light Welterweight Men Obisia Nwankpa (NGR) Anthony Martey (GHA) Philip Mathenge (KEN)
James Douglas (SCO)
Welterweight Men Mohamed Muruli (UGA) Errol McKenzie (WAL) John Rodgers (NIR)
Steve Cooney (SCO)
Light Middleweight Men Lottie Mwale (ZAM) Alex Harrison (SCO) Lance Revill (NZL)
Robert Davies (ENG)
Middleweight Men Frankie Lucas (VIN) Julius Luipa (ZAM) Carl Speare (ENG)
Les Rackley (NZL)
Light Heavyweight Men Billy Knight (ENG) William Byrne (NZL) Gordon Ferris (NIR)
Isaac Ikhouria (NGR)
Heavyweight Men Neville Meade (ENG) Fatai Ayinla (NGR) Benson Masanda (UGA)
Vai Samu (SAM)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Dick Paris (AUS) 00:01:12 John Nicholson (AUS) 00:01:12 Ian Hallam (ENG) 00:01:12
Sprint Men John Nicholson (AUS) Xavier Mirander (JAM) Ian Atherly (TRI)
Individual Pursuit Men Ian Hallam (ENG) 00:05:05 Willi Moore (ENG) 00:05:12 Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:05:09
Team Pursuit Men Mick Bennett, Richard Evans, Ian Hallam & Willi Moore (ENG) 00:04:41 Murray Hall, Kevin Nichols, Garry Reardon & Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:04:49 Paul Brydon, René Hyde, Russell Nant & Blair Stockwell (NZL) overtook
10 Miles Scratch Men Steve Heffernan (ENG) 00:20:51 Murray Hall (AUS) 00:20:52 Ian Hallam (ENG) 00:20:52
Tandem Men Geoffrey Cooke & Ernest Crutchlow (ENG) 10.74 John Rush & Danny O'Neill (AUS) Paul Medhurst & Phil Harland (NZL)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Kevin "Clyde" Sefton (AUS) 05:07:17 Phil Griffiths (ENG) 05:07:46 Remo Sansonetti (AUS) 05:17:27

Shooting

Pistol

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Free Pistol Men/Open Jules Sobrian (CAN) 549 Norman Harrison (AUS) 549 Laslo Antal (ENG) 543
Rapid-Fire Pistol Men/Open William Hare (CAN) 586 Jules Sobrian (CAN) 583 Bruce McMillan (NZL) 581

Rifle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Small Bore Rifle Men/Open Yvonne Gowland (AUS) 594 Bill Watkins (WAL) 591 Alister Allan (SCO) 591
Full Bore Rifle Men/Open Maurice Gordon (NZL) 387.26 Colin McEachran (SCO) 386.27 James Spaight (ENG) 383.35

Shotgun

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Trap Men/Open John Primrose (CAN) 196 Brian Bailey (ENG) 193 Philip Lewis (WAL) 191
Skeet Men/Open Harry Willsie (CAN) 194 Joe Neville (ENG) 191 Robin Bailey (AUS) 189

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Freestyle Men Mike Wenden (AUS) 52.73 Bruce Robertson (CAN) 53.78 Brian Phillips (CAN) 54.11
200 Metres Freestyle Men Steve Badger (AUS) 00:01:57 Bruce Robertson (CAN) 00:01:57 Mike Wenden (AUS) 00:01:58
400 Metres Freestyle Men John Kulasalu (AUS) 00:04:01 Brad Cooper (AUS) 00:04:02 Steve Badger (AUS) 00:04:04
1500 Metres Freestyle Men Steve Holland (AUS) 00:15:35 Mark Treffers (NZL) 00:16:00 Steve Badger (AUS) 00:16:22
100 Metres Backstroke Men Mark Tonelli (AUS) 59.65 Steve Pickell (CAN) 59.88 Brad Cooper (AUS) 00:01:00
200 Metres Backstroke Men Brad Cooper (AUS) 00:02:06 Mark Tonelli (AUS) 00:02:09 Robert Williams (AUS) 00:02:10
100 Metres Breaststroke Men David Leigh (ENG) 00:01:07 David Wilkie (SCO) 00:01:07 Paul Naisby (ENG) 00:01:09
200 Metres Breaststroke Men David Wilkie (SCO) 00:02:24 David Leigh (ENG) 00:02:25 Paul Naisby (ENG) 00:02:27
100 Metres Butterfly Men Neil Rogers (AUS) 56.58 Byron MacDonald (CAN) 56.83 Bruce Robertson (CAN) 56.84
200 Metres Butterfly Men Brian Brinkley (ENG) 00:02:05 Ross Seymour (AUS) 00:02:07 John Coutts (NZL) 00:02:07
200 Metres Individual Medley Men David Wilkie (SCO) 00:02:10 Brian Brinkley (ENG) 00:02:13 Gary MacDonald (CAN) 00:02:13
400 Metres Individual Medley Men Mark Treffers (NZL) 00:04:36 Brian Brinkley (ENG) 00:04:41 Ray Terrell (ENG) 00:04:43
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:03:34 Australia (AUS) 00:03:34 England (ENG) 00:03:38
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:07:50 England (ENG) 00:07:53 Canada (CAN) 00:07:53
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:03:53 Australia (AUS) 00:03:56 England (ENG) 00:04:00

Michael (Mike) Vincent Wenden (born November 17, 1949 in Sydney, New South Wales) is a former swimming champion from Australia, who competed in two Olympic Games — 1968 Summer Olympics and 1972 Summer Olympics. ... David Wilkie (born 8 March 1954) was a Scottish Olympic and Commonwealth Games champion in swimming in the 1970s. ...

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men Don Wagstaff (AUS) 531.54 Scott Cranham (CAN) 509.61 Trevor Simpson (ENG) 489.69
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Don Wagstaff (AUS) 490.74 Andrew Jackomos (AUS) 472.47 Scott Cranham (CAN) 460.98

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Freestyle Women Sonya Gray (AUS) 59.13 Gail Amundrud (CAN) 59.36 Judy Wright (CAN) 59.46
200 Metres Freestyle Women Sonya Gray (AUS) 00:02:04 Jenny Turrall (AUS) 00:02:07 Gail Amundrud (CAN) 00:02:07
400 Metres Freestyle Women Jenny Turrall (AUS) 00:04:22 Wendy Quirk (CAN) 00:04:23 Jaynie Parkhouse (NZL) 00:04:23
800 Metres Freestyle Women Jaynie Parkhouse (NZL) 00:08:58 Jenny Turrall (AUS) 00:08:59 Rosemary Milgate (AUS) 00:08:59
100 Metres Backstroke Women Wendy Cook (CAN) 00:01:06 Donna Gurr (CAN) 00:01:07 Linda Young (AUS) 00:01:08
200 Metres Backstroke Women Wendy Cook (CAN) 00:02:20 Sandra Yost (AUS) 00:02:22 Donna Gurr (CAN) 00:02:24
100 Metres Breaststroke Women Catherine Gaskell (ENG) 00:01:16 Marion Stuart (CAN) 00:01:17 Sandra Dickie (SCO) 00:01:17
200 Metres Breaststroke Women Pat Beavan (WAL) 00:02:43 Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 00:02:44 Allison Smith (AUS) 00:02:45
100 Metres Butterfly Women Patti Stenhouse (CAN) 00:01:05 Kim Wickham (SCO) 00:01:06 Sandra Yost (AUS) 00:01:06
200 Metres Butterfly Women Sandra Yost (AUS) 00:02:21 Patti Stenhouse (CAN) 00:02:21 Gail Neall (AUS) 00:02:22
200 Metres Individual Medley Women Leslie Cliff (CAN) 00:02:24 Becky Smith (CAN) 00:02:25 Susan Hunter (NZL) 00:02:26
400 Metres Individual Medley Women Leslie Cliff (CAN) 00:05:01 Becky Smith (CAN) 00:05:04 Susan Hunter (NZL) 00:05:07
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:03:57 Australia (AUS) 00:04:02 England (ENG) 00:04:06
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:04:25 Australia (AUS) 00:04:31 Scotland (SCO) 00:04:32

Donna-Marie Gurr (born February 18, 1955 in Vancouver, British Columbia) is a former backstroke swimmer from Canada, who competed for her native country at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. ... Donna-Marie Gurr (born February 18, 1955 in Vancouver, British Columbia) is a former backstroke swimmer from Canada, who competed for her native country at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. ... Leslie Cliff (born 1955) is a retired Canadian swimmer. ...

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Cindy Shatto (CAN) 430.88 Beverley Boys (CAN) 426.93 Teri York (CAN) 413.83
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Beverley Boys (CAN) 361.95 Beverley Williams (ENG) 352.14 Madeleine Barnett (AUS) 339.3

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight - Overall Men Precious McKenzie (ENG) 215 Anil Mondal (IND) 200 John McNiven (SCO) 192.5
Bantamweight - Overall Men Michael Adams (AUS) 222.5 Yves Carignan (CAN) 212.5 Shanmug Velliswamy (IND) 212.5
Featherweight - Overall Men George Vasiliades (AUS) 237.5 Gerald Hay (AUS) 235 Brian Duffy (NZL) 232.5
Lightweight - Overall Men George Newton (ENG) 260 Ieuan Owen (WAL) 255 Bruce Cameron (NZL) 252.5
Middleweight - Overall Men Tony Ebert (NZL) 275 Stanley Bailey (TRI) 275 Robert Wrench (WAL) 270
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men Tony Ford (ENG) 302.5 Paul Wallwork (SAM) 300 Mike Pearman (ENG) 292.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men Nicolo Ciancio (AUS) 330 Brian Marsden (NZL) 315 Steve Wyatt (AUS) 310
Heavyweight - Overall Men Russ Prior (CAN) 352.5 John Bolton (NZL) 340 John Barrett (NZL) 320
Super Heavyweight - Overall Men Graham May (NZL) 342.5 Andy Kerr (ENG) 337.5 Terry Perdue (WAL) 330

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men Mitchell Kawasaki (CAN) Wally Koenig (AUS) Radhey Shyam (IND)
Flyweight Men Sudesh Kumar (IND) Gordon Bertie (CAN) John Navie (AUS)
Bantamweight Men Prem Nath (IND) Amrik Singh (ENG) Kevin Burke (AUS)
Featherweight Men Egon Beiler (CAN) Shivaji Chingle (IND) Ray Brown (AUS)
Lightweight Men Jagrup Singh (IND) Joe Gilligan (ENG) Stephen Martin (CAN)
Welterweight Men Raghunath Pawar (IND) Tony Shacklady (ENG) Gordon Mackay (NZL)
Middleweight Men Dave Aspin (NZL) Satpal Singh (IND) Taras Hryb (CAN)
Light Heavyweight Men Terry Paice (CAN) Netra Pal Singh (IND) Maurice Allan (SCO)
Heavyweight Men Claude Pilon (CAN) Dadu Chaugule (IND) Ian Duncan (SCO)
Super Heavyweight Men Bill Benko (CAN) Bishwanath Singh (IND) Gary Knight (NZL)

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Men Punch Gunalan (MAS) Jamie Paulson (CAN) Derek Talbot (ENG)
Men's Doubles Men Elliot Stuart & Derek Talbot (ENG) Ray Stevens & Mike Tredgett (ENG) Punch Gunalan & Dominic Song Chok Soon (MAS)
Women's Singles Women Gillian Gilks (Perrin) (ENG) Margaret Beck (ENG) Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS)
Women's Doubles Women Margaret Beck & Gillian Gilks (Perrin) (ENG) Margaret Boxall & Sue Whetnall (ENG) Rosalind Singha Ang & Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS)
Mixed Doubles Mixed Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (Perrin) (ENG) Paul Whetnall & Nora Gardner (ENG) Elliot Stuart & Sue Whetnall (ENG)

External links

  • Commonwealth Games Official Site
  • 1974 British Commonwealth Games - Australian Commonwealth Games official website


Commonwealth Games
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950 | 1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966 | 1970 | 1974 | 1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2014 | 2018

  Results from FactBites:
 
History of the Games - Glasgow's Bid for the 2014 Commonwealth Games (164 words)
The concept of the Commonwealth Games was first discussed by the Commonwealth nations in 1900.
The Commonwealth Games have been known by a number of different names in the past.
From 1966 to 1974 they took on the title of ‘British Commonwealth Games’, this was simplified to the current name, ‘Commonwealth Games’ in 1978.
David Wilkie (swimmer) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (411 words)
David Wilkie MBE (born 8 March 1954) is a Scottish former swimmer, who was Olympic and Commonwealth Games champion in the 1970s.
He wore a swim cap for that event during the commonwealth games, making him to first elite swimmer to wear one in a major competition.
In the 1974 Commonwealth Games, in Christchurch, New Zealand, he won silver in the 100 metre breaststroke, a gold in the 200 metre breaststroke and a further gold in the 200 m individual medley.
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m