FACTOID # 6: Michigan is ranked 22nd in land area, but since 41.27% of the state is composed of water, it jumps to 11th place in total area.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1970 Commonwealth Games
9th British Commonwealth Games
9th British Commonwealth Games

Host city Edinburgh, Scotland
Nations participating 42 Nations of the Commonwealth
Athletes participating
Events 121 events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony July 16, 1970
Closing ceremony July 25, 1970
Officially opened by
Queen's Baton Final Runner
Main Stadium Meadowbank Stadium
Motto {{{Motto}}}

The 1970 British Commonwealth Games were held in Edinburgh, Scotland from July 16 to July 25. This was the first time the name British Commonwealth Games was adpoted, and the first time Metric Units rather than Imperial Units were used in events. Edinburgh (pronounced ; Dùn Èideann () in Scottish Gaelic) is the second-largest city in Scotland and the countrys capital city. ... Motto: Nemo me impune lacessit (English: No one provokes me with impunity) Scotlands location within Europe Scotlands location within the United Kingdom Languages English, Gaelic, Scots Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow First Minister Jack McConnell Area - Total - % water Ranked 2nd UK 78,782 km² 1. ... The English noun Commonwealth dates originally from the fifteenth century. ... July 16 is the 197th day (198th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian Calendar, with 168 days remaining. ... 1970 (MCMLXX) was a common year starting on Thursday (the link is to a full 1970 calendar). ... July 25 is the 206th day (207th in leap years) of the year in the Gregorian calendar, with 159 days remaining. ... 1970 (MCMLXX) was a common year starting on Thursday (the link is to a full 1970 calendar). ... The Queens Baton Relay, similar to the Olympic Torch Relay, is a relay around the world held prior to the beginning of the Commonwealth Games. ... Telstra Stadium in Sydney, Australia is capable of being converted from a rectangular football field to an oval for cricket games A modern stadium (plural stadiums or stadia in English) is a place, or venue, for (mostly) outdoor sports, concerts or other events, consisting of a field or stage partly... Meadowbank Stadium is a multi-purpose sports facility sustainably located with good transport links and the potential to re-open adjacent rail stations in Meadowbank, in the Scottish capital Edinburgh. ... A motto is a phrase or a short list of words meant formally to describe the general motivation or intention of an entity, social group, or organization. ... Edinburgh (pronounced ; Dùn Èideann () in Scottish Gaelic) is the second-largest city in Scotland and the countrys capital city. ... Motto: Nemo me impune lacessit (English: No one provokes me with impunity) Scotlands location within Europe Scotlands location within the United Kingdom Languages English, Gaelic, Scots Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow First Minister Jack McConnell Area - Total - % water Ranked 2nd UK 78,782 km² 1. ... Commonwealth Games is a multi-sport event held every four years involving the elite athletes of The Commonwealth. ... The International System of Units (symbol: SI) (for the French phrase Syst me International dUnit s) is the most widely used system of units. ... The Imperial units or the Imperial system is a collection of English units, first defined in the Weights and Measures Act of 1824, later refined (until 1959) and reduced. ...

Contents


Medals by country

Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia 36 24 22 82
2 England 27 25 32 84
3 Canada 18 24 24 66
4 Scotland 6 8 11 25
5 Kenya 5 3 6 14
6 India 5 3 4 12
7 Pakistan 4 3 2 9
8 Jamaica 4 2 1 7
9 Uganda 3 3 1 7
10 Northern Ireland 3 1 5 9
11 New Zealand 2 6 6 14
12 Wales 2 6 4 12
13 Ghana 2 3 2 7
14 Nigeria 2 0 0 2
15 Malaysia 1 1 1 3
16 Hong Kong 1 0 0 1
17 Trinidad and Tobago 0 4 3 7
18 Zambia 0 2 2 4
19 Singapore 0 1 1 2
20 Barbados 0 1 0 1
Tanzania 0 1 0 1
22 Fiji 0 0 1 1
Guyana 0 0 1 1
Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
Malawi 0 0 1 1
St. Vincent 0 0 1 1
The Gambia 0 0 1 1
28 Antigua & Barbuda 0 0 0 0
Bahamas 0 0 0 0
Bermuda 0 0 0 0
Ceylon 0 0 0 0
Dominica 0 0 0 0
Gibraltar 0 0 0 0
Grenada 0 0 0 0
Guernsey 0 0 0 0
Jersey 0 0 0 0
Malta 0 0 0 0
Mauritius 0 0 0 0
Papua New Guinea 0 0 0 0
St. Lucia 0 0 0 0
Sierra Leone 0 0 0 0
Swaziland 0 0 0 0
  Medal Totals 121 121 133 375

Image File history File links Flag_of_Australia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Royal motto (French): Dieu et mon droit (Translated: God and my right) Englands location (dark green) within the United Kingdom (light green), with the Republic of Ireland (blue) to its west Languages English Capital London Largest city London Area – Total Ranked 1st UK 130,395 km² Population –mid-2004... Image File history File links Flag_of_Canada. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... Motto: Nemo me impune lacessit (English: No one provokes me with impunity) Scotlands location within Europe Scotlands location within the United Kingdom Languages English, Gaelic, Scots Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow First Minister Jack McConnell Area - Total - % water Ranked 2nd UK 78,782 km² 1. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_India. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Pakistan. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Uganda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Northern_Ireland. ... Dieu et mon droit (motto) (French for God and my right)2 Northern Irelands location within the UK Official Languages English, Irish, Ulster Scots Capital and largest city Belfast First Minister Office suspended Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Peter Hain MP Area  - Total Ranked 4th UK 13,843... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... For an explanation of often confusing terms such as Great Britain, Britain, United Kingdom, England and Wales and England, see British Isles (terminology). ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ghana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Hong_Kong_1959. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Zambia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Singapore. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Barbados. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Tanzania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Fiji. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Guyana. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_the_isle_of_man. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malawi. ... Saint Vincent may refer to: Saint Vincent (island) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines São Vicente Saint Vincent de Paul Saint Vincent Ferrer Saint Vincent of Lerins Saint Vincent of Saragossa Saint Vincent Pallotti Saint-Vincent, a municipality of the Valle dAosta, in Italy St. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_The_Gambia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Antigua_and_Barbuda. ... Antigua and Barbuda is an island nation located in the eastern Caribbean Sea on the boundary with the Atlantic Ocean. ... Image File history File links Bahamasflag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Bermuda. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sri_Lanka. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... self drawn File links The following pages link to this file: Irish Potato Famine (1845-1849) Union Jack Ireland Great Irish Famine (1740-1741) Flag of Ireland Irish potato famine (legacy) British Home Championship Irish Famine (1879) Categories: GFDL images ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malta. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Mauritius. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Saint_Lucia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sierra_Leone. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Swaziland. ...

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Women Raelene Boyle (AUS) 11.26w Alice Annum (GHA) 11.32w Marion Hoffman (AUS) 11.36w
200 Metres Women Raelene Boyle (AUS) 22.75w Alice Annum (GHA) 22.86w Margaret Critchley (ENG) 23.16w
400 Metres Women Marilyn Neufville (JAM) 51.02 Sandra Brown (AUS) 53.66 Judith Ayaa (UGA) 53.77
800 Metres Women Rosemary Stirling (SCO) 00:02:06 Pat Lowe (ENG) 00:02:06 Cheryl Peasley (AUS) 00:02:06
1500 Metres Women Rita Ridley (ENG) 04:18:08 Joan Page (ENG) 04:19:00 Thelma Fynn (CAN) 04:19:01
100 Metres Hurdles Women Pam Kilborn (AUS) 13.27 Maureen Caird (AUS) 13.73 Christine Bell (ENG) 13.82
High Jump Women Debbie Brill (CAN) 1.78 Ann Wilson (ENG) 1.7 Moira Walls (SCO) 1.7
Long Jump Women Sheila Sherwood (Parkin) (ENG) 6.73 Ann Wilson (ENG) 6.5 Joan Hendry (CAN) 6.28
Shot Women Mary Peters (NIR) 15.93 Barbara Poulsen (NZL) 15.87 Jean Roberts (AUS) 15.32
Discus Women Rosemary Payne (SCO) 54.46 Jean Roberts (AUS) 51.02 Carol Martin (CAN) 48.42
Javelin Women Petra Rivers (AUS) 52 Anne Farquhar (ENG) 50.82 Jay Dahlgren (CAN) 49.54
Pentathlon Women Mary Peters (NIR) 5148 Ann Wilson (ENG) 5037 Jenny Meldrum (Wingerson) (CAN) 4736
4 x 100 Metres Relay Women Australia (AUS) 44.14 England (ENG) 44.28 Canada (CAN) 44.68
100 Metres Men Don Quarrie (JAM) 10.24w Lennox Miller (JAM) 10.32w Hasely Crawford (TRI) 10.33w
200 Metres Men Don Quarrie (JAM) 20.56 Edwin Roberts (TRI) 20.69 Charles Asati (KEN) 20.74
400 Metres Men Charles Asati (KEN) 45.01 Ross Wilson (AUS) 45.61 Saimoni Tamani (FIJ) 45.82
800 Metres Men Robert Ouko (KEN) 00:01:47 Benedict Cayenne (TRI) 00:01:47 William Smart (CAN) 00:01:47
1500 Metres Men Kip Keino (KEN) 00:03:37 Dick Quax (NZL) 00:03:38 Brendan Foster (ENG) 00:03:41
5000 Metres Men Ian Stewart (SCO) 00:13:23 Ian McCafferty (SCO) 00:13:23 Kip Keino (KEN) 13:27:06
10000 Metres Men Lachie Stewart (SCO) 00:28:12 Ron Clarke (AUS) 00:28:13 Dick Taylor (ENG) 00:28:15
Marathon Men Ron Hill (ENG) 02:09:28 Jim Alder (SCO) 02:12:04 Don Faircloth (ENG) 02:12:19
3000 Metres Steeplechase Men Tony Manning (AUS) 08:26:02 Ben Jipcho (KEN) 08:29:06 Amos Biwott (KEN) 08:30:08
110 Metres Hurdles Men David Hemery (ENG) 13.66w Mal Baird (AUS) 13.86w Godfrey Murray (JAM) 14.02w
400 Metres Hurdles Men John Sherwood (ENG) 50.03 William Koskei (UGA) 50.15 Charles Kipkemboi Yego (KEN) 50.19
High Jump Men Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.14 John Hawkins (CAN) 2.12 Sheikh Faye (GAM) 2.1
Pole Vault Men Mike Bull (NIR) 5.1 Alan Kane (CAN) 4.9 Robert Raftis (CAN) 4.9
Long Jump Men Lynn Davies (WAL) 8.06w Phil May (AUS) 7.94w Alan Lerwill (ENG) 7.94w
Triple Jump Men Phil May (AUS) 16.72 Mick McGrath (AUS) 16.41 Mohinder Singh Gill (IND) 15.9
Shot Men David Steen (CAN) 19.21 Jeff Teale (ENG) 18.43 Les Mills (NZL) 18.4
Discus Men George Puce (CAN) 59.02 Les Mills (NZL) 57.84 Bill Tancred (ENG) 56.68
Hammer Men Howard Payne (ENG) 67.8 Bruce Fraser (ENG) 62.9 Barry Williams (ENG) 61.58
Javelin Men Dave Travis (ENG) 79.5 John McSorley (ENG) 76.74 John FitzSimons (ENG) 73.2
Decathlon Men Geoff Smith (AUS) 7492 Peter Gabbett (ENG) 7469 Barry King (ENG) 7201
20 Miles Road Walk Men Noel Freeman (AUS) 02:33:33 Bob Gardiner (AUS) 02:35:55 Bill Sutherland (SCO) 02:37:24
4 x 100 Metres Relay Men Jamaica (JAM) 39.46 Ghana (GHA) 39.82 England (ENG) 40.05
4 x 400 Metres Relay Men Kenya (KEN) 00:03:04 Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 00:03:05 England (ENG) 00:03:06

Debbie Brill, OC (born March 10, 1953) is a Canadian high jump athlete who was the first North American woman to clear 6 feet. ... Sheila Sherwood, born October 22, 1945 in Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, was an international Long jumper whose career highlights included a silver medal at the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico, and a gold medal at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh. ... John Sherwood is a British track and field athlete who won a bronze medal in the Olympic Games in Mexico City in 1968 for the 400m hurdles. ...

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Men Jamie Paulson (CAN) Paul Whetnall (ENG) Ray Sharp (ENG)
Men's Doubles Men Ng Boon Bee & Punch Gunalan (MAS) Ng Tat Wai & Tan Soon Hooi (MAS) Yves Paré & Jamie Paulson (CAN)
Women's Singles Women Margaret Beck (ENG) Gillian Perrin (ENG) Margaret Boxall (ENG)
Women's Doubles Women Margaret Boxall & Sue Whetnall (ENG) Gillian Perrin & Julie Rickard (ENG) Rosalind Singha Ang & Teoh Siew Yong (MAS)
Mixed Doubles Mixed Derek Talbot & Margaret Boxall (ENG) Roger Mills & Gillian Perrin (ENG) David Eddy & Sue Whetnall (ENG)

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men David Bryant (ENG) Neal Bryce (ZAM) Roy Fulton (NIR)
Pairs Men Norman King & Peter Line (ENG) Bob McDonald & Hugh Robson (NZL) Jimmy Donnelly & Syd Thompson (NIR)
Fours Men Hong Kong (HKG) Scotland (SCO) Northern Ireland (NIR)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men James Odwori (UGA) Anthony Davies (WAL) P.J. Butterfield (AUS)
Michael Abrams (ENG)
Flyweight Men Dave Needham (ENG) Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) A. McHugh (SCO)
Davy Larmour (NIR)
Bantamweight Men Sulley Shittu (GHA) Samuel Mbugua (KEN) S. Ogilvie (SCO)
Courtney Atherly (GUY)
Featherweight Men Philip Waruinge (KEN) Deogratias Musoke (UGA) Mir Samar (PAK)
Alan Richardson (ENG)
Lightweight Men Abayomi Adeyemi (NGR) John Gillan (SCO) Tatu Ghionga (MAW)
Moses Mbugua (KEN)
Light Welterweight Men Mohamed Muruli (UGA) Dai Davies (WAL) E. O. Lawson (GHA)
Paul Kayula (ZAM)
Welterweight Men Emma Ankudey (GHA) John Olulu (KEN) T. Joyce (SCO)
Shivaji Bhonsle (IND)
Light Middleweight Men Tom Imrie (SCO) Julius Luipa (ZAM) P.J. Doherty (NIR)
David Attan (KEN)
Middleweight Men John Conteh (ENG) Titus Simba (TAN) R. Murphy (AUS)
Samuel Kasongo (ZAM)
Light Heavyweight Men Fatai Ayinla (NGR) Oliver Wright (JAM) Victor Attivor (GHA)
John Rafferty (SCO)
Heavyweight Men Benson Masanda (UGA) John McKinty (NIR) Jack Meda (CAN)
Leslie Stevens (ENG)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Harry Kent (NZL) 00:01:09 Leslie King (TRI) 00:01:10 Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:01:11
Sprint Men John Nicholson (AUS) Gordon Johnson (AUS) Leslie King (TRI)
Individual Pursuit Men Ian Hallam (ENG) 00:05:01 Daniel Clark (AUS) 00:05:05 Blair Stockwell (NZL) walkover
10 Miles Scratch Men Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:47 Brian Temple (SCO) 00:20:48 Vernon Stauble (TRI) 00:20:48
Tandem Men Gordon Johnson & Ron Jonker (AUS) 11.43 Jocelyn Lovell & Barry Harvey (CAN) John Hatfield & John Beswick (WAL)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Bruce Biddle (NZL) 04:38:06 Ray Bilney (AUS) 04:39:06 John Trevorrow (AUS) 04:40:03

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men Mike Breckin (ENG) Barry Paul (ENG) Graham Paul (ENG)
Foil - Team Men England (ENG) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Épée Men Bill Hoskyns (ENG) Lester Wong (CAN) Peter Jacobs (ENG)
Épée - Team Men England (ENG) Scotland (SCO) Canada (CAN)
Sabre Men Sandy Leckie (SCO) Rodney Craig (ENG) Richard Cohen (ENG)
Sabre- Team Men England (ENG) Scotland (SCO) Australia (AUS)
Foil Women Janet Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG) Marion Exelby (AUS) Susan Youngs (SCO)
Foil - Team Women England (ENG) Scotland (SCO) Canada (CAN)

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Freestyle Men Mike Wenden (AUS) 53.06 Greg Rogers (AUS) 54.26 William Devenish (AUS) 54.28
200 Metres Freestyle Men Mike Wenden (AUS) 00:01:57 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:01:58 Greg Rogers (AUS) 00:01:59
400 Metres Freestyle Men Graham White (AUS) 00:04:08 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:04:09 Greg Brough (AUS) 00:04:12
1500 Metres Freestyle Men Graham Windeatt (AUS) 00:16:24 Max Travasci (AUS) 00:16:34 Mark Treffers (NZL) 00:16:45
100 Metres Backstroke Men Bill Kennedy (CAN) 00:01:02 Mike Richards (WAL) 00:01:02 Erik Fish (CAN) 00:01:02
200 Metres Backstroke Men Mike Richards (WAL) 00:02:15 Ray Terrell (ENG) 00:02:15 Neil Rogers (AUS) 00:02:16
100 Metres Breaststroke Men Bill Mahony (CAN) 00:01:09 Peter Cross (CAN) 00:01:09 Paul Jarvie (AUS) 00:01:10
200 Metres Breaststroke Men Bill Mahony (CAN) 00:02:30 Paul Jarvie (AUS) 00:02:31 David Wilkie (SCO) 00:02:33
100 Metres Butterfly Men Byron MacDonald (CAN) 58.44 Tom Arusoo (CAN) 58.98 Ron Jacks (CAN) 59.01
200 Metres Butterfly Men Tom Arusoo (CAN) 00:02:09 Martyn Woodroffe (WAL) 00:02:09 James Findlay (AUS) 00:02:09
200 Metres Individual Medley Men George Smith (CAN) 00:02:14 Ken Campbell (CAN) 00:02:17 Martyn Woodroffe (WAL) 00:02:17
400 Metres Individual Medley Men George Smith (CAN) 00:04:49 Ray Terrell (ENG) 00:04:50 James Findlay (AUS) 00:04:52
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:03:36 Canada (CAN) 00:03:38 England (ENG) 00:03:41
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:07:51 Canada (CAN) 00:08:01 England (ENG) 00:08:11
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:04:01 Australia (AUS) 00:04:05 Wales (WAL) 00:04:08

Ron Jacks was a Canadian Olympic and International Swimmer in the 1960s and 1970s. ...

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men Don Wagstaff (AUS) 557.73 Ken Sully (CAN) 497.37 Ronald Friesen (CAN) 495.9
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Don Wagstaff (AUS) 485.73 Philip Drew (ENG) 429.24 Andy Gill (ENG) 421.47

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Metres Freestyle Women Angela Coughlan (CAN) 00:01:01 Lynne Watson (AUS) 00:01:01 Jenny Watts (AUS) 00:01:02
200 Metres Freestyle Women Karen Moras (AUS) 00:02:10 Angela Coughlan (CAN) 00:02:11 Alex Jackson (IOM) 00:02:14
400 Metres Freestyle Women Karen Moras (AUS) 00:04:27 Denise Langford (AUS) 00:04:31 Robyn Risson (AUS) 00:04:40
800 Metres Freestyle Women Karen Moras (AUS) 00:09:02 Helen Gray (AUS) 00:09:27 Robyn Risson (AUS) 00:09:38
100 Metres Backstroke Women Lynne Watson (AUS) 00:01:07 Debra Cain (AUS) 00:01:08 Donna-Marie Gurr (CAN) 00:01:09
200 Metres Backstroke Women Lynne Watson (AUS) 00:02:23 Donna-Marie Gurr (CAN) 00:02:24 Debra Cain (AUS) 00:02:26
100 Metres Breaststroke Women Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 00:01:17 Dorothy Harrison (ENG) 00:01:18 Chris Jarvis (ENG) 00:01:20
200 Metres Breaststroke Women Beverley Whitfield (AUS) 00:02:44 Dorothy Harrison (ENG) 00:02:46 Amanda Radnage (ENG) 00:02:50
100 Metres Butterfly Women Diane Lansley (ENG) 00:01:08 Susan Smith (CAN) 00:01:08 Allyson Mabb (AUS) 00:01:09
200 Metres Butterfly Women Maree Robinson (AUS) 00:02:25 Jane Comerford (AUS) 00:02:25 Allyson Mabb (AUS) 00:02:31
200 Metres Individual Medley Women Denise Langford (AUS) 00:02:29 Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG) 00:02:30 Diana Rickard (AUS) 00:02:31
400 Metres Individual Medley Women Denise Langford (AUS) 00:05:11 Gail Neall (AUS) 00:05:16 Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG) 00:05:18
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:04:06 Canada (CAN) 00:04:12 England (ENG) 00:04:15
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:04:31 England (ENG) 00:04:39 Canada (CAN) 00:04:40

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Beverley Boys (CAN) 432.87 Elizabeth Carruthers (CAN) 391.2 Gaye Morley (AUS) 389.04
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Beverley Boys (CAN) 352.95 Nancy Robertson (CAN) 350.49 Shelagh Burrow (ENG) 330.63

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight - Overall Men George Vasiliades (AUS) 290 Abdul Ghafoor (PAK) 287.5 John McNiven (SCO) 265
Bantamweight - Overall Men Precious McKenzie (ENG) 335 Tony Phillips (BAR) 317.5 Tung Chye Hong (SIN) 302.5
Featherweight - Overall Men George Perrin (ENG) 342.5 Chua Phung Kim (SIN) 340 Alexander Navis (IND) 335
Lightweight - Overall Men George Newton (ENG) 372.5 Ieuan Owen (WAL) 355 Bruce Cameron (NZL) 335
Middleweight - Overall Men Russell Perry (AUS) 412.5 Tony Ebert (NZL) 402.5 Pierre St. Jean (CAN) 400
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men Nicolo Ciancio (AUS) 447.5 John Bolton (NZL) 445 Peter Arthur (WAL) 427.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men Louis Martin (ENG) 457.5 Robert Santavy (CAN) 425 George Manners SVG (VIN) 410
Heavyweight - Overall Men Russ Prior (CAN) 490 Dave Hancock (ENG) 470 Price Morris (CAN) 470
Super Heavyweight - Overall Men Ray Rigby (AUS) 500 Terry Perdue (WAL) 500 Grant Anderson (SCO) 432.5

Chua Phung Kim (death 1990) is a Singaporean weightlifter who first took to the sport in 1960 after being introduced to it by his elder brother, Chua Peng Kim. ...

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Men Ved Prakash (IND) Ken Shand (CAN) Masih Sadiq (PAK)
Don Urquhart (SCO)
Flyweight Men Sudesh Kumar (IND) Muhammad Nazir (PAK) David Stitt (CAN)
Bantamweight Men Muhammad Sardar (PAK) Herbert Singerman (CAN) Terence Robinson (ENG)
Featherweight Men Muhammad Saeed (PAK) Patrick Bolger (CAN) Randhawa Singh (IND)
Lightweight Men Udey Chand (IND) Muhammad Yaqub (PAK) Ole Sorensen (CAN)
Welterweight Men Mukhtiar Singh (IND) Alfred Wurr (CAN) Gordon Mackay (NZL)
Middleweight Men Harish Rajindra (IND) Nick Schori (CAN) Dave Aspin (NZL)
Ron Grinstead (ENG)
Light Heavyweight Men Muhammad Faiz (PAK) Sajjan Singh (IND) Claude Pilon (CAN)
Heavyweight Men Edward Millard (CAN) Bishwanath Singh (IND) Muhammad Riaz (PAK)
Super Heavyweight Men Ikram Ilahi (PAK) Maruti Mane (IND) Denis McNamara (ENG)

External links

  • Commonwealth Games Official Site
  • 1970 British Commonwealth Games - Australian Commonwealth Games official website


Commonwealth Games
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950 | 1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966 | 1970 | 1974 | 1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2014 | 2018

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m