FACTOID # 27: If you're itching to live in a trailer park, hitch up your home and head to South Carolina, where a whopping 18% of residences are mobile homes.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games

The 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Kingston, Jamaica. Location of Kingston Kingston (population 600,000) is the capital of Jamaica. ...

Contents


Participating Teams

32 teams were represented at the 1966 British Empire and Commonwealth Games(teams competing for the first time are shown in bold)

Image File history File links Antiguaflag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Australia. ... Image File history File links Bahamasflag. ... Original flag from the CIA World Factbook. ... Image File history File links British_Honduras_flag. ... Image File history File links National Flag of Canada / lUnifolié For more information, see Department of Canadian Heritage and Image_talk:Canada_flag_large. ... Large flag of Sri Lanka Image originally derived from the public domain flags of the CIA World Factbook. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Image File history File links Fiji-Government-Ensign. ... File history Legend: (cur) = this is the current file, (del) = delete this old version, (rev) = revert to this old version. ... Image File history File links Cg-flag. ... Large flag of Guyana Image originally derived from the public domain flags of the CIA World Factbook. ... Image File history File links Download high resolution version (988x659, 8 KB) // Main article Flag of India Template:Shachin tendulkar Licence This image is a national, governmental, military, royal/vice-regal or historical flag. ... Image File history File links Cg-flag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Jamaica. ... self drawn File links The following pages link to this file: Irish Potato Famine (1845-1849) Union Jack Ireland Great Irish Famine (1740-1741) Flag of Ireland Irish potato famine (legacy) British Home Championship Irish Famine (1879) Categories: GFDL images ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Kenya. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaysia. ... Image File history File links Cg-flag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Nigeria. ... Image File history File links File history Legend: (cur) = this is the current file, (del) = delete this old version, (rev) = revert to this old version. ... Instead of this image, please use Image:Flag of Pakistan. ... Image File history File links Cg-flag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Sierra_Leone. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Singapore. ... Image File history File links FSA_Flag. ... The Federation of South Arabia was an organization of colonies under British rule. ... Image File history File links Cg-flag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Tanzania. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Trinidad_and_Tobago. ... A lovely image of the Welsh flag, derived from an SVG file by Tobias Jakobs in the sodipodi flags collection. ...

Medals by country

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
England 33 24 23 80
Australia 23 28 22 73
Canada 14 20 23 57
New Zealand 8 5 13 26
Ghana 5 2 2 9
Trinidad & Tobago 5 2 2 9
Pakistan 4 1 4 9
Kenya 4 1 3 8
India 3 4 3 10
Nigeria 3 4 3 10
Wales 3 2 2 7
Malaysia 2 2 1 5
Scotland 1 4 4 9
Northern Ireland 1 3 3 7
Isle of Man 1 0 0 1
Jamaica 0 4 8 12
Bahamas 0 1 0 1
Bermuda 0 1 0 1
Guyana 0 1 0 1
Papua & New Guinea 0 1 0 1
Uganda 0 0 3 3
Barbados 0 0 1 1

Royal motto (French): Dieu et mon droit (Translated: God and my right) Englands location within the British Isles Official language English de facto Capital London de facto Largest city London Area – Total Ranked 1st UK 130,395 km² Population – Total (mid-2004) – Total (2001 Census) – Density Ranked 1st UK... Wikipedia does not have an article with this exact name. ... For an explanation of often confusing terms such as Great Britain, Britain, United Kingdom and England, see British Isles (terminology). ... Royal motto: Nemo me impune lacessit (English: No one provokes me with impunity) Scotlands location within the UK Languages English, Gaelic, Scots Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow First Minister Jack McConnell Area - Total - % water Ranked 2nd UK 78,782 km² 1. ... Dieu et mon droit (Royal motto) (French for God and my right)3 Northern Irelands location within the UK Official languages English, Irish, Ulster Scots Capital and largest city Belfast First Minister Office suspended Area  - Total Ranked 4th 13,843 km² Population  - Total (2001)  - Density Ranked 4th 1,685... The Independent State of Papua New Guinea, often referred to by just the initials, PNG, is a country in Oceania, occupying the eastern half of the island of New Guinea (the other half is the Papua province of Indonesia). ...

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Women Dianne Burge (AUS) 10.6 Irene Piotrowski (CAN) 10.8 Jill Hall (ENG) 10.8
220 Yards Women Dianne Burge (AUS) 23.73 Jenny Lamy (AUS) 23.86 Irene Piotrowski (CAN) 23.92
440 Yards Women Judy Pollock (AUS) 53 Deirdre Watkinson (ENG) 54.1 Una Morris (JAM) 54.2
880 Yards Women Abby Hoffman (CAN) 00:02:04 Judy Pollock (AUS) 00:02:04 Anne Smith (ENG) 00:02:05
80 Metres Hurdles Women Pam Kilborn (AUS) 10.9 Carmen Smith (JAM) 11 Jenny Wingerson (CAN) 11
High Jump Women Michele Brown (Mason) (AUS) 1.73 Dorothy Shirley (ENG) 1.7 Robyn Woodhouse (AUS) 1.7
Long Jump Women Mary Rand (Bignal) (ENG) 6.36 Sheila Parkin (ENG) 6.3 Violet Odogwu (NGR) 6.15
Shot Women Val Young (NZL) 16.5 Mary Peters (NIR) 16.29 Nancy McCredie (CAN) 15.34
Discus Women Val Young (NZL) 49.78 Jean Roberts (AUS) 49.2 Carol Martin (CAN) 48.7
Javelin Women Margaret Parker (AUS) 51.38 Anna Bocson (Pazera) (AUS) 47.8 Jay Dahlgren (CAN) 47.68
4 x 110 Yards Relay Women Australia (AUS) 45.3 England (ENG) 45.6 Jamaica (JAM) 45.6
100 Yards Men Harry Jerome (CAN) 9.41 Tom Robinson (BAH) 9.44 Edwin Roberts (TRI) 9.52
220 Yards Men Stanley Allotey (GHA) 20.65 Edwin Roberts (TRI) 20.93 David Njoke (NGR) 20.95
440 Yards Men Wendell Mottley (TRI) 45.08 Kent Bernard (TRI) 46.06 Don Domansky (CAN) 46.42
880 Yards Men Noel Clough (AUS) 00:01:47 Wilson Kiprugut (KEN) 00:01:47 George Kerr (JAM) 00:01:47
1 Mile Men Kip Keino (KEN) 00:03:55 Alan Simpson (ENG) 00:03:57 Ian Studd (NZL) 00:03:59
3 Miles Men Kip Keino (KEN) 00:12:57 Ron Clarke (AUS) 00:12:59 Allan Rushmer (ENG) 00:13:09
6 Miles Men Naftali Temu (KEN) 00:27:14 Ron Clarke (AUS) 00:27:39 Jim Alder (SCO) 00:28:15
Marathon Men Jim Alder (SCO) 02:22:08 Bill Adcocks (ENG) 02:22:13 Mike Ryan (NZL) 02:27:59
3000 Metres Steeplechase Men Peter Welsh (NZL) 00:08:29 Kerry O'Brien (AUS) 00:08:33 Benjamin Kogo (KEN) 00:08:33
120 Yards Hurdles Men David Hemery (ENG) 14.1 Mike Parker (ENG) 14.2 Ghulam Raziq (PAK) 14.3
440 Yards Hurdles Men Ken Roche (AUS) 50.95 Kingsley Agbabokha (NGR) 51.46 Peter Warden (ENG) 51.54
High Jump Men Lawrie Peckham (AUS) 2.08 Samuel Igun (NGR) 2.03 Anton Norris (BAR) 2
Pole Vault Men Trevor Bickle (AUS) 4.8 Mike Bull (NIR) 4.72 Gerry Moro (CAN) 4.65
Long Jump Men Lynn Davies (WAL) 7.99 John Morbey (BER) 7.89 Wellesley Clayton (JAM) 7.83
Triple Jump Men Samuel Igun (NGR) 16.40w George Ogan (NGR) 16.08 Fred Alsop (ENG) 15.96
Shot Men David Steen (CAN) 18.79 Les Mills (NZL) 18.37 George Puce (CAN) 17.14
Discus Men Les Mills (NZL) 56.18 George Puce (CAN) 55.94 Robin Tait (NZL) 55.02
Hammer Men Howard Payne (ENG) 61.98 Praveen Kumar (IND) 60.12 Muhammad Iqbal (PAK) 59.56
Javelin Men John FitzSimons (ENG) 79.78 Nick Birks (AUS) 76.16 Muhammad Nawaz (PAK) 69.94
Decathlon Men Roy Williams (NZL) 7270 Clive Longe (WAL) 7123 Gerry Moro (CAN) 6983
20 Miles Road Walk Men Ron Wallwork (ENG) 02:44:43 Ray Middleton (ENG) 02:45:19 Norman Read (NZL) 02:46:29
4 x 110 Yards Relay Men Ghana (GHA) 39.8 Jamaica (JAM) 40 Australia (AUS) 40
4 x 440 Yards Relay Men Trinidad & Tobago (TRI) 00:03:03 Canada (CAN) 00:03:05 England (ENG) 00:03:07

Ab Hoffman Abigail Abby Hoffman (born February 11, 1947) is a Canadian track and field athlete. ... Harry Winston Jerome (September 30, 1940 - December 7, 1982) was a Canadian track and field runner. ...

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Sulley Shittu (GHA) Kenneth Campbell (JAM) Frank Scott (CAN)
John Rakowski (AUS)
Bantamweight Men Edward Ndukwu (NGR) Darryl Norwood (AUS) Nderu Mwaura (KEN)
Brian Kendall (NZL)
Featherweight Men Philip Waruinge (KEN) Pat Maguire (NIR) Amos Ajoo (GHA)
Harold West (JAM)
Lightweight Men Anthony Andeh (NGR) Ron Thurston (ENG) Stephen Baraza (KEN)
Samuel Lockhart (NIR)
Light Welterweight Men James McCourt (NIR) Aaron Popoola (GHA) Alex Odhiambo (UGA)
Ray Maguire (AUS)
Welterweight Men Eddie Blay (GHA) Bobby Arthur (ENG) Nojim Maiyegun (NIR)
Andy Peace (SCO)
Light Middleweight Men Mark Rowe (ENG) Tom Imrie (SCO) R. Okine (GHA)
Nojim Maiyegun (NGR)
Middleweight Men Joe Darkey (GHA) Arthur Trout (JAM) John Turpin (ENG)
Mathias Ouma (UGA)
Light Heavyweight Men Roger Tighe (ENG) Fatai Ayinla (NGR) Dennis Booth (AUS)
Sylvester Hines (JAM)
Heavyweight Men Bill Kini (NZL) Adonis Ray (GHA) Danny McAlinden (NIR)
Benson Ocan (UGA)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Roger Gibbon (TRI) 00:01:10 Philip Bristow-Stagg (AUS) 00:01:11 Richard Hine (AUS) 00:01:11
Sprint Men Roger Gibbon (TRI) Jim Booker (ENG) Daryl Perkins (AUS)
Individual Pursuit Men Hugh Porter (ENG) 00:04:57 John Bylsma (AUS) 00:04:59 Richard Hine (AUS) 00:05:04
10 Miles Scratch Men Ian Alsop (ENG) 00:21:46 Hilton Clarke (AUS) 00:21:46 Trevor Bull (ENG) 00:21:47

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Peter Buckley (IOM) 05:07:52 Des Thompson (NZL) 05:12:11 Laurie Byers (NZL) 05:12:20

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men Allan Jay (ENG) Bill Hoskyns (ENG) Graham Paul (ENG)
Foil - Team Men England (ENG) Australia (AUS) Scotland (SCO)
Épée Men Bill Hoskyns (ENG) John Pelling (ENG) Robert Reynolds (WAL)
Épée - Team Men England (ENG) Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS)
Sabre Men Ralph Cooperman (ENG) Sandy Leckie (SCO) Gabor Arato (AUS)
Sabre- Team Men England (ENG) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Foil Women Janet Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG) Shirley Parker (ENG) Gaye McDermitt (NZL)
Foil - Team Women England (ENG) Australia (AUS) New Zealand (NZL)

Shooting

Pistol

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Free Pistol Men/Open Charles Sexton (ENG) 544 Jules Sobrian (CAN) 538 Garfield McMahon (CAN) 536
Centre-Fire Pistol Men/Open James Lee (CAN) 576 Tony Clark (ENG) 575 Julio Machado (JAM) 571
Rapid-Fire Pistol Men/Open Tony Clark (ENG) 585 Michael Papps (AUS) 578 Jules Sobrian (CAN) 572

Rifle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Small Bore Rifle Men/Open Gilmour Boa (CAN) 587 Brian Lacey (NZL) 585 John Murphy (AUS) 584
Full Bore Rifle Men/Open Lord John Swansea (WAL) 394 Robert Stewart (PNG) 381 Tom Sutherland (NZL) 381

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 Yards Freestyle Men Mike Wenden (AUS) 54 Bobby McGregor (SCO) 54.2 David Dickson (AUS) 54.6
440 Yards Freestyle Men Robert Windle (AUS) 00:04:15 John Bennett (AUS) 00:04:16 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:04:16
1650 Yards Freestyle Men Ron Jackson (AUS) 00:17:26 Sandy Gilchrist (CAN) 00:17:34 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:17:39
110 Yards Backstroke Men Peter Reynolds (AUS) 00:01:02 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:01:03 Neil Jackson (ENG) 00:01:03
220 Yards Backstroke Men Peter Reynolds (AUS) 00:02:12 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:02:14 Karl Byrom (AUS) 00:02:19
110 Yards Breaststroke Men Ian O'Brien (AUS) 00:01:08 Hamilton Graham (NZL) 00:01:13 Malcolm Tucker (ENG) 00:01:14
220 Yards Breaststroke Men Ian O'Brien (AUS) 00:02:29 Hamilton Graham (NZL) 00:02:37 Bill Mahony (CAN) 00:02:39
110 Yards Butterfly Men Ron Jacks (CAN) 00:01:00 Graham Dunn (AUS) 00:01:01 Keith Bewley (ENG) 00:01:01
220 Yards Butterfly Men David Gerrard (NZL) 00:02:13 Brett Hill (AUS) 00:02:13 Tom Arusoo (CAN) 00:02:14
440 Yards Individual Medley Men Peter Reynolds (AUS) 00:04:51 Ralph Hutton (CAN) 00:04:52 Sandy Gilchrist (CAN) 00:04:59
4 x 110 Yards Freestyle Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:03:36 Canada (CAN) 00:03:42 England (ENG) 00:03:44
4 x 220 Yards Freestyle Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:08:00 Canada (CAN) 00:08:15 England (ENG) 00:08:24
4 x 110 Yards Medley Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:04:11 England (ENG) 00:04:11 New Zealand (NZL) 00:04:17

Ron Jacks was a Canadian Olympic and International Swimmer in the 1960s and 1970s. ...

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men Brian Phelps (ENG) 154.55 Don Wagstaff (AUS) 150.17 Chris Robb (AUS) 136.52
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Brian Phelps (ENG) 164.57 Don Wagstaff (AUS) 148.44 Chris Robb (AUS) 141.68

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 Yards Freestyle Women Marion Lay (CAN) 00:01:02 Lynette Bell (AUS) 00:01:03 Jan Murphy (AUS) 00:01:03
440 Yards Freestyle Women Kathy Wainwright (AUS) 00:04:39 Jenny Thorn (AUS) 00:04:44 Kim Herford (AUS) 00:04:47
110 Yards Backstroke Women Linda Ludgrove (ENG) 00:01:09 Elaine Tanner (CAN) 00:01:10 Janet Franklin (ENG) 00:01:12
220 Yards Backstroke Women Linda Ludgrove (ENG) 00:02:28 Elaine Tanner (CAN) 00:02:30 Margaret McRae (NZL) 00:02:35
110 Yards Breaststroke Women Diana Harris (ENG) 00:01:20 Jill Slattery (ENG) 00:01:20 Heather Saville (AUS) 00:01:22
220 Yards Breaststroke Women Jill Slattery (ENG) 00:02:50 Stella Mitchell (ENG) 00:02:50 Vivien Haddon (NZL) 00:02:54
110 Yards Butterfly Women Elaine Tanner (CAN) 00:01:07 Judy Gegan (ENG) 00:01:09 Ann Barner (ENG) 00:01:10
220 Yards Butterfly Women Elaine Tanner (CAN) 00:02:30 Marilyn Carson (CAN) 00:02:35 Ann Barner (ENG) 00:02:35
440 Yards Individual Medley Women Elaine Tanner (CAN) 00:05:26 Jan Murphy (AUS) 00:05:28 Jane Hughes (CAN) 00:05:34
4 x 110 Yards Freestyle Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:04:11 Australia (AUS) 00:04:11 England (ENG) 00:04:17
4 x 110 Yards Medley Relay Women England (ENG) 00:04:41 Canada (CAN) 00:04:44 Australia (AUS) 00:04:46

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Kathy Rowlatt (ENG) 147.1 Beverley Boys (CAN) 134.92 Susan Knight (AUS) 134.9
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Joy Newman (ENG) 98.87 Robyn Bradshaw (AUS) 98.85 Beverley Boys (CAN) 97.21

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men Precious McKenzie (ENG) 319.5 Martin Dias (GUY) 307 Chun Hon Chan (CAN) 304.5
Featherweight - Overall Men Chung Kum Weng (WAL) 337 Mahon Ghosh (IND) 334.5 Allen Salter (CAN) 324.5
Lightweight - Overall Men Hugo Gittens (TRI) 367 George Newton (ENG) 354.5 Ieuan Owen (WAL) 349.5
Middleweight - Overall Men Pierre St. Jean (CAN) 404.5 Horace Johnson (WAL) 382 Russell Perry (AUS) 372
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men George Vakakis (AUS) 419.5 Sylvanus Blackman (ENG) 414.5 Mike Pearman (ENG) 409.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men Louis Martin (ENG) 462 George Manners (ENG) 429.5 Dudley Lawson (JAM) 422
Heavyweight - Overall Men Don Oliver (NZL) 497 Arthur Shannos (AUS) 464.5 Brandon Bailey (TRI) 462

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Muhammad Nazir (PAK) Shamrao Sable (IND) Peter Michienzi (CAN)
Bantamweight Men Bishamber Singh (IND) Kevin McGrath (AUS) Muhammad Saeed (PAK)
Featherweight Men Muhammad Akhtar (PAK) Randhawa Singh (IND) Albert Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight Men Mukhtiar Singh (IND) Ray Lougheed (CAN) Anthony Greig (NZL)
Welterweight Men Muhammad Bashir (PAK) Richard Bryant (CAN) Hukum Singh (IND)
Middleweight Men Muhammad Faiz (PAK) Sébastien Donison (CAN) Michael Benarik (AUS)
Light Heavyweight Men Robert Chamberot (CAN) Wallace Booth (SCO) Bishwanath Singh (IND)
Heavyweight Men Bhim Singh (IND) Ikram Ilahi (PAK) Denis McNamara (ENG)

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles Men Tan Aik Huang (MAS) Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS) Dinesk Khanna (IND)
Men's Doubles Men Tan Aik Huang & Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS) Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS) David Horton & Roger Mills (ENG)
Women's Singles Women Angela Bairstow (ENG) Sharon Whittaker (CAN) Ursula Smith (ENG)
Women's Doubles Women Helen Horton & Ursula Smith (ENG) Angela Bairstow & Iris Rogers (ENG) Rosalind Singha Ang & Teoh Siew Yong (MAS)
Mixed Doubles Mixed Roger Mills & Angela Bairstow (ENG) Tony Jordan & Helen Horton (ENG) Robert McCoig & Muriel Ferguson (SCO)


Commonwealth Games
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950 | 1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966 | 1970 | 1974 | 1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2014

  Results from FactBites:
 
commonwealth games - Article and Reference from OnPedia.com (755 words)
In 1911, the Festival of the Empire was held in London to celebrate the coronation of King George V.
1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games Cardiff, Wales
Flags and Emblems of the Commonwealth Games Evolution of the emblems of the Games
Commonwealth Games - definition of Commonwealth Games in Encyclopedia (752 words)
From 1930 thru 1950, the parade of nations was lead by a single flagbearer carrying the Union Jack, symbolizing Britain's leading role in the British Empire.
The Empire Games flag was donated in 1930 by the British Empire Games Association of Canada the year and location of subsequent games were added until the 1950 games after which the name of the event was changed to the British Empire and Commonwealth Games and the flag retired.
Flags and Emblems of the Commonwealth Games (http://www.commonwealthgamesflags.com/) Evolution of the emblems of the Games
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m