FACTOID # 26: Delaware is the latchkey kid capital of America, with 71.8% of households having both parents in the labor force.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1950 Commonwealth Games
Countries which participated
Countries which participated

The 1950 British Empire Games was the fourth edition of what is now called the Commonwealth Games. It was held in Auckland, New Zealand between the 4th and 11th of February 1950, after a 12 year gap from the 3rd edition of the games. Current flag of the Commonwealth Games Federation Locations of the games, and participating countries The Commonwealth Games is a multinational, multi-sport event. ... Auckland, in the North Island of New Zealand, is the largest urban area in New Zealand. ... February 4 is the 35th day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... February 11 is the 42nd day of the year in the Gregorian calendar. ... 1950 (MCML) was a common year starting on Sunday (link will take you to calendar). ...

Contents

Participating Teams

teams participating for the first time in bold.

Image File history File links Flag_of_Australia. ... Image File history File links Canadian_Red_Ensign. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ceylon. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Motto: (French for God and my right) Anthem: God Save the King/Queen Capital London (de facto) Largest city London Official language(s) English (de facto) Unification    - by Athelstan AD 927  Area    - Total 130,395 km² (1st in UK)   50,346 sq mi  Population    - 2006 est. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Fiji. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaya. ... Map of Peninsular Malaysia Peninsular Malaysia (Malay: Semenanjung Malaysia) is the part of Malaysia which lies on the Malay Peninsula, and shares a land border with Thailand in the north. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Nigeriaoflag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Southern_Rhodesia. ... Southern Rhodesia, todays Zimbabwe. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... Motto: (Latin) No one provokes me with impunity(English) Wha daur meddle wi me? (Scots)[1] Anthem: Multiple unofficial anthems Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow Official languages English, Gaelic, Scots[2] Government  - Queen Queen Elizabeth II  - Prime Minister Tony Blair MP  - First Minister Jack McConnell MSP Unification    - by Kenneth I... Image File history File links Flag_of_South_Africa_1928-1994. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... This article is about the country. ...

Medals by country

At the 1950 British Empire Games all the teams won at least one medal.

Pos Country:    Gold       Silver       Bronze    Total:
1 Australia 34 27 19 80
2 England 19 16 13 48
3 New Zealand 10 22 20 52
4 Canada 8 9 14 31
5 South Africa 8 4 8 20
6 Scotland 5 3 2 10
7 Malaya 2 1 1 4
8 Fiji 1 2 2 5
9 Ceylon 1 2 1 4
10 Nigeria 0 1 0 1
Wales 0 1 0 1
Rhodesia 0 1 0 1
  Medal Totals 88 89 80 257

Image File history File links Med_1. ... Image File history File links Med_2. ... Image File history File links Med_3. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Australia. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_England. ... Motto: (French for God and my right) Anthem: God Save the King/Queen Capital London (de facto) Largest city London Official language(s) English (de facto) Unification    - by Athelstan AD 927  Area    - Total 130,395 km² (1st in UK)   50,346 sq mi  Population    - 2006 est. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_New_Zealand. ... Image File history File links Canadian_Red_Ensign. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_South_Africa_1928-1994. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Scotland. ... Motto: (Latin) No one provokes me with impunity(English) Wha daur meddle wi me? (Scots)[1] Anthem: Multiple unofficial anthems Capital Edinburgh Largest city Glasgow Official languages English, Gaelic, Scots[2] Government  - Queen Queen Elizabeth II  - Prime Minister Tony Blair MP  - First Minister Jack McConnell MSP Unification    - by Kenneth I... Image File history File links Flag_of_Malaya. ... Map of Peninsular Malaysia Peninsular Malaysia (Malay: Semenanjung Malaysia) is the part of Malaysia which lies on the Malay Peninsula, and shares a land border with Thailand in the north. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Fiji. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Ceylon. ... Image File history File links Nigeriaoflag. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Wales_2. ... This article is about the country. ... Image File history File links Flag_of_Southern_Rhodesia. ... Southern Rhodesia, todays Zimbabwe. ...

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Women Marjorie Jackson (AUS) 10.8 Shirley Strickland (AUS) 11 Verna Johnston (AUS) 11.1
220 Yards Women Marjorie Jackson (AUS) 24.3 Shirley Strickland (AUS) 24.5 Daphne Robb (SAF) 24.7
80 Metres Hurdles Women Shirley Strickland (AUS) 11.6 June Schoch (NZL) 11.6 Joan Shackleton (NZL) 11.7
High Jump Women Dorothy Tyler (Odam) (ENG) 1.6 Bertha Crowther (ENG) 1.6 Noeline Swinton (NZL) 1.55
Long Jump Women Yvette Williams (NZL) 5.9 Judy Canty (AUS) 5.78 Ruth Dowman (NZL) 5.74
Javelin Women Charlotte MacGibbon (AUS) 38.84 Yvette Williams (NZL) 37.96 Cleo Rivett-Carnac (NZL) 34.43
110 x 220 x 110 Yards Relay Women Australia (AUS) 47.9 New Zealand (NZL) 48.7 England (ENG) 50
220 x 110 x 220 x 110 Yards Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:01:13 England (ENG) 00:01:18 Canada (CAN)
100 Yards Men John Treloar (AUS) 9.7 Bill de Gruchy (AUS) 9.8 Don Pettie (CAN) 9.9
220 Yards Men John Treloar (AUS) 21.5 David Johnson (AUS) 21.8 Don Jowett (NZL) 21.8
440 Yards Men Edwin Carr (AUS) 47.9 Les Lewis (ENG) 48 David Batten (NZL) 48.8
880 Yards Men John Parlett (ENG) 00:01:53 Jack Hutchins (CAN) 00:01:53 Bill Parnell (CAN) 00:01:53
1 Mile Men Bill Parnell (CAN) 00:04:11 Len Eyre (ENG) 00:04:12 Maurice Marshall (NZL) 00:04:13
3 Miles Men Len Eyre (ENG) 00:14:24 Harold Nelson (NZL) 00:14:28 Anthony Chivers (ENG) 00:14:28
6 Miles Men Harold Nelson (NZL) 00:30:30 Andrew Forbes (SCO) 00:30:32 Noel Taylor (NZL) 00:30:32
Marathon Men Jack Holden (ENG) 02:32:57 Sid Luyt (SAF) 02:37:03 James Clark (NZL) 02:39:27
120 Yards Hurdles Men Peter Gardner (AUS) 14.3 Ray Weinberg (AUS) 14.4 Tom Lavery (SAF) 14.6
440 Yards Hurdles Men Duncan White (CEY) 52.5 John Holland (NZL) 52.7 Geoff Goodacre (AUS) 53.1
High Jump Men John Winter (AUS) 1.98 Joshua Majekodunmi (NGR)
Alan Paterson (SCO)
1.95    
Pole Vault Men Tim Anderson (ENG) 3.97 Stan Egerton (CAN) 3.97 Peter Denton (AUS) 3.88
Long Jump Men Neville Price (SAF) 7.31 Bevan Hough (NZL) 7.2 David Dephoff (NZL) 7.08
Triple Jump Men Brian Oliver (AUS) 15.61 Les McKeand (AUS) 15.28 Ian Polmear (AUS) 14.67
Shot Men Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 14.64 Harold Moody (ENG) 13.92 Leo Roininen (CAN) 13.68
Discus Men Ian Reed (AUS) 47.72 Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 44 Svein Sigfusson (CAN) 43.48
Hammer Men Duncan Clark (SCO) 49.94 Keith Pardon (AUS) 47.83 Herb Barker (AUS) 45.62
Javelin Men Leo Roininen (CAN) 57.11 Luke Tunabuna (FIJ) 56.02 Doug Robinson (CAN) 55.6
4 x 110 Yards Relay Men Australia (AUS) 42.2 England (ENG) 42.5 New Zealand (NZL) 42.6
4 x 440 Yards Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:03:18 England (ENG) 00:03:19 New Zealand (NZL) 00:03:20

Marjorie Jackson-Nelson, AC, CVO, MBE (born September 13, 1931) is the Governor of South Australia and a former Australian athlete. ... Shirley Barbara Strickland (July 18, 1925 – February 11, 2004), later Shirley Strickland de la Hunty, was an Australian athlete. ... Marjorie Jackson-Nelson, AC, CVO, MBE (born September 13, 1931) is the Governor of South Australia and a former Australian athlete. ... Shirley Barbara Strickland (July 18, 1925 – February 11, 2004), later Shirley Strickland de la Hunty, was an Australian athlete. ... Shirley Barbara Strickland (July 18, 1925 – February 11, 2004), later Shirley Strickland de la Hunty, was an Australian athlete. ... Yvette (nee. ... John Treloar (born January 19, 1928 in New South Wales) is a retired track and field athlete, who is considered to be one of Australias greatest male sprinters. ... John Treloar (born January 19, 1928 in New South Wales) is a retired track and field athlete, who is considered to be one of Australias greatest male sprinters. ... Edwin Carr, Australian athlete. ... John Thomas (Jack) Holden (born March 13, 1907 – died March 7, 2004) was a long-distance runner from England, who won four consecutive national titles in the mens marathon (1947 to 1950). ... Duncan White (March 1, 1917 – 1999) was the first Sri Lankan athlete to win a medal for his country in an Olympic event. ...

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men Jim Pirret (NZL) Albert Newton (AUS) Lionel Garnett (FIJ)
Pairs Men Phil Exelby & Robert Henry (NZL) W. Gibb & H.J. van Zyl (SAF) Leslie Brown & James Poulton (FIJ)
Fours Men South Africa (SAF) Australia (AUS) New Zealand (NZL)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Hugh Riley (SCO) K. Edwin (CEY) Marcus Temple (SAF)
Bantamweight Men Johannes van Rensburg (SAF) Albert Perera (CEY) Len Walters (CAN)
Featherweight Men Henry Gilliland (SCO) Andy Verceuil (RHO) Peter Brander (ENG)
Lightweight Men Ronald Latham (ENG) Bill Barber (AUS) Eddie Haddad (CAN)
Welterweight Men Terry Ratcliffe (ENG) Bill Seewitz (AUS) Alex Obeyesekere (CEY)
Middleweight Men Theunis van Schalkwyk (SAF) Jim Beal (NZL) Bill Pinkus (CAN)
Light Heavyweight Men Donald Scott (ENG) Chris Rollinson (NZL) Jack Taylor (AUS)
Heavyweight Men Frank Creagh (NZL) Sid Cousins (AUS)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Russell Mockridge (AUS) 00:01:13 Sid Patterson (AUS) 00:01:14 Tommy Godwin (ENG) 00:01:14
Sprint Men Russell Mockridge (AUS) Sid Patterson (AUS) George Avery (NZL)
Individual Pursuit Men Craig Cartwright (ENG) 00:05:16 Russell Mockridge (AUS) 00:05:27 Leslie Lock (NZL) 00:05:27
10 Miles Scratch Men William Heseltine (AUS) 00:23:23 Leslie Lock (NZL) Ken Caves (AUS)

Russell Mockridge (1928 - 13 September 1958), nicknamed the Geelong Flyer, was a racing cyclist from Geelong, Victoria, Australia whose life was tragically ended during a race, in a collision with a bus in 1958. ... Sid Patterson (14 August 1927 - 29 November 1999) was a world champion amateur and professional track cyclist from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. ... Russell Mockridge (1928 - 13 September 1958), nicknamed the Geelong Flyer, was a racing cyclist from Geelong, Victoria, Australia whose life was tragically ended during a race, in a collision with a bus in 1958. ... Sid Patterson (14 August 1927 - 29 November 1999) was a world champion amateur and professional track cyclist from Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. ... Russell Mockridge (1928 - 13 September 1958), nicknamed the Geelong Flyer, was a racing cyclist from Geelong, Victoria, Australia whose life was tragically ended during a race, in a collision with a bus in 1958. ...

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Hector Sutherland (AUS) 03:13:06 Richard Carter (NZL) 03:13:06 Jack Fowler (AUS) 03:13:07

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men René Paul (ENG) John Fethers (AUS) George Pouliot (CAN)
Foil - Team Men England (ENG) New Zealand (NZL) Canada (CAN)
Épée Men Charles-Louis de Beaumont (ENG) Robert Anderson (ENG) Ivan Lund (AUS)
Épée - Team Men Australia (AUS) England (ENG) Canada (CAN)
Sabre Men Arthur Pilbrow (ENG) Robert Anderson (ENG) George Pouliot (CAN)
Sabre- Team Men England (ENG) Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS)
Foil Women Mary Glen-Haig (ENG) Pat Woodroffe (NZL) Catherine Pym (AUS)

Rowing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls Men Mervyn Wood (AUS) 00:07:47 Tony Rowe (ENG) 00:07:54 Ian Stephen (SAF) 00:08:03
Double Sculls Men Mervyn Wood & Murray Riley (AUS) 00:07:22 Joe Schneider & Des Simonsen (NZL) 00:07:32 Ken Tinegate & Jack Brown (ENG) 00:07:39
Coxless Pairs Men Walter Lambert & Jack Webster (AUS) 00:07:58 David Gould & Humphrey Gould (NZL) 00:08:10
Coxed Fours Men Ted Johnson, John O'Brien, Bill James, Bill Carroll & Charles Johnston (NZL) 00:07:17 Leslie Montgomery, Erwin Elder, Cecil Winkworth, Kenneth Gee & Kevin Fox (AUS) 00:07:24
Eights Men Australia (AUS) 00:06:27 New Zealand (NZL) 00:06:27 England (ENG) 00:06:40

Mervyn Thomas Wood 1917 - August 19, 2006, was an Australian Olympic rowing champion and later Commissioner of the New South Wales Police. ... Mervyn Thomas Wood 1917 - August 19, 2006, was an Australian Olympic rowing champion and later Commissioner of the New South Wales Police. ...

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Waterpolo Men Australia (AUS) 11-4,13-2,5-2 New Zealand (NZL) 4-11,2-13,2-5
110 Yards Freestyle Men Peter Salmon (CAN) 00:01:00 Frank O'Neill (AUS) 00:01:01 Pat Kendall (ENG) 00:01:02
440 Yards Freestyle Men Garrick Agnew (AUS) 00:04:49 Graham Johnston (SAF) 00:04:51 Fred Lucas (NZL) 00:05:03
1650 Yards Freestyle Men Graham Johnston (SAF) 00:19:56 Jim Portelance (CAN) 00:20:08 Fred Lucas (NZL) 00:20:10
110 Yards Backstroke Men Jacobus Wiid (SAF) 00:01:08 John Brockway (WAL) 00:01:08 Bert Kinnear (SCO) 00:01:11
220 Yards Breaststroke Men David Hawkins (AUS) 00:02:54 Roy Romain (ENG) 00:02:54 Ron Sharpe (AUS) 00:02:56
4 x 220 Yards Freestyle Relay Men New Zealand (NZL) 00:09:28 Australia (AUS) 00:09:35 England (ENG) 00:09:37
3 x 110 Yards Medley Relay Men England (ENG) 00:03:27 Canada (CAN) 00:03:29 New Zealand (NZL) 00:03:30

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men George Athans (CAN) 169.21 Peter Heatly (SCO) 168.8 Jack Stewart (NZL) 168.17
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Peter Heatly (SCO) 156.07 George Athans (CAN) 145.36 Frank Murphy (AUS) 129.4

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 Yards Freestyle Women Marjorie McQuade (AUS) 00:01:09 Margaret Wellington (ENG) 00:01:10 Joan Harrison (SAF) 00:01:10
440 Yards Freestyle Women Joan Harrison (SAF) 00:05:26 Margaret Wellington (ENG) 00:05:34 Denise Norton (AUS) 00:05:34
110 Yards Backstroke Women Judy-Joy Davies (AUS) 00:01:19 Jean Stewart (NZL) 00:01:19 Helen Yate (ENG) 00:01:20
220 Yards Breaststroke Women Elenor Gordon (SCO) 00:03:02 Beatrice "Nancy" Lyons (AUS) 00:03:04 Elizbeth Church (ENG) 00:03:10
4 x 110 Yards Freestyle Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:04:45 New Zealand (NZL) 00:04:49 England (ENG) 00:04:56
3 x 110 Yards Medley Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:03:54 England (ENG) 00:03:57 Scotland (SCO) 00:03:59

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Edna Child (ENG) 126.58 Noeline MacLean (AUS) 124.59 Lynda Hunt (Adams) (CAN) 115.38
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Edna Child (ENG) 70.89 Gwen Fawcett (AUS) 65.64 Noeline MacLean (AUS) 59.93

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men Tho Fook Hung (MAL) 297 Rosaire Smith (CAN) 279 Keith Caple (AUS) 272
Featherweight - Overall Men Koh Eng Tong (MAL) 310.5 Julian Creus (ENG) 304 Barrie Engelbrecht (SAF) 290
Lightweight - Overall Men Jim Halliday (ENG) 344.5 Thong Saw Pak (MAL) 333 Vern Barberis (AUS) 333
Middleweight - Overall Men Gerry Gratton (CAN) 360.5 Bruce George (NZL) 335.5 Fred Griffin (AUS) 326.5
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men Jim Varaleau (CAN) 369.5 Issy Bloomberg (SAF) 369.5 Tan Kim Bee (MAL) 347
Heavyweight - Overall Men Harold Cleghorn (NZL) 408 Ray Magee (AUS) 376

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Bert Harris (AUS) Eric Matthews (NZL)
Bantamweight Men Douglas Mudgeway (NZL) Jim Chapman (AUS)
Featherweight Men John Armitt (NZL) Roland Milord (CAN) Arnold Parsons (ENG)
Lightweight Men Dick Garrard (AUS) Morgan Plumb (CAN) George Hobson (NZL)
Welterweight Men Henry Hudson (CAN) Jack Little (AUS) Martin Jooste (SAF)
Middleweight Men Maurice Vachon (CAN) Bruce Arthur (AUS) Carel Reitz (SAF)
Light Heavyweight Men Patrick Morton (SAF) Arthur Sneddon (NZL) Tom Trevaskis (AUS)
Heavyweight Men Jim Armstrong (AUS) Pat O'Connor (NZL) Ken Richmond (ENG)

Pat OConnor was a Formula One driver (Indy 500 only) from the United States. ...

External links

  • Commonwealth Games Official Site
  • 1950 British Empire Games at the official Guernsey site
  • 1950 British Empire Games - Australian Commonwealth Games official website


Commonwealth Games
British Empire Games:
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950
British Empire and Commonwealth Games:
1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966
British Commonwealth Games:
1970 | 1974
Commonwealth Games:
1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010 | 2014

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m