FACTOID # 12: It's not the government they hate: Washington DC has the highest number of hate crimes per capita in the US.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1950 British Empire Games

The 1950 British Empire Games was the fourth as it is called now New Zealand.

Contents

Medals by Country


Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 34 27 19 80
England 19 16 13 48
New Zealand 10 22 20 52
Canada 8 9 14 31
South Africa 8 4 8 20
Scotland 5 3 2 10
Malaya 2 1 1 4
Fiji 1 2 2 5
Ceylon 1 2 1 4
Nigeria 0 1 0 1
Wales 0 1 0 1
Southern Rhodesia 0 1 0 1

Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Women Marjorie Jackson (AUS) 10.8 Shirley Strickland (AUS) 11 Verna Johnston (AUS) 11.1
220 Yards Women Marjorie Jackson (AUS) 24.3 Shirley Strickland (AUS) 24.5 Daphne Robb (SAF) 24.7
80 Metres Hurdles Women Shirley Strickland (AUS) 11.6 June Schoch (NZL) 11.6 Joan Shackleton (NZL) 11.7
High Jump Women Dorothy Tyler (Odam) (ENG) 1.6 Bertha Crowther (ENG) 1.6 Noeline Swinton (NZL) 1.55
Long Jump Women Yvette Williams (NZL) 5.9 Judy Canty (AUS) 5.78 Ruth Dowman (NZL) 5.74
Javelin Women Charlotte MacGibbon (AUS) 38.84 Yvette Williams (NZL) 37.96 Cleo Rivett-Carnac (NZL) 34.43
110 x 220 x 110 Yards Relay Women Australia (AUS) 47.9 New Zealand (NZL) 48.7 England (ENG) 50
220 x 110 x 220 x 110 Yards Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:01:13 England (ENG) 00:01:18 Canada (CAN)
100 Yards Men John Treloar (AUS) 9.7 Bill de Gruchy (AUS) 9.8 Don Pettie (CAN) 9.9
220 Yards Men John Treloar (AUS) 21.5 David Johnson (AUS) 21.8 Don Jowett (NZL) 21.8
440 Yards Men Edwin Carr (AUS) 47.9 Les Lewis (ENG) 48 David Batten (NZL) 48.8
880 Yards Men John Parlett (ENG) 00:01:53 Jack Hutchins (CAN) 00:01:53 Bill Parnell (CAN) 00:01:53
1 Mile Men Bill Parnell (CAN) 00:04:11 Len Eyre (ENG) 00:04:12 Maurice Marshall (NZL) 00:04:13
3 Miles Men Len Eyre (ENG) 00:14:24 Harold Nelson (NZL) 00:14:28 Anthony Chivers (ENG) 00:14:28
6 Miles Men Harold Nelson (NZL) 00:30:30 Andrew Forbes (SCO) 00:30:32 Noel Taylor (NZL) 00:30:32
Marathon Men Jack Holden (ENG) 02:32:57 Sid Luyt (SAF) 02:37:03 James Clark (NZL) 02:39:27
120 Yards Hurdles Men Peter Gardner (AUS) 14.3 Ray Weinberg (AUS) 14.4 Tom Lavery (SAF) 14.6
440 Yards Hurdles Men Duncan White (CEY) 52.5 John Holland (NZL) 52.7 Geoff Goodacre (AUS) 53.1
High Jump Men John Winter (AUS) 1.98 Joshua Majekodunmi NGR & (NGR) 1.95
Alan Paterson (SCO)
Pole Vault Men Tim Anderson (ENG) 3.97 Stan Egerton (CAN) 3.97 Peter Denton (AUS) 3.88
Long Jump Men Neville Price (SAF) 7.31 Bevan Hough (NZL) 7.2 David Dephoff (NZL) 7.08
Triple Jump Men Brian Oliver (AUS) 15.61 Les McKeand (AUS) 15.28 Ian Polmear (AUS) 14.67
Shot Men Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 14.64 Harold Moody (ENG) 13.92 Leo Roininen (CAN) 13.68
Discus Men Ian Reed (AUS) 47.72 Mataika Tuicakau (FIJ) 44 Svein Sigfusson (CAN) 43.48
Hammer Men Duncan Clark (SCO) 49.94 Keith Pardon (AUS) 47.83 Herb Barker (AUS) 45.62
Javelin Men Leo Roininen (CAN) 57.11 Luke Tunabuna (FIJ) 56.02 Doug Robinson (CAN) 55.6
4 x 110 Yards Relay Men Australia (AUS) 42.2 England (ENG) 42.5 New Zealand (NZL) 42.6
4 x 440 Yards Relay Men Australia (AUS) 00:03:18 England (ENG) 00:03:19 New Zealand (NZL) 00:03:20

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men Jim Pirret (NZL) Albert Newton (AUS) Lionel Garnett (FIJ)
Pairs Men Phil Exelby & Robert Henry (NZL) W. Gibb & H.J. van Zyl (SAF) Leslie Brown & James Poulton (FIJ)
Fours Men South Africa (SAF) Australia (AUS) New Zealand (NZL)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Hugh Riley (SCO) K. Edwin (CEY) Marcus Temple (SAF)
Bantamweight Men Johannes van Rensburg (SAF) Albert Perera (CEY) Len Walters (CAN)
Featherweight Men Henry Gilliland (SCO) Andy Verceuil (RHO) Peter Brander (ENG)
Lightweight Men Ronald Latham (ENG) Bill Barber (AUS) Eddie Haddad (CAN)
Welterweight Men Terry Ratcliffe (ENG) Bill Seewitz (AUS) Alex Obeyesekere (CEY)
Middleweight Men Theunis van Schalkwyk (SAF) Jim Beal (NZL) Bill Pinkus (CAN)
Light Heavyweight Men Donald Scott (ENG) Chris Rollinson (NZL) Jack Taylor (AUS)
Heavyweight Men Frank Creagh (NZL) Sid Cousins (AUS)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Russell Mockridge (AUS) 00:01:13 Sid Patterson (AUS) 00:01:14 Tommy Godwin (ENG) 00:01:14
Sprint Men Russell Mockridge (AUS) Sid Patterson (AUS) George Avery (NZL)
Individual Pursuit Men Craig Cartwright (ENG) 00:05:16 Russell Mockridge (AUS) 00:05:27 Leslie Lock (NZL) 00:05:27
10 Miles Scratch Men William Heseltine (AUS) 00:23:23 Leslie Lock (NZL) Ken Caves (AUS)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Hector Sutherland (AUS) 03:13:06 Richard Carter (NZL) 03:13:06 Jack Fowler (AUS) 03:13:07

Fencing

Mountain

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men René Paul (ENG) John Fethers (AUS) George Pouliot (CAN)
Foil - Team Men England (ENG) New Zealand (NZL) Canada (CAN)
Épée Men Charles-Louis de Beaumont (ENG) Robert Anderson (ENG) Ivan Lund (AUS)
Épée - Team Men Australia (AUS) England (ENG) Canada (CAN)
Sabre Men Arthur Pilbrow (ENG) Robert Anderson (ENG) George Pouliot (CAN)
Sabre- Team Men England (ENG) Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS)
Foil Women Mary Glen-Haig (ENG) Pat Woodroffe (NZL) Catherine Pym (AUS)

Rowing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls Men Mervyn Wood (AUS) 00:07:47 Tony Rowe (ENG) 00:07:54 Ian Stephen (SAF) 00:08:03
Double Sculls Men Mervyn Wood & Murray Riley (AUS) 00:07:22 Joe Schneider & Des Simonsen (NZL) 00:07:32 Ken Tinegate & Jack Brown (ENG) 00:07:39
Coxless Pairs Men Walter Lambert & Jack Webster (AUS) 00:07:58 David Gould & Humphrey Gould (NZL) 00:08:10
Coxed Fours Men Ted Johnson, John O'Brien, Bill James, Bill Carroll & Charles Johnston (NZL) 00:07:17 Leslie Montgomery, Erwin Elder, Cecil Winkworth, Kenneth Gee & Kevin Fox (AUS) 00:07:24
Eights Men Australia (AUS) 00:06:27 New Zealand (NZL) 00:06:27 England (ENG) 00:06:40

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Waterpolo Men Australia (AUS) 11-4,13-2,5-2 New Zealand (NZL) 4-11,2-13,2-5
110 Yards Freestyle Men Peter Salmon (CAN) 00:01:00 Frank O'Neill (AUS) 00:01:01 Pat Kendall (ENG) 00:01:02
440 Yards Freestyle Men Garrick Agnew (AUS) 00:04:49 Graham Johnston (SAF) 00:04:51 Fred Lucas (NZL) 00:05:03
1650 Yards Freestyle Men Graham Johnston (SAF) 00:19:56 Jim Portelance (CAN) 00:20:08 Fred Lucas (NZL) 00:20:10
110 Yards Backstroke Men Jacobus Wiid (SAF) 00:01:08 John Brockway (WAL) 00:01:08 Bert Kinnear (SCO) 00:01:11
220 Yards Breaststroke Men David Hawkins (AUS) 00:02:54 Roy Romain (ENG) 00:02:54 Ron Sharpe (AUS) 00:02:56
4 x 220 Yards Freestyle Relay Men New Zealand (NZL) 00:09:28 Australia (AUS) 00:09:35 England (ENG) 00:09:37
3 x 110 Yards Medley Relay Men England (ENG) 00:03:27 Canada (CAN) 00:03:29 New Zealand (NZL) 00:03:30

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men George Athans (CAN) 169.21 Peter Heatly (SCO) 168.8 Jack Stewart (NZL) 168.17
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Peter Heatly (SCO) 156.07 George Athans (CAN) 145.36 Frank Murphy (AUS) 129.4

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 Yards Freestyle Women Marjorie McQuade (AUS) 00:01:09 Margaret Wellington (ENG) 00:01:10 Joan Harrison (SAF) 00:01:10
440 Yards Freestyle Women Joan Harrison (SAF) 00:05:26 Margaret Wellington (ENG) 00:05:34 Denise Norton (AUS) 00:05:34
110 Yards Backstroke Women Judy-Joy Davies (AUS) 00:01:19 Jean Stewart (NZL) 00:01:19 Helen Yate (ENG) 00:01:20
220 Yards Breaststroke Women Elenor Gordon (SCO) 00:03:02 Beatrice "Nancy" Lyons (AUS) 00:03:04 Elizbeth Church (ENG) 00:03:10
4 x 110 Yards Freestyle Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:04:45 New Zealand (NZL) 00:04:49 England (ENG) 00:04:56
3 x 110 Yards Medley Relay Women Australia (AUS) 00:03:54 England (ENG) 00:03:57 Scotland (SCO) 00:03:59

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Edna Child (ENG) 126.58 Noeline MacLean (AUS) 124.59 Lynda Hunt (Adams) (CAN) 115.38
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Edna Child (ENG) 70.89 Gwen Fawcett (AUS) 65.64 Noeline MacLean (AUS) 59.93

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men Tho Fook Hung (MAL) 297 Rosaire Smith (CAN) 279 Keith Caple (AUS) 272
Featherweight - Overall Men Koh Eng Tong (MAL) 310.5 Julian Creus (ENG) 304 Barrie Engelbrecht (SAF) 290
Lightweight - Overall Men Jim Halliday (ENG) 344.5 Thong Saw Pak (MAL) 333 Vern Barberis (AUS) 333
Middleweight - Overall Men Gerry Gratton (CAN) 360.5 Bruce George (NZL) 335.5 Fred Griffin (AUS) 326.5
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men Jim Varaleau (CAN) 369.5 Issy Bloomberg (SAF) 369.5 Tan Kim Bee (MAL) 347
Heavyweight - Overall Men Harold Cleghorn (NZL) 408 Ray Magee (AUS) 376

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Bert Harris (AUS) Eric Matthews (NZL)
Bantamweight Men Douglas Mudgeway (NZL) Jim Chapman (AUS)
Featherweight Men John Armitt (NZL) Roland Milord (CAN) Arnold Parsons (ENG)
Lightweight Men Dick Garrard (AUS) Morgan Plumb (CAN) George Hobson (NZL)
Welterweight Men Henry Hudson (CAN) Jack Little (AUS) Martin Jooste (SAF)
Middleweight Men Maurice Vachon (CAN) Bruce Arthur (AUS) Carel Reitz (SAF)
Light Heavyweight Men Patrick Morton (SAF) Arthur Sneddon (NZL) Tom Trevaskis (AUS)
Heavyweight Men Jim Armstrong (AUS) Pat O'Connor (NZL) Ken Richmond (ENG)




Commonwealth Games
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950 | 1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966 | 1970 | 1974 | 1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010





  Results from FactBites:
 
Commonwealth Games - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (989 words)
In 1911, the Festival of the Empire was held in London to celebrate the coronation of King George V.
The Empire Games flag was donated in 1930 by the British Empire Games Association of Canada the year and location of subsequent games were added until the 1950 games after which the name of the event was changed to the British Empire and Commonwealth Games and the flag retired.
1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games - Cardiff, Wales
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m