FACTOID # 24: Looking for table makers? Head to Mississippi, with an overwhlemingly large number of employees in furniture manufacturing.
 
 Home   Encyclopedia   Statistics   States A-Z   Flags   Maps   FAQ   About 
   
 
WHAT'S NEW
 

SEARCH ALL

FACTS & STATISTICS    Advanced view

Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 

 

(* = Graphable)

 

 


Encyclopedia > 1934 Commonwealth Games
(Redirected from 1934 commonwealth games)

The 1934 British Empire Games was the second of what are now called the Commonwealth Games. They were held in London, England.

Contents

Medals by country

Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
England 29 20 24 73
Canada 17 25 9 51
Australia 8 4 2 14
South Africa 7 10 5 22
Scotland 5 4 17 26
New Zealand 1 0 2 3
British Guiana 1 0 0 1
Wales 0 3 3 6
Northern Ireland 0 1 2 3
Jamaica 0 1 1 2
Southern Rhodesia 0 0 2 2
India 0 0 1 1
Newfoundland 0 0 0 0
Bermuda 0 0 0 0
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0
Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 0 0



Medals by event

Athletics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Women Eileen Hiscock (ENG) 11.3 Hilda Strike (CAN) 11.5 Lillian Chalmers (ENG) 11.6
220 Yards Women Eileen Hiscock (ENG) 25 Aileen Meagher (CAN) 25.4 Nellie Halstead (ENG) 25.6
880 Yards Women Gladys Lunn (ENG) 00:02:19 Ida Jones (ENG) 2:21.0 Dorothy Butterfield (ENG) 2:21.4
80 Metres Hurdles Women Marjorie Clark (SAF) 11.8 Betty Taylor (CAN) 11.9 Elsie Green (ENG) 12.2
High Jump Women Marjorie Clark (SAF) 1.6 Eva Dawes (CAN) 1.57 Margaret Bell (CAN) 1.52
Long Jump Women Phyllis Bartholomew (ENG) 5.47 Evelyn Goshawk (CAN) 5.41 Violet Webb (ENG) 5.23
Javelin Women Gladys Lunn (ENG) 32.19 Edith Halstead (ENG) 30.94 Margaret Cox (ENG) 30.08
110 x 220 x 110 Yards Relay Women England (ENG) 49.4 Canada (CAN) Southern Rhodesia (SRH)
220 x 110 x 220 x 110 Yards Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:01:14 England (ENG) Scotland (SCO)
100 Yards Men Arthur Sweeney (ENG) 10 Marthinus Theunissen (SAF) 10.0e Ian Young (SCO) 10.1e
220 Yards Men Arthur Sweeney (ENG) 21.9 Marthinus Theunissen (SAF) 22.0e Walter Rangeley (ENG) 22.1e
440 Yards Men Godfrey Rampling (ENG) 48 Bill Roberts (ENG) 48.5e Crew Stoneley (ENG) 48.6e
880 Yards Men Phil Edwards (BGU) 00:01:54 Willie Botha (SAF) 1:55.5e James "Hamish" Stothard (SCO) 1:55.6e
1 Mile Men Jack Lovelock (NZL) 00:04:13 Sydney Wooderson (ENG) 4:13.4e Jerry Cornes (ENG) 4:13.6e
3 Miles Men Wally Beavers (ENG) 00:14:33 Cyril Allen (ENG) 00:14:38 Alec Burns (ENG) 00:14:45
6 Miles Men Arthur Penny (ENG) 00:31:01 Bob Rankine (CAN) 31:03e Arthur Furze (ENG) 31:04e
Marathon Men Harold Webster (CAN) 02:40:36 Donald Robertson (CAN) 02:45:08 Dunky Wright (SCO) 02:56:20
3000 Metres Steeplechase Men Stanley Scarsbrook (ENG) 00:10:23 Tom Evenson (ENG) 10:25.8e George Bailey (ENG)
120 Yards Hurdles Men Don Finlay (ENG) 15.2 Jim Worrall (CAN) 15.5e Ashleigh Pilbrow (ENG) 15.7e
440 Yards Hurdles Men Alan Hunter (SCO) 55.2 Charles Reilly (AUS) 55.8e Ralph Brown (ENG) 56.0e
High Jump Men Edwin Thacker (SAF) 1.9 Joe Haley (CAN) 1.9 John Michie (SCO) 1.9
Pole Vault Men Syl Apps (CAN) 3.88 Alf Gilbert (CAN) 3.81 Fred Woodhouse (AUS) 3.66
Long Jump Men Sam Richardson (CAN) 7.17 Johann Luckhoff (SAF) 7.1 Jack Metcalfe (AUS) 6.93
Triple Jump Men Jack Metcalfe (AUS) 15.63 Sam Richardson (CAN) 14.65 Harold Brainsby (NZL) 14.62
Shot Men Harry Hart (SAF) 14.67 Robert "Bonzo" Howland (ENG) 13.53 Kenneth Pridie (ENG) 13.43
Discus Men Harry Hart (SAF) 41.53 Douglas Bell (ENG) 40.44 Bernard Prendergast (JAM) 40.23
Hammer Men Malcolm Nokes (ENG) 48.25 George Sutherland (CAN) 46.24 William Mackenzie (SCO) 42.49
Javelin Men Bob Dixon (CAN) 60.02 Harry Hart (SAF) 58.27 Johann Luckhoff (SAF) 56.49
4 x 110 Yards Relay Men England (ENG) 42.2 Canada (CAN) 42.5e Scotland (SCO) 43.0e
4 x 440 Yards Relay Men England (ENG) 00:03:17 Canada (CAN) 3:17.4e Scotland (SCO)

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men Robert Sprot (SCO) W.S. MacDonald (CAN) Andrew Harvey (SAF)
Pairs Men Tommy Hills & George Wright (ENG) W.G. Hutchinson & A.A. Langford (CAN) Thomas Davies & Stan Weaver (WAL)
Fours Men England (ENG) Northern Ireland (NIR) Scotland (SCO)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Patrick Palmer (ENG) Maxie Berger (CAN) Jackie Pottinger (WAL)
Bantamweight Men Freddy Ryan (ENG) Albert Barnes (WAL) Thomas Wells (SCO)
Featherweight Men Charles Catterall (SAF) J.D. Jones (WAL) William Fulton (RHO)
Lightweight Men Leslie Cook (AUS) Frank Taylor (WAL) H.J. May (ENG)
Welterweight Men Dave McCleave (ENG) Richard Barton (SAF) William Duncan (NIR)
Middleweight Men Alf Shawyer (ENG) Leonard Wadsworth (CAN) Jimmy Magill (NIR)
Light Heavyweight Men George Brennan (ENG) George Holton (SCO) Sydney Leibrandt (SAF)
Heavyweight Men Pat Floyd (ENG) Jan van Rensburg (SAF) David Douglas-Hamilton (SCO)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Edgar "Dunc" Gray (AUS) 00:01:16 Robert McLeod (CAN) 00:01:18 Ed Clayton (SAF) 00:01:19
Sprint Men Ernest Higgins (ENG) Horace Pethybridge (AUS) Ed Clayton (SAF)
10 Miles Scratch Men Robert McLeod (CAN) 00:24:26 Ed Clayton (SAF) William Harwell (ENG)

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Freestyle Men George Burleigh (CAN) 55 George Larson (CAN) 55.6 Noel Crump (NZL) 56.2
440 Yards Freestyle Men Noel Ryan (AUS) 00:05:03 Norman Wainwright (ENG) 00:05:08 Bob Pirie (CAN) 00:05:15
1500 Yards Freestyle Men Noel Ryan (AUS) 00:18:25 Bob Pirie (CAN) 00:18:28 Norman Wainwright (ENG) 00:18:55
100 Yards Backstroke Men Willie Francis (SCO) 00:01:05 John Besford (ENG) 00:01:06 Ben Gazell (CAN) 00:01:07
200 Yards Breaststroke Men Norman Hamilton (SCO) 00:02:41 William McCarty (JAM) 00:02:42 Bill Puddy (CAN) 00:02:43
4 x 200 Yards Freestyle Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:08:41 England (ENG) 00:08:53 Scotland (SCO) 00:09:23
3 x 100 Yards Medley Relay Men Canada (CAN) 00:03:11 Scotland (SCO) 00:03:15 England (ENG) 00:03:16

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men J. Briscoe Ray (ENG) 117.12 Doug Tomalin (ENG) 110.5 Harry Class (CAN) 106.57
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Tommy Mather (ENG) 83.83 Doug Tomalin (ENG) 83.63 Louis Marchant (ENG) 70.64

Swimming

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 Yards Freestyle Women Phyllis Dewar (CAN) 00:01:03 Irene Pirie (CAN) 00:01:04 Jean McDowall (SCO) 00:01:06
440 Yards Freestyle Women Phyllis Dewar (CAN) 0.004 Jennie Maakal (SAF) 00:05:53 Irene Pirie (CAN) 00:05:54
100 Yards Backstroke Women Phyllis Harding (ENG) 00:01:14 Margot Hamilton (SCO) 00:01:15 Valerie Davies (WAL) 00:01:18
200 Yards Breaststroke Women Clare Dennis (AUS) 00:02:50 Phyllis Haslam (CAN) 00:02:55 Margery Hinton (ENG) 00:02:59
4 x 100 Yards Freestyle Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:04:22 South Africa (SAF) 00:04:34 England (ENG) 00:04:34
3 x 100 Yards Medley Relay Women Canada (CAN) 00:03:42 England (ENG) 00:03:43 Scotland (SCO) 00:03:50

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Judith Moss (CAN) 62.27 Lesley Thompson (AUS) 60.49 Doris Ogilvie (CAN) 57
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Elizabeth Macready (ENG) 30.74 Lesley Thompson (AUS) 27.64 Cecily Cousens (ENG) 27.36

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight Men Edward Melrose (SCO) Ted McKinley (SCO) Joseph Reid (ENG)
Featherweight Men Robert McNab (CAN) Joe Nelson (ENG) Murdoch White (SCO)
Lightweight Men Dick Garrard (AUS) G.E. North (ENG) Howard Thomas (CAN)
Welterweight Men Joseph Schleimer (CAN) William Fox (ENG) Rashid Anwar (IND)
Middleweight Men Terry Evans (CAN) Stanley Bissell (ENG) Robert Harcus (SCO)
Light Heavyweight Men Mick Cubbin (SAF) Bernard Rowe (ENG) Alex Watt (CAN)
Heavyweight Men Jack Knight (AUS) Pat Meehan (CAN) Archie Dudgeon (SCO)




Commonwealth Games
1930 | 1934 | 1938 | 1950 | 1954 | 1958 | 1962 | 1966 | 1970 | 1974 | 1978 | 1982 | 1986 | 1990 | 1994 | 1998 | 2002 | 2006 | 2010





  Results from FactBites:
 
Top 20 Encyclopedia (1066 words)
Nigeria boycotted the 1978 Games because of New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa, and in the biggest political boycott to date 32 nations from Africa, Asia, and the Caribbean boycotted the 1986 Games because of the Thatcher government's attitude to South African sporting contacts, reducing the number of competing nations to 27.
The Empire Games flag was donated in 1930 by the British Empire Games Association of Canada the year and location of subsequent games were added until the 1950 games after which the name of the event was changed to the British Empire and Commonwealth Games and the flag retired.
Flags and Emblems of the Commonwealth Games Evolution of the emblems of the Games
  More results at FactBites »

 
 

COMMENTARY     


Share your thoughts, questions and commentary here
Your name
Your comments

Want to know more?
Search encyclopedia, statistics and forums:

 


Press Releases |  Feeds | Contact
The Wikipedia article included on this page is licensed under the GFDL.
Images may be subject to relevant owners' copyright.
All other elements are (c) copyright NationMaster.com 2003-5. All Rights Reserved.
Usage implies agreement with terms, 1022, m